Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, addresses the Silver Jubilee Celebrations of Amrita Hospital as the Chief Guest in Kochi, Kerala today
Shri Amit Shah expresses deep condolences to the families of those who lost their lives in tragic train accident in Odisha
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in last 9 years a big change has been broughtin the country in the field of health with a holistic approach
Many initiatives like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Fit India Mission, Nutrition Mission, Mission Indradhanush, Ayushman Bharat and Jaljeevan Mission have been taken by Modi Government to keep people healthy, a big leap in the infrastructure of medical educationalso recorded
Amma has given her love, affection and energy to crores of people around the world, Amma has instilled consciousness, energy and eternal peace in true sense in the lives of everyone who meets her
Amma's contribution in the field of religion, tradition, culture and service in five decades has brought fame to Sanatan culture not only in India but acrossthe whole world
Through her work, Amma gave a new dimension to Indian culture all over the world
Started with 125 beds, Amrita Hospital, is one of the best in the world today with a capacity of 1350 beds, dedicated to patient care with excellence, innovation and compassion, this institution is India's one of premier healthcare centers
In the golden journey of 25 years of Amrita Hospital in the field of service, more than 20 lakh patients were treated free of cost by spending about Rs. 800 crore, “SevaParmodharma” has been truly realized by this institution of Amma
In the 2001 Gujarat earthquake, Amma's Foundation built over 1200 earthquake-resistant houses in 2 villages, even todaythese are knownas Amma's Villages
04 JUN 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the Silver Jubilee celebrations of Amrita Hospital as the Chief Guest in Kochi, Kerala,today.
In the beginning of his address, Shri Amit Shah expressed his deep condolences to the families of those who lost their lives in the tragic train accident in Odisha.
The Union Home Minister said that whenever he comes to Kerala, he feels very peaceful and happy. Shri Shah said that he has met Amma many times in his life and each time he has gained new consciousness and energy from her. He said that Amma has given her love, affection and energy to crores of people all over the world. Amma has infused the feeling of consciousness, energy and eternal peace in true sense in the lives of everyone who meets her. Shri Shah said that he has come here today to commermorate the good works done by Amma. He said that Amma's contribution in the fields of religion, tradition, culture and service in the last five decades has brought laurels to our Sanatanculture in the whole world. Shri Shah said thatAmma has given a new dimension and introduction to India's Sanatan culture and tradition by highlighting their good aspects across the whole world.
Shri Amit Shah said that every work initiated byAmmain her life was always successful and this institute also exemplifies the same. He added that the institute, which started with 125 beds has emerged as one of the best institutes in the world with a capacity of over 1,350 beds, today. He said that the institute is dedicated to the care of patient with excellence, innovation and compassion, and is one of the best service centers in India. Citing the achievements of the institute, Shri Shah said that a new era of service in the health sector has begun. He said that today with the blessings of Amma, it has also been announced to set up a state of the art facility at Amritapuri campus and Kochi campus. He said that its total area would be more than 1.85 lakh square feet. Shri Shah said that Amrita Multi-disciplinary Research Innovation and Translation Hub has emerged as a very prestigious institute in the field of research globally. He said that these institutes are going to be set up in 1.85 lakh square feet area in Amritapuri, 20 thousand square feet in Chicago, 3 lakh square feet in Faridabad and 10 lakh square feet in Kochi.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today Amrita Hospital is completing 25 golden years in the field of service. He said that during its journey from 1998 to 2023, more than 20 lakh patients have been treated completely free of cost in this hospital. He said that by providing free services to 20 lakh needy patients, Amrita Hospital has provided new ray of hope in their lives. Shri Shah said that about Rs. 800 crore have been spent on free treatment of lakhs of people and this shows that Indian philosophy of 'SevaParamodharma' has been fully implemented by this institution of Amma. He said that getting inspiration from the Amma's spirit of service, many new beginnings have been made in the medical field by this institution. Amrita Hospital performed the first micro-blood stem cell transplant in India, the first fully robotic liver transplant and the first robotic knee and hip replacement. He said that the first medical 3D printing facility in India was also made available in the institute and for the first time in the world, in 2022, the smallest artificial heart pump was transplanted in this institute only.
