Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews progress of computerisation of office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS)
Since its formation in July 2021 to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Sehkaar se Samriddhi’, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of steps to promote ease of doing business in Cooperative Sector
As part of these initiatives, Office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies is being computerised to create a digital ecosystem for Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) to facilitate all their activities including Registration of new societies
A software and portal is being developed which is targeted to be launched by 26th June 2023
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directs that youth should also be involved for better utilisation and improved analytics of the portal through competitions to be organised by CRCS office
Computerisation project will greatly help in registration of new MSCS and facilitate working of existing MSCS
07 JUN 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed progress of computerisation of office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) in New Delhi. Secretary Cooperation, Additional Secretary and other senior officer of Ministry of Cooperation participated in the meeting.
Since its formation in July 2021 to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Sehkaar se Samriddhi’, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of steps to promote ease of doing business in Cooperative Sector. As part of these initiatives, the Office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, which is responsible for administration of Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002, is being computerised to create a digital ecosystem for Multi State Cooperative Societies to facilitate all their activities including Registration of new societies. A software and portal is being developed which is targeted to be launched by 26th June 2023.
During the review meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directed that youth should also be involved for better utilisation and improved analytics of the portal through competitions to be organised by CRCS office. The Computerisation project will greatly help in registration of new MSCS and facilitate working of existing MSCS.
The main objective of Computerisation are:
1. Complete paperless submission and processing of applications
2. Automatic compliance with MSCS Act & Rules through software
3. Enhance ease of doing business
4. Digital Communication
5. Transparent processing
6. Improved Analytics & MIS
The Computerisation work has already been started. Version I of the software is based on existing MSCS Act and Rules. Version II will incorporate proposed Amendments to the MSCS Act & Rules and it will enhance the initial version by addressing any gaps or deficiencies based on user feedback.
The following modules will be the covered in the new portal:
1. Registration
2. Amendment of bye-laws
3. Annual Return Filing
4. Appeal
5. Audit
6. Inspection
7. Inquiry
8. Arbitration
9. Winding Up & Liquidation
The software will enable processing of application/ service requests through electronic work flow in the CRCS office in a time bound manner. This will have provisions for OTP based user registration, validation checks for compliance with MSCS Act and Rules, hearing through VC, issue of registration certificate and other communication electronically.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் மத்திய பதிவாளர் அலுவலகத்தின் கணினி மயமாக்கல் பணிகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ஆய்வு செய்தார்
07 JUN 2023 12:24PM by PIB Chennai
கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் மத்திய பதிவாளர் அலுவலகத்தின் (சிஆர்சிஎஸ்) கணினி மயமாக்கல் பணிகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா ஆய்வு செய்தார். புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இதற்கான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில், கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கூட்டுறவு மூலம் செழிப்பு என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப 2021 ஜூலை மாதத்தில் கூட்டுறவுத் துறைக்கென தனி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. தொடக்கத்திலிருந்தே கூட்டுறவுத்துறையில் வர்த்தகத்தை எளிதாக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்த அமைச்சகம் எடுத்து வருகிறது. அதன் ஒரு பகுதியாக கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் மத்திய பதிவாளர் அலுவலகத்தை கணினி மயமாக்கும் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. இந்த அலுவலகம் பல மாநில கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் சட்டம் 2002-ன் கீழ், பதிவு செய்யப்படும் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களை நிர்வகிக்கும் பொறுப்புக் கொண்டதாகும். இதை கணினி மயமாக்குவதன் மூலம் பல மாநில கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் பதிவு உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்படும். இதற்கென உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வரும் மென்பொருள் மற்றும் இணையதளத்தை இம்மாதம் 26-ம் தேதி (26.06.2023) அன்று தொடங்கிவைக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தின்போது பேசிய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் மத்திய பதிவாளர் அலுவலகம் போட்டிகளை நடத்துவதன் மூலம் இணையதளத்தின் சிறந்த பயன்பாடு மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட பகுப்பாய்வு ஆகியவற்றில் இளைஞர்களும் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படவேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1930392