Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 350th year of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s Coronation Day
“National welfare and public welfare have been the basic elements of Shivaji Maharaj’s governance”
“Shivaji Maharaj always gave paramount importance to upholding the unity and integrity of India”
“Reflection of the thoughts of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj can be seen in the vision of Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat”
“Shivaji Maharaj inspired people for nation-building by ending the mentality of slavery”
“Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is completely different from other heroes of history because of his vision”
“The flag of the Indian Navy with the identity of British rule has been replaced by the emblem of Shivaji Maharaj”
“The bravery, ideology and justice of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj have inspired many generations”
“This journey will be to build the India of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's dreams will be the journey of Swaraj, good governance and self-reliance. This will be the journey of a developed India”
02 JUN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 350th year of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s Coronation Day via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the coronation day of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav has brought along new consciousness and new energy for everyone. He said that the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is a special chapter of the historic period three hundred and fifty years ago and the great tales of self-governance, good governance and prosperity inspire everyone even today. “National welfare and public welfare have been the basic elements of Shivaji Maharaj’s governance”, the Prime Minister underlined. He noted that a grand event has been organized in the courtyard of Raigarh Fort at the first capital of Swarajya and the day is fondly celebrated as a festival all over Maharashtra. The Prime Minister informed that such events will be held throughout the year in Maharashtra and also congratulated the Maharashtra government for the planning and execution.
The Prime Minister stated that when the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took place three hundred and fifty years ago, the spirit of Swarajya and nationalism were included in it. He said that Shivaji Maharaj always gave paramount importance to upholding the unity and integrity of India. Today, the Prime Minister said, the reflection of the thoughts of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj can be seen in the vision of Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat.
Underling the responsibility of leaders of keeping the citizens motivated and confident, the Prime Minister remarked that one can imagine the confidence levels of the country at the time of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. He mentioned that the confidence of the citizens was at the lowest due to hundreds of years of slavery where invasions and exploitation by invaders coupled with poverty made the society weak. “An attempt was made to break the morale of the people by attacking our cultural centers”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj not only fought the invaders but also instilled the belief in the public that self-governance is a possibility. “Shivaji Maharaj inspired people for nation-building by ending the mentality of slavery”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that there have been many rulers in history who are known for their dominance in the military but their administrative ability was weak and similarly many rulers who were known for their excellent governance, but their military leadership was weak. However, the Prime Minister said, the personality of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was magnificent as he established ‘Swaraj’ as well as ‘Suraj’. The Prime Minister highlighted that Shivaji Maharaj gave an example of his military leadership by conquering forts and defeating enemies at a very young age, while on the other hand, as a king, he also showed the way of good governance by implementing reforms in public administration. The Prime Minister further elaborated that on the one hand, he protected his kingdom and culture from invaders, while on the other, he put forward a comprehensive vision of nation-building. “Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is completely different from other heroes of history because of his vision”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted his public welfare character of governance which assured that people live with self-respect. Along with this, the Prime Minister continued, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj also sent out a strong message to those who tried to hurt Swaraj, religion, culture and heritage which boosted confidence among the people and propagated the spirit of self-reliance. The Prime Minister further added that it resulted in boosting respect for the nation. Be it farmer welfare, women empowerment, or making governance accessible to the common man, the Prime Minister underlined that his system of governance and his policies are equally relevant even today.
The Prime Minister remarked that various aspects of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's personality impact us today in one way or the other. He informed that recognizing India's maritime potential, the expansion of the Navy and his management skills are inspiration for everyone even today. The Prime Minister also mentioned the forts built by him which are still standing proudly in the middle of the ocean, despite bearing the brunt of strong waves and tides. The Prime Minister also touched upon his expansion of the kingdom and mentioned that he built forts from the seashores to the mountains. During that period, the Prime Minister noted that his arrangements related to water management put the experts in awe. Throwing light on the inspiration derived from Shivaji Maharaj, the Prime Minister underlined that India freed the Navy from a trace of slavery last year as the flag of the Indian Navy with the identity of British rule has been replaced by the emblem of Shivaji Maharaj. “Now, this flag is symbolizing the pride of new India in the seas and skies”, Shri Modi added.
