Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates National Training Centre for Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
Swasth Nagrik, Swasth Samaaj, Samruddha Rashtra: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Good quality nutritious food can go a long way in keeping diseases at bay”
“No tolerance to food adulteration; FSSAI has formed a team along with State Authorities to crackdown on those who indulge in such malpractices”
Food Safety and Certification (FoSTaC) E-Learning App for street vendors launched
01 JUN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
“As we aim to become a developed nation in our Amrit Kaal, it is essential that our citizens are healthy. Swasth Nagrik creates a Swastha Rashtra, which leads to a Samruddha Rashtra.” This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya at the inauguration of the state-of-the-art National Training Centre for Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh yesterday. Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State (HFW) and General (Dr.) V.K. Singh, Minister of State (Civil Aviation, MoRTH) were also present at the event.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s focus on wellness and preventive healthcare, the Union Minister said that India’s traditional food habits and way of life should be adopted as ‘our kitchen is our hospital’. “Good quality nutritious food can go a long way in keeping diseases at bay”, he emphasized. Dr Mandaviya spoke of India’s rich heritage of health and wellness whether it was in preventive healthcare, consumption of millets, or in practicing Yoga. Highlighting the value of wellness and lifestyle as important components in health, he said, “The people who will train at the National Training Centre of FSSAI will play a significant role in creating healthy citizens in the country, as they will ensure quality standards for food are followed in the country.”
Talking about the challenge posed by food adulteration in the country, Dr Mandaviya said that FSSAI has formed a team along with State Authorities to crackdown on those who indulge in such malpractices. “There will be no tolerance to food adulteration in the country”, he stressed. He stated that large scale testing would be carried out across the country and action would be taken as per Food Safety and Standards (Act 2006) against those found guilty.
Terming the training centre as “Lok Swasth Arpan Bhawan”, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel said that FSSAI has got a great responsibility of setting food standards in the country which touches everyone’s life. He added that it is also our responsibility to ensure that the food we eat follows these standards.
The National Training Centre of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh is an essential initiative aimed at providing structured instruction, practice, and learning experiences to bridge the gap between existing knowledge or skills and desired knowledge or skills in the field of food safety and standards. As mandated by the FSS Act 2006 and the Food Safety and Standards Rules, 2011, FSSAI is responsible for providing training to individuals involved in food businesses, including food business operators, employees, Food Safety Officers, and designated officers. Recognizing the importance of continuous skill upgrading for officials, food business operators, and other stakeholders, FSSAI has established the National Training Centre to offer various training programs. This dedicated center fills the void that previously existed, ensuring the development of a future-ready workforce committed to ensuring safe and wholesome food for the citizens of India.
On this occasion, an e- learning app- Food Safety and Certification (FoSTaC) developed by FSSAI that contains learning and training modules about food safety guidelines, such as proper food handling, storage, and hygiene practices etc., for street vendors was also launched.
Dr. Mandaviya also released two books developed by FSSAI - Millets (Shree Anna) Recipes- A Healthy Menu for Mess/Canteens and Healthy Gut, Healthy You - Traditional recipes with potential probiotic benefits.
