Ministry of Railways
Railways earns Rs 14642 Crores from Freight loading in May 2023
Freight Earnings increases by 4% as compared to the same period of last year (Rs. 14,084 Crores)
Railways achieve Freight Loading of 134 MT in May 2023, showing an improvement of 2% over last year freight loading 131 MT for the same period
08 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of May 2023, originating freight loading of 134 MT has been achieved against loading of 131.50 MT in May 2022, which is an improvement of approx 2% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14641.83 crore have been achieved in May 2023 against Rs 14083.86 crore freight earnings in May 2022, thereby an improvement of about 4% over last year.
On cumulative basis from April – May 2023, freight loading of 260.28 MT achieved against last year loading of 253.48 MT, an improvement of approximate 3% over last year loading. Railways have earned Rs 28512.46 crore against Rs 27066.42 crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx 5% as compared to the same period of the last year.
IR has achieved freight loading of 65.89 MT in Coal, followed by 15.23 MT in Iron Ore, 13.20 MT in cement, 10.96 MT in Balance other goods, 6.79 MT in containers, 4.89 MT in Fertilizer, 4.85 MT in Food grains and 4.23 MT in mineral oil in May’2023.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے نے مال برداری سے مئی 2023 میں 14642 کروڑ روپے کمائے
مال برداری سے ہونے والی آمدنی میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت (14,084 کروڑ روپے) کے مقابلے میں 4 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے
ریلوے نے مئی 2023 میں 134 میٹرک ٹن کی مال برداری کی جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 131 میٹرک ٹن کی مال برداری کے مقابلے میں 2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے
08 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
ماہ مئی 2022 میں 131.50 میٹرک ٹن مال برداری کے مقابلے میں مئی 2023 کے دوران 134 میٹرک ٹن کی ابتدائی مال برداری کی گئی ہے جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 2 فی صد کا اضافہ ہے۔ مال برداری کے ذریعہ ماہ مئی 2023 میں 14641.83 کروڑ حاصل کئے گئے۔ ماہ مئی 2022 میں 14083.86 کروڑ مال برداری کی گئی تھی۔ اس طرح گزشتہ سال کی آمدنی کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 4 فیصداچھی آمدنی ہوئی آئی ہے۔
مجموعی بنیاد پراپریل - مئی 2023 تک گزشتہ سال کی 253.48 میٹرک ٹن کی مال برداری کے مقابلے میں 260.28 میٹرک ٹن کی مال برداری کی گئی جو پچھلے سال کی مال برداری کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 3 فی صد زیادہ ہے۔ ریلوے نے گزشتہ سال کے دوران 28512.46 کروڑ روپے کمائے جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت 27066.42 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 5 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مئی 2023 میں کوئلے کی 65.89 میٹرک ٹن، لوہے کی 15.23 میٹرک ٹن، سیمنٹ کی 13.20 میٹرک ٹن ، دیگر سامان کی 10.96 میٹرک ٹن، کنٹینرز میں 6.79 میٹرک ٹن، فرٹیلائزر میں 4.89 میٹرک ٹن، خوراک میں 4.89 میٹرک ٹن اور معدنی تیل میں 4.823 میٹرک ٹن کی مال برداری کی ہے۔
‘‘کارگو کے لئے بھوک’’ منتر کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ مسابقتی قیمتوں پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھی مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ چست پالیسی سازی کے ذریعے تائیدیافتہ گاہک رُخی نقطہ نظر اور کاروباری ترقی کی یونٹوں کے کام نے ریلوے کو اس اہم کامیابی میں مدد فراہم کی۔