சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிலை ஆணையத்தின் அதிநவீன தேசிய பயிற்சி மையத்தை திறந்து வைத்தார்
01 JUN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அமிர்த காலத்தில் வளர்ந்த நாடு என்ற இலக்கை நாம் அடைவதற்கு நம் குடிமக்கள் ஆரோக்கியமாக இருப்பது மிகவும் அவசியம். ஆரோக்கியமான மக்கள் தான் ஆரோக்கியமான மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சியான நாட்டை உருவாக்குகிறார்கள்”, என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் காசியாபாத்தில் இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிலை ஆணையத்தின் அதிநவீன தேசிய பயிற்சி மையத்தை நேற்று தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசுகையில் அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார். மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் பேராசிரியர் எஸ். பி. சிங் பாகெல், மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து, சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் (டாக்டர்) வி.கே.சிங் உள்ளிட்டோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நோய்த் தடுப்பு முறைகளில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருவதை சுட்டிக்காட்டி, “நல்ல, தரமான ஊட்டச்சத்து மிக்க உணவு, நோய்களை அண்ட விடாது”, என்றும், இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய உணவு மற்றும் வாழ்க்கைமுறைகளை மருத்துவமனைகளில் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உணவு கலப்படம் பற்றி பேசிய டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இது போன்ற செயல்களில் ஈடுபடுபவரை கண்டறிவதற்காக மாநில அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிலை ஆணையம் குழு ஒன்றை அமைத்திருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். உணவு கலப்படத்தை ஒருபோதும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள முடியாதுஎன்று அவர் உறுதியாகத் தெரிவித்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் பெரிய அளவில் சோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டு, குற்றம் நிரூபிக்கப்படுபவர்கள் மீது உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிலை சட்டத்தின் கீழ் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்றும் அவர் எச்சரித்தார்.
சாலையோர உணவு வியாபாரிகளுக்கான உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு வழிமுறைகள் குறித்த பயிற்சி மாதிரிகள் அடங்கிய இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிலை ஆணையத்தின் ஃபாஸ்டாக் (FoSTaC) என்ற மின்னணு கற்றல் செயலியையும் அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிலை ஆணையத்தின் சிறுதானியம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய உணவு வகைகளின் செய்முறை அடங்கிய இரண்டு புத்தகங்களையும் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வெளியிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1928887

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates National Training Centre for Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
Swasth Nagrik, Swasth Samaaj, Samruddha Rashtra: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Good quality nutritious food can go a long way in keeping diseases at bay”
“No tolerance to food adulteration; FSSAI has formed a team along with State Authorities to crackdown on those who indulge in such malpractices”
Food Safety and Certification (FoSTaC) E-Learning App for street vendors launched
01 JUN 2023 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
“As we aim to become a developed nation in our Amrit Kaal, it is essential that our citizens are healthy. Swasth Nagrik creates a Swastha Rashtra, which leads to a Samruddha Rashtra.” This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya at the inauguration of the state-of-the-art National Training Centre for Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh yesterday. Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State (HFW) and General (Dr.) V.K. Singh, Minister of State (Civil Aviation, MoRTH) were also present at the event.
Reiterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s focus on wellness and preventive healthcare, the Union Minister said that India’s traditional food habits and way of life should be adopted as ‘our kitchen is our hospital’. “Good quality nutritious food can go a long way in keeping diseases at bay”, he emphasized. Dr Mandaviya spoke of India’s rich heritage of health and wellness whether it was in preventive healthcare, consumption of millets, or in practicing Yoga. Highlighting the value of wellness and lifestyle as important components in health, he said, “The people who will train at the National Training Centre of FSSAI will play a significant role in creating healthy citizens in the country, as they will ensure quality standards for food are followed in the country.”
Talking about the challenge posed by food adulteration in the country, Dr Mandaviya said that FSSAI has formed a team along with State Authorities to crackdown on those who indulge in such malpractices. “There will be no tolerance to food adulteration in the country”, he stressed. He stated that large scale testing would be carried out across the country and action would be taken as per Food Safety and Standards (Act 2006) against those found guilty.
Terming the training centre as “Lok Swasth Arpan Bhawan”, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel said that FSSAI has got a great responsibility of setting food standards in the country which touches everyone’s life. He added that it is also our responsibility to ensure that the food we eat follows these standards.
The National Training Centre of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh is an essential initiative aimed at providing structured instruction, practice, and learning experiences to bridge the gap between existing knowledge or skills and desired knowledge or skills in the field of food safety and standards. As mandated by the FSS Act 2006 and the Food Safety and Standards Rules, 2011, FSSAI is responsible for providing training to individuals involved in food businesses, including food business operators, employees, Food Safety Officers, and designated officers. Recognizing the importance of continuous skill upgrading for officials, food business operators, and other stakeholders, FSSAI has established the National Training Centre to offer various training programs. This dedicated center fills the void that previously existed, ensuring the development of a future-ready workforce committed to ensuring safe and wholesome food for the citizens of India.
On this occasion, an e- learning app- Food Safety and Certification (FoSTaC) developed by FSSAI that contains learning and training modules about food safety guidelines, such as proper food handling, storage, and hygiene practices etc., for street vendors was also launched.
Dr. Mandaviya also released two books developed by FSSAI - Millets (Shree Anna) Recipes- A Healthy Menu for Mess/Canteens and Healthy Gut, Healthy You - Traditional recipes with potential probiotic benefits.
The event was also attended by Shri S Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO FSSAI and other senior officials of the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India.