Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates National Training Centre for Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
Swasth Nagrik, Swasth Samaaj, Samruddha Rashtra: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Good quality nutritious food can go a long way in keeping diseases at bay”
“No tolerance to food adulteration; FSSAI has formed a team along with State Authorities to crackdown on those who indulge in such malpractices”
Food Safety and Certification (FoSTaC) E-Learning App for street vendors launched
01 JUN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
“As we aim to become a developed nation in our Amrit Kaal, it is essential that our citizens are healthy. Swasth Nagrik creates a Swastha Rashtra, which leads to a Samruddha Rashtra.” This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya at the inauguration of the state-of-the-art National Training Centre for Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh yesterday. Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State (HFW) and General (Dr.) V.K. Singh, Minister of State (Civil Aviation, MoRTH) were also present at the event.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s focus on wellness and preventive healthcare, the Union Minister said that India’s traditional food habits and way of life should be adopted as ‘our kitchen is our hospital’. “Good quality nutritious food can go a long way in keeping diseases at bay”, he emphasized. Dr Mandaviya spoke of India’s rich heritage of health and wellness whether it was in preventive healthcare, consumption of millets, or in practicing Yoga. Highlighting the value of wellness and lifestyle as important components in health, he said, “The people who will train at the National Training Centre of FSSAI will play a significant role in creating healthy citizens in the country, as they will ensure quality standards for food are followed in the country.”
Talking about the challenge posed by food adulteration in the country, Dr Mandaviya said that FSSAI has formed a team along with State Authorities to crackdown on those who indulge in such malpractices. “There will be no tolerance to food adulteration in the country”, he stressed. He stated that large scale testing would be carried out across the country and action would be taken as per Food Safety and Standards (Act 2006) against those found guilty.
Terming the training centre as “Lok Swasth Arpan Bhawan”, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel said that FSSAI has got a great responsibility of setting food standards in the country which touches everyone’s life. He added that it is also our responsibility to ensure that the food we eat follows these standards.
The National Training Centre of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh is an essential initiative aimed at providing structured instruction, practice, and learning experiences to bridge the gap between existing knowledge or skills and desired knowledge or skills in the field of food safety and standards. As mandated by the FSS Act 2006 and the Food Safety and Standards Rules, 2011, FSSAI is responsible for providing training to individuals involved in food businesses, including food business operators, employees, Food Safety Officers, and designated officers. Recognizing the importance of continuous skill upgrading for officials, food business operators, and other stakeholders, FSSAI has established the National Training Centre to offer various training programs. This dedicated center fills the void that previously existed, ensuring the development of a future-ready workforce committed to ensuring safe and wholesome food for the citizens of India.
On this occasion, an e- learning app- Food Safety and Certification (FoSTaC) developed by FSSAI that contains learning and training modules about food safety guidelines, such as proper food handling, storage, and hygiene practices etc., for street vendors was also launched.
Dr. Mandaviya also released two books developed by FSSAI - Millets (Shree Anna) Recipes- A Healthy Menu for Mess/Canteens and Healthy Gut, Healthy You - Traditional recipes with potential probiotic benefits.
The event was also attended by Shri S Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO FSSAI and other senior officials of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత ఆహార భద్రత, ప్రమాణాల ప్రాధికార సంస్థ జాతీయ శిక్షణ కేంద్రాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన డా,మన్‌సుఖ్‌‌ మాండవీయ
ఆరోగ్యంతో ఉన్న ప్రజలు, ఆరోగ్యకర సమాజం సమృద్ధ దేశం: డా.మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ
"మంచి నాణ్యమైన పౌష్టికాహారం వ్యాధులను దూరంగా ఉంచుతుంది"
“ఆహార కల్తీని సహించేది లేదు; అలాంటి వ్యక్తులపై కఠినంగా వ్యవహరించడానికి రాష్ట్రాల అధికారులతో కలిసి ఒక బృందాన్ని ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది"
వీధి వ్యాపారుల కోసం 'ఫుడ్ సేఫ్టీ అండ్ సర్టిఫికేషన్' (ఫోస్టాక్‌) ఈ-లెర్నింగ్ యాప్ ప్రారంభం
01 JUN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Hyderabad
“అమృత్ కాల్‌ ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా ఎదగాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నందున, మన పౌరులు ఆరోగ్యంగా ఉండటం అవసరం. ఆరోగ్యంతో ఉన్న ప్రజలు ఆరోగ్యకర సమాజాన్ని సృష్టిస్తారు, ఇది సమృద్ధ దేశానికి దారి తీస్తుంది" అని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ చెప్పారు. నిన్న, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఘజియాబాద్‌లో అత్యాధునిక భారత ఆహార భద్రత, ప్రమాణాల ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ) జాతీయ శిక్షణ కేంద్రం ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో మంత్రి పాల్గొన్నారు. ఆరోగ్య శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి ప్రొఫెసర్ ఎస్‌.పి.సింగ్ బఘేల్, పౌర విమానయాన సహాయ మంత్రి జనరల్‌ వి.కె. సింగ్ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ విషయంలో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికత గురించి చెప్పిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి వివరించారు. భారతదేశ సాంప్రదాయ ఆహారపు అలవాట్లు, జీవన విధానాన్ని వివరిస్తూ, ‘మన వంటగదే మన ఆసుపత్రి’గా చూడాలని చెప్పారు. "మంచి నాణ్యమైన పౌష్టికాహారం వ్యాధులను దూరంగా ఉంచుతుంది" అని స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, చిరుధాన్యాల వినియోగం, యోగా సాధనలో దాగున్న ఆరోగ్యం, సంరక్షణ గురించి చెప్పారు. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణలో జీవనశైలి విలువ గురించి ముఖ్యంగా వివరిస్తూ, “ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ జాతీయ శిక్షణ కేంద్రంలో తర్ఫీదు పొందే వ్యక్తులు దేశంలో ఆరోగ్యకరమైన పౌరులను సృష్టించడంలో చక్కటి పాత్ర పోషిస్తారు. దేశంలో అనుసరించే ఆహార నాణ్యత ప్రమాణాలను వారు నిర్ధరిస్తారు" అని చెప్పారు.
