پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی پارلیمانی خیر سگالی وفد کا اروگوے کا دورہ
17 JUN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ اروگوے کی پارلیمنٹ کے ایوان نمائندگان (ایوان زیریں) کے صدر کی دعوت پر، پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے 14-17 جون 2023 تک 10 رکنی پارلیمانی خیر سگالی وفد کی قیادت کی۔اس دورے کا مقصد دو نوں جمہوریتوں کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط اور گہرا کرنا ہے ۔
کثیر جماعتی وفد میں دونوں ایوانوں کے کل نو ارکان پارلیمنٹ شامل تھے۔اس وفد میں جناب سنجے سیٹھ،محترمہ گومتی سائی، جناب ہیمنت پاٹل، جناب سی این انادورائی، ڈاکٹر گرومورتی مڈیلا اور محترمہ چندرانی مرمو سمیت چھ لوک سبھا رکن پارلیمنٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ راجیہ سبھا سے محترمہ اندو بالا گوسوامی، جناب دنیش چندر اووادیہ اور جناب نیرج ڈانگی شامل تھے۔ اس میں پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب جی سرینواس بھی شامل تھے۔ 14 جون کو ارجنٹائن اورارگوے میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب دنیش بھاٹیہ نے وفد کا استقبال کیا اور وفد کواروگوے اور ہندوستان کے دو طرفہ تعلقات کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
ہندوستان سے اس سے قبل اس وقت کے لوک سبھا اسپیکرکی قیادت میں 2012 میں پارلیمانی وفد اروگوے کا دورہ کیا تھا۔ یہ دورہ مارچ 2023 میں نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفتر خارجہ کی مشاورت کے نتیجے میں انجام پذیر ہوا تھا ۔
اس دورے کا باضابطہ آغاز 15 جون کو وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ ، وفد کے ارکان کے ہمراہ، دارالحکومت مونٹیویڈیو میں بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرنے سے ہوا تھا۔ دار الحکومت مجسمہ کے پاس ساحلی سڑک کے اس حصے رمبالا کو مہاتما گاندھی کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔
وفد کا استقبال 15 جون کو ایوان نمائندگان کے صدر مسٹر سیباسٹین ایندوجر نے کیا۔ وفد کی سطح پر بات چیت میں اروگوے کی پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے ممبران نے بھی شرکت کی۔ جناب پرہلاد جوشی اور مسٹر ایندوجار نے اروگوے کی پارلیمنٹ میں'ہند – اروگوے پارلیمانی دوستی گروپ' کا آغاز کیا۔ بات چیت کے دوران خاص طور پر پارلیمانی سفارت کاری کے ذریعہ دوطرفہ تعلقات مزید گہرا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب جوشی نے مسٹر ایندوجار کو ایک پارلیمانی وفد کے ساتھ ہندوستان آنے کی دعوت دی جسے انہوں نے قبول کر لیا۔ اس بات پر اتفاق کیا گیا کہ اروگوے کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کا دورہ 2023 کے اختتام سے پہلے ہوگا، جس کی تاریخوں کو سفارتی ذرائع سے حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔
وفد اور سفیر بھاٹیہ کے ہمراہ وزیر موصوف نے اروگوے کے نائب صدر اور سینیٹ (ایوان بالا) کی صدر محترمہ بیٹریز ارگیمون سے بھی ملاقات کی، جو اس عہدے پر منتخب ہونے والی پہلی خاتون ہیں۔ اروگوے کے صدر لوئس لیکلے پو کے غیر ملکی دورے کے باعث وہ جمہوریہ اروگوے کی قائم مقام صدر بھی ہیں۔ وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے چند سال قبل ہندوستان کے اپنے نتیجہ خیز اور یادگار دورے کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے دو متحرک جمہوریتوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو وسعت دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
دونوں اجلاس میں، مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے خاص طور پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کےذریعہ اٹھائے گئے مختلف پالیسی اقدامات کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
وفد نےاروگوے میں مقیم ہندوستانیوں کی ایک انجمن ' اروگوے کا ہندوستانی ثقافتی ادارہ' کے زیر اہتمام یوگا کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ اروگوے کے ایک مقامی یوگا ٹیچر کی رہنمائی میں مراقبہ کے سیشن کے علاوہ، تقریبات میں اروگوے کے ایک مقامی فنکار کی جانب سے کلاسیکی اوڈیسی رقص کی پیش کش بھی دیکھی گئی۔ مختلف ہندوستانی یوگا اور روحانی اداروں کے ہزاروں پیروکاروں کے ساتھ اروگوے میں ہندوستانی ثقافت، فلسفہ، روحانیت، یوگا اور مراقبہ کی وسیع پیمانے پر ستائش کی جاتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف اور وفد کو مونٹیویڈیو میں ہندوستانی برادری اور ہندوستان کے بہی خواہوں سے بات چیت کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا۔ اروگوے میں تقریباً 800 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی رہتے ہیں۔
اروگوے XXI ، اروگوے کی حکومت کے تحت برآمدات، سرمایہ کاری اور ملک کی شبیہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے، نے 16 جون کو دو طرفہ تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے پورے وفد کو ایک پریزنٹیشن دی۔ وفد نے اروگوے میں ٹاٹا کنسلٹنسی سروسز (ٹی سی ایس)کے دفتر کا بھی دورہ کیا، جس نے 2022 میں اپنے کام کے 20 سال مکمل کر لیے۔ آج ٹی سی ایس اروگوے میں افرادی قوت کا سب سے بڑا نجی شعبے کا آجر ہے۔
ایک طرف، ہندوستان اوراروگوے نے 2020 میں سفارتی تعلقات کے 60 سال کا جشن منایا اور دوسری طرف، دو طرفہ تجارت میں گزشتہ چند سالوں میں زبردست اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، جسے 2022-23 میں 350 ملین امریکی ڈالر 350 ملین سے زیادہ ریکارڈ کیاگیا ہے۔ دونوں جمہوری ممالک تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
وزارت پارلیمانی امور کے سکریٹری، جناب جی سرینواس نے اس دورے کو انتہائی کامیاب قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس دورے سے اقتصادی تعلقات کے علاوہ اروگوے جیسے دور دراز دوست ملک میں ہندوستانی تنوع اور بھرپور ثقافت کو بھی پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا ۔ سفیر بھاٹیہ نے بتایا کہ جناب پرہلاد جوشی کی قیادت میں خیر سگالی وفد کا یہ دورہ لاطینی امریکی ممالک میں اروگوے کے لیے خاص رہا ہے اور وہ اس دورے سے دونوں ملکوں کے مابین دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس طرح کے مزید تبادلوں کے منتظر ہیں۔

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Visit to Uruguay of Indian Parliamentary Goodwill Delegation led by Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs
17 JUN 2023 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of President of House of Representatives (Lower House) of the Parliament of Oriental Republic of Uruguay, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines led a 10-member Parliamentary Goodwill Delegation to Uruguay from 14-17 June 2023 with the objective of strengthening and deepening of bilateral relations between two democracies.
