Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews progress of computerisation of office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS)
Since its formation in July 2021 to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Sehkaar se Samriddhi’, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of steps to promote ease of doing business in Cooperative Sector
As part of these initiatives, Office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies is being computerised to create a digital ecosystem for Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) to facilitate all their activities including Registration of new societies
A software and portal is being developed which is targeted to be launched by 26th June 2023
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directs that youth should also be involved for better utilisation and improved analytics of the portal through competitions to be organised by CRCS office
Computerisation project will greatly help in registration of new MSCS and facilitate working of existing MSCS
07 JUN 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed progress of computerisation of office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) in New Delhi. Secretary Cooperation, Additional Secretary and other senior officer of Ministry of Cooperation participated in the meeting.
Since its formation in July 2021 to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Sehkaar se Samriddhi’, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of steps to promote ease of doing business in Cooperative Sector. As part of these initiatives, the Office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, which is responsible for administration of Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002, is being computerised to create a digital ecosystem for Multi State Cooperative Societies to facilitate all their activities including Registration of new societies. A software and portal is being developed which is targeted to be launched by 26th June 2023.
During the review meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directed that youth should also be involved for better utilisation and improved analytics of the portal through competitions to be organised by CRCS office. The Computerisation project will greatly help in registration of new MSCS and facilitate working of existing MSCS.
The main objective of Computerisation are:
1. Complete paperless submission and processing of applications
2. Automatic compliance with MSCS Act & Rules through software
3. Enhance ease of doing business
4. Digital Communication
5. Transparent processing
6. Improved Analytics & MIS
The Computerisation work has already been started. Version I of the software is based on existing MSCS Act and Rules. Version II will incorporate proposed Amendments to the MSCS Act & Rules and it will enhance the initial version by addressing any gaps or deficiencies based on user feedback.
The following modules will be the covered in the new portal:
1. Registration
2. Amendment of bye-laws
3. Annual Return Filing
4. Appeal
5. Audit
6. Inspection
7. Inquiry
8. Arbitration
9. Winding Up & Liquidation
The software will enable processing of application/ service requests through electronic work flow in the CRCS office in a time bound manner. This will have provisions for OTP based user registration, validation checks for compliance with MSCS Act and Rules, hearing through VC, issue of registration certificate and other communication electronically.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ (CRCS) ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ‘ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਗਠਿਤ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਜੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ (MSCS) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ (CRCS) ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 26 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ CRCS ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ
ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਣ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ MSCS ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ MSCS ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
07 JUN 2023 12:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ (CRCS) ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ‘ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਗਠਿਤ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਜੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ (MSCS) ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ (CRCS) ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਦਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਜੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ (MSCS) ਐਕਟ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 26 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ CRCS ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਣ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ MSCS ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ MSCS ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਗਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
1. ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੇਪਰਲੈਸ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ
1. ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬਹੁ-ਰਾਜੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਐਕਟ (MSCS Act) ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਪਾਲਣਾ
2. ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ
3. ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ
4. ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਅਤੇ,
5. ਬਿਹਤਰ ਐਨਾਲਿਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ MIS
ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਦਾ ਵਰਜ਼ਨ-I ਮੌਜੂਦਾ MSCS ਐਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਵਰਜ਼ਨ II ਵਿੱਚ MSCS ਐਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਮਾਡਿਊਲ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ-
1. ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ
2. ਉਪ-ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੋਧ
3. ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ
4. ਅਪੀਲ
5. ਆਡਿਟ
6. ਨਿਰੀਖਣ
7. ਜਾਂਚ
8. ਆਰਬਿਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ
9. ਵਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਕਵੀਡੇਸ਼ਨ
ਡਿਵੈਲਪ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਤੋਂ CRCS ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਵਰਕ ਫਲੋ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ/ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੋਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ, OTP ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, MSCS ਐਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਜਾਂਚ, ਵੀਡਿਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ, ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ।