Ministry of Power
India to host 14th Clean Energy Ministerial and 8th Mission Innovation meeting alongside G20 Energy Transitions Ministerial in Goa in July 2023
CEM-14 / MI-8 to focus on Policies and Technologies for “Advancing Clean Energy Together”
Power Minister along with Science and Technology Minister launches website and logo for 14th Clean Energy Ministerial
Energy Transition requires Innovation across a number of fields: Power Minister R. K. Singh
26 MAY 2023 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The 14th Clean Energy Ministerial and 8th Mission Innovation meeting (CEM14/MI-8) will be held in Goa during 19th to 22nd of July, 2023. Scheduled on the margins of the G20 Energy Transitions Ministerial Meeting, the theme for CEM-14 / MI-8 is "Advancing Clean Energy Together". This year's Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM) and Mission Innovation (MI) meetings will bring together governments, international organizations, private sector, academia, innovators, civil society, early career researchers and policymakers over a four-day program featuring high-level ministerial dialogues, global initiative launches, award announcements, minister-CEO roundtables and a wide array of side-events cutting across diverse themes of clean energy transition. CEM14 / MI8 will also feature a public-facing technology showcase demonstrating cutting-edge advances in clean energy from India and around the world. The Ministerial plenaries are scheduled for July 21, 2023, while back-to-back G20 Energy Transition Ministerial Meeting will be held on July 22.
Under the theme of " Advancing Clean Energy Together", high-level roundtables, side-events and technology showcases would enable stakeholders to accelerate the deployment of clean energy by encouraging development of policies and programmes which advance clean energy technology and solutions around the world.
At an event held in the Power Ministry in New Delhi yesterday, the Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh and Union Science & Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh together launched the website and logo for the 14th Clean Energy Ministerial and 8th Mission lnnovation meetings. The website can be accessed here: https://www.cem-mi-india.org/. The website provides information on delegate registration, program overview, speakers’ details, participant and member portals and more.
Following past ministerial tradition, a separate logo has been designed by the Government of lndia, as host of CEM14/Ml-8, for creating a unique identity for this high-level event.
The logo (given above) depicts a diverse set of colours, representing the diversity of engagement among countries and partners. Renewable resources, such as sun, wind and water are highlighted. The crest and trough using green and blue, indicate the variability of renewable energy resources and the blend emphasises the first fuel of energy efficiency, which cuts across all aspects of energy use.
Launching the website and logo, the Power Minister said: “The Clean Energy Ministerial forum provides an opportunity to the country to convene the global clean energy community and engage on a diverse set of events and bring across the wide spectrum of clean energy innovation to deployment.”
The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister said that India is adding renewable energy capacity at one of the fastest rates in the world and that this growth is continuing to happen despite disruptions due to the COVID-19 pandemic. India is making significant progress in reducing emission intensity as well, said the Minister. “India has emerged as a leader in energy transition and aim to continue to be a leader in climate action.”
The Minister said that the Clean Energy Ministerial will provide a forum to discuss issues such as adoption of green hydrogen towards Net Zero, formulation of common standards for international trade in green hydrogen and the concept of the whole world going green. “We need to make sure that the trade is free and open, we can’t have protectionism if we want the whole world to go green, and the whole world will have to go green, since one or two countries alone going green will not make a difference.”
Speaking about Mission Innovation meeting, the Minister said that the whole exercise of shifting towards a non-fossil fuel world is Mission Innovation. “The energy transition requires innovation across a number of fields; innovation is required for green steel, green fertilizers, green aluminium, green electricity, green feed stock and round-the-clock renewable energy. Innovation is tied up with our transition to a new world which is climate-friendly and planet-friendly.” The Minister said that mankind has to work together to address these challenges, explore alternatives such as sodium ion which can also help in diversified supply chains and formulate strategies for humankind.
Science and Technology Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh said: “India is committed to a low carbon future and aims to transform the energy landscape of the country by accelerating clean energy innovation. We all have collective responsibility to work together for a more secure and sustainable future. The ever-growing challenges of climate change are beyond the control of one country, organization, company, or any individual effort.”
Clean Energy Ministerial
The Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM) was established in 2009 as a high-level global forum to promote policies and programmes that advance clean energy technology, to share lessons learned and best practices, and to encourage the transition to a global clean energy economy. Initiatives are based on areas of common interest among participating governments and other stakeholders. The Framework for the Clean Energy Ministerial, reaffirmed at the twelfth Clean Energy Ministerial in 2021, defines the CEM governance structure and outlines the mission statement, objectives, membership, and guiding principles. The CEM is an international clean energy leadership platform, a convening platform, an action platform, and an acceleration platform.
