Ministry of Power
India to host 14th Clean Energy Ministerial and 8th Mission Innovation meeting alongside G20 Energy Transitions Ministerial in Goa in July 2023
CEM-14 / MI-8 to focus on Policies and Technologies for “Advancing Clean Energy Together”
Power Minister along with Science and Technology Minister launches website and logo for 14th Clean Energy Ministerial
Energy Transition requires Innovation across a number of fields: Power Minister R. K. Singh
26 MAY 2023 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The 14th Clean Energy Ministerial and 8th Mission Innovation meeting (CEM14/MI-8) will be held in Goa during 19th to 22nd of July, 2023. Scheduled on the margins of the G20 Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting, the theme for CEM-14 / MI-8 is "Advancing Clean Energy Together". This year's Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM) and Mission Innovation (MI) meetings will bring together governments, international organizations, private sector, academia, innovators, civil society, early career researchers and policymakers over a four-day program featuring high-level ministerial dialogues, global initiative launches, award announcements, minister-CEO roundtables and a wide array of side-events cutting across diverse themes of clean energy transition. CEM14 / MI8 will also feature a public-facing technology showcase demonstrating cutting-edge advances in clean energy from India and around the world. The Ministerial plenaries are scheduled for July 21, 2023, while back-to-back G20 Energy Transition Ministerial Meeting will be held on July 22.
Under the theme of " Advancing Clean Energy Together", high-level roundtables, side-events and technology showcases would enable stakeholders to accelerate the deployment of clean energy by encouraging development of policies and programmes which advance clean energy technology and solutions around the world.
At an event held in the Power Ministry in New Delhi yesterday, the Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh and Union Science & Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh together launched the website and logo for the 14th Clean Energy Ministerial and 8th Mission lnnovation meetings. The website can be accessed here: https://www.cem-mi-india.org/. The website provides information on delegate registration, program overview, speakers’ details, participant and member portals and more.
Following past ministerial tradition, a separate logo has been designed by the Government of lndia, as host of CEM14/Ml-8, for creating a unique identity for this high-level event.
The logo (given above) depicts a diverse set of colours, representing the diversity of engagement among countries and partners. Renewable resources, such as sun, wind and water are highlighted. The crest and trough using green and blue, indicate the variability of renewable energy resources and the blend emphasises the first fuel of energy efficiency, which cuts across all aspects of energy use.
Launching the website and logo, the Power Minister said: “The Clean Energy Ministerial forum provides an opportunity to the country to convene the global clean energy community and engage on a diverse set of events and bring across the wide spectrum of clean energy innovation to deployment.”
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister said that India is adding renewable energy capacity at one of the fastest rates in the world and that this growth is continuing to happen despite disruptions due to the COVID-19 pandemic. India is making significant progress in reducing emission intensity as well, said the Minister. “India has emerged as a leader in energy transition and aim to continue to be a leader in climate action.”
The Minister said that the Clean Energy Ministerial will provide a forum to discuss issues such as adoption of green hydrogen towards Net Zero, formulation of common standards for international trade in green hydrogen and the concept of the whole world going green. “We need to make sure that the trade is free and open, we can’t have protectionism if we want the whole world to go green, and the whole world will have to go green, since one or two countries alone going green will not make a difference.”
Speaking about Mission Innovation meeting, the Minister said that the whole exercise of shifting towards a non-fossil fuel world is Mission Innovation. “The energy transition requires innovation across a number of fields; innovation is required for green steel, green fertilizers, green aluminium, green electricity, green feed stock and round-the-clock renewable energy. Innovation is tied up with our transition to a new world which is climate-friendly and planet-friendly.” The Minister said that mankind has to work together to address these challenges, explore alternatives such as sodium ion which can also help in diversified supply chains and formulate strategies for humankind.
Science and Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh said: “India is committed to a low carbon future and aims to transform the energy landscape of the country by accelerating clean energy innovation. We all have collective responsibility to work together for a more secure and sustainable future. The ever-growing challenges of climate change are beyond the control of one country, organization, company, or any individual effort.”
Clean Energy Ministerial
The Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM) was established in 2009 as a high-level global forum to promote policies and programmes that advance clean energy technology, to share lessons learned and best practices, and to encourage the transition to a global clean energy economy. Initiatives are based on areas of common interest among participating governments and other stakeholders. The Framework for the Clean Energy Ministerial, reaffirmed at the twelfth Clean Energy Ministerial in 2021, defines the CEM governance structure and outlines the mission statement, objectives, membership, and guiding principles. The CEM is an international clean energy leadership platform, a convening platform, an action platform, and an acceleration platform.
India hosted the 4th Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM-4) in 2013. Through its leadership of the CEM’s Global Lighting Challenge campaign, which was inspired by India’s Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) program, India helped many other governments and industry partners to achieve a global collective target of 10 billion LEDs globally. This effort was coordinated by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency on behalf of the Government of India.
The CEM has 29 members: the European Commission and 28 governments (largely aligned with the G20 membership) namely Australia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Korea, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Mission Innovation
Mission Innovation (MI) is a Ministerial-level global forum of 23 Countries and the European Commission (on behalf of the European Union) to accelerate Clean Energy revolution and progress towards the Paris Agreement goals and pathways to Net Zero. The main objective of MI is to catalyse a decade of action and investment in research, development and demonstration to make clean energy affordable, attractive and accessible for all. It does this by taking steps to accelerate clean energy innovation to mobilise low-cost finance by international partners, enhance private sector investments and demand for clean technologies that advances R&D of clean energy technology.
The first phase of Mission Innovation (MI) (2015-2020) was announced at COP21 on November 30, 2015, as world leaders came together in Paris to commit the ambitious efforts to combat climate change. As part of the launch statement, all the member countries committed to double Government funding on clean energy research, development and demonstration (RD&D) over 5 years and enhance international and private sector engagement, cooperation and investments in programmes on clean energy RD&D. After a successful 5 years’ stint of first phase and recognising the vital need for clean energy investment to accelerate innovation, the second phase of Mission Innovation (MI2.0) was launched on June 2, 2021. The focus of MI2.0 is on decade of action (2021-2030) and the emphasis is to scale-up the deployment of innovative clean energy technology and make clean energy affordable, attractive and accessible for all. This will accelerate progress towards the Paris Agreement goals and pathways to net zero.
Both CEM and MI aim to share lessons learned and best practices to facilitate the transition to a global clean energy economy. They do so through a combination of an Annual Ministerial meeting featuring plenaries, side-events and high-level roundtables, and year-round technical work in the form of initiatives and campaigns within CEM and missions within MI, that deliver collective actions.

بجلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان جولائی 2023 میں گوا میں جی-20 توانائی کی منتقلی وزارتی میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ 14ویں صاف توانائی وزارتی اور 8ویں مشن انوویشن میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گا
سی ای ایم - 14 / ایم آئی -8 "صاف توانائی کو ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھانے" کے لیے پالیسیوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا
وزیر توانائی نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر کے ساتھ مل کر 14ویں کلین انرجی منسٹریل کے لیے ویب سائٹ اور لوگو کا آغاز کیا
توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے کئی شعبوں میں اختراع کی ضرورت ہے: وزیر بجلی آر کے سنگھ
26 MAY 2023 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
14ویں کلین انرجی وزارتی اور 8ویں مشن انوویشن میٹنگ (سی ای ایم-14 / ایم آئی – 8) 19سے 22 جولائی، 2023 کے دوران گوا میں منعقد ہوگی۔ جی-20 توانائی منتقلی وزارتی میٹنگ کے موقع پر طے ، سی ایم ایم -14 /ایم آئی- 8 کا موضوع "صاف توانائی کو ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھانا"ہے۔ اس سال کی کلین انرجی منسٹریل (سی ای ایم) اور مشن انوویشن (ایم آئی) میٹنگز حکومتوں، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، نجی شعبے، تعلیمی اداروں، اختراع کاروں، سول سوسائٹی، ابتدائی کیریئر محققین اور پالیسی سازوں کو ایک چار روزہ پروگرام میں، ایک ساتھ لائیں گی، جس میں اعلیٰ سطحی وزارتی مکالمے، عالمی پہل کا آغاز، ایوارڈ کے اعلانات، وزیر-سی ای او گول میزیں اور صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کے متنوع موضوعات پر بہت سے ضمنی پروگرام ہوں گے۔ سی ای ایم -14 / ایم آئی -8 میں ایک عوامی ٹکنالوجی کی نمائش بھی پیش کی جائے گی، جو ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر سے صاف توانائی میں جدید پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کرے گی۔ مکمل اجلاس 21 جولائی 2023 کو طے ہیں، جب کہ بیک ٹو بیک جی - 20 توانائی کی منتقلی کی وزارتی میٹنگ 22 جولائی کو ہوگی۔
"صاف توانائی کو ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھانا" کے موضوع کے تحت اعلیٰ سطحی گول میزیں، ضمنی تقریبات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائشیں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو پوری دنیا میں صاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی اور حل کو آگے بڑھانے والی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے ،صاف توانائی کی تعیناتی کو تیز کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
کل نئی دہلی میں بجلی کی وزارت میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں، مرکزی بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر آر کے سنگھ اور مرکزی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مل کر 14ویں کلین انرجی منسٹریل اور 8ویں مشن انوویشن میٹنگز کے لیے ویب سائٹ اور لوگو لانچ کیا۔ ویب سائٹ تک اس لنگ پر رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://www.cem-mi-india.org/۔ یہ ویب سائٹ وفود کا رجسٹریشن، پروگرام کا جائزہ، مقررین کی تفصیلات، شرکاء اور ممبر پورٹلز اور مزید کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ماضی کی وزارتی روایت کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے سی ای ایم-14 / ایم آئی -8 کے میزبان کے طور پر، اس اعلیٰ سطحی تقریب کے لیے ایک منفرد شناخت بنانے کے لیے ایک الگ لوگو ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
لوگو (مذکورہ بالا) رنگوں کے متنوع سیٹ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو ممالک اور شراکت داروں کے درمیان مصروفیت کے تنوع کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ قابل تجدید وسائل، جیسے سورج، ہوا اور پانی کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ سبز اور نیلے رنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کرسٹ اور گرت، قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسائل کی تغیر کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور مرکب توانائی کی کارکردگی کے پہلے ایندھن پر زور دیتا ہے، جو توانائی کے استعمال کے تمام پہلوؤں کو کم کرتا ہے۔
