وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے یوم تاجپوشی کے 350 ویں سال سے خطاب کیا
’’قومی فلاح و بہبود اور عوامی بہبود شیواجی مہاراج کی حکمرانی کے بنیادی عنصر رہے ہیں‘‘
’’شیواجی مہاراج نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کو اولین اہمیت دی‘‘
’’چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے خیالات کی عکاسی ایک بھارت’ شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے وژن میں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے‘
’’شیواجی مہاراج نے غلامی کی ذہنیت کو ختم کرکے قوم کی تعمیر کے لیےعوام کو تحریک دی‘‘
’’چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج اپنے وژن کی وجہ سے تاریخ کےدیگر سورماؤں سے پوری طرح مختلف ہیں‘‘
’’برطانوی راج کی شناخت کے ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کےپرچم کی جگہ شیواجی مہاراج کے نشان نے لے لی ہے‘‘
’’چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی بہادری، نظریہ اور انصاف نے کئی نسلوں کو تحریک دی اور متاثر کیا ہے‘‘
’’یہ سفر چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے خوابوں کے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا ہوگا؛ سوراج اچھی حکمرانی اور خود انحصاری کا سفر ہوگا،یہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا سفر ہوگا
02 JUN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے یوم تاجپوشی کے 350ویں سال سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی تاج پوشی کا دن ہر ایک کے لیے نیا شعور اور نئی توانائی لے کر آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی تاج پوشی ساڑھے تین سو سال پہلے کے تاریخی دور کا ایک خاص باب ہے اور خود حکمرانی، اچھی حکمرانی اور خوشحالی کی عظیم داستانیں آج بھی ہر ایک کو متاثر کرتی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا ’’قومی بہبود اور عوامی بہبود شیواجی مہاراج کی حکمرانی کے بنیادی عناصر رہے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سوراجیہ کی پہلی راجدھانی میں واقع رائے گڑھ قلعے کے کورڈیارڈ میں ایک عظیم الشان تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے اور اس دن کو پورے مہاراشٹر میں ایک تہوار کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ مہاراشٹر میں پورے سال اس طرح کی تقریبات سال بھر منعقد کی جائیں گی اور ساتھ ہی مہاراشٹر حکومت کو منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب ساڑھے تین سو سال پہلے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی تاجپوشی ہوئی تھی تو اس میں سوراجیہ اور قوم پرستی کا جذبہ شامل تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شیواجی مہاراج نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کو اولین اہمیت دی۔ آج وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے خیالات کی عکاسی’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے وژن میں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
شہریوں کو متحرک اور پراعتماد رکھنے کی قائدین کی ذمہ داری کو سمجھتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے وقت ملک کے اعتماد کی سطح کا تصور کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سینکڑوں سالہ غلامی کی وجہ سے شہریوں کا اعتماد سب سے کم تھا،جہاں جارحیت پسندوں کے استحصال اور غربت نے معاشرے کو کمزور کر دیا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا’’ہمارے ثقافتی مراکز پر حملہ کرکے لوگوں کے حوصلے کو توڑنے کی کوشش کی گئ۔‘‘انہوں نے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے نہ صرف حملہ آوروں کا مقابلہ کیا بلکہ عوام میں یہ یقین بھی پیدا کیا کہ خود حکمرانی ایک امکان ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا’’شیواجی مہاراج نے غلامی کی ذہنیت کو ختم کرکے قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے لوگوں کو تحریک دی۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ تاریخ میں بہت سے ایسے حکمران گزرے ہیں جو فوج میں غلبہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں، لیکن ان کی انتظامی صلاحیت کمزور تھی اور اسی طرح بہت سے ایسے حکمران تھے جو اپنی بہترین طرز حکمرانی کے لیے جانے جاتے تھے، لیکن ان کی عسکری قیادت کمزور تھی۔ تاہم، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج ایک شاندار شخصیت تھی، کیونکہ انہوں نے ’سوراج‘کے ساتھ ساتھ ’سورج‘ بھی قائم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اُجاگر کیا کہ شیواجی مہاراج نے چھوٹی عمر میں ہی قلعے فتح کرکے اور دشمنوں کو شکست دے کر اپنی فوجی قیادت کی مثال قائم کی، وہیں دوسری طرف ایک بادشاہ کے طور پر انہوں نے عوامی انتظامیہ میں اصلاحات نافذ کرکے اچھی حکمرانی کا راستہ بھی دکھایا۔ . وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ایک طرف انہوں نے اپنی مملکت اور ثقافت کو حملہ آوروں سے بچایا تو دوسری طرف قوم کی تعمیر کا ایک جامع وژن پیش کیا۔ ’’چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج اپنے وژن کی وجہ سے تاریخ کے دیگرسورماؤں سے بالکل مختلف ہیں۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب انہوں نے اپنے عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے طرز حکمرانی پر روشنی ڈالی جس نے اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرا ئی ہے کہ لوگ عزت نفس کے ساتھ رہتے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات کوجاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج نے ان لوگوں کو بھی سخت پیغام بھیجا، جنہوں نے سوراج، مذہب، ثقافت اور وراثت کو ٹھیس پہنچانے کی کوشش کی جس سے لوگوں میں اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا اور اس سے خود انحصاری کے جذبے کو پروان حاصل ہوا۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں قوم کی عزت میں اضافہ ہوا۔ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود ہو، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا ہو، یا حکمرانی کو عام آدمی کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کا نظام حکومت اور ان کی پالیسیاں آج بھی یکساں طور پر متعلقہ ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی شخصیت کے مختلف پہلو آج ہمیں کسی نہ کسی طریقے سے متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی بحری صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، بحریہ کی توسیع اور اس کی انتظامی صلاحیتیں آج بھی ہر ایک کے لیے تحریک ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان کے بنائے ہوئے قلعوں کا بھی ذکر کیا جو تیز لہروں اور جواروں کی زد میں آنے کے باوجود آج بھی سمندر کے بیچوں بیچ فخر سے کھڑے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی سلطنت کی توسیع پر بھی بات کی اور ذکر کیا کہ انہوں نے ساحلوں سے لے کر پہاڑوں تک قلعے بنائے۔ اس مدت کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پانی کے انتظام سے متعلق ان کے انتظامات نے ماہرین کو حیرت میں ڈال دیا۔ شیواجی مہاراج سے حاصل کی گئی تحریک پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اُجاگر کیاکہ ہندوستان نے گزشتہ سال بحریہ کو غلامی کے نشان سے آزاد کرایا تھا، کیونکہ برطانوی راج کی شناخت کے ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جھنڈے کو شیواجی مہاراج کے نشان سے بدل دیا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا’’اب، یہ جھنڈا سمندروں اور آسمانوں میں نئے ہندوستان کے فخر کی علامت ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی بہادری، نظریہ اور انصاف نے کئی نسلوں کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ ان کا جرات مندانہ طرز عمل، اسٹریٹیجک مہارت اور پرامن سیاسی نظام آج بھی ہمارے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔‘‘ خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی پالیسیوں کا دنیا کے کئی ممالک میں چرچا ہے، جہاں اس پر تحقیق کی جاتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کا مجسمہ ماریشس میں ایک ماہ قبل نصب کیا گیا تھا۔’’آزادی کا امرت کال میں چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی تاجپوشی کے 350 سال مکمل ہونا ایک متاثر کن لمحہ ہے۔ اتنے سالوں کے بعد بھی، ان کی قائم کردہ اقدار ہمیں آگے کا راستہ دکھا رہی ہیں۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ امرت کال کے 25 سال کا سفر ان اقدار کی بنیاد پر مکمل ہونا چاہیے۔وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا’’یہ سفر چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے خوابوں کے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا ہوگا، سوراج، اچھی حکمرانی اور خود انحصاری کا سفر ہوگا۔ یہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا سفر ہوگا۔‘‘

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 350th year of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s Coronation Day
“National welfare and public welfare have been the basic elements of Shivaji Maharaj’s governance”
“Shivaji Maharaj always gave paramount importance to upholding the unity and integrity of India”
“Reflection of the thoughts of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj can be seen in the vision of Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat”
“Shivaji Maharaj inspired people for nation-building by ending the mentality of slavery”
“Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is completely different from other heroes of history because of his vision”
“The flag of the Indian Navy with the identity of British rule has been replaced by the emblem of Shivaji Maharaj”
“The bravery, ideology and justice of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj have inspired many generations”
“This journey will be to build the India of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's dreams will be the journey of Swaraj, good governance and self-reliance. This will be the journey of a developed India”
02 JUN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 350th year of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj’s Coronation Day via video message today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that the coronation day of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav has brought along new consciousness and new energy for everyone. He said that the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is a special chapter of the historic period three hundred and fifty years ago and the great tales of self-governance, good governance and prosperity inspire everyone even today. “National welfare and public welfare have been the basic elements of Shivaji Maharaj’s governance”, the Prime Minister underlined. He noted that a grand event has been organized in the courtyard of Raigarh Fort at the first capital of Swarajya and the day is fondly celebrated as a festival all over Maharashtra. The Prime Minister informed that such events will be held throughout the year in Maharashtra and also congratulated the Maharashtra government for the planning and execution.
