Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Third Advance Estimates of Production of major crops released by Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Foodgrain production of 3305.34 Lakh Tonnes estimated forthe year 2022-23: Shri Tomar
Record production of Rice, Wheat, Maize, Soybean, Rapeseed & Mustard and Sugarcane estimated: Union Agriculture Minister
Agriculture Sector is Developing day by day due to hard work of Farmers, proficiency of Scientists and Farmer’s friendly policies of the Government: Shri Tomar
25 MAY 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Third Advance Estimates of production of major crops for agricultural year2022-23 have been released by the Ministry of Agricultureand Farmers Welfare. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar on the occasion said that the foodgrain production of 3305.34 Lakh Tonnes is estimated in the current agricultural year.Shri Tomar said that, agriculture sector is developing day by day due to hardwork of farmers, proficiency of scientists and farmer’s friendly policies of the Government in the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The assessment of production of different crops is based on the feedback received from States and validated with information available from other sources. This assessment shall undergo further revision over successive estimates based upon feedback received from the states, alternative sources and other factors.
As per Third Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops for 2022-23 is as under:
• Foodgrains –3305.34Lakh Tonnes(Record)
• Rice –1355.42 Lakh Tonnes(Record)
• Wheat – 1127.43 Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Bajra – 111.66 Lakh Tonnes
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 547.48Lakh Tonnes
• Maize –359.13Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Total Pulses – 275.04Lakh Tonnes.
• Gram – 135.43 Lakh Tonnes.
• Moong – 37.40 Lakh Tonnes.
• Oilseeds –409.96Lakh Tonnes.(Record)
• Groundnut –102.82Lakh Tonnes.
• Soybean –149.76Lakh Tonnes.(Record)
• Rapeseed & Mustard – 124.94 Lakh Tonnes.(Record)
• Cotton –343.47Lakh bales (of 170 kg each)
• Sugarcane 4942.28Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Jute & Mesta 94.94 Lakh bales (of 180 kg each)
As per Third Advance Estimates for 2022-23, Total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 3305.34 lakh tones which is higher by149.18 LMT as compared to previous year2021-22.
Total production of Rice during 2022-23 is estimated at(record)1355.42 lakh metric tonnes (LMT). It is higher by 60.71lakh tonnes as compared to previous year.
The production of Wheat(record) in the country is estimated at1127.43 LMT which is higher by 50.01LMT as compared to previous year’s production.
Production of Maize in the country during 2022-23 is estimated at (record)359.13LMT which is higher by 21.83lakh tonnes than the previous yearproduction.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cerealsis estimated at 547.48lakh tonnes which is higher by 36.47LMT than the previous year’s production.
The production of Moong is estimated at 37.40 LMT which higher by 5.74 LMT as compared to previous year’sproduction.
Total Pulsesproduction during 2022-23 is estimated at 275.04LMT which is higher by 2.02 lakh tonnes than previous year’s production of 273.02 LMT.
The production of Soybean and Rapeseed & Mustard is estimated at149.76 LMT and 124.94 LMT respectively, which is higher by 19.89 LMT and 5.31 LMT respectively than the production of previous year 2021-22.
Total Oilseedsproduction in the country during 2022-23 is estimated atrecord409.96LMT which is higher by 30.33lakhtonnes than the previous year’s oilseeds production.
Total production of Sugarcanein the country during 2022-23 is estimated at record4942.28LMT. The production of sugarcane during 2022-23 is higher by 548.03LMT than the previous year’s production.
Production of Cottonis estimated at 343.47lakhbales (of 170 kg each) and production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at94.94lakhbales (of 180 kg each).
The estimated production of various crops as per the Third Advance Estimates for 2022-23 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2012-13 onwards is enclosed.
