स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
स्वस्थ नागरिक, स्वस्थ समाज, समृद्ध राष्ट्र: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाला पौष्टिक भोजन बीमारियों को दूर रखने में काफी सहायक हो सकता है"
“खाद्य पदार्थों में मिलावट बर्दाश्त नहीं; एफएसएसएआई ने इस तरह के अनाचार करने वालों पर कार्रवाई करने के लिए राज्य के अधिकारियों के साथ एक टीम का गठन किया
स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा और प्रमाणन (एफओएसटीएसी) ई-शिक्षण ऐप का शुभारंभ किया गया
01 JUN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कल उत्तर प्रदेश के गाजियाबाद में भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) के लिए अत्याधुनिक राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि अमृत काल में एक विकसित राष्ट्र का निर्माण करने के लक्ष्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह आवश्यक है कि हमारे नागरिक स्वस्थ हों। स्वस्थ नागरिक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र का निर्माण करता है और यहीं से एक समृद्ध राष्ट्र का मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल और नागरिक उड्डयन एवं सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
कल्याण और निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संकल्प को दोहराते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की पारंपरिक भोजन आदतों और जीवन शैली को 'हमारी रसोई हमारा अस्पताल' के रूप में अपनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाला पौष्टिक भोजन बीमारियों को दूर रखने में काफी सहायता कर सकता है। डॉ मांडविया ने स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की भारत की समृद्ध विरासत के रूप में निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा, बाजरे की खपत अथवा योगाभ्यास करने पर भी चर्चा की। स्वास्थ्य में महत्वपूर्ण घटकों के रूप में तंदुरूस्ती और जीवन शैली के मूल्यों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि एफएसएसएआई के राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्र में प्रशिक्षण लेने वाले व्यक्ति देश में स्वस्थ नागरिक बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे क्योंकि वे भोजन के लिए उन गुणवत्तायुक्त मानकों को सुनिश्चित करेंगे जिनका देश में पालन किया जाता है।
देश में खाद्य अपमिश्रण से उत्पन्न चुनौती पर चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ मांडविया ने कहा कि एफएसएसएआई ने राज्य प्राधिकरणों के साथ एक टीम का गठन किया है, जो इस तरह के अनाचार करने वालों पर नकेल कसेगी। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि देश में खाद्य पदार्थों में मिलावट को बर्दाश्त नहीं किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में बड़े पैमाने पर परीक्षण किए जाएंगे और दोषी पाए जाने वालों के खिलाफ खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक (अधिनियम 2006) के अनुसार कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने प्रशिक्षण केंद्र को "लोक स्वास्थ्य अर्पण भवन" की संज्ञा देते हुए कहा कि को देश में खाद्य मानक स्थापित करने के मामले में एफएसएसएआई का उत्तरदायित्व बहुत व्यापक है और यह सभी के जीवन से जुड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना भी हमारी भी जिम्मेदारी है कि हम जो भोजन कर रहे हैं वह इन मानकों के अनुरूप हो।
उत्तर प्रदेश के गाजियाबाद में भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) का राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्र एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य वर्तमान ज्ञान अथवा कौशल और वांछित ज्ञान या कौशल के बीच के अंतर को दूर करने के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानकों के क्षेत्र में संरचित निर्देश, कार्याभ्यास और शिक्षण के अनुभव प्रदान करते हैं। जैसा कि एफएसएस अधिनियम 2006 और खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक नियम, 2011 द्वारा अनिवार्य किया गया है, एफएसएसएआई खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों, कर्मचारियों, खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिकारियों और नामित अधिकारियों सहित खाद्य व्यवसायों में शामिल व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है। अधिकारियों, खाद्य व्यवसाय संचालकों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए निरंतर कौशल उन्नयन के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, एफएसएसएआई ने विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की पेशकश करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण केंद्र की स्थापना की है। यह समर्पित केंद्र भारत के नागरिकों के लिए सुरक्षित और पौष्टिक भोजन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रतिबद्ध भविष्य के लिए, तैयार कार्यबल के विकास को सुनिश्चित करते हुए पहले से मौजूद रिक्तता को दूर करता है।
इस अवसर पर, एफएसएसएआई द्वारा विकसित एक ई-लर्निंग ऐप- खाद्य सुरक्षा और प्रमाणन (एफओएसटीएसी) का भी शुभारंभ किया गया इसमें स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देशों के बारे में सीखने और प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल जैसे कि उचित खाद्य प्रबंधन, भंडारण और स्वच्छता प्रथाओं आदि को भी शामिल किया गया था।
डॉ. मांडविया ने एफएसएसएआई द्वारा तैयार दो पुस्तकों- मिलेट्स (श्री अन्न) रेसिपीज- ए हैल्दी मीनू फॉर मैस/कैंटीन एंड हैल्दी गट, हैल्दी यू- टैडिशनल रेसिपीज विद पोटेंशियल प्रोबायोटिक बैनेफिट्स का भी विमोचन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव श्री एस गोपालकृष्णन, एफएसएसएआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री जी कमला वर्धन राव और भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates National Training Centre for Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
Swasth Nagrik, Swasth Samaaj, Samruddha Rashtra: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Good quality nutritious food can go a long way in keeping diseases at bay”
“No tolerance to food adulteration; FSSAI has formed a team along with State Authorities to crackdown on those who indulge in such malpractices”
Food Safety and Certification (FoSTaC) E-Learning App for street vendors launched
01 JUN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
“As we aim to become a developed nation in our Amrit Kaal, it is essential that our citizens are healthy. Swasth Nagrik creates a Swastha Rashtra, which leads to a Samruddha Rashtra.” This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya at the inauguration of the state-of-the-art National Training Centre for Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh yesterday. Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State (HFW) and General (Dr.) V.K. Singh, Minister of State (Civil Aviation, MoRTH) were also present at the event.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s focus on wellness and preventive healthcare, the Union Minister said that India’s traditional food habits and way of life should be adopted as ‘our kitchen is our hospital’. “Good quality nutritious food can go a long way in keeping diseases at bay”, he emphasized. Dr Mandaviya spoke of India’s rich heritage of health and wellness whether it was in preventive healthcare, consumption of millets, or in practicing Yoga. Highlighting the value of wellness and lifestyle as important components in health, he said, “The people who will train at the National Training Centre of FSSAI will play a significant role in creating healthy citizens in the country, as they will ensure quality standards for food are followed in the country.”
Talking about the challenge posed by food adulteration in the country, Dr Mandaviya said that FSSAI has formed a team along with State Authorities to crackdown on those who indulge in such malpractices. “There will be no tolerance to food adulteration in the country”, he stressed. He stated that large scale testing would be carried out across the country and action would be taken as per Food Safety and Standards (Act 2006) against those found guilty.
Terming the training centre as “Lok Swasth Arpan Bhawan”, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel said that FSSAI has got a great responsibility of setting food standards in the country which touches everyone’s life. He added that it is also our responsibility to ensure that the food we eat follows these standards.
The National Training Centre of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh is an essential initiative aimed at providing structured instruction, practice, and learning experiences to bridge the gap between existing knowledge or skills and desired knowledge or skills in the field of food safety and standards. As mandated by the FSS Act 2006 and the Food Safety and Standards Rules, 2011, FSSAI is responsible for providing training to individuals involved in food businesses, including food business operators, employees, Food Safety Officers, and designated officers. Recognizing the importance of continuous skill upgrading for officials, food business operators, and other stakeholders, FSSAI has established the National Training Centre to offer various training programs. This dedicated center fills the void that previously existed, ensuring the development of a future-ready workforce committed to ensuring safe and wholesome food for the citizens of India.
On this occasion, an e- learning app- Food Safety and Certification (FoSTaC) developed by FSSAI that contains learning and training modules about food safety guidelines, such as proper food handling, storage, and hygiene practices etc., for street vendors was also launched.
Dr. Mandaviya also released two books developed by FSSAI - Millets (Shree Anna) Recipes- A Healthy Menu for Mess/Canteens and Healthy Gut, Healthy You - Traditional recipes with potential probiotic benefits.
The event was also attended by Shri S Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO FSSAI and other senior officials of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India.