गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज केरल के कोच्चि में अमृता अस्पताल के रजत जयंती समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया
श्री अमित शाह ने ओडिशा में हुए दुःखद रेल हादसे में जान गंवाने वाले और घायल हुए लोगों के परिवारवालों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना प्रकट की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में विगत 9 सालों में देश में एक होलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन लाने का काम किया गया है
मोदी सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, फिट इंडिया मिशन, पोषण मिशन, मिशन इंद्रधनुष, आयुष्मान भारत और जलजीवन मिशन आदि के तहत लोगों को स्वस्थ रखने के लिए कई पहल की गई हैं, इसके साथ ही मेडिकल शिक्षा के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर में भी बहुत वृद्धि हुई है
विश्व के करोड़ों लोगों को अम्मा ने अपना प्यार, स्नेह और ऊर्जा दी है, अम्मा ने सच्चे अर्थों में उनसे मिलने वाले हर व्यक्ति के जीवन में चेतना, ऊर्जा और अनंत शांति का भाव जगाया है
धर्म, परंपरा, संस्कृति और सेवा के क्षेत्र में अम्मा ने पांच दशकों में जो योगदान दिया है, उसने भारत सहित पूरे विश्व में सनातन संस्कृति को यश दिलाया है
अपने कार्यों से अम्मा ने भारतीय संस्कृति को पूरे विश्व में नया आयाम दिया
125 बिस्तरों के साथ शुरू हुआ अमृता अस्पताल आज 1350 बिस्तरों के साथ दुनिया का सबसे अच्छा संस्थान है, एक्सीलेंस, इनोवेशन और संवेदना के साथ रोगी की देखभाल के प्रति समर्पित ये संस्थान भारत के उत्कृष्ट सेवा केन्द्रों में से एक है
सेवा के क्षेत्र में अमृता अस्पताल की 25 सालों की स्वर्णिम यात्रा में लगभग 800 करोड़ रूपए के खर्च से 20 लाख से अधिक रोगियों का मुफ्त इलाज किया गया, सेवा परमोधर्म के वाक्य को अम्मा के इस संस्थान ने पूरी तरह से चरितार्थ किया है
2001 में गुजरात में आए भूकंप में अम्मा के फाउंडेशन ने 2 गाँव में 1200 से अधिक भूकंप-प्रतिरोधी घर बनाए, आज भी उन्हें अम्मा के गांव के नाम से जाना जाता है
04 JUN 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज केरल के कोच्चि में अमृता अस्पताल के रजत जयंती समारोह को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत में श्री अमित शाह ने ओडिशा में हुए दुःखद रेल हादसे में जान गंवाने वाले और घायल हुए लोगों के परिवारवालों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना प्रकट की।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वे जब भी केरल आते हैं तो उनके मन को बहुत शांति और आनंद का अहसास होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे कई बार अपने जीवन में अम्मा से मिले हैं और हर बार उनसे नई चेतना और ऊर्जा प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व के करोड़ों लोगों को अम्मा ने अपना प्यार, स्नेह और ऊर्जा दी है। अम्मा ने सच्चे अर्थों में उनसे मिलने वाले हर व्यक्ति के जीवन में चेतना, ऊर्जा और अनंत शांति का भाव जगाया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वे केवल अम्मा के अच्छे कार्यों को एक्नॉलेज करने के लिए आज यहां आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा धर्म, परंपरा, संस्कृति और सेवा के क्षेत्र में अम्मा ने पांच दशकों में जो योगदान दिया है, उसने भारत सहित पूरे विश्व में सनातन संस्कृति को यश दिलाया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पूरे विश्व में भारत की सनातन संस्कृति और परंपरा के अच्छे पहलुओं को उजागर करके अम्मा ने एक नया आयाम और परिचय देने का काम किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अम्मा ने जीवन में जो भी किया वो हमेशा सफल हुआ और ये संस्थान उसी का उदाहरण है और 125 बिस्तरों के साथ शुरू हुआ ये संस्थान आज 1350 बिस्तरों के साथ दुनिया का सबसे अच्छा संस्थान है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक्सीलेंस, इनोवेशन और संवेदना के साथ रोगी की देखभाल के प्रति समर्पित ये संस्थान भारत के उत्कृष्ट सेवा केन्द्रों में से एक है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस संस्थान की उलब्धियों से स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में सेवा के एक नए युग की शुरूआत हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज अम्मा के आशीर्वाद से अमृतापुरी परिसर और कोच्चि परिसर में एक स्टेट ऑफ द आर्ट फैसिलिटी बनाने की भी घोषणा हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका कुल क्षेत्रफल 1.85 लाख स्क्वेयर फीट से अधिक होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अमृता मल्टी-डिसिप्लिनरी रिसर्च इनोवेशन एंड ट्रांस्लेशन हब दुनिया में रिसर्च के क्षेत्र में बहुत प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान बन चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृतापुरी में 1.85 लाख वर्गफुट, शिकागो में 20 हज़ार वर्गफुट, फरीदाबाद में 3 लाख वर्गफुट और कोच्चि में 10 लाख वर्गफुट क्षेत्र में ये संस्थान शुरू होने जा रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज सेवा के क्षेत्र में अमृता अस्पताल के स्वर्णिम 25 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 1998 से 2023 तक की यात्रा में इस अस्पताल में 20 लाख से अधिक रोगियों का पूरी तरह से मुफ्त इलाज किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 20 लाख गरीब रोगियों की सेवा मुफ्त करके अमृता अस्पताल ने उनके जीवन में दीप प्रज्ज्वलित करने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन लाखों लोगों के मुफ्त इलाज पर लगभग 800 करोड़ रूपए खर्च किए गए हैं और सेवा परमोधर्म के वाक्य को अम्मा के इस संस्थान ने पूरी तरह से चरितार्थ किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिर्फ सेवा ही नहीं बल्कि मेडिकल के क्षेत्र में कई नई शुरूआत इस संस्थान ने की हैं जो अम्मा की सेवा की भावना से ही प्रेरित है। भारत में पहली बार माइक्रो ब्लड स्टेम सेल ट्रांस्प्लांट करने का काम अमृता अस्पताल ने किया, सबसे पहला पूर्ण रूप से रोबोटिक लिवर ट्रास्प्लांट भी यहीं हुआ और रोबोटिक घुटना और हिप रिप्लेसमेंट का काम भी सबसे पहले यहीं पर हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में सबसे पहली मेडिकल 3-डी प्रिंटिंग सुविधा भी यहीं पर उपलब्ध हुई और पूरे विश्व में पहली बार 2022 में सबसे छोटे कृत्रिम हृदय पंप का ट्रांस्प्लांट भी यहीं हुआ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अम्मा का ये कहना है कि असंतोष सबसे बड़ी गरीबी और संतोष वास्तविक समृद्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसीलिए पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. कलाम ने कहा था कि देना उन्होंने अमृतापुरी से सीखा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अम्मा के इस संस्कार ने 4 करोड़ लोगों के जीवन में उत्साह, स्नेह, प्रेम औऱ वात्सल्य के समुद्र से उन्हें नई आशा के साथ जीवन जीने की प्रेरणा दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतनी सारी उपलब्धियों के साथ सतत रूप से 50 सालों से सेवा करने के बावजूद अम्मा में बहुत विनम्रता देखने को मिलती है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि अम्मा की सेवा का दायरा भारत ही नहीं बल्कि पूरे विश्व तक है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2001 में गुजरात में आए भूकंप के बाद अम्मा के फाउंडेशन ने 2 गाँवों में 1200 से अधिक भूकंप-प्रतिरोधी घर बनाए और उन्हें आज भी अम्मा के गांव के नाम से जाना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे कई उदाहरण हैं, जैसे, 2015 का नेपाल भूकंप, 2014 की जम्मू-कश्मीर की बाढ़, 2014 में फिलीपीन्स का तूफान और 2004 की भारत और श्रीलंका में आई सूनामी, हर बार अम्मा ने अपने अनुयायियों के साथ अनेक पीड़ित लोगों की मदद करने के लिए बड़े उत्साह के साथ काम किया। भारत में स्वच्छता अभियान को गति देने के लिए अम्मा ने 200 करोड़ रुपए दिए, इसमें से 100 करोड़ रूपए गंगा किनारे बसे गांवों में शौचालय बनाने और 100 करोड़ रूपए केरल में शौचालय बनाने के लिए दिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके अलावा 45,000 घरों का निर्माण और लगभग 1 करोड़ गरीबों को प्रतिवर्ष अनाज देने का कार्यक्रम अम्मा के माध्यम से चलता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ये आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव का वर्ष है औऱ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में विगत 9 सालों में देश में एक होलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन लाने का काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, फिट इंडिया मिशन, पोषण मिशन, मिशन इंद्रधनुष, आयुष्मान भारत और जलजीवन मिशन आदि के तहत लोगों को स्वस्थ रखने के लिए कई पहल की गई हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के 60 करोड़ गरीबों को आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत 5 लाख रूपए तक का स्वास्थ्य का पूरा खर्चा मोदी सरकार ने मुफ्त कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेडिकल शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर में बहुत वृद्धि हुई है। 