“The bravery, ideology and justice of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj have inspired many generations. His bold style of action, strategic skills and peaceful political system are an inspiration for us even today”, the Prime Minister remarked. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed pride that the policies of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj are discussed in many countries of the world where research is carried out on it. Shri Modi also mentioned that the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was installed in Mauritius a month ago. “Completion of 350 years of the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal is an inspiring occasion. Even after so many years, the values established by him are showing us the way forward”, the Prime Minister concluded emphasizing that the journey of 25 years of Amrit Kaal must be completed on the basis of these values. “This journey will be to build the India of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's dreams will be the journey of Swaraj, good governance and self-reliance. This will be the journey of a developed India”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के राज्याभिषेक दिवस की 350वीं वर्षगांठ को संबोधित किया
"राष्ट्रीय कल्याण और लोक कल्याण शिवाजी महाराज के शासन के मूल तत्व रहे हैं"
"शिवाजी महाराज ने हमेशा भारत की एकता और अखंडता को बनाए रखने को सर्वोपरि महत्व दिया"
"छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के विचारों का प्रतिबिंब एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के दृष्टिकोण में देखा जा सकता है"
“शिवाजी महाराज ने गुलामी की मानसिकता को समाप्त कर लोगों को राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए प्रेरित किया”
“छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज अपने विशिष्ट दृष्टिकोण के कारण इतिहास के अन्य नायकों से बिल्कुल अलग हैं”
"ब्रिटिश शासन की पहचान वाले भारतीय नौसेना के झंडे को शिवाजी महाराज के प्रतीक चिन्ह से बदल दिया गया है"
"छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की वीरता, विचारधारा और न्याय ने कई पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित किया है"
“यह यात्रा छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के सपनों के भारत के निर्माण, स्वराज, सुशासन और आत्मनिर्भरता के साथ-साथ एक विकसित भारत की यात्रा होगी”
02 JUN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के राज्याभिषेक दिवस की 350वीं वर्षगांठ को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज का राज्याभिषेक दिवस सभी के लिए नई चेतना और नई ऊर्जा लेकर आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज का राज्याभिषेक साढ़े तीन सौ वर्ष पूर्व के ऐतिहासिक काल का एक विशेष अध्याय है और उनके स्वशासन, सुशासन और समृद्धि की महान गाथाएं आज भी सभी को प्रेरणा देती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय कल्याण और लोक कल्याण शिवाजी महाराज के शासन के मूल तत्व रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वराज्य की पहली राजधानी रायगढ़ किले के प्रांगण में एक भव्य आयोजन किया गया है और पूरे महाराष्ट्र में इस दिन को एक उत्सव के रूप में मनाया जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र में इस तरह के आयोजन पूरे वर्ष आयोजित किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने इसकी योजना एवं क्रियान्वयन के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार को बधाई भी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि साढ़े तीन सौ साल पहले जब छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज का राज्याभिषेक हुआ था तब उसमें स्वराज्य और राष्ट्रवाद की भावना समाहित थी। उन्होंने कहा कि शिवाजी महाराज ने हमेशा भारत की एकता और अखंडता को बनाए रखने को सर्वोपरि महत्व दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के विचारों के प्रतिबिंब को एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के दृष्टिकोण में देखा जा सकता है।