ویب سائٹ اور لوگو کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، وزیر توانائی نے کہا: "کلین انرجی منسٹریل فورم ملک کو ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے کہ وہ عالمی کلین انرجی کمیونٹی کو بلائے اور مختلف پروگراموں میں مصروف ہو اور صاف توانائی کے اختراع کے وسیع میدان میں تعیناتی تک لے آئے۔ "
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کو دنیا کی تیز ترین شرحوں میں سے ایک میں شامل کر رہا ہے اور یہ ترقی کووڈ- 19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے رکاوٹوں کے باوجود جاری ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت اخراج کی شدت کو کم کرنے میں بھی اہم پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔ "ہندوستان توانائی کی منتقلی میں ایک لیڈر کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور اس کا مقصد آب و ہوا کی کارروائی میں ایک لیڈر بننا جاری رکھنا ہے۔"
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کلین انرجی منسٹریل نیٹ زیرو کی طرف گرین ہائیڈروجن کو اپنانے، گرین ہائیڈروجن میں بین الاقوامی تجارت کے لیے مشترکہ معیارات کی تشکیل اور پوری دنیا کے سرسبز ہونے کے تصور جیسے مسائل پر بات کرنے کے لیے ایک فورم فراہم کرے گا۔ "ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا، کہ تجارت آزاد اور کھلی ہو، اگر ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ پوری دنیا سرسبز و شاداب ہو، تو ہمارے پاس تحفظ پسندی نہیں ہو سکتی، اور پوری دنیا کو سرسبز ہونا پڑے گا، کیونکہ اکیلے ایک یا دو ممالک سرسبز ہونا کوئی فرق نہیں پیدا کرے گا۔ "
مشن انوویشن میٹنگ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ غیر حجری ایندھن کی دنیا کی طرف جانے کی پوری مشق مشن انوویشن ہے۔ توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے متعدد شعبوں میں اختراع کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ سبز اسٹیل، سبز کھاد، سبز ایلومینیم، سبز بجلی، سبز فیڈ اسٹاک اور چوبیس گھنٹے قابل تجدید توانائی کے لیے اختراع کی ضرورت ہے۔ اختراع ایک نئی دنیا میں ہماری منتقلی کے ساتھ منسلک ہے ، جو آب و ہوا کے موافق اور سیارے کے موافق ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بنی نوع انسان کو ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا، سوڈیم آئن جیسے متبادل تلاش کرنا ہوں گے، جو کہ متنوع سپلائی چینز میں بھی مدد کر سکتے ہیں اور بنی نوع انسان کے لیے حکمت عملی وضع کر سکتے ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا: "ہندوستان کم کاربن کے مستقبل کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اس کا مقصد صاف توانائی کی اختراع کو تیز کرتے ہوئے، ملک کے توانائی کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ ہم سب کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم زیادہ محفوظ اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنجز کسی ایک ملک، تنظیم، کمپنی یا کسی بھی انفرادی کوشش کے کنٹرول سے باہر ہیں۔
کلین انرجی منسٹریل
کلین انرجی منسٹریل (سی ای ایم) کو 2009 میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی عالمی فورم کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ ان پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، جو صاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں، اور ان اسباق کو، جو ہم نے سیکھا ہے اور بہترین طریقوں کو شیئر کرتے ہیں، اور عالمی صاف توانائی کی معیشت میں منتقلی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔ اقدامات شریک حکومتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مشترکہ دلچسپی کے شعبوں پر مبنی ہیں۔ کلین انرجی منسٹریل کے لیے فریم ورک، جس کی 2021 میں بارہویں کلین انرجی منسٹریل میں دوبارہ تصدیق کی گئی، سی ایم گورننس کے ڈھانچے کی وضاحت کرتا ہے اور مشن کے بیان، مقاصد، رکنیت، اور رہنما اصولوں کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ سی ای ایم ایک بین الاقوامی کلین انرجی لیڈر شپ پلیٹ فارم ہے، ایک کنویننگ پلیٹ فارم، ایک ایکشن پلیٹ فارم، اور ایکسلریشن پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