The Prime Minister stated that when the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj took place three hundred and fifty years ago, the spirit of Swarajya and nationalism were included in it. He said that Shivaji Maharaj always gave paramount importance to upholding the unity and integrity of India. Today, the Prime Minister said, the reflection of the thoughts of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj can be seen in the vision of Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat.
Underling the responsibility of leaders of keeping the citizens motivated and confident, the Prime Minister remarked that one can imagine the confidence levels of the country at the time of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. He mentioned that the confidence of the citizens was at the lowest due to hundreds of years of slavery where invasions and exploitation by invaders coupled with poverty made the society weak. “An attempt was made to break the morale of the people by attacking our cultural centers”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj not only fought the invaders but also instilled the belief in the public that self-governance is a possibility. “Shivaji Maharaj inspired people for nation-building by ending the mentality of slavery”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister pointed out that there have been many rulers in history who are known for their dominance in the military but their administrative ability was weak and similarly many rulers who were known for their excellent governance, but their military leadership was weak. However, the Prime Minister said, the personality of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was magnificent as he established ‘Swaraj’ as well as ‘Suraj’. The Prime Minister highlighted that Shivaji Maharaj gave an example of his military leadership by conquering forts and defeating enemies at a very young age, while on the other hand, as a king, he also showed the way of good governance by implementing reforms in public administration. The Prime Minister further elaborated that on the one hand, he protected his kingdom and culture from invaders, while on the other, he put forward a comprehensive vision of nation-building. “Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is completely different from other heroes of history because of his vision”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted his public welfare character of governance which assured that people live with self-respect. Along with this, the Prime Minister continued, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj also sent out a strong message to those who tried to hurt Swaraj, religion, culture and heritage which boosted confidence among the people and propagated the spirit of self-reliance. The Prime Minister further added that it resulted in boosting respect for the nation. Be it farmer welfare, women empowerment, or making governance accessible to the common man, the Prime Minister underlined that his system of governance and his policies are equally relevant even today.
The Prime Minister remarked that various aspects of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's personality impact us today in one way or the other. He informed that recognizing India's maritime potential, the expansion of the Navy and his management skills are inspiration for everyone even today. The Prime Minister also mentioned the forts built by him which are still standing proudly in the middle of the ocean, despite bearing the brunt of strong waves and tides. The Prime Minister also touched upon his expansion of the kingdom and mentioned that he built forts from the seashores to the mountains. During that period, the Prime Minister noted that his arrangements related to water management put the experts in awe. Throwing light on the inspiration derived from Shivaji Maharaj, the Prime Minister underlined that India freed the Navy from a trace of slavery last year as the flag of the Indian Navy with the identity of British rule has been replaced by the emblem of Shivaji Maharaj. “Now, this flag is symbolizing the pride of new India in the seas and skies”, Shri Modi added.
“The bravery, ideology and justice of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj have inspired many generations. His bold style of action, strategic skills and peaceful political system are an inspiration for us even today”, the Prime Minister remarked. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed pride that the policies of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj are discussed in many countries of the world where research is carried out on it. Shri Modi also mentioned that the statue of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was installed in Mauritius a month ago. “Completion of 350 years of the coronation of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal is an inspiring occasion. Even after so many years, the values established by him are showing us the way forward”, the Prime Minister concluded emphasizing that the journey of 25 years of Amrit Kaal must be completed on the basis of these values. “This journey will be to build the India of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's dreams will be the journey of Swaraj, good governance and self-reliance. This will be the journey of a developed India”, the Prime Minister concluded.