India hosted the 4th Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM-4) in 2013. Through its leadership of the CEM’s Global Lighting Challenge campaign, which was inspired by India’s Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for All (UJALA) program, India helped many other governments and industry partners to achieve a global collective target of 10 billion LEDs globally. This effort was coordinated by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency on behalf of the Government of India.
The CEM has 29 members: the European Commission and 28 governments (largely aligned with the G20 membership) namely Australia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Korea, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom and the United States.
Mission Innovation
Mission Innovation (MI) is a Ministerial-level global forum of 23 Countries and the European Commission (on behalf of the European Union) to accelerate Clean Energy revolution and progress towards the Paris Agreement goals and pathways to Net Zero. The main objective of MI is to catalyse a decade of action and investment in research, development and demonstration to make clean energy affordable, attractive and accessible for all. It does this by taking steps to accelerate clean energy innovation to mobilise low-cost finance by international partners, enhance private sector investments and demand for clean technologies that advances R&D of clean energy technology.
The first phase of Mission Innovation (MI) (2015-2020) was announced at COP21 on November 30, 2015, as world leaders came together in Paris to commit the ambitious efforts to combat climate change. As part of the launch statement, all the member countries committed to double Government funding on clean energy research, development and demonstration (RD&D) over 5 years and enhance international and private sector engagement, cooperation and investments in programmes on clean energy RD&D. After a successful 5 years’ stint of first phase and recognising the vital need for clean energy investment to accelerate innovation, the second phase of Mission Innovation (MI2.0) was launched on June 2, 2021. The focus of MI2.0 is on decade of action (2021-2030) and the emphasis is to scale-up the deployment of innovative clean energy technology and make clean energy affordable, attractive and accessible for all. This will accelerate progress towards the Paris Agreement goals and pathways to net zero.
Both CEM and MI aim to share lessons learned and best practices to facilitate the transition to a global clean energy economy. They do so through a combination of an Annual Ministerial meeting featuring plenaries, side-events and high-level roundtables, and year-round technical work in the form of initiatives and campaigns within CEM and missions within MI, that deliver collective actions.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत जुलाई 2023 में गोवा में जी 20 ऊर्जा पारगमन मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के साथ 14वीं स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय और 8वीं मिशन नवाचार बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा
सीईएम -14 और एमआई-8 में "स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को एक साथ आगे बढ़ाना" के बारे में नीतियों और प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
विद्युत मंत्री ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री के साथ 14वीं स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के लिए वेबसाइट और लोगो लॉन्च किए
ऊर्जा पारगमन के लिए कई क्षेत्रों में नवाचार की आवश्यकता है : विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह
26 MAY 2023 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
14वीं स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय और 8वीं मिशन नवाचार बैठक (सीईएम14/एमआई-8) 19 से 22 जुलाई, 2023 के दौरान गोवा में आयोजित की जाएगी। जी-20 ऊर्जा पारगमन मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक से इतर सीईएम-14/एमआई-8 का विषय है - 'स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को एक साथ आगे बढ़ाना'। इस वर्ष की स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय (सीईएम) और मिशन इनोवेशन (एमआई) बैठकें सरकारों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, निजी क्षेत्र, शिक्षाविदों, इनोवेटर्स, नागरिक समाज, शुरुआती कैरियर शोधकर्ताओं और नीति निर्माताओं को चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में एक मंच पर लाएंगी। इनमें उच्चस्तर पर मंत्रिस्तरीय संवाद, वैश्विक पहल लॉन्च, पुरस्कार घोषणाएं, मंत्री-सीईओ गोलमेज और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पारगमन के विभिन्न विषयों से जुड़े कई अन्य आयोजनों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है। सीईएम 14/एमआई 8 में भारत और पूरे विश्‍व से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में अत्याधुनिक प्रगति का प्रदर्शन करने वाली एक सार्वजनिक-फेसिंग प्रौद्योगिकी का भी प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। मंत्रिस्तरीय पूर्ण बैठक का आयोजन 21 जुलाई, 2023 को किया जाएगा, जबकि जी-20 ऊर्जा पारगमण मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक इसके बाद 22 जुलाई को आयोजित की जाएगी।
