Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry gears up for 3rd G20 Health Working Group Meeting commencing from 4th June 2023 at Hyderabad
Third Health Working Group Meeting of G20 India Presidency will voice the challenges of Global South: Shri Lav Agarwal
Focus on Research and Development and Innovation on the sidelines of the 3rd HWG Meeting
03 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Health Working Group meeting as part of G20 India Presidency will be held at Hyderabad. The will focus on the three key priorities of the G20 Health Track. The side events of the 3rd HWG will highlight research and innovation in the health sector, including pharma, vaccines, therapeutics and diagnostics. This was stated by Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare as he briefed media ahead of the three days event starting from tomorrow at Hyderabad.
Addressing the media, the Additional Secretary elaborated that 1st December 2022 marked a historic milestone for India as it took charge of the G20 Presidency with the theme of One Earth, One Family, One Future, Vasudeva Kutumbakam. Reiterating the Prime Minister’s vision for G20 India’s Presidency, he stated that “it should be inclusive, ambitious, action oriented, and decisive.” Adding further, Shri Lav Agarwal mentioned that this G20 Presidency presents a unique opportunity to voice the concerns of the Global South as the predecessor (Indonesia) and the successor (Brazil) of India in the G20 Troika both are developing countries which will further highlight and reinforce the challenges facing Global South.
Elaborating on the G20 Health priorities, Shri Lav Agarwal stated India’s G20 Presidency focuses on three priorities including health emergencies prevention, preparedness and response with a focus on anti-microbial resistance and One Health framework, strengthening cooperation in the pharmaceutical sector with a focus on access and availability to safe, effective, quality and affordable medical countermeasures (Vaccines, Therapeutics and Diagnostics), and Digital Health innovations and solutions to aid universal health coverage and improve healthcare service delivery. In collaboration with these priorities, co-branded events and side events will be hosted for each health working group meeting that concentrate on an emerging aspect in the health sector such as the Medical Value Travel, Impact of Climate Change on Health, the application and relevance of Traditional Medicine in Health Sector today. The 3rd Health Working Group Meeting will focus Research and Development and Innovation in its side event.
Shri Lav Agarwal also elucidated on the deliverables of this presidency, particularly as the voice of the Global South, will contribute to establishing regional networks catering to vaccine therapeutics, diagnostics, research, and manufacturing networks and creation of a global medical counter measures coordination platform. Highlighting the initiatives of Co-Win and Vaccine Maitri, he said India has contributed significantly to the addressing the global requirements. He further added that technology has been a great enabler in reaching the last mile via telemedicine, Co-Win platform, easier identification and access to blood bank. These collective initiatives serve to ensure that health services are within the reach of the poor man. Shri Lav Agarwal further stated “India has garnered in-principal agreement to the three proposed priorities and seeks to build global convergence on an agile, aligned global health architecture.” He emphasized that “global initiatives on managing any future health emergencies should integrate among themselves.”
Speaking on the upcoming Health Working Group Meeting, Shri Lav Agarwal stated that 180 members, 10 invited countries and 22 international organizations will be participating in this upcoming meeting. Apart from the main event, the side event will focus on deliberating on frameworks for research development and innovation for creation of network that would leverage access across the world. Additionally, there will be also be a co-branded event on Global Vaccine Collaborative as well as visit to Genome Valley, showcasing India’s prowess in research and development and pharmaceutical manufacturing.
Dr. Manisha Verma, ADG, PIB, Delhi and Shri Balakrishna, Joint Director, PIB, Hyderabad also attended the meeting.

