Ministry of Railways
Railways earns Rs 14642 Crores from Freight loading in May 2023
Freight Earnings increases by 4% as compared to the same period of last year (Rs. 14,084 Crores)
Railways achieve Freight Loading of 134 MT in May 2023, showing an improvement of 2% over last year freight loading 131 MT for the same period
08 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of May 2023, originating freight loading of 134 MT has been achieved against loading of 131.50 MT in May 2022, which is an improvement of approx 2% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14641.83 crore have been achieved in May 2023 against Rs 14083.86 crore freight earnings in May 2022, thereby an improvement of about 4% over last year.
On cumulative basis from April – May 2023, freight loading of 260.28 MT achieved against last year loading of 253.48 MT, an improvement of approximate 3% over last year loading. Railways have earned Rs 28512.46 crore against Rs 27066.42 crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx 5% as compared to the same period of the last year.
IR has achieved freight loading of 65.89 MT in Coal, followed by 15.23 MT in Iron Ore, 13.20 MT in cement, 10.96 MT in Balance other goods, 6.79 MT in containers, 4.89 MT in Fertilizer, 4.85 MT in Food grains and 4.23 MT in mineral oil in May’2023.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରେଲୱେ ମେ 2023 ରେ ମାଲ୍‌ ଭଡ଼ାରୁ 14642 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆୟ କରିଛି
ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହି ଅବଧିରେ 14,084 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ତୁଳନାରେ ଆୟରେ 4 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ରେଲୱେ ମେ 2023 ରେ 134 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ମାଲ୍‌ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି, ଗତ ବର୍ଷରେ ମେ 131 ମେଟ୍ରିକ୍ ଟନ୍ ମାଲ୍ ପରିବହନ ତୁଳନାରେ 2 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଛି
08 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରେଲୱେ ମେ 2023 ରେ 134 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ମାଲ୍ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି, ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ମେ ମାସରେ 131.50 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନର ମାଲ୍ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ମାଲର ପରିବହନ ପ୍ରାୟ 2 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଉନ୍ନତି ହୋଇଛି। ମେ 2022 ରେ ମାଲ୍ ପରିବହନରେ 14083.86 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରାଜସ୍ବ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯେତେବେଳେ କି ମେ 2023 ରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରାୟ ଚାରି ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇ 14641.83 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହୋଇଛି।
ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଏପ୍ରିଲ୍-ମେ ରେ 253.48 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ମାଲ୍ ର ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଏପ୍ରିଲ-ମେ 2023 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପୌନପୁନିକ ଆଧାରରେ 260.28 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ୍ ମାଲ୍ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 3 ପ୍ରତିଶତର ଉନ୍ନତିକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥାଏ। ରେଲୱେ ଗତ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଆୟରେ 5 ପ୍ରତିଶତର ଉନ୍ନତି କରିଛି। 2022 ରେ ରେଲୱେ 27066.42 କୋଟିର ଆୟ ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇ 28512.46 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହୋଇଛି।
ମେ 2023 ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳୱେ 65.89 ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍ କୋଇଲା, 15.23 ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍ ଆଇରନ୍ ଓର, 13.20 ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍ ସିମେଣ୍ଟର ମାଲ୍ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି। ଏହା ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଶେଷ ଅନ୍ୟ ବସ୍ତୁ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି 10.96 ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍, କଣ୍ଟେନରରେ 6.79 ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍, ଉର୍ବରକରେ 4.89 ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍, ଖାଦ୍ୟାନ୍ନରେ 4.85 ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ୍ ଏବଂ ଖଣିଜ ତୈଳରେ 4.23 ମିଲିୟନ ଟନ ମାଲ୍ ର ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
‘‘ହଙ୍ଗ୍ରୀ ଫର କାର୍ଗୋ’’ ମନ୍ତ୍ରର ପାଳନ କରି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କରିବାରେ ସୁଗମତା ସହିତ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀତା ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ସେବା ବିତରଣରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିଛି। କୁଶଳ ନୀତି ନିର୍ମାଣ ଦ୍ବାରା ସମର୍ଥିତ ଗ୍ରାହକ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ବିକାଶ ୟୁନିଟ କାରଣରୁ ରେଲୱେର ଏହି ମହତ୍ତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିଛି।