Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cheetah Project Steering Committee constituted to review, progress, monitor and advice on the Cheetah introduction to the Madhya Pradesh Forest Department and NTCA
26 MAY 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) has constituted a Cheetah Project Steering Committee as per the decision taken in a meeting with Additional Chief Secretary (ACS) Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, chaired by the DG,Forest &SS, in supersession of O.M of even number dated 22nd September, 2022 on the Cheetah Task Force.
The members of the said Committee are as follows:
1. Dr. Rajesh Gopal, Secretary General, Global Tiger Forum, New Delhi - Chairman
2. Shri R. N. Mehrotra, former Principal Chief Conservator of Forests & HoFF/CWLW, Rajasthan: Member
3. Shri P. R. Sinha, former Director, Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradu: Member
4. Dr. H. S. Negi, former APCCF Wildlife: Member NTCA
5. Dr. P. K. Malik, former Faculty at WII: Member NTCA
6. Shri G. S. Rawat, former Dean, Wildlife Institute of India/ Member WII Society, Dehradun: Member
7. Ms Mittal Patel Social Worker, Founder Vicharta Samuday Samarthan Manch (VSSM), Ahmedabad: Member
8. Principal Chief Conservator of Forests (Wildlife) & Chief Wildlife Warden, Madhya Pradesh – Member
9. Prof. Qamar Qureshi, Scientist, Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun – Member
10. Inspector General, NTCA, New Delhi: Member
11. Shri Subhoranjan Sen, APCCF- Wildlife: Member Convener
Consulting panel of international Cheetah experts (for advice as an when required):
1. Prof. Adrian Tordiffe, Veterinary Wildlife Specialist, Faculty of Veterinary Science, University of Pretoria, South Africa
2. Dr. Laurie Marker, CCF, Namibia
3. Dr. Andrew John Fraser, Farm Olievenbosch, South Africa.
4. Mr. Vincent van dan Merwe: Manager, Cheetah Metapopulation Project, The Metapopulation Initiative, South Africa
The Terms of Reference of the Task Force are as follows:
1. To review, progress, monitor and advice on the Cheetah introduction to the Madhya Pradesh Forest Department and NTCA .
2. Opening of the Cheetah habitat for eco-tourism and suggest regulations in this regard.
3. Suggestions on community interface and for their involvement in the project activities.
4. The Steering Committee shall be in-force for a period of two years and will hold at least one meeting every month, besides taking field visit as and when required.
5. The Committee may invite any expert for consultation, as and when required.
6. Panel of International Cheetah experts shall be consulted for advice or invited to India as per specific requirement.
7. The NTCA, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change would facilitate the working of the said committee.
8. The travel costs for non-official members and other incidental expenses would be borne by the NTCA as per extant rules.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
ചീറ്റകളുടെ വിന്യാസത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവലോകനം, പുരോഗതി, നിരീക്ഷണം, ഉപദേശം എന്നിവക്കായി ചീറ്റ പ്രോജക്ട് സ്റ്റിയറിംഗ് സമിതി രൂപീകരിച്ചു
26 MAY 2023 12:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: മെയ് 26, 2023
ദേശീയ കടുവ സംരക്ഷണ അതോറിറ്റി (എൻ‌ടി‌സി‌എ) ചീറ്റ പ്രോജക്ട് സ്റ്റിയറിംഗ് സമിതി രൂപീകരിച്ചു. 2022 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 22-ലെ ചീറ്റ ടാസ്‌ക് ഫോഴ്‌സുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട O.M.ന് പകരമായാണ് തീരുമാനം. ഡി ജി, ഫോറസ്റ്റ് & എസ് എസ് അധ്യക്ഷനായി നടത്തിയ യോഗത്തിലാണ് തീരുമാനം. മധ്യപ്രദേശ് അഡീഷണൽ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിയും (എസിഎസ്) യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി ഗ്ലോബൽ ടൈഗർ ഫോറം സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറൽ, ഡോ. രാജേഷ് ഗോപാൽ ആണ് സമിതിയുടെ ചെയർമാൻ. സമിതിയിൽ മറ്റ് 10 അംഗങ്ങൾ കൂടി ഉണ്ട്.
നാല് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചീറ്റ വിദഗ്ധർ (ആവശ്യമുള്ളപ്പോൾ ഉപദേശത്തിനായി) ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ഒരു കൂടിയാലോചന സമിതിയും രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സമിതിയുടെ പരിശോധനാ വിഷയങ്ങള്‍:
a) മധ്യപ്രദേശ് വന വകുപ്പ്, എൻ‌ടി‌സി‌എ എന്നിവക്ക് ചീറ്റകളുടെ വിന്യാസത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവലോകനം, പുരോഗതി, നിരീക്ഷണം, ഉപദേശം എന്നിവ നൽകുക.
b) ഇക്കോ-ടൂറിസത്തിനായി ചീറ്റപ്പുലികളുടെ ആവാസകേന്ദ്രം തുറക്കുകയും ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക.
c) സാമൂഹിക ഇടപെടലിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും പദ്ധതി പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ അവരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തവും.
d) സ്റ്റിയറിംഗ് സമിതിയുടെ കാലാവധി രണ്ട് വർഷമായിരിക്കും. കൂടാതെ എല്ലാ മാസവും കുറഞ്ഞത് ഒരു യോഗം എങ്കിലും നടത്തണം. ആവശ്യമുള്ളപ്പോൾ ഫീൽഡ് സന്ദർശനവും നടത്താം.
e) ആവശ്യമുള്ളപ്പോൾ, കൂടിയാലോചനകൾക്കായി സമിതിക്ക് വിദഗ്ധരെ ക്ഷണിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
f) അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചീറ്റ വിദഗ്ധരുടെ പാനലിന്റെ ഉപദേശം തേടണം, അല്ലെങ്കിൽ നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ആവശ്യകത അനുസരിച്ച് അവരെ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് ക്ഷണിക്കണം.
g) എൻടിസിഎ, പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം എന്നിവ പ്രസ്തുത സമിതിയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനത്തെ സുഗമമാക്കും.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് സന്ദർശിക്കുക: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1927441