Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashvani Tower in Dwarka, Gujarat dismantled as a precautionary measure in the wake of impending cyclone Biparjoy
14 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
A 90 meter high Guy rope supported steel Akashvani tower in Dwarka, Gujarat has been dismantled as a precautionary measure in view of the impending cyclone Biparjoy. This has been done to prevent any mishap and minimize damages to life and property in surrounding areas. The move follows a safety audit of this 35 year old tower by the structural experts from NIT Surat and CCW who recommended the dismantling of this tower in January, 2023. Simultaneously, Akashvani is working on restoration of services from Dwarka by using the available resources.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
गुजरात के द्वारका में आकाशवाणी टॉवर को बिपरजॉय तूफान के खतरे को देखते हुए एहतियातन ढहाया गया
14 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के द्वारका में 90 मीटर ऊंचे गाइ रोप की मदद से खड़े स्टील से निर्मित आकाशवाणी टॉवर को बिपरजॉय तूफान के खतरे को देखते हुए एहतियातन ढहाया गया। यह निर्णय इस टॉवर के कारण किसी भी प्रकार की दुर्घटना को रोकने और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में जानमाल के नुकसान को कम करने के लिए लिया गया है। टॉवर ढहाने का यह कदम एनआईटी सूरत और सीसीडब्ल्यू के संरचनात्मक विशेषज्ञों द्वारा 35 साल पुराने इस टॉवर की सुरक्षा जांच के बाद उठाया गया है। इन विशेषज्ञों ने जनवरी, 2023 में इस टॉवर को ढहाने की सिफारिश की थी। इसके साथ ही, आकाशवाणी उपलब्ध संसाधनों का उपयोग करते हुए द्वारका से अपनी सेवाओं की बहाली के बारे में काम कर रही है।