Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry gears up for 3rd G20 Health Working Group Meeting commencing from 4th June 2023 at Hyderabad
Third Health Working Group Meeting of G20 India Presidency will voice the challenges of Global South: Shri Lav Agarwal
Focus on Research and Development and Innovation on the sidelines of the 3rd HWG Meeting
03 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Health Working Group meeting as part of G20 India Presidency will be held at Hyderabad. The will focus on the three key priorities of the G20 Health Track. The side events of the 3rd HWG will highlight research and innovation in the health sector, including pharma, vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics. This was stated by Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare as he briefed media ahead of the three days event starting from tomorrow at Hyderabad.
Addressing the media, the Additional Secretary elaborated that 1st December 2022 marked a historic milestone for India as it took charge of the G20 Presidency with the theme of One Earth, One Family, One Future, Vasudeva Kutumbakam. Reiterating the Prime Minister’s vision for G20 India’s Presidency, he stated that “it should be inclusive, ambitious, action oriented, and decisive.” Adding further, Shri Lav Agarwal mentioned that this G20 Presidency presents a unique opportunity to voice the concerns of the Global South as the predecessor (Indonesia) and the successor (Brazil) of India in the G20 Troika both are developing countries which will further highlight and reinforce the challenges facing Global South.
Elaborating on the G20 Health priorities, Shri Lav Agarwal stated India’s G20 Presidency focuses on three priorities including health emergencies prevention, preparedness and response with a focus on anti-microbial resistance and One Health framework, strengthening cooperation in the pharmaceutical sector with a focus on access and availability to safe, effective, quality and affordable medical countermeasures (Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics), and Digital Health innovations and solutions to aid universal health coverage and improve healthcare service delivery. In collaboration with these priorities, co-branded events and side events will be hosted for each health working group meeting that concentrate on an emerging aspect in the health sector such as the Medical Value Travel, Impact of Climate Change on Health, the application and relevance of Traditional Medicine in Health Sector today. The 3rd Health Working Group Meeting will focus Research and Development and Innovation in its side event.
Shri Lav Agarwal also elucidated on the deliverables of this presidency, particularly as the voice of the Global South, will contribute to establishing regional networks catering to vaccine therapeutics, diagnostics, research, and manufacturing networks and creation of a global medical counter measures coordination platform. Highlighting the initiatives of Co-Win and Vaccine Maitri, he said India has contributed significantly to the addressing the global requirements. He further added that technology has been a great enabler in reaching the last mile via telemedicine, Co-Win platform, easier identification and access to blood bank. These collective initiatives serve to ensure that health services are within the reach of the poor man. Shri Lav Agarwal further stated “India has garnered in-principal agreement to the three proposed priorities and seeks to build global convergence on an agile, aligned global health architecture.” He emphasized that “global initiatives on managing any future health emergencies should integrate among themselves.”
Speaking on the upcoming Health Working Group Meeting, Shri Lav Agarwal stated that 180 members, 10 invited countries and 22 international organizations will be participating in this upcoming meeting. Apart from the main event, the side event will focus on deliberating on frameworks for research development and innovation for creation of network that would leverage access across the world. Additionally, there will be also be a co-branded event on Global Vaccine Collaborative as well as visit to Genome Valley, showcasing India’s prowess in research and development and pharmaceutical manufacturing.