2013-14 में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या 387 थी, जो आज बढ़कर 648 हो गई है। एमबीबीएस सीटों की संख्या 51,000 से बढ़कर 99,000 हो गई है, पोस्ट-ग्रेजुएट सीटों की संख्या 31,000 से बढ़कर 64,000 हो गई है और देशभर में 22 नए एम्स बनाए गए हैं। कोरोनाकाल में 130 करोड़ भारतीयों को 230 करोड़ से अधिक मेड इन इंडिया कोरोना के टीके लगाने का काम भारत में हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने आशा व्यक्त कि अम्मा के आशीर्वाद से ये संस्थान अपना स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह भी मनाए और शताब्दी इससे भी भव्य तरीके से मनाए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, addresses the Silver Jubilee Celebrations of Amrita Hospital as the Chief Guest in Kochi, Kerala today
Shri Amit Shah expresses deep condolences to the families of those who lost their lives in tragic train accident in Odisha
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in last 9 years a big change has been broughtin the country in the field of health with a holistic approach
Many initiatives like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Fit India Mission, Nutrition Mission, Mission Indradhanush, Ayushman Bharat and Jaljeevan Mission have been taken by Modi Government to keep people healthy, a big leap in the infrastructure of medical educationalso recorded
Amma has given her love, affection and energy to crores of people around the world, Amma has instilled consciousness, energy and eternal peace in true sense in the lives of everyone who meets her
Amma's contribution in the field of religion, tradition, culture and service in five decades has brought fame to Sanatan culture not only in India but acrossthe whole world
Through her work, Amma gave a new dimension to Indian culture all over the world
Started with 125 beds, Amrita Hospital, is one of the best in the world today with a capacity of 1350 beds, dedicated to patient care with excellence, innovation and compassion, this institution is India's one of premier healthcare centers
In the golden journey of 25 years of Amrita Hospital in the field of service, more than 20 lakh patients were treated free of cost by spending about Rs. 800 crore, “SevaParmodharma” has been truly realized by this institution of Amma
In the 2001 Gujarat earthquake, Amma's Foundation built over 1200 earthquake-resistant houses in 2 villages, even todaythese are knownas Amma's Villages
04 JUN 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the Silver Jubilee celebrations of Amrita Hospital as the Chief Guest in Kochi, Kerala,today.
In the beginning of his address, Shri Amit Shah expressed his deep condolences to the families of those who lost their lives in the tragic train accident in Odisha.
The Union Home Minister said that whenever he comes to Kerala, he feels very peaceful and happy. Shri Shah said that he has met Amma many times in his life and each time he has gained new consciousness and energy from her. He said that Amma has given her love, affection and energy to crores of people all over the world. Amma has infused the feeling of consciousness, energy and eternal peace in true sense in the lives of everyone who meets her. Shri Shah said that he has come here today to commermorate the good works done by Amma. He said that Amma's contribution in the fields of religion, tradition, culture and service in the last five decades has brought laurels to our Sanatanculture in the whole world. Shri Shah said thatAmma has given a new dimension and introduction to India's Sanatan culture and tradition by highlighting their good aspects across the whole world.
