AYUSH
Hyderabad gears up for Mega ‘Yoga Mahotsav’ Tomorrow
‘Yoga Mahotsav’ to commemorate 25 days countdown to the International Day of Yoga 2023
Hon’ble Governor of Telangana Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan to grace the occasion as Chief Guest
“Yoga Mahotsav at Secunderabad sets the stage for a grand International Day of Yoga to be celebrated at Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Successful Yoga Mahotsav to set the stage for Hyderabad to become a lynchpin of Yoga centric tourism in the region”: Kishan Reddy
“Yog Bharatmala on International Day of Yoga will witness participation from Indian Army, Indian Air Force, Coast Guard and Border Roads Organisation”: Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai
Theme of IDY for this year is ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbkam’
26 MAY 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Moraji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), under the Ministry of Ayush, is organising a mega ‘Yoga Mahotsav’ at the NCC Parade Ground here tomorrow; i.e., 27th May, 2023. The event is an attempt to commemorate 25 days to the International Day of Yoga which is going to be celebrated at Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh on 21 June, 2023. This was announced by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal while addressing a press conference here today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also announced the theme of this year’s IDY— ‘YOGA FOR VASUDHAIVA KUTUMBKAM’. Shri Sonowal also highlighted how elaborate plans are being prepared and drawn to celebrate the International Day of Yoga this year. He informed that an Ocean Ring of Yoga will be created on June 21st when with the help of the Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs and the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Yoga as major Yoga demonstrations at many ports, on many ships will take place as many countries are also likely to join this programme. The Minister also said that Yoga demonstrations will also take place from Arctic to Antarctica— countries falling on or near the Prime Meridian line will join the Yoga demonstration. Yoga will also happen on North and South Pole regions. Himadri— the Indian Research Base in Svalbard, Arctic and Bharati— the third Indian Research Base in Antarctica are likely to join the festival along with millions other across the globe. He further said that the flight Decks of INS Vikrant and INS Vikramaditya will also showcase Yoga demonstration in synergy.”
The Ayush minister further said, “Yoga binds all and it helps dissolve all sorts of barriers. This inherent quality of Yoga and the untiring efforts of our charismatic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji have resulted in ever increasing impact of Yoga and its acceptance by the world community. Today, the whole world is accepting Yoga as an unfailing vehicle of holistic health and well-being. Early morning tomorrow, thousands will join this movement of healthy mind and body here where they will perform Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) and send out a message for the well-being of humanity. People of Hyderabad will display a clear reflection of this year’s motto - Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – as they will show how all of us can join hands to achieve a sense of universal brotherhood and camaraderie, irrespective of their unique individualities. The tremendous response from the people of Hyderabad has set the stage for a grand celebration of International Day of Yoga to be celebrated at Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh on June 21, 2023.”
Speaking at the press conference, Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER, G Kishan Reddy said, “Yoga is the elixir of good mind and body. As we join along with thousands of other Yoga enthusiasts, we enter into an age where thousands will lead a better quality of life and in turn fulfil one of the major visions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to build a new, robust and positive India. Hyderabad is fortunate to become part of this unique campaign wherein Yoga Mahotsavs are held across the country. Not only this Mahotsav is aimed at rekindling interest among common people towards Yoga, but this festival will also allow Hyderabad to become the lynchpin of Yoga driven tourism in the region.”
“Yog Bharatmala on International Day of Yoga will witness participation from Indian Army, Indian Air Force, Coast Guard and Border Roads Organisation. Provisions have been made to train people in Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) in more than 2 lakh villages in India,” said Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Union Minster of State for Women & Child Development and Ayush at the press conference.
The Yoga Mahotsav will be attended by Union Minister of Culture, Tourism & DoNER, G Kishan Reddy; Union Minister of State (MOS) for Women & Child Development and Ayush, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai; along with Secretary of Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha among others. The Yoga Mahotsav will be conducted by Dr Ishwara Basavaraddi, Director of MDNIY.

