Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cheetah Project Steering Committee constituted to review, progress, monitor and advice on the Cheetah introduction to the Madhya Pradesh Forest Department and NTCA
26 MAY 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) has constituted a Cheetah Project Steering Committee as per the decision taken in a meeting with Additional Chief Secretary (ACS) Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, chaired by the DG,Forest &SS, in supersession of O.M of even number dated 22nd September, 2022 on the Cheetah Task Force.
The members of the said Committee are as follows:
1. Dr. Rajesh Gopal, Secretary General, Global Tiger Forum, New Delhi - Chairman
2. Shri R. N. Mehrotra, former Principal Chief Conservator of Forests & HoFF/CWLW, Rajasthan: Member
3. Shri P. R. Sinha, former Director, Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradu: Member
4. Dr. H. S. Negi, former APCCF Wildlife: Member NTCA
5. Dr. P. K. Malik, former Faculty at WII: Member NTCA
6. Shri G. S. Rawat, former Dean, Wildlife Institute of India/ Member WII Society, Dehradun: Member
7. Ms Mittal Patel Social Worker, Founder Vicharta Samuday Samarthan Manch (VSSM), Ahmedabad: Member
8. Principal Chief Conservator of Forests (Wildlife) & Chief Wildlife Warden, Madhya Pradesh – Member
9. Prof. Qamar Qureshi, Scientist, Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun – Member
10. Inspector General, NTCA, New Delhi: Member
11. Shri Subhoranjan Sen, APCCF- Wildlife: Member Convener
Consulting panel of international Cheetah experts (for advice as an when required):
1. Prof. Adrian Tordiffe, Veterinary Wildlife Specialist, Faculty of Veterinary Science, University of Pretoria, South Africa
2. Dr. Laurie Marker, CCF, Namibia
3. Dr. Andrew John Fraser, Farm Olievenbosch, South Africa.
4. Mr. Vincent van dan Merwe: Manager, Cheetah Metapopulation Project, The Metapopulation Initiative, South Africa
The Terms of Reference of the Task Force are as follows:
1. To review, progress, monitor and advice on the Cheetah introduction to the Madhya Pradesh Forest Department and NTCA .
2. Opening of the Cheetah habitat for eco-tourism and suggest regulations in this regard.
3. Suggestions on community interface and for their involvement in the project activities.
4. The Steering Committee shall be in-force for a period of two years and will hold at least one meeting every month, besides taking field visit as and when required.
5. The Committee may invite any expert for consultation, as and when required.
6. Panel of International Cheetah experts shall be consulted for advice or invited to India as per specific requirement.
7. The NTCA, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change would facilitate the working of the said committee.
8. The travel costs for non-official members and other incidental expenses would be borne by the NTCA as per extant rules.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश वन विभाग और राष्‍ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण को चीतों के पुनर्वास की समीक्षा, प्रगति, निगरानी करने और परामर्श देने के लिए चीता परियोजना संचालन समिति का गठन किया गया है
26 MAY 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) ने चीता टास्क फोर्स के बारे में दिनांक 22 सितंबर, 2022 को समसंख्यक कार्यालय ज्ञापन के अधिक्रमण में महानिदेशक वन और एसएस की अध्‍यक्षता में अपर मुख्य सचिव (एसीएस) मध्‍यप्रदेश सरकार के साथ आयोजित बैठक में लिए गए निर्णय के अनुसार चीता परियोजना संचालन समिति का गठन किया गया है।
उक्त समिति के सदस्य इस प्रकार हैं:
1. डॉ. राजेश गोपाल, महासचिव, ग्लोबल टाइगर फोरम, नई दिल्ली - अध्यक्ष
2. श्री आर.एन. महरोत्रा, पूर्व प्रधान मुख्य वन संरक्षक और एचओएफएफ/सीडब्ल्यूएलडब्ल्यू, राजस्थान - सदस्य
3. श्री पी.आर. सिन्हा, पूर्व निदेशक, भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, देहरादून - सदस्य
4. डॉ. एच.एस. नेगी, पूर्व एपीसीसीएफ वन्यजीव - सदस्य एनटीसीए
5. डॉ. पी.के. मलिक, डब्ल्यूआईआई के पूर्व संकाय - सदस्य एनटीसीए
6. श्री जी.एस. रावत, पूर्व डीन, भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान/सदस्य डब्ल्यूआईआई सोसाइटी, देहरादून - सदस्य
7. सुश्री मित्तल पटेल, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता, संस्थापक विचारता समुदाय समर्थन मंच (वीएसएसएम), अहमदाबाद - सदस्य
8. प्रधान मुख्य वन संरक्षक (वन्यजीव) एवं मुख्य वन्यजीव वार्डन, मध्य प्रदेश – सदस्य
9. प्रो. कमर कुरैशी, वैज्ञानिक, भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, देहरादून – सदस्य
10. महानिरीक्षक, एनटीसीए, नई दिल्ली - सदस्य
11. श्री सुभोरंजन सेन, एपीसीसीएफ- वन्यजीव - सदस्य संयोजक
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चीता विशेषज्ञों का परामर्श पैनल (आवश्यकता पड़ने पर सलाह देने के लिए):
1. प्रो. एड्रियन टॉरडिफ, पशु चिकित्सा वन्यजीव विशेषज्ञ, पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान संकाय, प्रिटोरिया विश्वविद्यालय, दक्षिण अफ्रीका
2. डॉ. लॉरी मार्कर, सीसीएफ, नामीबिया
3. डॉ. एंड्रयू जॉन फ्रेजर, फार्म ओलिएवनबोश, दक्षिण अफ्रीका।
4. श्री विंसेंट वैन डैन मर्वे, प्रबंधक, चीता मेटापॉपुलेशन प्रोजेक्ट, द मेटापॉपुलेशन इनिशिएटिव, दक्षिण अफ्रीका
टास्क फोर्स के संदर्भ विषय इस प्रकार हैं:
1. मध्य प्रदेश वन विभाग और राष्‍ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण को चीतों के पुनर्वास की समीक्षा, प्रगति, निगरानी करना और परामर्श देना।
2. ईको-पर्यटन के लिए चीता के आवासों का निर्माण करना और इस बारे में विनियमों का सुझाव देना।
3. सामुदायिक इंटरफेस के बारे में सुझाव देना और परियोजना की गतिविधियों में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना।
4. संचालन समिति दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए प्रभावी होगी और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर क्षेत्र का निरीक्षण करने के अलावा प्रत्‍येक महीने कम से कम एक बैठक आयोजित करेगी।
5. समिति आवश्यकता पड़ने पर किसी भी विशेषज्ञ को परामर्श के लिए आमंत्रित कर सकती है।
6. विशेष आवश्यकता पड़ने पर सलाह के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चीता विशेषज्ञों के पैनल से परामर्श किया जाएगा या उन्‍हें भारत में आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
7. एनटीसीए, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय इस समिति को कामकाज की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
8. मौजूदा नियमों के अनुसार गैर-आधिकारिक सदस्यों के यात्रा खर्च और अन्य आकस्मिक खर्च भी एनटीसीए द्वारा उठाए जाएंगे।