Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry gears up for 3rd G20 Health Working Group Meeting commencing from 4th June 2023 at Hyderabad
Third Health Working Group Meeting of G20 India Presidency will voice the challenges of Global South: Shri Lav Agarwal
Focus on Research and Development and Innovation on the sidelines of the 3rd HWG Meeting
03 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Health Working Group meeting as part of G20 India Presidency will be held at Hyderabad. The will focus on the three key priorities of the G20 Health Track. The side events of the 3rd HWG will highlight research and innovation in the health sector, including pharma, vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics. This was stated by Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare as he briefed media ahead of the three days event starting from tomorrow at Hyderabad.
Addressing the media, the Additional Secretary elaborated that 1st December 2022 marked a historic milestone for India as it took charge of the G20 Presidency with the theme of One Earth, One Family, One Future, Vasudeva Kutumbakam. Reiterating the Prime Minister’s vision for G20 India’s Presidency, he stated that “it should be inclusive, ambitious, action oriented, and decisive.” Adding further, Shri Lav Agarwal mentioned that this G20 Presidency presents a unique opportunity to voice the concerns of the Global South as the predecessor (Indonesia) and the successor (Brazil) of India in the G20 Troika both are developing countries which will further highlight and reinforce the challenges facing Global South.
Elaborating on the G20 Health priorities, Shri Lav Agarwal stated India’s G20 Presidency focuses on three priorities including health emergencies prevention, preparedness and response with a focus on anti-microbial resistance and One Health framework, strengthening cooperation in the pharmaceutical sector with a focus on access and availability to safe, effective, quality and affordable medical countermeasures (Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics), and Digital Health innovations and solutions to aid universal health coverage and improve healthcare service delivery. In collaboration with these priorities, co-branded events and side events will be hosted for each health working group meeting that concentrate on an emerging aspect in the health sector such as the Medical Value Travel, Impact of Climate Change on Health, the application and relevance of Traditional Medicine in Health Sector today. The 3rd Health Working Group Meeting will focus Research and Development and Innovation in its side event.
Shri Lav Agarwal also elucidated on the deliverables of this presidency, particularly as the voice of the Global South, will contribute to establishing regional networks catering to vaccine therapeutics, diagnostics, research, and manufacturing networks and creation of a global medical counter measures coordination platform. Highlighting the initiatives of Co-Win and Vaccine Maitri, he said India has contributed significantly to the addressing the global requirements. He further added that technology has been a great enabler in reaching the last mile via telemedicine, Co-Win platform, easier identification and access to blood bank. These collective initiatives serve to ensure that health services are within the reach of the poor man. Shri Lav Agarwal further stated “India has garnered in-principal agreement to the three proposed priorities and seeks to build global convergence on an agile, aligned global health architecture.” He emphasized that “global initiatives on managing any future health emergencies should integrate among themselves.”
Speaking on the upcoming Health Working Group Meeting, Shri Lav Agarwal stated that 180 members, 10 invited countries and 22 international organizations will be participating in this upcoming meeting. Apart from the main event, the side event will focus on deliberating on frameworks for research development and innovation for creation of network that would leverage access across the world. Additionally, there will be also be a co-branded event on Global Vaccine Collaborative as well as visit to Genome Valley, showcasing India’s prowess in research and development and pharmaceutical manufacturing.
Dr. Manisha Verma, ADG, PIB, Delhi and Shri Balakrishna, Joint Director, PIB, Hyderabad also attended the meeting.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
हैदराबाद येथे 4 जून 2023 रोजी होणाऱ्या जी-20 आऱोग्य कार्य गटाच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीसाठी आरोग्य मंत्रालय सज्ज
या तिसऱ्या एचडब्लूजी बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने संशोधन आणि विकास आणि नवोन्मेषावर भर
03 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या जी20 अध्यक्षतेचा भाग म्हणून हैदराबाद येथे आरोग्य कार्य गटाच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात येणार आहे. जी20 हेल्थ ट्रॅकच्या प्राधान्यक्रमाच्या तीन प्रमुख बाबींवर यामध्ये भर असेल. या बैठकीच्या बरोबरीने आयोजित होणाऱ्या इतर कार्यक्रमांमध्ये औषधनिर्मिती, लसी, थेराप्युटिक्स आणि निदान यांच्यासह संशोधन आणि विकास आणि नवोन्मेष यावर भर देण्यात येईल. हैदराबाद येथे उद्यापासून सुरू होत असलेल्या या तीन दिवसीय बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या वार्ताहर परिषदेत आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव लव अग्रवाल यांनी ही माहिती दिली.
