பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், ஜெர்மனி பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருடன் இருதரப்பு தொழில்துறை நட்புறவை உள்ளடக்கிய பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து பேச்சு
06 JUN 2023 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், ஜெர்மனி பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு போரிஸ் பிஸ்டோரியசுடன் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (ஜூன் 06, 2023) பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார். அப்போது இருநாடுகளுக்கிடையே மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், இருதரப்பு தொழில்துறை நட்புறவை உள்ளடக்கிய பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவை குறித்து இருநாட்டு அமைச்சர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.
பாதுகாப்பு உபகரண உற்பத்தித்துறையில் புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் இருப்பதை எடுத்துரைத்த ராஜ்நாத் சிங், தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் இரண்டு பாதுகாப்பு தொழில் வழித்தடங்களில் ஜெர்மனி முதலீடு செய்வதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மேலும் இந்தியா- ஜெர்மனி இடையேயான நட்புறவின் அடிப்படையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பு, இலக்குகளை பகிர்ந்துகொள்ளுதல், திறன்மிக்க பணிக்குழு, உயர் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
கடந்த 2000 ஆண்டு முதல் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்பட்டு வரும் இந்தியா- ஜெர்மனி இடையேயான செயல்திட்ட நட்புறவை பலப்படுத்த ஏதுவாக கடந்த 2011-ம் ஆண்டு அரசு தலைமைகள் சார்பிலான ஆலோசனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதை நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர் கிரிதர் அரமனே, முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சௌகான் உள்ளிட்டோர் இருதரப்பு பிரதிநிதிகள் மட்டத்திலான கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர். ஜெர்மனி சார்பில் அந்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு துறை செயலாளர் பெனிடிக் ஜிம்மர், இந்தியாவுக்கான ஜெர்மனி தூதர் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கடந்த 2015-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் தற்போதுவரை ஜெர்மனி பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் இந்தியா வருவது இதுவே முதல்முறையாகும்.
பாதுகாப்பு புத்தாக்கங்கள் துறை சார்பில் ஐஐடி புதுதில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜெர்மனி அமைச்சர் போரிஸ் பிஸ்டோரியஸ் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளார்.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & Defence Minister of Germany hold talks to enhance bilateral defence cooperation, particularly industrial partnership
Shri Rajnath Singh invites German investments in UP & Tamil Nadu Defence Corridors
India’s skilled workforce & competitive costs along with Germany’s high technologies & investment can further strengthen ties: RM
06 JUN 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a bilateral meeting with German Federal Minister of Defence Mr Boris Pistorius in New Delhi on June 06, 2023. Both Ministers reviewed the ongoing bilateral defence cooperation activities and explored ways to enhance the collaboration, particularly defence industrial partnership.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted the opportunities that have opened up in the defence production sector, including the possibilities for German investments in the two Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu. The Indian defence industry could participate in the supply chains of German defence industry and add value to the ecosystem, besides contributing to supply chain resilience.
Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that India and Germany could build a more symbiotic relationship based on shared goals and complementarity of strength, namely skilled workforce & competitive costs from India and high technologies & investment from Germany.
India and Germany have a Strategic Partnership since 2000, which is being strengthened through Inter-Governmental Consultations since 2011 at the level of Heads of Government.
Senior officials from Ministry of Defence, including Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, participated in the delegation-level meeting.From the German side, State Secretary from Ministry of Defence Mr Benedikt Zimmer, apart from senior officials and the German Ambassador to India, were present. This is the first visit of a German Defence Minister to India since 2015.
The bilateral meeting was preceded by a Tri-Service Guard of Honour to the visiting dignitary.
Later in the day, Mr Boris Pistorius will interact with some Indian defence start-ups at IIT Delhi, in an event organised by Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX).
The German Federal Minister of Defence arrived in India on June 05 on a four-day visit. On June 07, he will be traveling to Mumbai, where he is scheduled to visit the Headquarters, Western Naval Command and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited.