Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviews progress of computerisation of office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS)
Since its formation in July 2021 to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Sehkaar se Samriddhi’, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of steps to promote ease of doing business in Cooperative Sector
As part of these initiatives, Office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies is being computerised to create a digital ecosystem for Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) to facilitate all their activities including Registration of new societies
A software and portal is being developed which is targeted to be launched by 26th June 2023
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directs that youth should also be involved for better utilisation and improved analytics of the portal through competitions to be organised by CRCS office
Computerisation project will greatly help in registration of new MSCS and facilitate working of existing MSCS
07 JUN 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah reviewed progress of computerisation of office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies (CRCS) in New Delhi. Secretary Cooperation, Additional Secretary and other senior officer of Ministry of Cooperation participated in the meeting.
Since its formation in July 2021 to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of ‘Sehkaar se Samriddhi’, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken number of steps to promote ease of doing business in Cooperative Sector. As part of these initiatives, the Office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, which is responsible for administration of Multi State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002, is being computerised to create a digital ecosystem for Multi State Cooperative Societies to facilitate all their activities including Registration of new societies. A software and portal is being developed which is targeted to be launched by 26th June 2023.
During the review meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah directed that youth should also be involved for better utilisation and improved analytics of the portal through competitions to be organised by CRCS office. The Computerisation project will greatly help in registration of new MSCS and facilitate working of existing MSCS.
The main objective of Computerisation are:
1. Complete paperless submission and processing of applications
2. Automatic compliance with MSCS Act & Rules through software
3. Enhance ease of doing business
4. Digital Communication
5. Transparent processing
6. Improved Analytics & MIS
The Computerisation work has already been started. Version I of the software is based on existing MSCS Act and Rules. Version II will incorporate proposed Amendments to the MSCS Act & Rules and it will enhance the initial version by addressing any gaps or deficiencies based on user feedback.
The following modules will be the covered in the new portal:
1. Registration
2. Amendment of bye-laws
3. Annual Return Filing
4. Appeal
5. Audit
6. Inspection
7. Inquiry
8. Arbitration
9. Winding Up & Liquidation
The software will enable processing of application/ service requests through electronic work flow in the CRCS office in a time bound manner. This will have provisions for OTP based user registration, validation checks for compliance with MSCS Act and Rules, hearing through VC, issue of registration certificate and other communication electronically.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने केन्द्रीय सहकारी समितियों के पंजीयक (CRCS) के कार्यालय के कम्प्यूटरीकरण की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा में जुलाई 2021 में गठित सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने सहकारिता क्षेत्र में ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं
इन कदमों के अंतर्गत, बहुराज्यीय सहकारी समितियों (MSCS) की सभी गतिविधियों, जिनमें नई समितियों का पंजीकरण भी शामिल है, को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम तैयार करने की दिशा में केंद्रीय सहकारी समितियों के पंजीयक (CRCS) कार्यालय का कम्प्यूटरीकरण किया जा रहा है
कम्प्यूटरीकरण के अंतर्गत एक सॉफ्टवेयर और पोर्टल डेवलप किया जा रहा है जिन्हें 26 जून, 2023 तक लॉंच करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने निर्देश दिए कि CRCS कार्यालय द्वारा प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से युवाओं को भी इस पोर्टल के बेहतर उपयोग और विश्लेषण में शामिल किया जाए
कम्प्यूटरीकरण होने से नए MSCS के पंजीकरण और मौजूदा MSCS के काम करने की प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाने में काफी मदद मिलेगी
07 JUN 2023 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय सहकारी समितियों के पंजीयक (CRCS) के कार्यालय के कम्प्यूटरीकरण की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव, अवर सचिव और कई अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने समीक्षा बैठक में भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विज़न को साकार करने की दिशा में जुलाई 2021 में गठित सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने अब तक सहकारिता क्षेत्र में ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इन कदमों के अंतर्गत बहुराज्यीय सहकारी समितियों (MSCS) की सभी गतिविधियों, जिनमें नई समितियों का पंजीकरण भी शामिल है, को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम तैयार करने की दिशा में केंद्रीय सहकारी समितियों के पंजीयक (CRCS) के कार्यालय का कम्प्यूटरीकरण किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय सहकारी समितियों के पंजीयक का कार्यालय बहुराज्यीय सहकारी समितियाँ (MSCS) अधिनियम, 2002 को लागू करने की प्रक्रिया भी देखता है। कम्प्यूटरीकरण के अंतर्गत एक सॉफ्टवेयर और पोर्टल डेवलप किया जा रहा है जिन्हें 26 जून, 2023 तक लॉंच करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने निर्देश दिए कि CRCS कार्यालय द्वारा प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से युवाओं को भी इस पोर्टल के बेहतर उपयोग और विश्लेषण में शामिल किया जाए। कम्प्यूटरीकरण होने से नए MSCS के पंजीकरण और मौजूदा MSCS के काम करने की प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
कम्प्यूटरीकरण के मुख्य उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं:
1. पूर्णतया पेपरलैस आवेदन और उसकी प्रोसेसिंग
2. सॉफ्टवेयर के माध्‍यम से बहुराज्‍यीय सहकारी सोसाइटी अधिनियम (MSCS Act) और नियमों का स्‍वत: अनुपालन
3. व्यापार की सुगमता को बढ़ाना
4. डिजिटल कम्युनिकेशन
5. प्रोसेसिंग में पारदर्शिता, और,
6. बेहतर एनालिटिक्‍स और MIS
कम्प्यूटरीकरण का काम शुरू हो चुका है और सॉफ़्टवेयर का वर्जन - l मौजूदा MSCS अधिनियम और नियमों पर आधारित है। परियोजना के वर्जन II में MSCS अधिनियम और नियमों में प्रस्तावित संशोधनों को शामिल किया जाएगा और यूज़र फीडबैक के आधार पर कमियों को दूर करके प्रारंभिक संस्करण को सुधारा जाएगा।
नए पोर्टल में शामिल मॉड्यूल इस प्रकार हैं-
1. पंजीकरण
2. बायलॉज़ में संशोधन
3. वार्षिक रिटर्न दाखिल करना
4. अपील
5. ऑडिट
6. निरीक्षण
7. जांच
8. मध्‍यस्‍थता (Arbitration)
9. वाइंडिंग-अप और लिक्विडेशन
डेवलप किया जा रहे सॉफ्टवेयर से CRCS कार्यालय में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वर्कफ्लो के माध्यम से समयबद्ध तरीके से आवेदन / सेवा के अनुरोधों की प्रोसेसिंग में सहायता मिलेगी। इसमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से , OTP आधारित उपयोगकर्ता पंजीकरण, MSCS अधिनियम और नियमों के पालन के लिए सत्यापन जांच, वीडियो कॉर्फ्रेंसिग के माध्यम से सुनवाई, पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने और अन्य संचार के प्रावधान होंगे।