नागरिकों को प्रेरित और आत्मविश्वासी बनाए रखने की अधिनायकों की जिम्मेदारी का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के समय देश के आत्मविश्वास के स्तर की कल्पना की जा सकती है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि सैकड़ों वर्षों की गुलामी के कारण नागरिकों का विश्वास न्यूनतम स्तर पर था जब आक्रमणकारियों के आक्रमण और शोषण के साथ-साथ गरीबी ने समाज को कमजोर बना दिया था। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हमारे सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों पर हमला करके लोगों के मनोबल को तोड़ने का प्रयास किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ने न केवल आक्रमणकारियों का मुकाबला किया बल्कि जनता में यह विश्वास भी जगाया कि स्वशासन एक संभावना है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि शिवाजी महाराज ने गुलामी की मानसिकता को समाप्त कर लोगों को राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए प्रेरित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इतिहास में ऐसे कई शासक हुए हैं जो सेना में अपने प्रभुत्व के लिए जाने जाते हैं लेकिन उनकी प्रशासनिक क्षमता कमजोर थी और इसी तरह कई शासक जो अपने उत्कृष्ट शासन के लिए जाने जाते थे, लेकिन उनका सैन्य नेतृत्व कमजोर था। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि इन मामलों में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज का व्यक्तित्व शानदार था क्योंकि उन्होंने 'स्वराज' के साथ ही 'सुराज' की स्थापना भी की थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि शिवाजी महाराज ने बहुत कम उम्र में किलों को जीत कर दुश्मनों को परास्त कर अपने सैन्य नेतृत्व का उदाहरण दिया, वहीं दूसरी ओर एक राजा के रूप में उन्होंने लोक प्रशासन में सुधारों को लागू कर सुशासन की राह भी दिखाई। प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि एक ओर उन्होंने आक्रमणकारियों से अपने राज्य और संस्कृति की रक्षा की वहीं दूसरी ओर उन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण का एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण सामने रखा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज अपने विशिष्ट दृष्टिकोण के कारण इतिहास के अन्य नायकों से पूरी तरह से अलग हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने शासन के अपने लोक कल्याणकारी चरित्र का पालन किया जिसने आश्वासन दिया कि लोग स्वाभिमान के साथ जीते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ने स्वराज, धर्म, संस्कृति और विरासत को ठेस पहुंचाने की कोशिश करने वालों को एक कड़ा संदेश भी दिया जिससे लोगों में विश्वास बढ़ा और आत्मनिर्भरता की भावना का प्रचार हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे देश के प्रति सम्मान बढ़ा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि चाहे वह किसान कल्याण हो, महिला सशक्तिकरण हो, या शासन को आम आदमी तक पहुँचाने की बात हो, उनकी शासन प्रणाली और नीतियां आज भी समान रूप से प्रासंगिक हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के व्यक्तित्व के विभिन्न पहलू आज हमें किसी न किसी रूप में प्रभावित करते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत की सामुद्रिक क्षमता को पहचानते हुए नौसेना का विस्तार और उनका प्रबंधन कौशल आज भी सभी के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके द्वारा बनाए गए किलों का भी उल्लेख किया जो तीव्र लहरों और ज्वार का प्रहार झेलने के बावजूद आज भी समंदर के बीच में शान से खड़े हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके राज्य के विस्तार का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने समुद्र के किनारे से लेकर पहाड़ों तक किलों का निर्माण किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जल प्रबंधन से जुड़ी उनकी व्यवस्थाओं ने विशेषज्ञों को हैरनी में डाल दिया। शिवाजी महाराज से प्राप्त प्रेरणा का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा किया कि भारत ने पिछले वर्ष नौसेना को गुलामी के चिह्न से मुक्त कर दिया था क्योंकि अब ब्रिटिश शासन की पहचान के साथ भारतीय नौसेना के झंडे को शिवाजी महाराज के प्रतीक द्वारा बदल दिया गया था। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अब यह ध्वज समुद्र और आकाश में नए भारत के गौरव का प्रतीक है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की वीरता, विचारधारा और न्याय ने कई पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित किया है। उनकी साहसिक कार्यशैली, रणनीतिक कौशल और शांतिपूर्ण राजनीतिक व्यवस्था आज भी हमारे लिए एक प्रेरणा है। अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने गर्व व्यक्त किया कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की नीतियों की चर्चा दुनिया के कई देशों में होती है जहां इस पर शोध किया जाता है। श्री मोदी ने उल्लेख किया कि एक महीने पहले मॉरीशस में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की प्रतिमा स्थापित की गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के अमृत काल में छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के राज्याभिषेक के 350 वर्ष पूर्ण होना एक प्रेरक अवसर है। इतने वर्षों के बाद भी उनके द्वारा स्थापित मूल्य हमें आगे बढ़ने का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह यात्रा छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज के सपनों के भारत के निर्माण की होगी, स्वराज, सुशासन और आत्मनिर्भरता और यह एक विकसित भारत की यात्रा होगी।