Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Third Advance Estimates of Production of major crops released by Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Foodgrain production of 3305.34 Lakh Tonnes estimated forthe year 2022-23: Shri Tomar
Record production of Rice, Wheat, Maize, Soybean, Rapeseed & Mustard and Sugarcane estimated: Union Agriculture Minister
Agriculture Sector is Developing day by day due to hard work of Farmers, proficiency of Scientists and Farmer’s friendly policies of the Government: Shri Tomar
25 MAY 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Third Advance Estimates of production of major crops for agricultural year2022-23 have been released by the Ministry of Agricultureand Farmers Welfare. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar on the occasion said that the foodgrain production of 3305.34 Lakh Tonnes is estimated in the current agricultural year.Shri Tomar said that, agriculture sector is developing day by day due to hardwork of farmers, proficiency of scientists and farmer’s friendly policies of the Government in the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The assessment of production of different crops is based on the feedback received from States and validated with information available from other sources. This assessment shall undergo further revision over successive estimates based upon feedback received from the states, alternative sources and other factors.
As per Third Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops for 2022-23 is as under:
• Foodgrains –3305.34Lakh Tonnes(Record)
• Rice –1355.42 Lakh Tonnes(Record)
• Wheat – 1127.43 Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Bajra – 111.66 Lakh Tonnes
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 547.48Lakh Tonnes
• Maize –359.13Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Total Pulses – 275.04Lakh Tonnes.
• Gram – 135.43 Lakh Tonnes.
• Moong – 37.40 Lakh Tonnes.
• Oilseeds –409.96Lakh Tonnes.(Record)
• Groundnut –102.82Lakh Tonnes.
• Soybean –149.76Lakh Tonnes.(Record)
• Rapeseed & Mustard – 124.94 Lakh Tonnes.(Record)
• Cotton –343.47Lakh bales (of 170 kg each)
• Sugarcane 4942.28Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Jute & Mesta 94.94 Lakh bales (of 180 kg each)
As per Third Advance Estimates for 2022-23, Total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 3305.34 lakh tones which is higher by149.18 LMT as compared to previous year2021-22.
Total production of Rice during 2022-23 is estimated at(record)1355.42 lakh metric tonnes (LMT). It is higher by 60.71lakh tonnes as compared to previous year.
The production of Wheat(record) in the country is estimated at1127.43 LMT which is higher by 50.01LMT as compared to previous year’s production.
Production of Maize in the country during 2022-23 is estimated at (record)359.13LMT which is higher by 21.83lakh tonnes than the previous yearproduction.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cerealsis estimated at 547.48lakh tonnes which is higher by 36.47LMT than the previous year’s production.
The production of Moong is estimated at 37.40 LMT which higher by 5.74 LMT as compared to previous year’sproduction.
Total Pulsesproduction during 2022-23 is estimated at 275.04LMT which is higher by 2.02 lakh tonnes than previous year’s production of 273.02 LMT.
The production of Soybean and Rapeseed & Mustard is estimated at149.76 LMT and 124.94 LMT respectively, which is higher by 19.89 LMT and 5.31 LMT respectively than the production of previous year 2021-22.
Total Oilseedsproduction in the country during 2022-23 is estimated atrecord409.96LMT which is higher by 30.33lakhtonnes than the previous year’s oilseeds production.
Total production of Sugarcanein the country during 2022-23 is estimated at record4942.28LMT. The production of sugarcane during 2022-23 is higher by 548.03LMT than the previous year’s production.
Production of Cottonis estimated at 343.47lakhbales (of 170 kg each) and production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at94.94lakhbales (of 180 kg each).
The estimated production of various crops as per the Third Advance Estimates for 2022-23 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2012-13 onwards is enclosed.
