రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్ముకశ్మీర్‌ ఎన్‌హెచ్‌-44పై ఉన్న ఉధంపూర్-రాంబన్ సెక్షన్‌లో చీనాబ్ నదిపై 2-వరుసల జైస్వాల్ వంతెన నిర్మాణం పూర్తయిందని వెల్లడించిన శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
08 JUN 2023 10:40AM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్ముకశ్మీర్‌ ఎన్‌హెచ్‌-44పై ఉన్న ఉధంపూర్-రాంబన్ సెక్షన్‌లో చీనాబ్ నదిపై 2-వరుసల జైస్వాల్ వంతెన నిర్మాణం పూర్తయిందని కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా & జాతీయ రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ తెలిపారు. ఈ బ్యాలెన్స్‌డ్ కాంటిలివర్ బ్రిడ్జిని 118 మీటర్ల పొడవుతో ₹20 కోట్లతో నిర్మించామని ట్విట్టర్‌ ద్వారా వెల్లడించారు.
ఈ వంతెన రెండు విధాలా ప్రయోజనకారిగా ఉంటుందని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ అన్నారు. మొదటిది, చందర్‌కోట్ నుంచి రాంబన్ సెక్షన్ వరకు రద్దీని తగ్గిస్తుంది, వాహనాల రాకపోకలు మరింత సులభంగా మారతాయి. రెండోది, త్వరలో ప్రారంభం కానున్న జమ్ము-శ్రీనగర్ జాతీయ రహదారి 44పై, 'అమర్‌నాథ్ యాత్ర' సమయంలో వాహనాలు, యాత్రికుల రాకపోకలకు ఇబ్బందులు లేకుండా చేస్తుంది.
గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, జమ్ముకశ్మీర్‌లో అద్భుతమైన జాతీయ రహదారి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు కల్పించాలన్న నిబద్ధతతో పని చేస్తున్నట్లు శ్రీ గడ్కరీ చెప్పారు. ఈ అభివృద్ధి ఈ ప్రాంత ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి దోహదపడటమే కాకుండా, ప్రధాన పర్యాటక కేంద్రంగా ఆకర్షణను పెంచుతుందని అన్నారు.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says in Jammu and Kashmir the construction of 2-lane Jaiswal Bridge over River Chenab on the Udhampur-Ramban section of NH-44 has been completed
08 JUN 2023 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said in Jammu and Kashmir the construction of a 2-lane Jaiswal Bridge over River Chenab on the Udhampur-Ramban section of NH-44 has been completed. In a series of tweets the Minister said this meticulously designed Balanced Cantilever bridge spans 118 meters and has been built at a cost of ₹20 Crore.
Shri Gadkari said the establishment of this bridge serves a dual purpose. Firstly, it will alleviate congestion along the Chanderkot to Ramban section, ensuring smoother vehicular movement. Secondly, it will facilitate the seamless passage of vehicles and pilgrim traffic during the 'Shri Amarnath Yatra' on the Jammu-Srinagar National Highway 44, which is scheduled to commence shortly.
Shri Gadkari said under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble PM Shri Narendra Modi we remain steadfast in our commitment to providing Jammu and Kashmir with exceptional highway infrastructure. He said this transformative development not only contributes to the region's economic growth but also enhances its allure as a prime tourist destination.