सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने बताया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-44 के उधमपुर-रामबन खंड पर चिनाब नदी पर 2-लेन के जैसवाल पुल का निर्माण पूरा हो गया है
08 JUN 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग(एनएच)-44 के उधमपुर-रामबन खंड पर चिनाब नदी पर 2-लेन के जैसवाल पुल का निर्माण पूरा हो गया है। ट्वीट्स की एक श्रृंखला में श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सावधानीपूर्वक डिजाइन किया गया यह बैलेंस्ड कैंटिलीवर पुल 118 मीटर तक फैला है और इसे 20 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया गया है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इस पुल के बनने से दोहरे उद्देश्य पूरे होंगे। पहले, यह चंदरकोट से रामबन खंड तक भीड़भाड़ को कम करेगा, जिससे वाहनों की सुगम आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी। दूसरे, यह जम्मू-श्रीनगर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 44 पर 'श्री अमरनाथ यात्रा' के दौरान वाहनों और तीर्थयात्रियों के निर्बाध आवागमन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा, जो शीघ्र ही शुरू होने वाला है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में हम जम्मू-कश्मीर को असाधारण राजमार्ग अवसंरचना प्रदान करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर कायम हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह परिवर्तनकारी विकास केवल क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देगा, बल्कि एक प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में इसके आकर्षण को ओर भी बढ़ाएगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says in Jammu and Kashmir the construction of 2-lane Jaiswal Bridge over River Chenab on the Udhampur-Ramban section of NH-44 has been completed
08 JUN 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said in Jammu and Kashmir the construction of a 2-lane Jaiswal Bridge over River Chenab on the Udhampur-Ramban section of NH-44 has been completed. In a series of tweets the Minister said this meticulously designed Balanced Cantilever bridge spans 118 meters and has been built at a cost of ₹20 Crore.
Shri Gadkari said the establishment of this bridge serves a dual purpose. Firstly, it will alleviate congestion along the Chanderkot to Ramban section, ensuring smoother vehicular movement. Secondly, it will facilitate the seamless passage of vehicles and pilgrim traffic during the 'Shri Amarnath Yatra' on the Jammu-Srinagar National Highway 44, which is scheduled to commence shortly.
Shri Gadkari said under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble PM Shri Narendra Modi we remain steadfast in our commitment to providing Jammu and Kashmir with exceptional highway infrastructure. He said this transformative development not only contributes to the region's economic growth but also enhances its allure as a prime tourist destination.