Shri Amit Shah added that Ammasaid that “dissatisfaction is the greatest poverty and contentment is the real prosperity”. This is the reason, former President Dr.Kalam had said that he learnt to serve the people fromAmritapuri. Shri Shah said that these values given by Amma has not only inspired but alsofilled the lives of 4 crore with new hope, enthusiasm and love. He said that despite serving continuously for 50 years with such great achievements, one finds great humility in Amma. Shri Shah said that the span of Amma's service is not only limited to India but is spread across the whole world. He said that in the 2001 Gujarat earthquake, Amma's Foundation built over 1200 earthquake-resistant houses in 2 villages and even today, these are known as Amma's Villages. He said that there are many such examples like, 2015 Nepal Earthquake, 2014 Jammu and Kashmir Floods, 2014 Philippines Cyclone and 2004 Tsunami in India and Sri Lanka, each time Amma along with her followers worked with great enthusiasm to help many affected people. To accelerate the SwachhtaAbhiyan in India, Amma gave Rs.200 crores, out of which Rs.100 crores were given to build toilets in villages situated on the banks of the Ganga and Rs.100 crores to build toilets in Kerala. Shri Shah said that apart from this, the program of construction of 45,000 houses and providing food grains to about 1 crore poor every year is run byAmma.
Union Home Minister said that this is the year of AzadikaAmritMahotsav and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 9 years a big change has come in the country in the field of health, with a holistic approach. He said that many initiatives under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Fit India Mission, Nutrition Mission, Mission Indradhanush, Ayushman Bharat and Jal jeevan Mission have been takenby Modi Government to keep people healthy. Shri Shah said that the entire health expenditure up to Rs. 5 lakh has been made free for 60 crore poor people of the country under the Ayushman Bharat scheme. He said that there has been a lot of infrastructural development in the field of medical education. The number of medical colleges was 387 in 2013-14, which has increased to 648 today. Number of MBBS seats have increased from 51,000 to 99,000, post-graduate seats have increased from 31,000 to 64,000 and 22 new AIIMS have been set up across the country. During the Covid-19 pandemic period, the work of providing more than 230 crore ‘Made in India’ Corona vaccines to 130 crore Indians has been done in India.
Shri Shah expressed the hope that with the blessings of Amma, this institution would celebrate its Golden Jubilee celebrations as well and celebrate the centenary in an even grander manner.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کیرالہ کے کوچی میں مہمان خصوصی کے طورپر امرتہ اسپتال کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
جناب امت شاہ نے اوڈیشہ میں المناک ٹرین حادثے میں جان گنوانے والے کنبوں کے تئیں گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ نو برسوں میں جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ملک میں صحت کے شعبے میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے
مودی حکومت کی جانب سے لوگوں کو صحت مند رکھنے کے لئے سووچھ بھارت ابھیان ،فٹ انڈیا مشن ،غذائی مشن ، مشن اندر دھنش ،آیوشمان بھارت اور جل جیون مشن جیسے متعد د اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ،اس کے ساتھ طبی تعلیم کے بنیادی ڈھانچوں میں بڑا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے
اماّ نے دنیا بھر کے کروڑوں لوگو ں کو اپنا پیار ، لگاؤ اورتوانائی بخشی ہے، اماّ نے ان سے ملنے والے ہرشخص کی زندگیوں میں حقیقی معنوں میں شعور ، توانائی اور ابدی امن کا احساس پیدا کیا ہے
پانچ دہائیوں میں مذہب ، روایت ،ثقافت اور خدمت میں اماّ کے تعاون سے نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ پوری دنیا میں سناتن ثقافت کو شہرت ملی ہے