"स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को एक साथ आगे बढ़ाना" विषय के अंतर्गत, उच्चस्तरीय गोलमेज, साइड-इवेंट और प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रदर्शन से हितधारक को नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करके स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की स्थिति में तेजी लाने में सक्षम होंगे, जो विश्व में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी और समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
कल नई दिल्ली में विद्युत मंत्रालय में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह और केन्द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ जितेन्द्र सिंह ने मिलकर 14वीं स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय और आठवीं मिशन नवाचार बैठकों के लिए वेबसाइट और लोगो जारी किये। इस वेबसाइट https://www.cem-mi-india.org/ पर प्रतिनिधि पंजीकरण, कार्यक्रम अवलोकन, वक्ताओं के विवरण, प्रतिभागी और सदस्य पोर्टल और अन्य जानकारी उपलब्ध है।
पिछली मंत्रिस्तरीय परंपरा का अनुपालन करते हुए इस उच्चस्तरीय कार्यक्रम के लिए एक विशिष्ट पहचान का सृजन करने के लिए सीईएम 14/एमएल-8 के मेजबान के रूप में भारत सरकार द्वारा एक अलग लोगो भी डिजाइन किया गया है।
इस ऊपर दिए गए लोगो में रंगों के एक विविध सेट को दर्शाया गया है, जो विभिन्न देशों और भागीदारों में जुड़ाव की विविधता का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। इसमें नवीकरणीय संसाधनों - सूर्य, हवा और पानी पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। हरे और नीले रंग का उपयोग करते हुए शिखा और गर्त, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधनों की परिवर्तनशीलता को दर्शाते हैं और इसका मिश्रण ऊर्जा दक्षता के पहले ईंधन पर प्रकाश डालता है और ऊर्जा के सभी पहलुओं के उपयोग में कटौती करता है।
वेबसाइट और लोगो जारी करते हुए विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय मंच देश को वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समुदाय को आमंत्रित करने और विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होने एव स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम को स्थापित करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत विश्व में सबसे तेज गति से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में वृद्धि कर रहा है और यह प्रगति कोविड-19 महामारी के व्‍यवधानों के बावजूद जारी रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत उत्सर्जन तीव्रता को कम करने के बारे में भी महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति कर रहा है। भारत ऊर्जा पारगमन के नेता के रूप में उभरा है और जलवायु कार्रवाई में भी उसका लक्ष्य लगातार एक नेता बने रहने का है।
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा कि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक नेट जीरो की दिशा में हरित हाइड्रोजन को अपनाने, हरित हाइड्रोजन के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के लिए सामान्य मानक तैयार करने और पूरे विश्व के हरित होने की अवधारणा जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध कराएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है कि व्यापार मुक्त और खुला रहे, अगर हम चाहते हैं कि पूरी दुनिया हरित हो जाए, तो इसके लिए हमारे पास संरक्षण नहीं है, क्योंकि एक या दो देशों के हरे होने से इस बारे में कोई फर्क नहीं पड़ेगा।
मिशन नवाचार बैठक के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन की दुनिया की ओर बढ़ने की पूरी कवायद ही मिशन नवाचार है। "ऊर्जा पारगमन के लिए कई क्षेत्रों में नवाचार की जरूरत होती है; ग्रीन स्टील, ग्रीन फर्टिलाइजर्स, ग्रीन एल्युमिनियम, ग्रीन इलेक्ट्रिसिटी, ग्रीन फीड स्टॉक और चौबीसों घंटे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए नवाचार आवश्यक है। नवाचार एक नए विश्व के लिए हमारे पारगमन से जुड़ा हुआ है जो जलवायु और ग्रह के अनुकूल है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव जाति को इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए मिलकर काम करना होगा और सोडियम आयन जैसे विकल्पों का पता लगाना होगा, जो विविध आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भी मदद करने के साथ-साथ मानव जाति के लिए रणनीति को तैयार कर सकते हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत कम कार्बन भविष्य के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार को गति प्रदान करके देश के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में बदलाव लाना है। हम सब पर अधिक सुरक्षित और सतत भविष्य के लिए मिलकर काम करने की जिम्मेदारी हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन की बढ़ती चुनौतियां एक देश, संगठन, कंपनी या किसी भी व्यक्ति विशेष के प्रयास के दायरे से बाहर हैं।
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्‍तरीय मंच
