Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, addresses the Silver Jubilee Celebrations of Amrita Hospital as the Chief Guest in Kochi, Kerala today
Shri Amit Shah expresses deep condolences to the families of those who lost their lives in tragic train accident in Odisha
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in last 9 years a big change has been broughtin the country in the field of health with a holistic approach
Many initiatives like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Fit India Mission, Nutrition Mission, Mission Indradhanush, Ayushman Bharat and Jaljeevan Mission have been taken by Modi Government to keep people healthy, a big leap in the infrastructure of medical educationalso recorded
Amma has given her love, affection and energy to crores of people around the world, Amma has instilled consciousness, energy and eternal peace in true sense in the lives of everyone who meets her
Amma's contribution in the field of religion, tradition, culture and service in five decades has brought fame to Sanatan culture not only in India but acrossthe whole world
Through her work, Amma gave a new dimension to Indian culture all over the world
Started with 125 beds, Amrita Hospital, is one of the best in the world today with a capacity of 1350 beds, dedicated to patient care with excellence, innovation and compassion, this institution is India's one of premier healthcare centers
In the golden journey of 25 years of Amrita Hospital in the field of service, more than 20 lakh patients were treated free of cost by spending about Rs. 800 crore, “SevaParmodharma” has been truly realized by this institution of Amma
In the 2001 Gujarat earthquake, Amma's Foundation built over 1200 earthquake-resistant houses in 2 villages, even todaythese are knownas Amma's Villages
04 JUN 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the Silver Jubilee celebrations of Amrita Hospital as the Chief Guest in Kochi, Kerala,today.
In the beginning of his address, Shri Amit Shah expressed his deep condolences to the families of those who lost their lives in the tragic train accident in Odisha.
The Union Home Minister said that whenever he comes to Kerala, he feels very peaceful and happy. Shri Shah said that he has met Amma many times in his life and each time he has gained new consciousness and energy from her. He said that Amma has given her love, affection and energy to crores of people all over the world. Amma has infused the feeling of consciousness, energy and eternal peace in true sense in the lives of everyone who meets her. Shri Shah said that he has come here today to commermorate the good works done by Amma. He said that Amma's contribution in the fields of religion, tradition, culture and service in the last five decades has brought laurels to our Sanatanculture in the whole world. Shri Shah said thatAmma has given a new dimension and introduction to India's Sanatan culture and tradition by highlighting their good aspects across the whole world.
Shri Amit Shah said that every work initiated byAmmain her life was always successful and this institute also exemplifies the same. He added that the institute, which started with 125 beds has emerged as one of the best institutes in the world with a capacity of over 1,350 beds, today. He said that the institute is dedicated to the care of patient with excellence, innovation and compassion, and is one of the best service centers in India. Citing the achievements of the institute, Shri Shah said that a new era of service in the health sector has begun. He said that today with the blessings of Amma, it has also been announced to set up a state of the art facility at Amritapuri campus and Kochi campus. He said that its total area would be more than 1.85 lakh square feet. Shri Shah said that Amrita Multi-disciplinary Research Innovation and Translation Hub has emerged as a very prestigious institute in the field of research globally. He said that these institutes are going to be set up in 1.85 lakh square feet area in Amritapuri, 20 thousand square feet in Chicago, 3 lakh square feet in Faridabad and 10 lakh square feet in Kochi.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today Amrita Hospital is completing 25 golden years in the field of service. He said that during its journey from 1998 to 2023, more than 20 lakh patients have been treated completely free of cost in this hospital. He said that by providing free services to 20 lakh needy patients, Amrita Hospital has provided new ray of hope in their lives. Shri Shah said that about Rs. 800 crore have been spent on free treatment of lakhs of people and this shows that Indian philosophy of 'SevaParamodharma' has been fully implemented by this institution of Amma. He said that getting inspiration from the Amma's spirit of service, many new beginnings have been made in the medical field by this institution. Amrita Hospital performed the first micro-blood stem cell transplant in India, the first fully robotic liver transplant and the first robotic knee and hip replacement. He said that the first medical 3D printing facility in India was also made available in the institute and for the first time in the world, in 2022, the smallest artificial heart pump was transplanted in this institute only.