The multi-party delegation comprised nine Members of Parliament from both chambers; six from Lok Sabha including Shri Sanjay Seth, Smt. Gomati Sai, Shri Hemant Patil, Shri CN Annadurai, Dr Gurumoorthy Maddila and Ms Chandrani Murmu as well as Ms Indu Bala Goswami, Shri Dineshchandra Avavadiya and Shri Neeraj Dangi from Rajya Sabha. It also included Shri G Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs. The delegation was received by Shri Dinesh Bhatia, Ambassador of India to Argentina and Uruguay on 14 June who briefed the delegation about the country and growing importance of its bilateral relations with India.
The last parliamentary delegation from India had visited Uruguay in 2012 led by the then Speaker, Lok Sabha. The visit took place on close heels of the Foreign Office Consultations between the two countries, held in New Delhi in March 2023.
The official part of the visit began on 15 June with the Minister, accompanied by delegation members, paying floral tributes to the bust of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi in the capital city of Montevideo. In fact, a part of the iconic Rambla, the coastal road in the capital city, near the bust, is known after the name of Mahatma Gandhi.
The delegation was received by Mr Sebastian Andujar, President of House of Representatives on 15 June. Besides holding delegation level talks where Members of both houses of Uruguayan Parliament also joined, Minister Joshi and Mr Andujar launched India – Uruguay Parliamentary Friendship Group in Uruguayan Parliament. The discussions focused on deepening of bilateral relations, particularly through parliamentary diplomacy.
Minister Shri Joshi invited Mr Andujar to visit India with a parliamentary delegation which was accepted by the latter. It was agreed that a reciprocal visit of parliamentarians from Uruguay to India would take place before end of 2023, the dates of which would be finalized through diplomatic channels.
The Minister, accompanied by the delegation and Ambassador Bhatia also met the Vice President of Uruguay and President of the Senate (Upper House), Ms. Beatriz Argimon, the first ever woman to have been elected in that position. She was also the Acting President of the Republic as President Luis Lacalle Pou was travelling out of the country in this period. While welcoming the delegation, she recalled her fruitful and memorable visit to India a few years back. She emphasised on need to broaden the relations between two vibrant democracies.
In both the meetings, Minister Shri Joshi highlighted India’s rapid socio-economic development, particularly due to various policy initiatives taken by the government of Prime Minister Hon'ble Sh. Narendra Modiji.
The delegation participated in the International Day of Yoga celebrations hosted by Indian Cultural Association of Uruguay, an association of Indians residing in Uruguay. Besides a session on meditation guided by a local Uruguayan yoga teacher, the celebrations also witnessed a classical Odissi dance performance by a local artist from Uruguay. There is a widespread admiration in Uruguay for Indian culture, philosophy, spiritualism, yoga and meditation with thousands of followers of various Indian yoga and spiritual institutions.
The Minister and the delegation took the opportunity to interact with the Indian community and friends of India in Montevideo. There are over 800 Indians living in Uruguay.
Uruguay XXI, the agency responsible for promotion of exports, investments and country image under the Government of Uruguay, made a presentation to the entire delegation on 16 June with the objective of promoting bilateral trade, investment and economic ties. The delegation also visited the office of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) in Uruguay, which completed 20 years of its operations in 2022. Today, TCS Uruguay is the largest private sector employer of manpower in the country.
On one hand, India and Uruguay celebrated 60 years of diplomatic relations in 2020 and on the other, the bilateral trade has seen robust growth in the last few years, recording over USD 350 million in 2022-23. Both democratic countries are committed to promote trade and investments.
Secretary, G. Srinivas termed the visit as hugely successful as it projected Indian diversity and rich culture besides the economic supremacy, in a distant yet friendly country. Ambassador Bhatia noted that the visit by the Goodwill Delegation, led at the level of Minister himself, was not a routine affair for Uruguay, let alone for Latin American region. He looked forward to more such exchanges to deepen the bilateral relations.