ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த மே மாதத்தில் சரக்கு ஏற்றியதில் ரயில்வே ரூ.14,642 கோடி ஈட்டியது
08 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
2023 மே மாதம் ரயில்வே 134 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகளை ஏற்றி ரூ.14,641.83 கோடியை வருமானமாக ஈட்டியுள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் ஈட்டப்பட்ட வருமானத்தை விட 4 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். கடந்த ஆண்டு மே மாதம் 131.50 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்கு கையாளப்பட்டு ரூ.14,083.86 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டது.
ஏப்ரல், மே மாதங்களில் மொத்தம் 260.28 மில்லியன் டன் சரக்கு கையாளப்பட்டது. கடந்த ஆண்டு இது 253.48 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இரண்டு மாதங்களில் ஈட்டப்பட்ட வருவாய் ரூ.28,512.46 கோடி இது கடந்த ஆண்டை விட 5 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
மே மாதம் கையாளப்பட்ட சரக்குகளில் நிலக்கரி 65.89 மில்லியன் டன். இரும்புத் தாது 15.23 மில்லியன் டன், சிமெண்ட் 13.20 மில்லியன் டன், மற்ற பொருட்கள் 10.96 மில்லியன் டன், பெட்டகங்கள் 6.79 மில்லியன் டன், உரம் 4.89 மில்லியன் டன், உணவுத் தானியங்கள் 4.85 மில்லியன் டன், எண்ணெய் 4.23 மில்லியன் டன்.

Ministry of Railways
Railways earns Rs 14642 Crores from Freight loading in May 2023
Freight Earnings increases by 4% as compared to the same period of last year (Rs. 14,084 Crores)
Railways achieve Freight Loading of 134 MT in May 2023, showing an improvement of 2% over last year freight loading 131 MT for the same period
08 JUN 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
During the month of May 2023, originating freight loading of 134 MT has been achieved against loading of 131.50 MT in May 2022, which is an improvement of approx 2% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 14641.83 crore have been achieved in May 2023 against Rs 14083.86 crore freight earnings in May 2022, thereby an improvement of about 4% over last year.
On cumulative basis from April – May 2023, freight loading of 260.28 MT achieved against last year loading of 253.48 MT, an improvement of approximate 3% over last year loading. Railways have earned Rs 28512.46 crore against Rs 27066.42 crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx 5% as compared to the same period of the last year.
IR has achieved freight loading of 65.89 MT in Coal, followed by 15.23 MT in Iron Ore, 13.20 MT in cement, 10.96 MT in Balance other goods, 6.79 MT in containers, 4.89 MT in Fertilizer, 4.85 MT in Food grains and 4.23 MT in mineral oil in May’2023.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.