దేశంలో ఆహార కల్తీ వల్ల ఎదురవుతున్న సమస్యల గురించి డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ మాట్లాడుతూ, అటువంటి తప్పుడు పనులకు పాల్పడే వారిపై కఠినంగా వ్యవహరించడానికి రాష్ట్రాల అధికారులతో కలిసి ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ ఒక బృందాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసిందని చెప్పారు. ఆహార కల్తీని సహించేది లేదని స్పష్టం చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా భారీ సంఖ్యలో ఆహార పరీక్షలు నిర్వహిస్తామని, దోషులుగా తేలిన వారిపై చట్ట ప్రకారం చర్యలు తీసుకుంటామని హెచ్చరించారు.
శిక్షణ కేంద్రాన్ని "లోక్ స్వస్త్ అర్పణ్ భవన్"గా పేర్కొన్న ప్రొఫెసర్ ఎస్.పి.సింగ్ బఘెల్, ప్రతి ఒక్కరి జీవితంలో భాగమైన ఆహార ప్రమాణాలను నెలకొల్పడం ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ గొప్ప బాధ్యతగా చెప్పారు. మనం తినే ఆహారం ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉండేలా చూసుకోవడం మన బాధ్యత కూడా అని చెప్పారు.
ఘజియాబాద్‌లోని భారత ఆహార భద్రత, ప్రమాణాల ప్రాధికార సంస్థ జాతీయ శిక్షణ కేంద్రాన్ని అత్యాధునిక సౌకర్యాలతో నిర్మించారు. ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న విజ్ఞానం, నైపుణ్యాలకు- కావలసిన విజ్ఞానం, నైపుణ్యాల మధ్య అంతరాన్ని తగ్గించేలా శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడానికి దీనిని నిర్మించారు. ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ చట్టం-2006, ఆహార భద్రత & ప్రామాణిక నిబంధలు -2011 ప్రకారం, ఆహార వ్యాపార నిర్వాహకులు, ఉద్యోగులు, ఆహార భద్రత అధికారులు సహా ఆహార వ్యాపారాలకు చెందిన వ్యక్తులకు ఇక్కడ శిక్షణ ఇస్తారు. ఈ ప్రత్యేక కేంద్రం గతంలో ఉన్న అంతరాన్ని తగ్గిస్తుంది. భారతదేశ పౌరులకు సురక్షితమైన & ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ఆహారాన్ని అందించడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉండే భవిష్యత్‌ నైపుణ్య సిబ్బందిని తయారు చేస్తుంది.
వీధి వ్యాపారుల కోసం, ఆహార నిర్వహణ, నిల్వ, పరిశుభ్రత పద్ధతులు మొదలైన ఆహార భద్రత మార్గదర్శకాల గురించి చెప్పే శిక్షణ మాడ్యూళ్లను కలిగి ఉన్న, ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఈ-లెర్నింగ్ యాప్ "ఫుడ్ సేఫ్టీ అండ్ సర్టిఫికేషన్"ను (ఫోస్టాక్‌) కూడా ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రారంభించారు.
ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ ప్రచురించిన రెండు పుస్తకాలను కూడా డా.మాండవ్య ఆవిష్కరించారు. వాటి పేర్లు 1.మిల్లెట్స్ (శ్రీ అన్న) రెసిపీస్‌ - ఏ హెల్దీ మెను ఫర్‌ మెస్/క్యాంటీన్స్‌, 2.హెల్తీ గట్, హెల్తీ యు
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ఎస్‌.గోపాలకృష్ణన్, ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్‌ఏఐ CEO శ్రీ జి.కమల వర్ధనరావు, సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.