ہندوستان نے 2013 میں 4ویں کلین انرجی منسٹریل (سی ایم ایم - 4) کی میزبانی کی۔ سی ایم کی گلوبل لائٹنگ چیلنج مہم کی قیادت کے ذریعے، جو ہندوستان کی اُنت جیوتی سے بائی افورڈیبل ایل ای ڈیز فار آل (یو جے اے ایل اے) پروگرام سے متاثر تھی، ہندوستان نے بہت سی دوسری حکومتوں اور صنعتوں کی مدد کی، تاکہ عالمی طور پر 10 بلین ایل ای ڈیز کے عالمی اجتماعی ہدف حاصل کیا جائے۔ اس کوشش کو حکومت ہند کی جانب سے بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی نے مربوط کیا تھا۔
سی ای ایم کے 29 ارکان ہیں: یورپی کمیشن اور 28 حکومتیں (بڑے پیمانے پر جی -20 رکنیت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ) یعنی آسٹریلیا، برازیل، کینیڈا، چلی، چین، ڈنمارک، فن لینڈ، فرانس، جرمنی، بھارت، انڈونیشیا، اٹلی، جاپان، کوریا، میکسیکو ، نیدرلینڈ، نیوزی لینڈ، ناروے، پولینڈ، پرتگال، روس، سعودی عرب، جنوبی افریقہ، اسپین، سویڈن، متحدہ عرب امارات، برطانیہ اور امریکہ۔
مشن انوویشن
مشن انوویشن (ایم آئی) 23 ممالک اور یورپی کمیشن (یورپی یونین کی جانب سے) کا ایک وزارتی سطح کا عالمی فورم ہے، جو صاف توانائی کے انقلاب کو تیز کرتا ہے اور پیرس معاہدے کے اہداف اور نیٹ زیرو کے راستوں کی طرف پیش رفت کرتا ہے۔ ایم آئی کا بنیادی مقصد صاف توانائی کو سستی، پرکشش اور سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے تحقیق، ترقی اور مظاہرے میں ایک دہائی کی کارروائی اور سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنا ہے۔ یہ بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ذریعے کم لاگت مالیات کو متحرک کرنے، نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے اور صاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی کے آر اینڈ ڈی کو آگے بڑھانے والی کلین ٹیکنالوجیز کی مانگ کو بڑھانے کے لیے صاف توانائی کی اختراع کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کر کے ایسا کرتا ہے۔
مشن انوویشن (ایم آئی) ((2015-2020 کے پہلے مرحلے کا اعلان 30 نومبر 2015 کو سی او پی- 21 میں کیا گیا تھا، جب عالمی رہنما پیرس میں جمع ہوئے تھے، تاکہ ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کی حوصلہ مند کوششوں کا عزم کیا جا سکے۔ آغاز کے بیان کے حصے کے طور پر، تمام رکن ممالک نے 5 سالوں میں صاف توانائی کی تحقیق، ترقی اور مظاہرے (آر ڈی اینڈ ڈی) پر حکومتی فنڈنگ کو دوگنا کرنے اور صاف توانائی کے آر ڈی اینڈ ڈی پر ، پروگراموں میں بین الاقوامی اور نجی شعبے کی شمولیت، تعاون اور سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کا عہد کیا۔ پہلے مرحلے کے 5 سال کے کامیاب دور کے بعد اور اختراع کو تیز کرنے کے لیے صاف توانائی کی سرمایہ کاری کی اہم ضرورت کو تسلیم کرنے کے بعد، مشن انوویشن (ایم آئی -2.0) کا دوسرا مرحلہ 2 جون 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا۔ ایم آئی -2.0 کی توجہ عمل کی دہائی (2021-2030) پر مرکوز ہے ، اور زور اس بات پر ہے کہ جدید صاف توانائی کی ٹیکنا لوجی کی تعیناتی کو بڑھایا جائے اور صاف توانائی کو سستی، پرکشش اور سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا جائے۔ یہ پیرس معاہدے کے اہداف اور خالص صفر تک پہنچنے کے راستے کی طرف پیش رفت کو تیز کرے گا۔
سی ای ایم اور ایم آئی دونوں کا مقصد ایک عالمی صاف توانائی کی معیشت میں منتقلی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے سیکھے گئے اسباق اور بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنا ہے۔ وہ ایسا ایک سالانہ وزارتی اجلاس کے مجموعے کے ذریعے کرتے ہیں،جس میں مکمل اجلاس، ضمنی پروگرام اور اعلیٰ سطحی گول میزیں، اور سال بھر تکنیکی کام سی ای ایم کے اندر اقدامات اور مہمات اور ایم آئی کے اندر مشنز کی شکل میں ہوتے ہیں، جو اجتماعی کارروائیاں پیش کرتے ہیں۔