Shri Amit Shah said that every work initiated byAmmain her life was always successful and this institute also exemplifies the same. He added that the institute, which started with 125 beds has emerged as one of the best institutes in the world with a capacity of over 1,350 beds, today. He said that the institute is dedicated to the care of patient with excellence, innovation and compassion, and is one of the best service centers in India. Citing the achievements of the institute, Shri Shah said that a new era of service in the health sector has begun. He said that today with the blessings of Amma, it has also been announced to set up a state of the art facility at Amritapuri campus and Kochi campus. He said that its total area would be more than 1.85 lakh square feet. Shri Shah said that Amrita Multi-disciplinary Research Innovation and Translation Hub has emerged as a very prestigious institute in the field of research globally. He said that these institutes are going to be set up in 1.85 lakh square feet area in Amritapuri, 20 thousand square feet in Chicago, 3 lakh square feet in Faridabad and 10 lakh square feet in Kochi.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today Amrita Hospital is completing 25 golden years in the field of service. He said that during its journey from 1998 to 2023, more than 20 lakh patients have been treated completely free of cost in this hospital. He said that by providing free services to 20 lakh needy patients, Amrita Hospital has provided new ray of hope in their lives. Shri Shah said that about Rs. 800 crore have been spent on free treatment of lakhs of people and this shows that Indian philosophy of 'SevaParamodharma' has been fully implemented by this institution of Amma. He said that getting inspiration from the Amma's spirit of service, many new beginnings have been made in the medical field by this institution. Amrita Hospital performed the first micro-blood stem cell transplant in India, the first fully robotic liver transplant and the first robotic knee and hip replacement. He said that the first medical 3D printing facility in India was also made available in the institute and for the first time in the world, in 2022, the smallest artificial heart pump was transplanted in this institute only.
Shri Amit Shah added that Ammasaid that “dissatisfaction is the greatest poverty and contentment is the real prosperity”. This is the reason, former President Dr.Kalam had said that he learnt to serve the people fromAmritapuri. Shri Shah said that these values given by Amma has not only inspired but alsofilled the lives of 4 crore with new hope, enthusiasm and love. He said that despite serving continuously for 50 years with such great achievements, one finds great humility in Amma. Shri Shah said that the span of Amma's service is not only limited to India but is spread across the whole world. He said that in the 2001 Gujarat earthquake, Amma's Foundation built over 1200 earthquake-resistant houses in 2 villages and even today, these are known as Amma's Villages. He said that there are many such examples like, 2015 Nepal Earthquake, 2014 Jammu and Kashmir Floods, 2014 Philippines Cyclone and 2004 Tsunami in India and Sri Lanka, each time Amma along with her followers worked with great enthusiasm to help many affected people. To accelerate the SwachhtaAbhiyan in India, Amma gave Rs.200 crores, out of which Rs.100 crores were given to build toilets in villages situated on the banks of the Ganga and Rs.100 crores to build toilets in Kerala. Shri Shah said that apart from this, the program of construction of 45,000 houses and providing food grains to about 1 crore poor every year is run byAmma.
Union Home Minister said that this is the year of AzadikaAmritMahotsav and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the last 9 years a big change has come in the country in the field of health, with a holistic approach. He said that many initiatives under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Fit India Mission, Nutrition Mission, Mission Indradhanush, Ayushman Bharat and Jal jeevan Mission have been takenby Modi Government to keep people healthy. Shri Shah said that the entire health expenditure up to Rs. 5 lakh has been made free for 60 crore poor people of the country under the Ayushman Bharat scheme. He said that there has been a lot of infrastructural development in the field of medical education. The number of medical colleges was 387 in 2013-14, which has increased to 648 today. Number of MBBS seats have increased from 51,000 to 99,000, post-graduate seats have increased from 31,000 to 64,000 and 22 new AIIMS have been set up across the country. During the Covid-19 pandemic period, the work of providing more than 230 crore ‘Made in India’ Corona vaccines to 130 crore Indians has been done in India.
Shri Shah expressed the hope that with the blessings of Amma, this institution would celebrate its Golden Jubilee celebrations as well and celebrate the centenary in an even grander manner.