Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & Defence Minister of Germany hold talks to enhance bilateral defence cooperation, particularly industrial partnership
Shri Rajnath Singh invites German investments in UP & Tamil Nadu Defence Corridors
India’s skilled workforce & competitive costs along with Germany’s high technologies & investment can further strengthen ties: RM
06 JUN 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with German Federal Minister of Defence Mr Boris Pistorius in New Delhi on June 06, 2023. Both Ministers reviewed the ongoing bilateral defence cooperation activities and explored ways to enhance the collaboration, particularly defence industrial partnership.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted the opportunities that have opened up in the defence production sector, including the possibilities for German investments in the two Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu. The Indian defence industry could participate in the supply chains of German defence industry and add value to the ecosystem, besides contributing to supply chain resilience.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that India and Germany could build a more symbiotic relationship based on shared goals and complementarity of strength, namely skilled workforce & competitive costs from India and high technologies & investment from Germany.
India and Germany have a Strategic Partnership since 2000, which is being strengthened through Inter-Governmental Consultations since 2011 at the level of Heads of Government.
Senior officials from Ministry of Defence, including Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, participated in the delegation-level meeting.From the German side, State Secretary from Ministry of Defence Mr Benedikt Zimmer, apart from senior officials and the German Ambassador to India, were present. This is the first visit of a German Defence Minister to India since 2015.
The bilateral meeting was preceded by a Tri-Service Guard of Honour to the visiting dignitary.
Later in the day, Mr Boris Pistorius will interact with some Indian defence start-ups at IIT Delhi, in an event organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX).
The German Federal Minister of Defence arrived in India on June 05 on a four-day visit. On June 07, he will be traveling to Mumbai, where he is scheduled to visit the Headquarters, Western Naval Command and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਲਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ
06 JUN 2023 2:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 06 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੋਰਿਸ ਪਿਸਟੋਰੀਅਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਰਮਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਕਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੀ 2000 ਤੋਂ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ 2011 ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰਿਧਰ ਅਰਾਮਾਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ਼ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਜਨਰਲ ਅਨਿਲ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੇਨੇਡਿਕਟ ਜ਼ਿਮਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2015 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਸੇ ਜਰਮਨ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗਾਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਔਨਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੋਰਿਸ ਪਿਸਟੋਰੀਅਸ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੋਰ ਡਿਫੈੱਸ ਐਕਸੀਲੈੱਸ (ਆਈਡੀਈਐਕਸ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਟਾਟਰ-ਅਪਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ 05 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਉਹ 07 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਨੌਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਝਗਾਓਂ ਡੌਕ ਸ਼ਿਪਬਿਲਡਰਜ਼ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ।