Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says in Jammu and Kashmir the construction of 2-lane Jaiswal Bridge over River Chenab on the Udhampur-Ramban section of NH-44 has been completed
08 JUN 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said in Jammu and Kashmir the construction of a 2-lane Jaiswal Bridge over River Chenab on the Udhampur-Ramban section of NH-44 has been completed. In a series of tweets the Minister said this meticulously designed Balanced Cantilever bridge spans 118 meters and has been built at a cost of ₹20 Crore.
Shri Gadkari said the establishment of this bridge serves a dual purpose. Firstly, it will alleviate congestion along the Chanderkot to Ramban section, ensuring smoother vehicular movement. Secondly, it will facilitate the seamless passage of vehicles and pilgrim traffic during the 'Shri Amarnath Yatra' on the Jammu-Srinagar National Highway 44, which is scheduled to commence shortly.
Shri Gadkari said under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble PM Shri Narendra Modi we remain steadfast in our commitment to providing Jammu and Kashmir with exceptional highway infrastructure. He said this transformative development not only contributes to the region's economic growth but also enhances its allure as a prime tourist destination.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہاکہ جموں وکشمیر میں این ایچ -44کے اودھم پور-رام بن سیکشن پر واقع دریائے چناب میں دولین والے جیسوال برج کی تعمیر کاکا م مکمل ہوگیاہے
08 JUN 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہاکہ جموں وکشمیر میں این ایچ -44کے اودھم پور-رام بن سیکشن پر واقع دریائے چناب میں دولین والے جیسوال برج کی تعمیر کاکا م مکمل ہوگیاہے۔ایک سلسلے وارٹوئیٹ میں وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ یہ شاندار ڈیزائن کیاگیا بیلنس کینٹی لیور پل 118میٹرپرمحیط ہے اوراسے 20کروڑکی لاگت سے تیارکیاگیاہے ۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہاکہ اس پل کے بننے سے دو مقاصد پورے ہونگے۔ پہلا ، چندرکوٹ سے رام بن سیکشن پر بھیڑبھاڑ کم ہوگی اور اس سے بلارکاوٹ گاڑیوں کی نقل وحرکت کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ دوسرا ، اس سے جموں –سری نگرقومی شاہراہ -44پر شری امرناتھ یاتراکے دوران گاڑیوں اورعقیدت مندوں کی بلارکاوٹ آمدورفت کی سہولت حاصل ہوگی ، جس کی شروعات جلد ہونے والی ہے ۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہاکہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی دوراندیش قیادت میں ہم جموں وکشمیر کو غیرمعمولی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ اپنے عزم پرثابت قدم ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ یہ انقلابی ترقی نہ صرف خطے کے اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کرداراداکرتی ہے بلکہ ایک اہم سیاحتی مقام کے طورپر اس کی طرف رغبت کو بڑھاتی ہے ۔