AYUSH
Hyderabad gears up for Mega ‘Yoga Mahotsav’ Tomorrow
‘Yoga Mahotsav’ to commemorate 25 days countdown to the International Day of Yoga 2023
Hon’ble Governor of Telangana Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan to grace the occasion as Chief Guest
“Yoga Mahotsav at Secunderabad sets the stage for a grand International Day of Yoga to be celebrated at Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh”: Sarbananda Sonowal
“Successful Yoga Mahotsav to set the stage for Hyderabad to become a lynchpin of Yoga centric tourism in the region”: Kishan Reddy
“Yog Bharatmala on International Day of Yoga will witness participation from Indian Army, Indian Air Force, Coast Guard and Border Roads Organisation”: Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai
Theme of IDY for this year is ‘Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbkam’
26 MAY 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Moraji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), under the Ministry of Ayush, is organising a mega ‘Yoga Mahotsav’ at the NCC Parade Ground here tomorrow; i.e., 27th May, 2023. The event is an attempt to commemorate 25 days to the International Day of Yoga which is going to be celebrated at Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh on 21 June, 2023. This was announced by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Sarbananda Sonowal while addressing a press conference here today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also announced the theme of this year’s IDY— ‘YOGA FOR VASUDHAIVA KUTUMBKAM’. Shri Sonowal also highlighted how elaborate plans are being prepared and drawn to celebrate the International Day of Yoga this year. He informed that an Ocean Ring of Yoga will be created on June 21st when with the help of the Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs and the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Yoga as major Yoga demonstrations at many ports, on many ships will take place as many countries are also likely to join this programme. The Minister also said that Yoga demonstrations will also take place from Arctic to Antarctica— countries falling on or near the Prime Meridian line will join the Yoga demonstration. Yoga will also happen on North and South Pole regions. Himadri— the Indian Research Base in Svalbard, Arctic and Bharati— the third Indian Research Base in Antarctica are likely to join the festival along with millions other across the globe. He further said that the flight Decks of INS Vikrant and INS Vikramaditya will also showcase Yoga demonstration in synergy.”
The Ayush minister further said, “Yoga binds all and it helps dissolve all sorts of barriers. This inherent quality of Yoga and the untiring efforts of our charismatic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji have resulted in ever increasing impact of Yoga and its acceptance by the world community. Today, the whole world is accepting Yoga as an unfailing vehicle of holistic health and well-being. Early morning tomorrow, thousands will join this movement of healthy mind and body here where they will perform Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) and send out a message for the well-being of humanity. People of Hyderabad will display a clear reflection of this year’s motto - Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – as they will show how all of us can join hands to achieve a sense of universal brotherhood and camaraderie, irrespective of their unique individualities. The tremendous response from the people of Hyderabad has set the stage for a grand celebration of International Day of Yoga to be celebrated at Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh on June 21, 2023.”
Speaking at the press conference, Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER, G Kishan Reddy said, “Yoga is the elixir of good mind and body. As we join along with thousands of other Yoga enthusiasts, we enter into an age where thousands will lead a better quality of life and in turn fulfil one of the major visions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to build a new, robust and positive India. Hyderabad is fortunate to become part of this unique campaign wherein Yoga Mahotsavs are held across the country. Not only this Mahotsav is aimed at rekindling interest among common people towards Yoga, but this festival will also allow Hyderabad to become the lynchpin of Yoga driven tourism in the region.”
“Yog Bharatmala on International Day of Yoga will witness participation from Indian Army, Indian Air Force, Coast Guard and Border Roads Organisation. Provisions have been made to train people in Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) in more than 2 lakh villages in India,” said Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Union Minster of State for Women & Child Development and Ayush at the press conference.
The Yoga Mahotsav will be attended by Union Minister of Culture, Tourism & DoNER, G Kishan Reddy; Union Minister of State (MOS) for Women & Child Development and Ayush, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai; along with Secretary of Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha among others. The Yoga Mahotsav will be conducted by Dr Ishwara Basavaraddi, Director of MDNIY.

आयुष मंत्रालय
उद्याच्या भव्य ‘योग महोत्सव’करिता हैदराबाद सज्ज
यावर्षीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिनाची संकल्पना आहे ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकमसाठी योगाभ्यास’
26 MAY 2023 4:53PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत मोराजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थेने उद्या 27 मे, 2023 रोजी येथील हैदराबाद येथील एनसीसी परेड ग्राऊंडवर भव्य ‘योग महोत्सव’ चे आयोजन केले आहे. 21 जून 2023 रोजी मध्य प्रदेशातील जबलपूर येथे साजऱ्या होणार्‍या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाला 25 दिवस उरले असून त्यानिमित्ताने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन, जलमार्ग आणि आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज येथे पत्रकार परिषदेत ही घोषणा केली.
यावेळी बोलताना सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी या वर्षीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिनाची संकल्पना ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकमसाठी योगाभ्यास ’ जाहीर केली. तसेच सोनोवाल यांनी या वर्षी आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी विस्तृत योजना कशा तयार केल्या जात आहेत हे अधोरेखित केले. 21 जून रोजी संरक्षण मंत्रालय, परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय आणि बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या मदतीने अनेक बंदरांवर, अनेक जहाजांवर योगाची प्रमुख प्रात्यक्षिके सादर केली जातील त्यामुळे योगाची ‘ओशन रिंग’ तयार होणार आहे. अनेक देश देखील या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्याची शक्यता असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली .
आर्क्टिक ते अंटार्क्टिकापर्यंत योग प्रात्यक्षिके होतील - प्राइम मेरिडियन लाईनवर किंवा त्या जवळ येणारे देश या योग प्रात्यक्षिकांमध्ये सामील होतील. उत्तर आणि दक्षिण ध्रुवावरही योगासने केली जातील. स्वालबार्डमधील भारतीय संशोधन तळ हिमाद्री, आणि अंटार्क्टिकामधील तिसरा भारतीय संशोधन तळ भारती देखील जगभरातील इतर लाखो लोकांसोबत या महोत्सवात सामील होण्याची शक्यता आहे असे ते म्हणाले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, आयएनएस विक्रांत आणि आयएनएस विक्रमादित्यच्या फ्लाइट डेकवरही योग प्रात्यक्षिके केली जातील.
आज संपूर्ण जग योगाचा सर्वांगीण आरोग्य आणि तंदुरुस्तीचे अतुलनीय साधन म्हणून स्वीकार करत आहे. उद्या सकाळी , हजारो लोक निरोगी मन आणि शरीराच्या या चळवळीत सामील होतील आणि कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल सादर करतील आणि मानवतेच्या कल्याणासाठी संदेश देतील असे पत्रकार परिषदेत बोलताना केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक, पर्यटन आणि ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी म्हणाले, “योग हे उत्तम मन आणि शरीरासाठी अमृत आहे. “आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त योग भारतमालामध्ये भारतीय लष्कर, भारतीय हवाई दल, तटरक्षक दल आणि सीमा रस्ते संघटना यांचा सहभाग असेल.
भारतातील 2 लाखाहून अधिक गावांमध्ये कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल मध्ये लोकांना प्रशिक्षित करण्याची सोय करण्यात आली आहे,” असे केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास आणि आयुष राज्यमंत्री डॉ मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई यांनी पत्रकार परिषदेत सांगितले.