आयुष
हैदराबाद मेगा ‘योग महोत्सव’ के लिए तैयार
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 के 25 दिन पूर्व (25वें काउंटडाउन) पर ‘योग महोत्सव’ आयोजित किया जाएगा
तेलंगाना की महामहिम राज्यपाल डॉ. तमिलिसाई सौंदरराजन महोत्सव में बतौर मुख्य अतिथि शामिल होंगी
योग महोत्सव मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में 21 जून को मनाए जाने वाले भव्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के लिए मंच तैयार करेगा: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
योग महोत्सव की सफलता इस क्षेत्र में योग पर्यटन का केंद्र बनने के लिए आधार तैयार करेगी: किशन रेड्डी
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर योग भारतमाला में भारतीय सेना, भारतीय वायु सेना, तटरक्षक और सीमा सड़क संगठन की भागीदारी दिखेगी: डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई
इस साल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की थीम है- वसुधैव कुटुम्‍बकम के लिये योग
26 MAY 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन मोरारजी देसाई नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ योग (एमडीएनआईवाई) कल यानी 27 मई, 2023 को हैदराबाद के एनसीसी परेड ग्राउंड में एक मेगा 'योग महोत्सव' आयोजित कर रहा है। यह आयोजन 21 जून, 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के मौके पर मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में आयोजित होने वाले योग महोत्सव के 25 दिन पूर्व किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने यहां आयोजित एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में मेगा योग महोत्सव की घोषणा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की थीमवसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के लिये योगकी भी घोषणा की।
यहां एनसीसी परेड ग्राउंड में आयोजित संवाददाता सम्मेलन में उन्होंनकहा, ‘‘योग सभी को एक सूत्र में पिरोता है और यह सभी प्रकार की बाधाओं को दूर करने में मदद करता है। योग के इस अंतर्निहित गुण और हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के अथक प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप योग के प्रभाव और विश्व समुदाय द्वारा इसकी स्वीकृति में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है। आज पूरी दुनिया योग को समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के अचूक साधन के रूप में स्वीकार कर रही है। कल सुबह 27 मई को हजारों लोग एनसीसी परेड ग्राउंड में आयोजित स्वस्थ मन और शरीर के आंदोलन में शामिल होंगे, जहां वे साझा योग अभ्यास (कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल - सीवाईपी) करेंगे और मानवता की भलाई का संदेश देंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्र ने कहा कि हैदराबाद के लोग इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की थीम - वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के लिये योग - को स्पष्ट रूप से प्रतिबिंबित करेंगे, जिसमें वे दिखाएंगे कि कैसे हम सभी सार्वभौमिक भाईचारे और बंधुत्व के लिए हाथ मिला सकते है। हैदराबाद के लोगों के जबरदस्त उत्साह ने 21 जून, 2023 को मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में मनाए जाने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के भव्य उत्सव के लिए मंच तैयार कर दिया है।’’
संवाददाता सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, ‘‘योग स्वस्थ मन और शरीर के लिए अमृत समान है। इस आयोजन में हम योग के प्रति उत्साही हजारों अन्य लोगों के साथ जुड़ेंगे और एक ऐसे युग में प्रवेश करेंगे जहां लोग बेहतर और गुणात्मक जीवन पाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के एक नया, मजबूत और सकारात्मक भारत बनाने के प्रमुख दृष्टिकोणों में से एक को पूरा करेंगे। हैदराबाद को इस अनूठे अभियान का हिस्सा बनने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है, जिसके तहत देश भर में योग महोत्सव आयोजित किये जा रहे हैं। इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य न केवल आम लोगों में योग के प्रति रुचि जगाना है, बल्कि यह उत्सव हैदराबाद को इस क्षेत्र में योग पर्यटन का केंद्र बनने में भी मदद करेगा।’’
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के मुताबिक इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के लिए विस्तृत योजनाएं तैयार की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘21 जून को जब रक्षा मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की ओर से कई बंदरगाहों, जहाजों पर योगाभ्यास किया जाएगा तो ओशन रिंग ऑफ योग बनेगा। अन्य कई देशों के भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने की संभावना है। आर्कटिक से अंटार्कटिका तक के क्षेत्र में भी योगाभ्यास किया जाएगा जिसमें प्राइम मेरिडियन लाइन पर या उसके आसपास के देश भी योगाभ्यास में शामिल होंगे। उत्तर और दक्षिणी ध्रुव क्षेत्रों में भी योग अभ्यास होगा। हिमाद्रि- स्वालबार्ड, आर्कटिक में भारतीय अनुसंधान केंद्र और भारती - अंटार्कटिका में तीसरभारतीय अनुसंधान केंद्र में भी दुनिया भर के लाखों अन्य लोगों के साथ इस उत्सव में शामिल होने की संभावना है। आईएनएस विक्रांत और आईएनएस विक्रमादित्य के फ्लाइट डेक भी तालमेल दिखाते हुए योगाभ्यास का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।’’
केंद्रीय आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने कहा, ‘‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर योग भारतमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत भारतीय सेना, भारतीय वायु सेना, तटरक्षक और सीमा सड़क संगठन की भागीदारी होगी। भारत में 2 लाख से अधिक गांवों में लोगों को सामान्य योग अभ्यास (सीवाईपी) में प्रशिक्षित करने की भी व्यवस्था की गई है।’’
27 मई को सिकंदराबाद के एनसीसी परेड ग्राउंड में आयोजित हो रहे योग महोत्सव में तेलंगाना की महामहिम राज्यपाल डॉ. तमिलिसाई सौंदरराजन बतौर मुख्य अतिथि शामिल होंगी। केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी; आयुष और केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा सहित अन्य गणमान्य लोग भी योग अभ्यास के सत्र में शामिल होंगे। योग महोत्सव का संचालन मोरारजी देसाई नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ योग के निदेशक डॉ ईश्वर बासवरेड्डी द्वारा किया जाएगा।