Shri Amit Shah added that Ammasaid that “dissatisfaction is the greatest poverty and contentment is the real prosperity”. This is the reason, former President Dr.Kalam had said that he learnt to serve the people fromAmritapuri. Shri Shah said that these values given by Amma has not only inspired but alsofilled the lives of 4 crore with new hope, enthusiasm and love. He said that despite serving continuously for 50 years with such great achievements, one finds great humility in Amma. Shri Shah said that the span of Amma's service is not only limited to India but is spread across the whole world. He said that in the 2001 Gujarat earthquake, Amma's Foundation built over 1200 earthquake-resistant houses in 2 villages and even today, these are known as Amma's Villages. He said that there are many such examples like, 2015 Nepal Earthquake, 2014 Jammu and Kashmir Floods, 2014 Philippines Cyclone and 2004 Tsunami in India and Sri Lanka, each time Amma along with her followers worked with great enthusiasm to help many affected people. To accelerate the SwachhtaAbhiyan in India, Amma gave Rs.200 crores, out of which Rs.100 crores were given to build toilets in villages situated on the banks of the Ganga and Rs.100 crores to build toilets in Kerala. Shri Shah said that apart from this, the program of construction of 45,000 houses and providing food grains to about 1 crore poor every year is run byAmma.
Union Home Minister said that this is the year of AzadikaAmritMahotsav and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 9 years a big change has come in the country in the field of health, with a holistic approach. He said that many initiatives under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Fit India Mission, Nutrition Mission, Mission Indradhanush, Ayushman Bharat and Jal jeevan Mission have been takenby Modi Government to keep people healthy. Shri Shah said that the entire health expenditure up to Rs. 5 lakh has been made free for 60 crore poor people of the country under the Ayushman Bharat scheme. He said that there has been a lot of infrastructural development in the field of medical education. The number of medical colleges was 387 in 2013-14, which has increased to 648 today. Number of MBBS seats have increased from 51,000 to 99,000, post-graduate seats have increased from 31,000 to 64,000 and 22 new AIIMS have been set up across the country. During the Covid-19 pandemic period, the work of providing more than 230 crore ‘Made in India’ Corona vaccines to 130 crore Indians has been done in India.
Shri Shah expressed the hope that with the blessings of Amma, this institution would celebrate its Golden Jubilee celebrations as well and celebrate the centenary in an even grander manner.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് കൊച്ചിയിൽ അമൃത ആശുപത്രിയുടെ രജതജൂബിലി ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്തു
04 JUN 2023 7:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : ജൂൺ 04, 2023
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര,സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് കൊച്ചിയിൽ അമൃത ആശുപത്രിയുടെ രജതജൂബിലി ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്ത് സംസാരിച്ചു
പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ തുടക്കത്തിൽ, ഒഡീഷയിലുണ്ടായ ദാരുണമായ ട്രെയിൻ അപകടത്തിൽ ജീവൻ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ തന്റെ അഗാധമായ അനുശോചനം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
അമ്മ ചെയ്ത നല്ല പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെ അനുസ്മരിക്കാനാണ് താൻ ഇന്ന് ഇവിടെ എത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് പതിറ്റാണ്ടായി മതം, പാരമ്പര്യം, സംസ്‌കാരം, സേവനം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ അമ്മയുടെ സംഭാവനകൾ, നമ്മുടെ സനാതനസംസ്‌കാരത്തിന് ലോകമെമ്പാടും കീർത്തി നേടി തന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അമ്മ തന്റെ ജീവിതത്തിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച എല്ലാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും എല്ലായ്പ്പോഴും വിജയകരമാണെന്നും ഈ സ്ഥാപനവും അതിന് ഉദാഹരണമാണെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 125 കിടക്കകളുമായി ആരംഭിച്ച സ്ഥാപനം ഇന്ന് 1,350-ലധികം കിടക്കകളുള്ള ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി ഉയർന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച സേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് ഈ സ്ഥാപനമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അമൃതപുരി കാമ്പസിലും കൊച്ചി കാമ്പസിലും അത്യാധുനിക സൗകര്യം ഒരുക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതിന്റെ ആകെ വിസ്തീർണ്ണം 1.85 ലക്ഷം ചതുരശ്ര അടിയിൽ കൂടുതലായിരിക്കും. അമൃത മൾട്ടി ഡിസിപ്ലിനറി റിസർച്ച് ഇന്നൊവേഷൻ ആൻഡ് ട്രാൻസ്ലേഷൻ ഹബ് ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഗവേഷണ മേഖലയിൽ വളരെ അഭിമാനകരമായ ഒരു സ്ഥാപനമായി ഉയർന്നുവന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. അമൃതപുരിയിൽ 1.85 ലക്ഷം ചതുരശ്ര അടി വിസ്തീർണത്തിലും ചിക്കാഗോയിൽ 20,000 ചതുരശ്ര അടിയിലും ഫരീദാബാദിൽ 3 ലക്ഷം ചതുരശ്ര അടിയിലും കൊച്ചിയിൽ 10 ലക്ഷം ചതുരശ്ര അടി വിസ്തീർണ്ണത്തിലുമാണ് ഈ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കാൻ പോകുന്നത്.