Dr. Manisha Verma, ADG, PIB, Delhi and Shri Balakrishna, Joint Director, PIB, Hyderabad also attended the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय 4 जून 2023 से हैदराबाद में शुरू होने वाली तीसरी जी 20 स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की बैठक के लिए तैयार
जी-20 भारत की अध्यक्षता में स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक वैश्विक दक्षिण की चुनौतियों को मुखरित करेगी: श्री लव अग्रवाल
स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक में अनुसंधान-विकास और नवाचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित
03 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
जी-20 इंडिया में भारत की अध्यक्षता के एक भाग के रूप में हैदराबाद में स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक का आयोजन किया जाएगा। बैठक में जी-20 हेल्थ ट्रैक की तीन प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इसके साथ-साथ फार्मा, वैक्सीन, चिकित्सा शास्त्र और नैदानिकी सहित स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल ने कल से हैदराबाद में शुरू हो रहे तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के बारे में मीडिया को यह जानकारी दी।
मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए, अपर सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल बताया कि 1 दिसंबर, 2022 भारत के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक मील का पत्थर है क्योंकि इस दिन भारत ने जी-20 की अध्यक्षता का कार्यभार संभाला है। इसका विषय एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य-वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम है। जी-20 में भारत की अध्यक्षता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "यह समावेशी, महत्वाकांक्षी, कार्रवाई उन्मुख और निर्णायक होना चाहिए। श्री लव अग्रवाल ने कहा कि यह जी-20 अध्यक्षता वैश्विक दक्षिण की चिंताओं को व्यक्त करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करती है। जी-20 ट्रोइका में भारत के पूर्ववर्ती (इंडोनेशिया) और उत्तराधिकारी (ब्राजील) दोनों विकासशील देश हैं जो वैश्विक दक्षिण के समक्ष आने वाली चुनौतियों को और उजागर करेंगे।
जी-20 स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए श्री लव अग्रवाल ने कहा कि भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता तीन प्राथमिकताओं पर केंद्रित है। इनमें स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों की रोकथाम, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया शामिल है। इनमें सूक्ष्मजीवीरोधी प्रतिरोध और वन हेल्थ फ्रेमवर्क पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, सुरक्षित, प्रभावी, गुणवत्ता और किफायती चिकित्सा उपायों तक पहुंच और उपलब्धता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए दवा क्षेत्र में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाना शामिल है। चिकित्सीय निदान और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की सहायता और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवाचार और समाधान पर विशेष बल दिया जाएगा। इन प्राथमिकताओं के सहयोग से, प्रत्येक स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की बैठक के लिए सह-ब्रांडेड कार्यक्रमों और साइड इवेंट्स की मेजबानी की जाएगी। इनमें स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में उभरते पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा- जैसे कि चिकित्सा के लिए कम खर्च में यात्रा सुविधा, स्वास्थ्य पर जलवायु परिवर्तन का प्रभाव, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा का अनुप्रयोग और प्रासंगिकता जैसे विषय शामिल किये जाएंगे। स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की तीसरी बैठक में अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये जाएंगे।
श्री लव अग्रवाल ने भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के कार्यकाल की अब तक की उपलब्धियों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ की चुनौतियों को मुखरित करने में भारत ने विशिष्ट भूमिका निभाई है और वैक्सीन उपचार, चिकित्सा शास्त्र और नैदानिकी, अनुसंधान और विनिर्माण नेटवर्क के लिए क्षेत्रीय नेटवर्क की स्थापना और एक वैश्विक चिकित्सा काउंटर उपाय समन्वय मंच के निर्माण में योगदान देगा। को-विन और वैक्सीन मैत्री की पहलों की जानकारी देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने वैश्विक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि टेलीमेडिसिन, को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म, आसान पहचान और ब्लड बैंक तक पहुंच के माध्यम से अंतिम रोगी तक पहुंचने में प्रौद्योगिकी का विशिष्ट योगदान रहा है। ये सामूहिक पहल यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम करती हैं कि स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं निर्धन आदमी की पहुंच में हैं। श्री लव अग्रवाल ने यह भी कहा कि "भारत ने तीन प्रस्तावित प्राथमिकताओं के लिए सैद्धांतिक सहमति हासिल की है और एक दक्ष, वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संरचना पर वैश्विक संसृति का निर्माण करना चाहता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि "भविष्य की किसी भी स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति के प्रबंधन पर वैश्विक पहल को एकजुट करना चाहिए।
आगामी स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की बैठक के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए श्री लव अग्रवाल ने कहा बताया कि इस सम्मेलन में 180 सदस्य हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। बैठक में 10 आमंत्रित देश और 22 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन भी भाग लेंगे। मुख्य कार्यक्रम के अतिरिक्त साइड इवेंट नेटवर्क के निर्माण के लिए अनुसंधान विकास और नवाचार के लिए रूपरेखाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इसका लाभ सम्पूर्ण विश्व को मिलेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, वैश्विक वैक्सीन सहभागिता, जीनोम वैली पर सह-ब्रांडेड कार्यक्रम का आयोजन होगा। इसमें भारत के अनुसंधान और विकास तथा दवा निर्माण में भारत की उपलब्धियों की जानकारी भी दी जायएगी।
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय दिल्ली की अपर महानिदेशक डॉ. मनीषा वर्मा और पीआईबी हैदराबाद के संयुक्त निदेशक श्री बालकृष्ण ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया।