Ministry of Railways
Railways earns Rs 14642 Crores from Freight loading in May 2023
Freight Earnings increases by 4% as compared to the same period of last year (Rs. 14,084 Crores)
Railways achieve Freight Loading of 134 MT in May 2023, showing an improvement of 2% over last year freight loading 131 MT for the same period
08 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of May 2023, originating freight loading of 134 MT has been achieved against loading of 131.50 MT in May 2022, which is an improvement of approx 2% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14641.83 crore have been achieved in May 2023 against Rs 14083.86 crore freight earnings in May 2022, thereby an improvement of about 4% over last year.
On cumulative basis from April – May 2023, freight loading of 260.28 MT achieved against last year loading of 253.48 MT, an improvement of approximate 3% over last year loading. Railways have earned Rs 28512.46 crore against Rs 27066.42 crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx 5% as compared to the same period of the last year.
IR has achieved freight loading of 65.89 MT in Coal, followed by 15.23 MT in Iron Ore, 13.20 MT in cement, 10.96 MT in Balance other goods, 6.79 MT in containers, 4.89 MT in Fertilizer, 4.85 MT in Food grains and 4.23 MT in mineral oil in May’2023.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे ने मई 2023 में माल ढुलाई से 14642 करोड़ रुपये की आय अर्जित की
पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में 14,084 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में आय में 4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
रेलवे ने मई 2023 में 134 मीट्रिक टन माल ढुलाई की, पिछले वर्ष मई में 131 मीट्रिक टन माल ढुलाई की तुलना में 2 प्रतिशत का सुधार
08 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे ने मई 2023 में 134 मीट्रिक टन माल की ढुलाई की, पिछले वर्ष मई महीने में 131.50 मीट्रिक टन की माल ढुलाई हुई थी। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में माल की ढुलाई में लगभग 2 प्रतिशत का सुधार हुआ है। मई 2022 में माल ढुलाई से 14083.86 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ था, जबकि मई 2023 में यह लगभग चार प्रतिशत बढ़कर 14641.83 करोड़ रुपये हो गया।
पिछले वर्ष अप्रैल-मई में 253.48 मीट्रिक टन माल की ढुलाई की गई। इस वर्ष अप्रैल-मई 2023 तक संचयी आधार पर 260.28 मीट्रिक टन माल ढुलाई हुई, जो पिछले साल की तुलना में लगभग 3 प्रतिशत का सुधार दर्शाती है। रेलवे ने पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में इस वर्ष आय में 5 प्रतिशत का सुधार किया। 2022 में रेलवे ने 27066.42 करोड़ रुपये की आय अर्जित की थी, जो इस वर्ष बढ़कर 28512.46 करोड़ रुपये हो गई है।
मई 2023 में भारतीय रेलवे ने 65.89 मिलियन टन कोयला, 15.23 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क, 13.20 मिलियन टन सीमेंट की माल ढुलाई की। इसके अतिरिक्त शेष अन्य वस्तुओं में 10.96 मिलियन टन, कंटेनरों में 6.79 मिलियन टन, उर्वरक में 4.89 मिलियन टन, खाद्यान्न में 4.85 मिलियन टन और खनिज तेल में 4.23 मिलियन टन माल की ढुलाई की है।
"हंग्री फॉर कार्गो" मंत्र का पालन करते हुए भारतीय रेलवे ने व्यापार करने में आसानी के साथ-साथ प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं। कुशल नीति निर्माण द्वारा समर्थित ग्राहक केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण और व्यवसाय विकास इकाइयों के कारण रेलवे को यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करने में मदद मिली है।