Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chairs high level meeting in New Delhi, today to review overall preparedness for flood management in the context of upcoming monsoon
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, efforts are being made in the field of disaster management to help minimize the loss of lives and livelihoods during disasters
Union Home Minister says that 5 days rain/ flood forecast currently being given by IMD and CWC to be expanded to 7 days forecast by next monsoon season so that the flood management can be further improved
Shri Amit Shah directed that a comprehensive software to be developed by MHA and NDMA by March 2024, in which scientific data will be made available to all the early warning agencies immediately for dissemination to the disaster management agencies
In Aapda Mitra scheme of the Government, traditional divers in villages should also be imparted disaster rescue training
Home Minister also reviews the long-term measures for formulation of a comprehensive and overarching policy to mitigate the perennial flood problems of the country
Union Home Minister directs officials to continue to strengthen coordination between Central and State agencies to have a permanent system for forecasting of floods and rise in water levels in major catchment zones/ areas of the country
Specialized institutions like the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the Central Water Commission (CWC) to continue to upgrade their technologies for more accurate weather and flood forecasts
Timely dissemination of IMD warnings on lightning strikes to the public through SMS, TV, FM Radio and other mediums-Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah says maximum publicity should be given to various mobile apps related to weather forecasting like 'Umang', 'Rain Alarm' and 'Damini', developed by the IMD, so that their benefits reach the targeted population
02 JUN 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a high-level meeting in New Delhi to review overall preparedness for flood management in the context of upcoming monsoon. Home Minister also reviewed the long-term measures for formulation of a comprehensive and overarching policy to mitigate the perennial flood problems of the country.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, efforts are being made in the field of disaster management to help minimize the loss of lives and livelihoods during disasters. He said that 5 days rain/ flood forecast currently being given by IMD and CWC to be expanded to 7 days forecast by next monsoon season so that the flood management can be further improved. Shri Amit Shah directed that a comprehensive software to be developed by MHA and NDMA by March 2024, in which scientific data will be made available to all the early warning agencies immediately for dissemination to the disaster management agencies. He said that foreign expert agencies should also be roped in for developing this software. He added that in Aapda Mitra scheme of the Government, traditional divers in villages should also be imparted disaster rescue training
Union Home Minister directed the officials to continue to strengthen coordination between the Central and State agencies to have a permanent system for forecasting of floods and rise in water levels in major catchment zones/ areas of the country. He instructed that during the current flood season, the present and forecasted river levels must be monitored on an hourly basis and appropriate measures including monitoring of embankments, evacuation, temporary shelters etc. should be taken by all concerned stakeholders to respond to impending floods.
Home Minister also advised specialized institutions like the India Meteorological Department (IMD) and the Central Water Commission (CWC) to continue to upgrade their technologies for more accurate weather and flood forecasts. He directed for timely dissemination of IMD warnings on lightning strikes to the public through SMS, TV, FM Radio and other mediums. Shri Amit Shah said that maximum publicity should be given to various mobile apps related to weather forecasting like 'Umang', 'Rain Alarm' and 'Damini', developed by the IMD, so that their benefits reach the targeted population. ‘Damini’ app triggers warning about lightning strikes three hours in advance which can help reduce losses to life and property. Complying with the direction of Union Home Minister given during last flood review meeting held on 2nd June, 2022, this app has now been made available in 15 languages for easy dissemination of information.
Union Home Minister directed that there should be coherence in community awareness programme being run by different agencies and it should be integrated to have the maximum effect since the community is the first responder.
In the meeting, presentations were made by the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), Chairman, Central Water Commission (CWC), MoRTH, DoWR & GR, Railway Board, DG, NDRF and Director, NRSC (ISRO). They also briefed about the action to be taken / being taken on the directions given by the Union Home Minister in the flood review meeting, last year and the future plan of action for the current monsoon season.