സേവന രംഗത്ത് ഇന്ന് അമൃത ആശുപത്രി 25 സുവർണ്ണ വർഷങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തിയാക്കുകയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 1998 മുതൽ 2023 വരെയുള്ള യാത്രയിൽ 20 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം രോഗികൾക്ക് ഈ ആശുപത്രിയിൽ പൂർണമായും സൗജന്യ ചികിത്സ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകളുടെ സൗജന്യ ചികിത്സയ്ക്കായി 800 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവഴിച്ചു. ഈ സ്ഥാപനം മെഡിക്കൽ രംഗത്ത് നിരവധി പുതിയ തുടക്കങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അമൃത ആശുപത്രി,ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യത്തെ മൈക്രോ ബ്ലഡ് സ്റ്റെം സെൽ ട്രാൻസ്പ്ലാന്റ്, ആദ്യത്തെ പൂർണ്ണ റോബോട്ടിക്- കരൾ മാറ്റ ശസ്ത്രക്രിയ, റോബോട്ടിക് സഹായത്തോടെ ആദ്യത്തെ കാൽമുട്ടും ഇടുപ്പും മാറ്റിവെയ്ക്കൽ ശാസ്ത്രക്രിയ എന്നിവ നടത്തി. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ആദ്യത്തെ മെഡിക്കൽ ത്രീഡി പ്രിന്റിംഗ് സൗകര്യം ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. 2022ൽ, ലോകത്ത് ആദ്യമായി ഏറ്റവും ചെറിയ കൃത്രിമ ഹൃദയ പമ്പ് മാറ്റിവെച്ചത് ഈ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിലായിരുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അമ്മയുടെ സേവനത്തിന്റെ പരിധി ഇന്ത്യയിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, ലോകമെമ്പാടും വ്യാപിച്ചുകിടക്കുന്നതാണെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 2001-ലെ ഗുജറാത്ത് ഭൂകമ്പത്തിൽ അമ്മ ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ 2 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലായി ഭൂകമ്പത്തെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്ന 1200-ലധികം വീടുകൾ നിർമ്മിച്ചുവെന്നും ഇന്നും ഇവ അമ്മയുടെ ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ എന്നാണ് അറിയപ്പെടുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 2015-ലെ നേപ്പാൾ ഭൂകമ്പം, 2014-ലെ ജമ്മു-കശ്മീർ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കം, 2014-ലെ ഫിലിപ്പീൻസ് ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റ്, 2004-ൽ ഇന്ത്യയിലും ശ്രീലങ്കയിലുമുണ്ടായ സുനാമി തുടങ്ങിയ നിരവധി സമാന ഉദാഹരണങ്ങൾ അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്ത് പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ സ്വച്ഛതാ അഭിയാൻ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് അമ്മ 200 കോടി രൂപ നൽകി, അതിൽ 100 കോടി രൂപ ഗംഗയുടെ തീരത്ത് സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ ശൗചാലയങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനും 100 കോടി രൂപ കേരളത്തിൽ ശുചി മുറികൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനും നൽകി. ഇതിനുപുറമെ, 45,000 വീടുകളുടെ നിർമ്മാണവും ഒരു കോടിയോളം പാവപ്പെട്ടവർക്ക് ഓരോ വർഷവും ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന പരിപാടിയും അമ്മ നടത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ സ്ഥാപനം അതിന്റെ സുവർണ ജൂബിലി മികച്ച നിലയിലും ശതാബ്ദി കൂടുതൽ ഗംഭീരമായി ആഘോഷിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.