اپنے کاموں کے ذریعہ اماّ نے پوری دنیا میں ہندوستانی ثقافت کو ایک نئی جہت دی ہے
ایک سو 25 بستروں سے شروع ہوا امرتہ اسپتال 1350 بستروں کی گنجائش کے ساتھ آج دنیا کا سب سے بہترین ادارہ ہے،عمدگی ، اختراع اور جذبے کے ساتھ مریض کی دیکھ بھال کے تئیں وقف یہ ادارہ ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ ترین مراکز میں سے ہے
خدمات کے شعبے میں امرتہ اسپتال کے25 برسوں کے سنہرے سفر میں 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریضوں کا مفت علاج کیا گیا جس پر 800 کروڑروپے کا خرچ آیا، اماّ کے اس ادارے نے ‘‘سیوا پرمو دھرم ’’ کو حقیقی شکل دی ہے
دو ہزار ایک کے گجرات زلزلے کےبعد اماّ کی فاؤنڈیشن نے دو گاؤوں میں 1200سے زائد زلزلہ –مزاحم مکانات کی تعمیر کرائی تھی ، آج بھی یہ گاؤں اماّ کے گاؤں کے نام سے جانے جاتے ہیں
04 JUN 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کیرالہ کے کوچی میں مہمان خصوصی کے امرتیہ اسپتال کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا۔
اپنے خطاب کی شروعات میں جناب امت شاہ نے اوڈیشہ میں المناک ٹرین حادثے میں جان گنوانے والے کنبوں کے تئیں گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے کہا : جب بھی وہ کیرالہ آتے ہیں تو انہیں بہت پرامن خوشی محسوس ہوتی ہے ۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے اپنی زندگی میں کئی مرتہ اماّ سے ملاقات کی ہے اور ہر بار ان سے نیا شعور اورتوانائی ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر کے کروڑوں لوگوں کو ان سے پیار ، لگاؤ اورتوانائی ملتی ہے۔ اماّ نے ان سے ملنے والے ہرشخص کی زندگیوں میں حقیقی معنوں میں شعور ، توانائی اور ابدی امن کا احساس پیدا کیا ہے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وہ اماّ کے کئے گئے اچھے کاموں کا اعتراف کرنے کے لئے یہاں آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 50دہائیوں میں مذہب ، روایت اور خدمت کے شعبوں میں اماّ کے تعاون نے پوری دنیا میں ہماری سناتن ثقافت کو تقویت بخشی ہے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اماّ نے پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان کی سناتن ثقافت اور روایت کے اچھے پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کرکے ایک نئی جہت اور پہچان دی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اماّ نے اپنی زندگی میں جو بھی کام کیا وہ ہمیشہ کامیاب رہا ہے اوریہ ادارہ بھی اسی کا نشان ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ ،جس کی شروعات 125 بستروں کے ساتھ ہوئی تھی ، آج یہ ادارہ 1350 بستروں سے زیادہ کی گنجائش کے ساتھ دنیا میں بہترین اداروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ عمدگی ،اختراع اور جذبے کے ساتھ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے وقف ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کے بہترین خدمات مراکز میں سے ایک ہے ۔ادارے کی حصولیابیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا صحت کے شعبے میں خدمات کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج اماّ کے آشیرواد سے امرتہ پوری کیمپس اور کوچی کیمپس میں جدید ترین سہولیات ، کام کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا کل رقبہ 1.85 لاکھ مربع فٹ سے زیادہ ہے ۔جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ امرتہ ملٹی ڈسپلینری ریسرچ انوویشن اور ٹرانسلیشن ہب عالمی سطح پرتحقیق کے شعبے میں بہترین اعلیٰ ادارے بن چکے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ادارے امرتہ پوری میں 1.85 لاکھ مربع فٹ رقبہ شکاگومیں 20 ہزار مربع فٹ ، فرید آباد تین لاکھ مربع فٹ اورکوچی میں دس لاکھ مربع فٹ میں شروع کئے جارہے ہیں۔
داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج امرتہ اسپتا ل ،خدمات کے شعبے میں 25سنہرے سال مکمل کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1998 سے 2023 کے اپنے سفر کے دوران 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریضوں نے اس اسپتال میں مکمل طورپر مفت علاج کرایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 20 لاکھ ضرورت مند مریضوں کو مفت خدمات فراہم کرکے امرتہ اسپتال نے ان کی زندگیوں میں امید کی نئی کرن پیدا کی ہے۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ لاکھوں لوگوں کے مفت علاج کے لئے تقریباََ 800 کروڑروپے خرچ کئے گئے ہیں ، جو یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ اماّ کے اس ادارے نے سیوا پرمو دھرم کے ہندوستان فلسفے کومکمل طورپر نافذ کیا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اماّ کے خدمت کے جذبے سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے اس ادارے نے طبی شعبے نے متعدد نئی شروعات کی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں پہلی بار مائیکرو بلڈ اسٹین سیل ٹرانس پلانٹ کا کام امرتہ اسپتا ل نے کیا ہے۔