Click here to see the link

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मुख्य फसलों के उत्पादन के तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमान जारी
2022-23 के लिए 3305.34 लाख टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन अनुमानित
चावल, गेहूं, मक्का, सोयाबीन, रेपसीड एवं सरसों व गन्ने का रिकार्ड उत्पादन अनुमानित
किसानों-वैज्ञानिकों की मेहनत, सरकार की नीतियों से बढ़ रहा है उत्पादन-श्री तोमर
25 MAY 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय ने कृषि वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए मुख्‍य फसलों के उत्‍पादन के तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमान जारी कर दिए हैं। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने बताया कि किसानों के अथक परिश्रम, वैज्ञानिकों के योगदान एवं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों व राज्यों के सहयोग से देश में कृषि उत्पादन लगातार बढ़ रहा है। चालू कृषि वर्ष में 3305.34 लाख टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन का अनुमान है।
तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमान अनुसार, 2022-23 के लिए मुख्‍य फसलों के अनुमानित उत्‍पादन इस प्रकार है:
• खाद्यान्‍न – 3305.34 लाख टन(रिकॉर्ड)
• चावल – 1355.42लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• गेहूं – 1127.43 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• बाजरा– 111.66 लाख टन
• पोषक/मोटे अनाज– 547.48 लाख टन
• मक्का –359.13 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• कुल दलहन 275.04 लाख टन
• चना – 135.43 लाख टन
• मूंग–37.40 लाख टन
• तिलहन – 409.96 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• मूंगफली – 102.82 लाख टन
• सोयाबीन –149.76 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• रेपसीड एवं सरसो – 124.94 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• कपास – 343.47 लाख गांठें (प्रति गांठ 170 कि.ग्रा.)
• गन्ना – 4942.28 लाख टन (रिकॉर्ड)
• पटसन एवं मेस्‍टा– 94.94लाख गांठे (प्रति गांठ 180 कि.ग्रा.)
वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार, देश में कुल खाद्यान्‍न उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 3305.34 लाख टन अनुमानित है, जो पिछले वर्ष 2021-22 की तुलना में 149.18 लाख टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान चावल का कुल उत्‍पादन (रिकॉर्ड)1355.42 लाख टन अनुमानित है। यह पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 60.71 लाख टन अधिक है।
देश में गेहूं का उत्‍पादन (रिकॉर्ड) 1127.43 लाख टन अनुमानित है, जो पिछले वर्ष के उत्पादन की तुलना में 50.01 लाख टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान देश में मक्का का उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 359.13 लाख टन अनुमानित है, जो पिछले वर्ष केउत्पादन की तुलना में 21.83 लाख टन अधिक है।
पोषक/मोटे अनाजों (श्री अन्न) का उत्पादन 547.48 लाख टन अनुमानित है, जो पिछले वर्ष के उत्पादन की तुलना में 36.47 लाख टन अधिक है।
मूंग का उत्पादन 37.40 लाख टन अनुमानित है, जो पिछले वर्ष के उत्पादन की तुलना में 5.74 लाख टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान कुल दलहन उत्‍पादन 275.04 लाख टन अनुमानित है,जो पिछले वर्ष के 273.02 लाख टन उत्पादन की तुलना में 2.02 लाख टन अधिक है।
सोयाबीन तथा रेपसीड एवं सरसों का उत्पादन क्रमश: 149.76 लाख टन एवं 124.94 लाख टन अनुमानित है, जो पिछले वर्ष 2021-22 के उत्पादन की तुलना में क्रमश: 19.89 लाख टन और 5.31 लाख टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान देश में कुल तिलहन उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 409.96 लाख टन अनुमानित है, जो पिछले वर्ष के तिलहन उत्पादन की तुलना में 30.33 लाख टन अधिक है।
वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान देश में गन्‍ने का उत्‍पादन रिकॉर्ड 4942.28 लाख टन अनुमानित है। 2022-23 के दौरान गन्‍ने का उत्‍पादन गत वर्ष के उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 548.03 लाख टन अधिक है।
कपास का उत्‍पादन 343.47 लाख गांठें (प्रति गांठ 170 किग्रा) तथा पटसन एवं मेस्‍ता का उत्‍पादन 94.94 लाख गांठें (प्रति गांठ 180 किग्रा) अनुमानित है।
विभिन्न फसलों के उत्पादन का मूल्यांकन राज्यों से प्राप्त फीडबैक पर आधारित है और अन्य स्रोतों से प्राप्त जानकारी के साथ सत्यापित किया गया है। यह मूल्यांकन राज्यों से प्राप्त फीडबैक, वैकल्पिक स्रोतों और अन्य कारकों के आधार पर क्रमिक अनुमानों पर आगे संशोधित होगा।
वर्ष 2012-13 से आगे के वर्षों के तुलनात्‍मक अनुमानों के साथ वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए तीसरे अग्रिम अनुमानों के अनुसार विभिन्‍न फसलों के अनुमानित उत्‍पादन का ब्‍यौरा संलग्‍न है।
Click here to see the link