Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews progress of computerisation of office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS)
Since its formation in July 2021 to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Sehkaar se Samriddhi’, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of steps to promote ease of doing business in Cooperative Sector
As part of these initiatives, Office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies is being computerised to create a digital ecosystem for Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) to facilitate all their activities including Registration of new societies
A software and portal is being developed which is targeted to be launched by 26th June 2023
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directs that youth should also be involved for better utilisation and improved analytics of the portal through competitions to be organised by CRCS office
Computerisation project will greatly help in registration of new MSCS and facilitate working of existing MSCS
07 JUN 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed progress of computerisation of office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) in New Delhi. Secretary Cooperation, Additional Secretary and other senior officer of Ministry of Cooperation participated in the meeting.
Since its formation in July 2021 to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Sehkaar se Samriddhi’, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of steps to promote ease of doing business in Cooperative Sector. As part of these initiatives, the Office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, which is responsible for administration of Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002, is being computerised to create a digital ecosystem for Multi State Cooperative Societies to facilitate all their activities including Registration of new societies. A software and portal is being developed which is targeted to be launched by 26th June 2023.
During the review meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directed that youth should also be involved for better utilisation and improved analytics of the portal through competitions to be organised by CRCS office. The Computerisation project will greatly help in registration of new MSCS and facilitate working of existing MSCS.
The main objective of Computerisation are:
1. Complete paperless submission and processing of applications
2. Automatic compliance with MSCS Act & Rules through software
3. Enhance ease of doing business
4. Digital Communication
5. Transparent processing
6. Improved Analytics & MIS
The Computerisation work has already been started. Version I of the software is based on existing MSCS Act and Rules. Version II will incorporate proposed Amendments to the MSCS Act & Rules and it will enhance the initial version by addressing any gaps or deficiencies based on user feedback.
The following modules will be the covered in the new portal:
1. Registration
2. Amendment of bye-laws
3. Annual Return Filing
4. Appeal
5. Audit
6. Inspection
7. Inquiry
8. Arbitration
9. Winding Up & Liquidation
The software will enable processing of application/ service requests through electronic work flow in the CRCS office in a time bound manner. This will have provisions for OTP based user registration, validation checks for compliance with MSCS Act and Rules, hearing through VC, issue of registration certificate and other communication electronically.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री, अमित शहा यांनी केंद्रीय निबंधक सहकारी संस्था (सीआरसीएस) कार्यालयाच्या संगणकीकरणाच्या प्रगतीचा घेतला आढावा
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची ‘सहकार से समृद्धी’ संकल्पना साकार करण्यासाठी सहकार मंत्रालयाने जुलै 2021 मध्ये स्थापन झाल्यापासून, सहकार क्षेत्रातील व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी उचलली अनेक पावले
07 JUN 2023 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जून 2023
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री, अमित शहा यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे केंद्रीय निबंधक सहकारी संस्था (सीआरसीएस) कार्यालयाच्या संगणकीकरणाच्या कामामधील प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला. या बैठकीमध्‍ये सहकार सचिव, अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि सहकार मंत्रालयातील इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सहभागी झाले होते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘सहकार से समृद्धी’ या संकल्पनेला साकार करण्यासाठी जुलै 2021 मध्ये स्वतंत्र सहकार मंत्रालय स्थापन करण्‍यात आले. त्यानंतर सहकार क्षेत्रातील व्यवसाय सुलभीकरणासाठी या नवीन सहकार मंत्रालयाने अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत. या उपक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून, बहुराज्यीय सहकारी संस्था (एमएससीएस) कायदा, 2002 च्या प्रशासनासाठी जबाबदार असलेल्या सहकारी संस्थांच्या केंद्रीय निबंधक कार्यालयामार्फत होणारे सर्व व्यवहार सुलभतेने करणे शक्य व्हावे यासाठीबहुराज्यीय सहकारी संस्थांसाठी डिजिटल परिसंस्था विकसित करण्यात येत आहे. यामध्‍ये नवीन सोसायट्या- सहकारी संस्था यांच्या नोंदणीसह संस्थेच्या संगणकीकरणाचे काम केले जात आहे. त्याचबरोबर एक सॉफ्टवेअर आणि पोर्टल विकसित केले जात आहे. हे कार्य पूर्ण करून 26 जून 2023 पर्यंत नवीन पोर्टल सुरू करण्याचे लक्ष्य आहे.
या आढावा बैठकीदरम्यान, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी पोर्टलचा अधिक चांगला उपयोग केला जावा, तसेच सुधारित विश्लेषणासाठी तरुणांनाही त्यामध्‍ये सहभागी करून घ्यावे, यासाठी सीआरसीएस कार्यालयाद्वारे विविध स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्‍याचे निर्देश दिले. संगणकीकरण प्रकल्पामुळे नवीन ‘एमएससीएस’ ची नोंदणी करण्यासाठी आणि विद्यमान ‘एमएससीएस’ चे काम सुलभ करण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात मदत होणार आहे.
संगणकीकरणाचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट्ये :-
1.कागद विरहीत सादरीकरण आणि अर्जांची प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करणे.
2.एमएससीएस कायदा आणि नियमांचे सॉफ्टवेअरद्वारे आपोआपच पालन होईल.
3.व्यवसाय करण्याच्या सुलभतेमध्‍ये वृद्धी
4.डिजिटल संपर्क यंत्रणा
5.प्रक्रियेमध्‍ये पारदर्शकता
6.सुधारित विश्लेषण आणि एमआयएस म्हणजे व्यवस्थापन माहिती प्रणाली
सहकारी संस्थांच्या केंद्रीय निबंधक कार्यालयाच्या संगणकीकरणाचे काम यापूर्वीच सुरू झाले आहे. विद्यमान एमएससीएस कायदा आणि नियमांवर आधारित सॉफ्टवेअरची पहिली आवृत्ती आहे. तर दुस-या आवृत्तीमध्ये एमएससीएस कायदा आणि नियमांमध्ये प्रस्तावित सुधारणांचा समावेश केला जाणार आहे. वापरकर्त्यांकडून येणा-या अभिप्रायांवर आधारित, तसेच काही त्रुटी किंवा कमतरता राहिली असेल तर त्या दूर करून प्रारंभीच्या आवृत्तीचा विस्तार करण्यात येणार आहे.
नवीन पोर्टलमध्ये खालील मॉड्यूल समाविष्ट करण्‍यात येणार आहेत -
1.नोंदणी
2.उप-नियम, कायदा दुरुस्ती
3.वार्षिक विवरण पत्र भरणे
4.आवाहन
5.लेखा परीक्षण
6.तपासणी
7.चौकशी
8.लवाद
9.सहकारी संस्था बंद करणे आणि अवसायनात जाणे( दिवाळखोरीत निघणे)
या सॉफ्टवेअरच्या माध्‍यमातून सीआरसीएस कार्यालयात ‘इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वर्क फ्लो’ द्वारे अर्ज/सेवा विनंती या सर्व प्रक्रिया नियोजित वेळेत होवू शकणार आहे. यामध्ये ओटीपी आधारे वापरकर्ता नोंदणी, एमएससीएस कायदा आणि नियमांचे पालन करण्यासाठी प्रमाणित तपासणी, दूरदृश्‍य प्रणाली मार्फत सुनावणी, नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्र जारी करणे आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीने इतर व्यवहार करण्‍याची सुविधा असणार आहे.