Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates National Training Centre for Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
Swasth Nagrik, Swasth Samaaj, Samruddha Rashtra: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Good quality nutritious food can go a long way in keeping diseases at bay”
“No tolerance to food adulteration; FSSAI has formed a team along with State Authorities to crackdown on those who indulge in such malpractices”
Food Safety and Certification (FoSTaC) E-Learning App for street vendors launched
01 JUN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
“As we aim to become a developed nation in our Amrit Kaal, it is essential that our citizens are healthy. Swasth Nagrik creates a Swastha Rashtra, which leads to a Samruddha Rashtra.” This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya at the inauguration of the state-of-the-art National Training Centre for Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh yesterday. Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State (HFW) and General (Dr.) V.K. Singh, Minister of State (Civil Aviation, MoRTH) were also present at the event.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s focus on wellness and preventive healthcare, the Union Minister said that India’s traditional food habits and way of life should be adopted as ‘our kitchen is our hospital’. “Good quality nutritious food can go a long way in keeping diseases at bay”, he emphasized. Dr Mandaviya spoke of India’s rich heritage of health and wellness whether it was in preventive healthcare, consumption of millets, or in practicing Yoga. Highlighting the value of wellness and lifestyle as important components in health, he said, “The people who will train at the National Training Centre of FSSAI will play a significant role in creating healthy citizens in the country, as they will ensure quality standards for food are followed in the country.”
Talking about the challenge posed by food adulteration in the country, Dr Mandaviya said that FSSAI has formed a team along with State Authorities to crackdown on those who indulge in such malpractices. “There will be no tolerance to food adulteration in the country”, he stressed. He stated that large scale testing would be carried out across the country and action would be taken as per Food Safety and Standards (Act 2006) against those found guilty.
Terming the training centre as “Lok Swasth Arpan Bhawan”, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel said that FSSAI has got a great responsibility of setting food standards in the country which touches everyone’s life. He added that it is also our responsibility to ensure that the food we eat follows these standards.
The National Training Centre of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh is an essential initiative aimed at providing structured instruction, practice, and learning experiences to bridge the gap between existing knowledge or skills and desired knowledge or skills in the field of food safety and standards. As mandated by the FSS Act 2006 and the Food Safety and Standards Rules, 2011, FSSAI is responsible for providing training to individuals involved in food businesses, including food business operators, employees, Food Safety Officers, and designated officers. Recognizing the importance of continuous skill upgrading for officials, food business operators, and other stakeholders, FSSAI has established the National Training Centre to offer various training programs. This dedicated center fills the void that previously existed, ensuring the development of a future-ready workforce committed to ensuring safe and wholesome food for the citizens of India.
On this occasion, an e- learning app- Food Safety and Certification (FoSTaC) developed by FSSAI that contains learning and training modules about food safety guidelines, such as proper food handling, storage, and hygiene practices etc., for street vendors was also launched.
Dr. Mandaviya also released two books developed by FSSAI - Millets (Shree Anna) Recipes- A Healthy Menu for Mess/Canteens and Healthy Gut, Healthy You - Traditional recipes with potential probiotic benefits.
The event was also attended by Shri S Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO FSSAI and other senior officials of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া ন্যাশনাল ট্রেনিং সেন্টার ফর ফুড সেফটি অ্যান্ড স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ার উদ্বোধন করেছেন
01 JUN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Kolkata
“আমাদের অমৃতকালে উন্নত দেশ হয়ে ওঠা আমাদের লক্ষ্য, সেহেতু আমাদের নাগরিকদের স্বাস্থ্যবান হয়ে ওঠা জরুরি। সুস্থ নাগরিক শক্তিশালী রাষ্ট্র এবং সমৃদ্ধ রাষ্ট্র গঠন করে।” গতকাল উত্তরপ্রদেশের গাজিয়াবাদে অত্যাধুনিক ন্যাশনাল ট্রেনিং সেন্টার ফর ফুড সেফটি অ্যান্ড স্ট্যান্ডার্ডস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফএসএসএআই)-র উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠানে একথা বলেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক এস পি সিং বাঘেল, অসামরিক পরিবহন দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী জেনারেল ডঃ ভি কে সিং।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আদর্শ অনুযায়ী সুস্থতা এবং প্রতিরোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার কথা উল্লেখ করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের চিরাচরিত খাদ্যাভ্যাস এবং জীবনযাত্রাকে গ্রহণ করতে হবে কারণ ‘আমাদের রান্নাঘরই আমাদের হাসপাতাল’। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, “ভালো গুণমানের পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য অসুস্থতাকে দূরে সরিয়ে রাখতে পারে।” ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া স্বাস্থ্য এবং সুস্থতা বিষয়ে ভারতের মূল্যবান ঐতিহ্যের কথা বলেন, সে প্রতিরোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাই হোক, মিলেটের ব্যবহারই হোক অথবা যোগাভ্যাসই হোক। স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে সুস্থতা এবং জীবনযাত্রার ধরনের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, “যেসব মানুষ এফএসএসএআই-র জাতীয় প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে প্রশিক্ষিত হবেন তাঁরা দেশে স্বাস্থ্যবান নাগরিক তৈরিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবেন। কারণ তাঁরাই দেশে খাদ্যের উচিত গুণমান নিশ্চিত করবেন।”
দেশে খাদ্যে ভেজালের কথা বলতে গিয়ে ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া বলেন যে এফএসএসএআই রাজ্য প্রশাসনগুলির সঙ্গে মিলে ভেজালের মোকাবিলায় দল গঠন করেছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, “দেশে খাদ্যে ভেজাল কোনোভাবেই মেনে নেওয়া হবেনা। তিনি বলেন, দেশজুড়ে পরীক্ষা চালানো হবে এবং দোষীদের বিরুদ্ধে খাদ্য সুরক্ষা এবং মান আইন ২০০৬এর ভিত্তিতে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে।”
প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রটিকে “লোক স্বস্থ অর্পণ ভবন” হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে অধ্যাপক এস পি বাঘেল বলেন যে, এফএসএসএআই দেশে খাদ্যের মান রক্ষায় বড়সড় দায়িত্ব পালন করছে যা প্রত্যেকের জীবনকে ছুঁয়ে যাচ্ছে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে আমাদেরও দায়িত্ব যেটা আমরা খাচ্ছি সেটা সঠিক মানের খাদ্য কি না তা নিশ্চিত করা।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে এফএসএসএআই-এর তৈরি একটি ই-লার্নিং অ্যাপেরও সূচনা হয়েছে। ডঃ মান্ডভিয়া এফএসএসএআই-এ দুটি বইয়ের প্রকাশ করেন। একটি বই হল মিলেট (শ্রীঅন্ন) রেসিপি আ হেলদি মেনু ফর মেস/ক্যানটিন এবং অন্য বইটি হল হেলদি গাট, হেলদি ইউ-ট্র্যাডিশনাল রেসিপিস উইথ পোটেনসিয়াল প্রো বায়োটিক বেনিফিটস।