स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय (सीईएम) मंच की स्थापना वर्ष 2009 में एक उच्च स्तरीय वैश्विक मंच के रूप में की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य ऐसी नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों को प्रोत्‍साहन देना है जो स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने और सीखे गए पाठों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने एवं वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अर्थव्यवस्था के पारगमन को प्रोत्साहन दे सके। यह पहल प्रतिभागी सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के साझा हितों के क्षेत्रों पर आधारित हैं। स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय मंच का ढांचा, जिसकी वर्ष 2021 में 12वीं स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में पुष्टि की गई है, वह सीईएम शासन संरचना को परिभाषित करता है। यह इस मिशन के विवरण, उद्देश्यों, सदस्यता और मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों को रेखांकित करता है। सीईएम एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नेतृत्व मंच, एक संयोजन मंच, एक कार्य मंच और एक गति प्रदान करने वाला मंच है।
भारत ने वर्ष 2013 में चौथी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय (सीईएम-4) बैठक की मेजबानी की थी। सीईएम के ग्लोबल लाइटिंग चैलेंज अभियान के अपने नेतृत्व के माध्यम से भारत ने कई अन्य सरकारों और उद्योग भागीदारों को वैश्विक स्तर पर 10 बिलियन एलईडी के वैश्विक सामूहिक लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने में मदद की। यह अभियान भारत के उजाला कार्यक्रम से प्रेरित था। इस प्रयास का समन्वय भारत सरकार की ओर से ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो द्वारा किया गया है।
इस सीईएम में 29 सदस्य हैं, जिसमें यूरोपीय आयोग और 28 सरकारें शामिल हैं, ये जी 20 सदस्यता के साथ जुड़े हुए हैं। इनके नाम इस प्रकार से हैं - ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राजील, कनाडा, चिली, चीन, डेनमार्क, फिनलैंड, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, इटली, जापान, कोरिया, मैक्सिको, नीदरलैंड, न्यूजीलैंड, नॉर्वे, पोलैंड, पुर्तगाल, रूस, सऊदी अरब, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, स्पेन, स्वीडन, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, इंग्लैंड और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका।
मिशन नवाचार
मिशन नवाचार 23 देशों और यूरोपीय आयोग (यूरोपीय संघ की ओर से) का एक मंत्रिस्तरीय वैश्विक मंच है जिसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्रांति में तेजी लाना और पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों और नेट जीरो के मार्गों की दिशा में प्रगति लाना है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को सभी के लिए किफायती, आकर्षक और सुलभ बनाने के लिए अनुसंधान, विकास और प्रदर्शन में एक दशक की कार्रवाई और निवेश को उत्प्रेरित करना है। यह अपना कार्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों द्वारा कम लागत वाले वित्त जुटाने, निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों की मांग को बढ़ाने के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार में तेजी लाने के लिए उपयुक्त कदम उठाकर ऐसा करता है और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुसंधान और विकास को आगे बढ़ाता है।
मिशन नवाचार (एमआई) (2015-2020) के पहले चरण की घोषणा 30 नवंबर, 2015 को सीओपी-21 में की गई थी, क्योंकि पेरिस में विश्व के सभी नेता जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के महत्वाकांक्षी प्रयासों की प्रतिबद्धता के लिए एक साथ आए थे। लॉन्च स्टेटमेंट के हिस्से के रूप में, सभी सदस्य देशों ने पांच वर्षों में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अनुसंधान, विकास और प्रदर्शन पर सरकारी वित्त पोषण को दोगुना करने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आरडी एंड डी पर कार्यक्रमों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी, सहयोग और निवेश बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर की थी। इस चरण के 5 साल के सफल कार्यकाल के बाद नवाचार में तेजी लाने के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा निवेश की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता की पहचान करते हुए, मिशन नवाचार (एमआई 2.0) का दूसरा चरण 2 जून, 2021 को लॉन्च किया गया था। एमआई 2.0 का फोकस कार्रवाई के दशक (2021-2030) पर है, जिसमें नवाचारी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकी की तैनाती को बढ़ाने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को सभी के लिए किफायती, आकर्षक और सुलभ बनाने पर जोर दिया गया है। यह पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों और नेट जीरो के मार्गों की दिशा की प्रगति में तेजी लाएगा।
सीईएम और एमआई दोनों का उद्देश्य वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अर्थव्यवस्था में पारगमन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सीखे गए पाठों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना है। वे एक वार्षिक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के संयोजन के माध्यम से ऐसा करते हैं जिसमें पूर्ण बैठक, साइड-इवेंट और उच्च-स्तरीय गोलमेज तथा सीईएम में पहल और अभियानों के रूप में पूरे वर्ष में किए गए तकनीकी कार्य और एमआई के तहत मिशन शामिल किए जाते हैं, जिनसे सामूहिक कार्य सम्पन्न होते हैं।