سب سے پہلے مکمل طور پر روبوٹک لیور ٹرانس پلانٹ بھی یہیں ہوا اور کولہا کی تبدیلی کا کام بھی سب سے پہلے یہیں پر ہوا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں پہلی بار طبی تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ سہولیات بھی یہیں پر دستیاب ہوئیں اور پوری دنیا میں پہلی بار 2022 میں سب سے چھوٹے مصنوعی ہارٹ پمپ کا ٹرانس پلانٹ بھی یہیں ہوا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اماّ کا کہنا ہے بے اطمینانی سب سے بڑی غربت ہے اور قناعت اصل خوشحالی ہے ۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ سابق صدر جمہوریہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام نے کہا تھا کہ انہوں نے امرتہ پوری سے عوام کی خدمت کرنا سیکھا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اماّ کی ان اقدار نے نہ صرف لوگوں کومتاثر کیا ہے بلکہ چار کروڑلوگوں کی زندگیوں میں نئی امید ،جوش اور پیار کے ساتھ نئی تحریک پیدا کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح بڑی حصولیابیوں کے ساتھ 50 برسوں تک مسلسل خدمت کے باوجود اماّ میں بڑی عاجزی جھلکتی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اماّ کی خدمت کا دائرہ نہ صرف ہندوستا ن تک بلکہ پوری دنیا میں پھیلاہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دو ہزار ایک کے گجرات زلزلے میں اماّ کی فاؤنڈیشن نے دو گاؤوں میں 1200سے زائد زلزلہ –مزاحم مکانات کی تعمیر کرائی تھی ، آج بھی یہ گاؤں اماّ کے گاؤں کے نام سے جانے جاتے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ 2015 نیپال کا زلزلہ ، 2014 میں جموں وکشمیر میں سیلاب ، 2014 میں فلپینس میں طوفان اور 2004 میں ہندوستان اور سری لنکا میں سونامی جیسی اس طرح کی بہت سی مثالیں ہیں ، جہاں اماّ نے اپنے لوگوں کے ساتھ متاثرین کی مدد کے لئے پورے جوش وخروش کے ساتھ کام کیا۔ہندوستان میں سووچھ بھارت ابھیان کو تیز کرنے کے لئے اماّ نے 200 کروڑروپے دئے جس میں سے 100 کروڑروپے گنگا کے کنارے واقع گاؤوں میں بیت الخلاؤں کی تعمیر کے لئے خرچ کئے گئے جبکہ 100 کروڑروپے کیرالہ میں بیت الخلاؤں کی تعمیر کے لئے دئے تھے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ 45000 گھروں کی تعمیر اور تقریباََ ایک کروڑ غریبوں کو ہر سال اناج دینے کا پروگرام اماّ کی ماتحتی میں چلتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا سال ہے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ نو برسوں میں جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ملک میں صحت کے شعبے میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی جانب سے لوگوں کو صحت مند رکھنے کے لئے سووچھ بھارت ابھیان ،فٹ انڈیا مشن ،غذائی مشن ، مشن اندر دھنش ،آیوشمان بھارت اور جل جیون مشن جیسے متعد د اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ جناب شا ہ نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت ملک کے 60000 کروڑغریب لو گوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت صحت اخراجات فراہم کئے جارہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ طبی تعلیم کے شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔14-2013 میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 387 تھی ، جو آج بڑھ کر 648 ہوگئی ہے۔ملک بھر میں ایم بی بی ایس سیٹوں کی تعدا د 51 ہزار سے بڑھ کر 99 ہزار ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ کی سیٹیں 31 ہزار سے بڑھ کر 64 ہزار ہوگئی ہیں۔ اس کےعلاوہ 22 نئے ایمس قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔کووڈ 19 وبا کی مدت کے دوران 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کو 230 کروڑسے زیادہ میڈ ان انڈیا کرونا ٹیکہ لگانے کا کام ہندوستان میں کیا گیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اماّ کے آشیرواد سے یہ ادارہ اپنی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب کے ساتھ صدی تقریبات اور مزید شاندار طریقے سے منائے گا۔