Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cheetah Project Steering Committee constituted to review, progress, monitor and advice on the Cheetah introduction to the Madhya Pradesh Forest Department and NTCA
26 MAY 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) has constituted a Cheetah Project Steering Committee as per the decision taken in a meeting with Additional Chief Secretary (ACS) Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, chaired by the DG,Forest &SS, in supersession of O.M of even number dated 22nd September, 2022 on the Cheetah Task Force.
The members of the said Committee are as follows:
1. Dr. Rajesh Gopal, Secretary General, Global Tiger Forum, New Delhi - Chairman
2. Shri R. N. Mehrotra, former Principal Chief Conservator of Forests & HoFF/CWLW, Rajasthan: Member
3. Shri P. R. Sinha, former Director, Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradu: Member
4. Dr. H. S. Negi, former APCCF Wildlife: Member NTCA
5. Dr. P. K. Malik, former Faculty at WII: Member NTCA
6. Shri G. S. Rawat, former Dean, Wildlife Institute of India/ Member WII Society, Dehradun: Member
7. Ms Mittal Patel Social Worker, Founder Vicharta Samuday Samarthan Manch (VSSM), Ahmedabad: Member
8. Principal Chief Conservator of Forests (Wildlife) & Chief Wildlife Warden, Madhya Pradesh – Member
9. Prof. Qamar Qureshi, Scientist, Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun – Member
10. Inspector General, NTCA, New Delhi: Member
11. Shri Subhoranjan Sen, APCCF- Wildlife: Member Convener
Consulting panel of international Cheetah experts (for advice as an when required):
1. Prof. Adrian Tordiffe, Veterinary Wildlife Specialist, Faculty of Veterinary Science, University of Pretoria, South Africa
2. Dr. Laurie Marker, CCF, Namibia
3. Dr. Andrew John Fraser, Farm Olievenbosch, South Africa.
4. Mr. Vincent van dan Merwe: Manager, Cheetah Metapopulation Project, The Metapopulation Initiative, South Africa
The Terms of Reference of the Task Force are as follows:
1. To review, progress, monitor and advice on the Cheetah introduction to the Madhya Pradesh Forest Department and NTCA .
2. Opening of the Cheetah habitat for eco-tourism and suggest regulations in this regard.
3. Suggestions on community interface and for their involvement in the project activities.
4. The Steering Committee shall be in-force for a period of two years and will hold at least one meeting every month, besides taking field visit as and when required.
5. The Committee may invite any expert for consultation, as and when required.
6. Panel of International Cheetah experts shall be consulted for advice or invited to India as per specific requirement.
7. The NTCA, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change would facilitate the working of the said committee.
8. The travel costs for non-official members and other incidental expenses would be borne by the NTCA as per extant rules.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
चित्ता स्थानांतरणाची प्रगती आणि देखरेख तसेच मध्य प्रदेश वन विभाग आणि राष्‍ट्रीय व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्राधिकरण यांना सल्ला देण्यासाठी चित्ता प्रकल्प सुकाणू समितीची स्थापना
26 MAY 2023 12:35PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय व्याघ्र संवर्धन प्राधिकरणाने चित्ता प्रकल्प सुकाणू समिती स्थापन केली आहे.मध्य प्रदेश सरकारच्या अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिवांबरोबर आणि वन विभागाच्या महासंचालकांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या बैठकीत या संदर्भातला निर्णय झाला होता. या सुकाणू समितीचे अध्‍यक्षपद नवी दिल्लीच्या ग्लोबल टायगर फोरमचे सरचिटणीस डॉ. राजेश गोपाल यांच्‍याकडे सोपवण्‍यात आले आहे. देशभरातील विविध ठिकाणचे वन्य जीव अभ्‍यासक, तसेच वन्‍य प्राणी विभागाचे अधिकारी म्हणून कार्यरत असलेल्या आणखी 10 जणांचा या समितीमध्‍ये सदस्य म्हणून समावेश करण्‍यात आला आहे.
याचबरोबर ज्यावेळी गरज भासेल, त्यावेळी आंतरराष्‍ट्रीय तज्‍ज्ञांबरोबर सल्‍ला मसलती साठी तयार करण्‍यात आलेल्या आंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सल्‍लागार पॅनेल मध्‍ये दक्षिण अफ्रिकेतील तीन आणि नामिबियातील एका वन्‍य जीवअभ्यासकाचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे.
कृती दलासाठी निश्चित करण्‍यात आलेले स्वरूप असे राहील-
1. चित्ता संगोपन पुनरावलोकन, प्रगती यांचे निरीक्षण करून मध्य प्रदेश वन विभाग आणि एनटीसीएला सल्ला देण्यासाठी.
2. चित्ता अधिवास इको-टूरिझमसाठी सुरु करण्‍याबाबत नियम निश्चित करण्‍याविषयी सुचना देणे.
3. प्रकल्प उपक्रमांमध्ये समाजभिमुखता येण्‍यासाठी लोकांच्या सहभागाविषयी सूचना देणे
4. सुकाणू समिती दोन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी कार्यान्वित असणार आहे आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार चित्ता संवर्धन प्रकल्पाच्या स्थानी भेट देण्याशिवाय, समिती दर महिन्याला किमान एक बैठक घेईल.
5. समिती आवश्यकतेनुसार कोणत्याही तज्ञांना सल्लामसलत करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करू शकते.
6. आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्ता तज्ञांच्या समूहाचा सल्ला घेतला जाईल किंवा विशिष्ट गरजेनुसार भारतात त्या सदस्यांना आमंत्रित केले जाईल.
7. एनटीसीए, पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय या समितीचे काम सुलभ करेल.
8. अशासकीय सदस्यांचा प्रवास खर्च आणि इतर आनुषंगिक खर्च सध्याच्या नियमांनुसार एनटीसीएद्वारे केला जाईल.