The meeting was attended by Secretaries of Ministries/ Departments of Home Affairs; Water Resources, River Development & River Rejuvenation; Environment, Forests & Climate Change; Road Transport & Highways;, Member & Secretary NDMA; Director General of NDRF; Chairman (s) of CWC, NHAI and other senior officers of Ministries concerned, IMD and Railway Board.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आगामी मानसून के संदर्भ में देश में बाढ़ प्रबंधन की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश में आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में कई प्रयास हो रहे हैं जिनसे आपदा के दौरान जान-माल के नुकसान को कम से कम करने में मदद मिल सकेगी
गृह मंत्री ने मौसम संबंधी भविष्यवाणी अगले मॉनसून तक मौजूदा 5 से बढ़ाकर 7 दिन करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिससे बाढ़ प्रबंधन और बेहतर हो सके
श्री अमित शाह ने बाढ़ और आपदा संबंधी जानकारी का विश्लेषण करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय और NDMA द्वारा मार्च, 2024 तक एक कॉमन सॉफ्टवेयर विकसित करने के निर्देश दिए जिससे भविष्यवाणी करने वाली ऐजेंसीज़ को तत्काल वैज्ञानिक डेटा मिलेगा जिसका उपयोग आपदा प्रबंधन ऐजेंसियां कर सकेंगी
सरकार की आपदा मित्र योजना में गांवों में उपलब्ध परंपरागत गोताखोरों को भी बचाव का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाना चाहिए
गृह मंत्री ने देश की स्थानीय बाढ़ समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए एक व्यापक नीति तैयार करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक उपायों की भी समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को देश के प्रमुख जलग्रहण क्षेत्रों में बाढ़ और जलस्तर में वृद्धि की भविष्यवाणी के लिए एक स्थायी प्रणाली बनाने के लिए केन्द्रीय और राज्य एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय मजबूत करने के प्रयास जारी रखने का निर्देश दिया
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (IMD) और केंद्रीय जल आयोग (CWC) जैसे विशिष्ट संस्थान मौसम और बाढ़ के अधिक सटीक पूर्वानुमान के लिए अपनी तकनीकों का उन्नयन जारी रखें
SMS, टीवी, FM रेडियो और अन्य माध्यमों से जनता तक बिजली गिरने के बारे में IMD की चेतावनी समय पर पहुंचे - गृह मंत्री
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि IMD द्वारा विकसित 'उमंग', 'रेन अलार्म' और 'दामिनी' जैसे मौसम पूर्वानुमान से संबंधित विभिन्न मोबाइल ऐप का लाभ लक्षित आबादी तक पहुंचाने के लिए इनका अधिक से अधिक प्रचार हो
02 JUN 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आगामी मानसून के संदर्भ में देश में बाढ़ प्रबंधन की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में गृह मंत्री ने देश की स्थानीय बाढ़ समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए एक व्यापक नीति तैयार करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक उपायों की भी समीक्षा की।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश में आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में कई प्रयास हो रहे हैं जिनसे आपदा के दौरान जान-माल के नुकसान को कम से कम करने में मदद मिल सकेगी। उन्होंने मौसम संबंधी भविष्यवाणी अगले मॉनसून तक मौजूदा 5 से बढ़ाकर 7 दिन करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जिससे बाढ़ प्रबंधन और बेहतर हो सके। श्री शाह ने बाढ़ और आपदा संबंधी जानकारी का विश्लेषण करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय और NDMA द्वारा मार्च, 2024 तक एक कॉमन सॉफ्टवेयर विकसित करने के निर्देश दिए जिससे भविष्यवाणी करने वाली ऐजेंसीज़ को तत्काल वैज्ञानिक डेटा मिलेगा जिसका उपयोग आपदा प्रबंधन ऐजेंसियां कर सकेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सॉफ्टवेयर को डेवलप करने में विदेशों की विशेषज्ञ ऐजेंसियों की मदद भी ली जाए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरकार की आपदा मित्र योजना में गांवों में उपलब्ध परंपरागत गोताखोरों को भी बचाव का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को देश के प्रमुख जलग्रहण क्षेत्रों में बाढ़ और जलस्तर में वृद्धि की भविष्यवाणी के लिए एक स्थायी प्रणाली बनाने के लिए केन्द्रीय और राज्य एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय मजबूत करने के प्रयास जारी रखने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने निर्देश दिए कि वर्तमान बाढ़ के मौसम के दौरान, वर्तमान और अनुमानित नदी के स्तर की प्रति घंटे निगरानी की जानी चाहिए और तटबंधों की निगरानी, बचाव, अस्थायी आश्रयों सहित उचित उपाय किए जाने चाहिए।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (IMD) और केंद्रीय जल आयोग (CWC) जैसे विशिष्ट संस्थानों को मौसम और बाढ़ के अधिक सटीक पूर्वानुमान के लिए अपनी तकनीकों का उन्नयन जारी रखना चाहिए। उन्होंने ये भी निर्देश दिए कि SMS, टीवी, FM रेडियो और अन्य माध्यमों से जनता तक बिजली गिरने के बारे में IMD की चेतावनी समय पर पहुंचनी चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि IMD द्वारा विकसित 'उमंग', 'रेन अलार्म' और 'दामिनी' जैसे मौसम पूर्वानुमान से संबंधित विभिन्न मोबाइल ऐप का लाभ लक्षित आबादी तक पहुंचाने के लिए इनका अधिक से अधिक प्रचार किया जाना चाहिए। 'दामिनी' ऐप बिजली गिरने से तीन घंटे पहले इसकी चेतावनी देती है जिससे जान-माल के नुकसान को कम करने में मदद मिल सकती है। 02 जून, 2022 को हुई बाढ़ समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री द्वारा दिए गए निर्देशानुसार, सूचना के आसान प्रसार के लिए इस ऐप को अब 15 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा चलाए जा रहे जनजागरूकता कार्यक्रमों में एकरूपता होनी चाहिए और अधिकतम प्रभाव के लिए इसका एकीकरण किया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि समुदाय ही First Responder होता है।
बैठक में, भारतीय मौसम विभाग (IMD), अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय जल आयोग (CWC), MoRTH, DoWR और GR, रेलवे बोर्ड, DG, NDRF और निदेशक, NRSC (ISRO) ने प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं और पिछले वर्ष बाढ़ समीक्षा बैठक में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री द्वारा दिए गए निर्देशों और इस मानसून के मौसम के साथ-साथ उनकी भविष्य की कार्ययोजना के लिए लक्षित/किए जा रहे उपायों पर की गई कार्रवाई के बारे में जानकारी दी।
बैठक में गृह मंत्रालय; जल संसाधन मंत्रालय, नदी विकास और नदी कायाकल्प मंत्रालय; पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय; सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव; सदस्य और सचिव (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एनडीएमए; NDRF के महानिदेशक; अध्यक्ष, CWC और NHAI, तथा मौसम विभाग, रेलवे बोर्ड और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।