Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & Defence Minister of Germany hold talks to enhance bilateral defence cooperation, particularly industrial partnership
Shri Rajnath Singh invites German investments in UP & Tamil Nadu Defence Corridors
India’s skilled workforce & competitive costs along with Germany’s high technologies & investment can further strengthen ties: RM
06 JUN 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with German Federal Minister of Defence Mr Boris Pistorius in New Delhi on June 06, 2023. Both Ministers reviewed the ongoing bilateral defence cooperation activities and explored ways to enhance the collaboration, particularly defence industrial partnership.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted the opportunities that have opened up in the defence production sector, including the possibilities for German investments in the two Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu. The Indian defence industry could participate in the supply chains of German defence industry and add value to the ecosystem, besides contributing to supply chain resilience.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that India and Germany could build a more symbiotic relationship based on shared goals and complementarity of strength, namely skilled workforce & competitive costs from India and high technologies & investment from Germany.
India and Germany have a Strategic Partnership since 2000, which is being strengthened through Inter-Governmental Consultations since 2011 at the level of Heads of Government.
Senior officials from Ministry of Defence, including Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, participated in the delegation-level meeting.From the German side, State Secretary from Ministry of Defence Mr Benedikt Zimmer, apart from senior officials and the German Ambassador to India, were present. This is the first visit of a German Defence Minister to India since 2015.
The bilateral meeting was preceded by a Tri-Service Guard of Honour to the visiting dignitary.
Later in the day, Mr Boris Pistorius will interact with some Indian defence start-ups at IIT Delhi, in an event organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX).
The German Federal Minister of Defence arrived in India on June 05 on a four-day visit. On June 07, he will be traveling to Mumbai, where he is scheduled to visit the Headquarters, Western Naval Command and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত ও জার্মানীর প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা ও শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে আলোচনা
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং উত্তর প্রদেশ ও তামিলনাডুর প্রতিরক্ষা করিডরে জার্মান বিনিয়োগের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
06 JUN 2023 2:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ জুন, ২০২৩
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে জার্মানীর প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী বরিশ পিষ্টরিয়াসের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেছেন। উভয় মন্ত্রী চলতি দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন কাজকর্ম খতিয়ে দেখেন এবং বিশেষ করে, প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে যে সম্ভাবনাগুলির সৃষ্টি হয়েছে, সেগুলির ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। বিশেষ করে, উত্তর প্রদেশ ও তামিলনাডুর দুটি প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প করিডরে জার্মান বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে তাদের কথা হয়।
ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী দক্ষ কর্মী গোষ্ঠী এবং যথাযথ ব্যয় ও উন্নত প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে পারস্পরিক সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে মতপ্রকাশ করেন।
ভারত ও জার্মানীর মধ্যে কৌশলদারিত্ব অংশীদারিত্ব রয়েছে ২০০০ সাল থেকে। ২০১১ সালে আন্তঃসরকারি আলোচনার পর তা আরও মজবুত হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী গিরিধর আরমানে, চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান সহ মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ের আলোচনায় অংশ নেন। জার্মানীর তরফে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী বেনেডিক্ট জিমমের এবং ভারতে নিযুক্ত জার্মান রাষ্ট্রদূত সহ অন্য আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। ২০১৫ সালের পর এই প্রথম কোনও জার্মান প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ভারত সফরে এসেছেন।
তিন সেনাবাহিনীর তরফে সফররত প্রতিনিধিকে গার্ড অফ অনার দেওয়া হয়। পরে, শ্রী বরিশ পিস্টোরিয়াস আইআইটি দিল্লিতে ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে কয়েকটি স্টার্টআপ – এর সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেবেন।
জার্মান প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ৫ জুন চার দিনের ভারত সফরে এসেছেন। ৭ জুন তিনি যাবেন মুম্বাই, সেখানে ওয়েস্টার্ন নেভাল কমান্ডের সদর দপ্তর ঘুরে দেখবেন, যাবেন মাজাগন ডক শিপ বিল্ডার্স লিমিটেডেও।