1 डिसेंबर 2022 हा दिवस भारतासाठी ऐतिहासिक होता कारण या दिवशी एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य, वसुधैव कुटुंबकम या संकल्पनेसह जी20 अध्यक्षपदाची धुरा स्वीकारली, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. जी20 संघटनेचे भारताच्या आधी अध्यक्षपद भूषवणारा इंडोनेशिया आणि भारतानंतर अध्यक्षपद भूषवणारा ब्राझिल हे दोन्ही देश विकसनशील देश आहेत त्यामुळे जी20च्या या तीन अध्यक्षपदांचा विचार करता ग्लोबल साउथ क्षेत्राच्या समस्यांकडे लक्ष वेधण्याची एक महत्त्वाची संधी भारताला उपलब्ध झाली आहे आणि त्यामुळे ग्लोबल साउथ क्षेत्राला भेडसावणारी आव्हाने अधोरेखित होतील आणि या क्षेत्राची एकजूट होईल, असे अग्रवाल म्हणाले.
जी20च्या आरोग्य प्राधान्यक्रमांविषयी सविस्तर माहिती देताना लव अग्रवाल यांनी सांगितले की आरोग्यविषयक आकस्मिकता प्रतिबंध, सज्जता आणि प्रतिसाद यांच्यासह तीन प्राधान्यक्रमांवर भारताच्या जी20 अध्यक्षतेचा भर राहील.
सुरक्षित, प्रभावी, दर्जेदार आणि परवडण्याजोग्या वैद्यकीय उपाययोजना( लसी, थेरॅप्युटिक्स आणि निदान) यांची हाताळणी आणि उपलब्धता यावर भर आणि सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य व्याप्तीला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी डिजिटल आरोग्य नवोन्मेष आणि उपाय तसेच आरोग्यसुविधांच्या वितरणामध्ये सुधारणा यांच्यासह, औषधनिर्मिती क्षेत्रात सहकार्याला बळकटी याचा देखील प्राधान्यक्रमात समावेश असेल. या प्राधान्यक्रमांच्या अनुषंगाने मेडिकल व्हॅल्यू ट्रॅव्हल, आऱोग्यावर हवामान बदलाचा प्रभाव, आणि आजच्या काळात पारंपरिक औषधांचे उपयोजन आणि उपयुक्तता यांसारख्या आरोग्य क्षेत्रात उदयाला येणाऱ्या नव्या मुद्यांवर भर देणाऱ्या आरोग्य कार्य गटाच्या प्रत्येक बैठकीच्या जोडीने सहयोगी कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात येईल. सहयोगी कार्यक्रमांमध्ये आरोग्य कार्यगटाच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीत संशोधन आणि विकास आणि नवोन्मेष यावर भर दिला जाईल.
या आगामी आरोग्य कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीविषयी माहिती देताना लव अग्रवाल म्हणाले की या बैठकीत 180 सदस्य, 10 निमंत्रित देश आणि 22 आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटना सहभागी होत आहेत. या मुख्य कार्यक्रमाव्यतिरिक्त जगभरात उपलब्धतेला चालना देणारे संशोधन विकास आणि नवोन्मेषाकरता चौकटी यावर सहयोगी कार्यक्रमात भर दिला जाणार आहे. त्याव्यतिरिक्त जिनोम व्हॅलीला भेटीचा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात येईल.