হকশেল অমসুং য়াইফ-য়ুম্বাল মন্ত্রালয়
কেন্দ্রগী হকশেল মন্ত্রালয়না 2023গী জুন 4দা হায়দ্রবাদতা হৌদোক্কদৌরিবা 3শুবা জি20 হেল্থ ৱার্কিং গ্রুপ মীতিংগীদমক থবক পায়খৎলে
জি20 ইন্দিয়া প্রসিদেন্সীগী অহুমশুবা হেল্থ ৱার্কিং গ্রুপ মীতিংনা খা থংবা গ্লোবেলগী মায়োক্নরিবশিংগী খোঞ্জেল ওইগনি: শ্রী লব অগ্রৱাল
অহুমশুবা হেল্থ ৱার্কিং গ্রুপ মীতিংগী সাইদলাইনদা রিসর্স অমসুং দিবলপমেন্ত অমদি ইনোবেসনদা মীৎয়েং থম্লি
03 JUN 2023 3:22PM by PIB Imphal
জি20 ইন্দিয়া প্রসিদেন্সীগী শরুক ওইনা অহুমশুবা হেল্থ ৱার্কিং গ্রুপ মীতিং হায়দ্রবাদতা পাংথোক্লগনি। মসিদা জি20 হেল্থ ত্রেক্কী মরুওইবা প্রায়োরিতী অহুমদা মীৎয়েং থমগনি। অহুমশুবা হেল্থ ৱার্কিং গ্রুপকী নাকলগী থৌরমশিংদা ফার্মা, ভেক্সিন, থেরাপ্যুতিক অমসুং দাইগ্নোস্তিক্স য়াওনা হেল্থ সেক্তরদা রিসর্স অমসুং ইনোভেসন হায়লাইত তৌগনি। ৱাফম অসি শ্রী লব অগ্রৱাল, এদিস্নেল সেক্রেতরী, মিনিস্ত্রী ওফ হেল্থ এন্দ ফেমেলী ৱেলফেয়রনা হায়দ্রবাদতা হয়েংদগী হৌগদৌরিবা নুমিৎ হুমনি পাংথোক্কদবা থৌরমগী মাংওইননা মীদিয়াদা থমখিবা ৱাফমদা ফোংদোকখিবনি।
মেদিয়াদা ৱা ঙাংলদুনা এদিস্নেল সেক্রেতরীনা ফোংদোকখি মদুদি 2022গী দিসেম্বর 1দা ৱান আর্থ, ৱান ফেমিলী, ৱান ফ্যুচর, বসুদেব কুতুম্বকমগী থীমগা লোয়ননা জি20 প্রসিদেন্সীগী চার্জ লৌদুনা ভারতনা পুৱারী অমা শেমখ্রে। জি20দা ভারতকী প্রসিদেন্সীগী ওইবা প্রধান মন্ত্রীগী মীৎয়েং অদু ফংদোক্লদুনা মহাক্না হায়খি মদুদি “মসি ইনক্লুসিব, এম্বিসিয়স, এক্সন ওরিয়েন্তেদ, অমসুং দেসিসিব ওইগনি।”
জি20 হেল্থ প্রায়োরিতীশিংদা পল্লদুনা শ্রী লব অগ্রৱালনা ফোংদোকখি মদুদি ভারতকী জি20 প্রসিদেন্সীনা প্রায়োরিতী অহুমদা মীৎয়েং থম্লি মসিদা হেল্থ ইমার্জেন্সী প্রিভেন্সন, এন্তি-মাইক্রোবিএল রেজিস্তেন্স অমসুং ৱান হেল্থ ফ্রেমৱার্ক, সেফ, ইফেক্তিব, ক্বালিতী অমসুং এফোর্দেবল মেদিকেল কাউন্তরমীজর (ভেক্সিন, থেরাপ্যুতিক্স অমসুং দাইগ্নোস্তিক্স)দা এক্সেস অমসুং এবাইলেবিলিতীদা মীৎয়েং অমগা লোয়ননা ফার্মাক্যুতিকেল সেক্তরদা কোওপরেসন হেনগৎহনবা, অমসুং য়ুনিবর্সেল হেল্থ কবরেজ তৌনবা অমসুং হেল্থকেয়র সর্বিস দেলেবরী ফগৎহন্নবা দিজিতেল হেল্থ ইনোবেসনশিং অমসুং সোলুসনশিং য়াওরি। 3শুবা হেল্থ ৱার্কিং গ্রুপ মীফমনা মসিগী নাকলগী থৌরমদা রিসর্স অমসুং দিবলপমেন্ত অমসুং ইনোবেসন্দা মীৎয়েং থমগনি।
পাংথোক্কদৌরিবা হেল্থ ৱার্কিং গ্রুপ মীতিংদা ৱা ঙাংলদুনা শ্রী লব অগ্রৱালনা হায়খি মদুদি পাংথোক্কদৌরিবা মীফম অসিদা মেম্বর 180, বার্তন তৌবা লৈবাক 10 অমসুং ইন্তরনেস্নেল ওর্গনাইজেসন 22না শরুক য়াগনি। মরুওইবা থৌরমগী মথক্তা নাকলগী ওইবা থৌরমনা মালেম পুম্বদা এক্সেস লিবরেজ তৌগদবা নেতৱার্ক শেম্নবগীদমক রিসর্স দিবলপমন্ত অমসুং ইনোবেসনগী ফ্রেমৱার্ক পুথোকপদা মীৎয়েং থমগনি।
মসিগী মথক্তা গ্লোবেল ভেক্সিন কোলাবোরেতিবদা কো-ব্রান্দেদ থৌরম অমসু লৈগনি লোয়ননা রিসর্স অমসুং দিবলপমেন্ত অমসুং ফার্মাক্যুতিকেল মেনুফেকচরিংদা ভারতকী শক্তি উৎলিবা জেনোম ভেল্লীসু চৎকনি।
দা. মনিশা ভর্ম, এ.দি.জি. পি.আই.বি. দিল্লী অমসুং শ্রী বালকৃষ্ণ, জোইন্ত দাইরেক্তর, পি.আই.বি., হায়দ্রবাদসু থৌরমদুদা শরুক য়াখি।