The event was also attended by Shri S Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO FSSAI and other senior officials of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या हस्ते भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरणाच्या राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्राचे उद्घाटन
"चांगल्या दर्जाचे पौष्टिक अन्न आजारापासून दूर ठेवण्यासाठी खूप मदत करू शकते"
“अन्न भेसळ सहन केली जाणार नाही; FSSAI ने असे गैरप्रकार करणाऱ्यांवर कारवाई करण्यासाठी राज्य प्राधिकरणांसह एक पथक केले तयार”
पदपथ विक्रेत्यांसाठी अन्न सुरक्षा आणि प्रमाणन (FoSTaC) ई-लर्निंग अॅपची सुरुवात
01 JUN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Mumbai
“अमृत काळात विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्याचे आपले ध्येय आहे. यायाठी आपले नागरिक निरोगी असणे आवश्यक आहे. निरोगी नागरिक एक निरोगी राष्ट्र निर्माण करु शकतात, ज्यामुळे समृद्ध राष्ट्र निर्माण होते” असे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ मनसुख मांडविया यांनी म्हटले आहे. ते काल उत्तर प्रदेशातील गाझियाबाद येथे भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरणाच्या (FSSAI) अत्याधुनिक राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्राच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी बोलत होते. राज्यमंत्री (एचएफडब्ल्यू) प्रा.एस.पी.सिंग बघेल आणि राज्यमंत्री (नागरी विमान वाहतूक, रस्ते आणि महामार्ग) जनरल (डॉ.) व्ही.के. सिंग, हे देखील कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
आरोग्यदायक आणि प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवेवर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा भर असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार करून मांडविया म्हणाले की, ‘आपले स्वयंपाकघर हेच आपले रुग्णालय आहे’ हे समजून भारताच्या पारंपरिक आहार सवयी आणि जीवनशैली स्वीकारल्या पाहिजेत. “चांगल्या दर्जाचे पौष्टिक अन्न आजारापासून दूर ठेवण्यासाठी खूप मदत करू शकते”, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्यसेवा असो, भरडधान्याचे सेवन असो किंवा योगाभ्यास असो भारताच्या अशा आरोग्यदायी समृद्ध वारशाबद्दल डॉ. मांडविया यांनी सांगितले. आरोग्यदायी जीवनातील महत्त्वाचे घटक म्हणून निरामयता आणि जीवनशैलीचे मूल्य याचे महत्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. FSSAI च्या राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्रात प्रशिक्षण घेणारे देशात निरोगी नागरिक निर्माण करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतील, कारण ते अन्नासाठी अनुकरणीय अशी दर्जेदार मानके सुनिश्चित करतील असे ते म्हणाले.
देशात अन्न भेसळीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या आव्हानाविषयी त्यांनी चिंता व्यक्त केली. असे गैरप्रकार करणाऱ्यांवर कारवाई करण्यासाठी FSSAI ने राज्य प्राधिकरणांसह एक पथक तयार केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. “देशात अन्न भेसळ सहन केली जाणार नाही”, यावर त्यांनी जोर दिला. देशभरात व्यापक प्रमाणावर चाचणी केली जाईल आणि दोषी आढळलेल्यांवर अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानके (अधिनियम 2006) नुसार कारवाई केली जाईल असेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
उत्तर प्रदेशातील गाझियाबाद येथील भारतीय अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक प्राधिकरणाचे राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (FSSAI) हा अतिशय महत्वाचा उपक्रम आहे. सध्याचे उपलब्ध ज्ञान किंवा कौशल्ये आणि अपेक्षित ज्ञान किंवा कौशल्ये यांच्यातील अंतर कमी करण्यासाठी अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानकांच्या क्षेत्रात संरचित सूचना, सराव आणि शिकण्याचे अनुभव प्रदान करणे हा याचा उद्देश आहे. FSS कायदा 2006 आणि अन्न सुरक्षा आणि मानक नियम, 2011 द्वारे अनिवार्य केल्यानुसार, अन्न व्यवसायातील व्यक्तींना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी FSSAI उत्तरदायी आहे. यात अन्न व्यवसाय चालक, कर्मचारी, अन्न सुरक्षा अधिकारी आणि नियुक्त अधिकारी यांचा समावेश आहे.
पदपथ विक्रेत्यांसाठी अन्न सुरक्षा मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे, जसे की योग्य अन्न हाताळणी, साठवण आणि स्वच्छता पद्धती इत्यादींबद्दल शिकणे तसेच प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली असलेल्या अन्न सुरक्षा आणि प्रमाणन (FoSTaC) या FSSAI द्वारे विकसित ई-लर्निंग अॅपची सुरुवातही यावेळी करण्यात आली.
मिलेट्स (श्रीअन्न) रेसिपीज- ए हेल्दी मेन्यू फॉर मेस/कॅंटीन्स अँड हेल्दी गट, हेल्दी यू - ट्रेडिशनल रेसिपीज विथ पोटेन्शियल प्रोबायोटिक बेनिफिट्स या FSSAI ने तयार केलेल्या दोन पुस्तकांचे प्रकाशनही डॉ. मांडविया यांनी केले.