Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Akashvani Tower in Dwarka, Gujarat dismantled as a precautionary measure in the wake of impending cyclone Biparjoy
14 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
A 90 meter high Guy rope supported steel Akashvani tower in Dwarka, Gujarat has been dismantled as a precautionary measure in view of the impending cyclone Biparjoy. This has been done to prevent any mishap and minimize damages to life and property in surrounding areas. The move follows a safety audit of this 35 year old tower by the structural experts from NIT Surat and CCW who recommended the dismantling of this tower in January, 2023. Simultaneously, Akashvani is working on restoration of services from Dwarka by using the available resources.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
گجرات کے دوارکا میں آکاش وانی ٹاور کو آنے والے سمندری طوفان بیپرجوائےکے پیش نظر احتیاطی اقدام کے طور پر منہدم کردیا گیا
14 JUN 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کے دوارکا میں 90 میٹر اونچی گائے رسی سے چلنے والے اسٹیل آکاش وانی ٹاور کو آنے والے سمندری طوفان بیپرجوائے کے پیش نظر احتیاطی اقدام کے طور پر منہدم کردیا گیا ہے۔ ایسا کسی بھی حادثے کو روکنے اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں جان و مال کے نقصانات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ قدم این آئی ٹی سورت اور سی سی ڈبلیو کے اسٹرکچرل ماہرین کی جانب سے اس 35 سال پرانے ٹاور کے سیفٹی آڈٹ کے بعد اٹھایا گیا ہے جنہوں نے جنوری 2023 میں اس ٹاور کو گرانے کی سفارش کی تھی۔ آکاش وانی دستیاب وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دوارکا سے خدمات کی بحالی پر کام کر رہی ہے۔