Click here to see the link

कृषि मन्त्रालय र किसान कल्याण
श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमरद्वारा जारी प्रमुख फसल उत्पादनको तेस्रो अग्रिम अनुमान
2022-23 को लागि अनुमानित 3305.34 लाख टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन: श्री तोमर
धान, गहुँ, मकै, सोयाबिन, रेपसिड र तोरी तथा उखुको कीर्तिमानी उत्पादन हुने अनुमानः केन्द्रीय कृषि मन्त्री
किसानको कड़ा मेहनत, वैज्ञानिकको दक्षता र सरकारको किसानमैत्री नीतिका कारण कृषि क्षेत्र दिनानुदिन विकास भइरहेको छ: श्री तोमर
25 MAY 2023 6:03PM by PIB Gangtok
कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण मन्त्रालयले कृषि वर्ष 2022-23 को प्रमुख फसल उत्पादनको तेस्रो अग्रिम अनुमान सार्वजनिक गरेको छ। यस अवसरमा केन्द्रीय कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण मन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमरले चालू कृषि वर्षमा 3305.34 लाख टन खाद्यान्न उत्पादन हुने अनुमान गरिएको बताए। श्री तोमरले माननीय प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा सरकारको कृषकमैत्री नीति, कृषकको कड़ा परिश्रम, वैज्ञानिकको दक्षता र किसानमैत्री नीतिका कारण कृषि क्षेत्र दिन-प्रतिदिन विकास भइरहेको बताए।
विभिन्न फसलहरूको उत्पादनको मूल्याङ्कन राज्यहरूबाट प्राप्त प्रतिक्रियामा आधारित हुन्छ र अन्य स्रोतहरूबाट उपलब्ध जानकारीद्वारा प्रमाणित गरिन्छ। यो मूल्याङ्कन राज्य, वैकल्पिक स्रोत र अन्य कारकहरूबाट प्राप्त प्रतिक्रियाहरूको आधारमा क्रमिक अनुमानमा थप संशोधन हुनेछ।
तेस्रो अग्रिम अनुमान अनुसार, 2022-23 को लागि प्रमुख फसलको अनुमानित उत्पादन निम्नानुसार छ:
खाद्यान्न - 3305.34 लाख टन (रेकर्ड)
चामल - 1355.42 लाख टन (रेकर्ड)
गहुँ - 1127.43 लाख टन (रेकर्ड)
बाजरा - 111.66 लाख टन
पोषण / मोटा अनाज - 547.48 लाख टन
मकै - 359.13 लाख टन (रेकर्ड)
समग्र दाल - 275.04 लाख टन
चना - 135.43 लाख टन
मुंग - 37.40 लाख टन
तिलहन - 409.96 लाख टन (रेकर्ड)
बदाम - 102.82 लाख टन
सोयाबीन-149.76 लाख टन (रेकर्ड)
रेपसिड र तोरी - 124.94 लाख टन (रेकर्ड)
कपास - 343.47 लाख बेल्स (प्रत्येक 170 किलो)
उखु - 4942.28 लाख टन (रेकर्ड)
जुट र मेस्ता - 94.94 लाख बेल्स (प्रत्येक 180 किलो)
2022-23 को तेस्रो अग्रिम अनुमान अनुसार, देशमा कुल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन रेकर्ड 3305.34 लाख टन अनुमान गरिएको छ जुन अघिल्लो वर्ष 2021-22 को तुलनामा 149.18 एलएमटीले बढी हो।
2022-23 मा चामलको कुल उत्पादन (रेकर्ड) 1355.42 लाख मेट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) अनुमान गरिएको छ। यो अघिल्लो वर्षको तुलनामा 60.71 लाख टनले बढी हो।
देशमा गहुँको उत्पादन (रेकर्ड) 1127.43 एलएमटी अनुमान गरिएको छ जुन अघिल्लो वर्षको उत्पादनको तुलनामा 50.01 एलएमटीले बढी हो।
2022-23 मा देशमा मकैको उत्पादन अनुमानित (रेकर्ड) 359.13 एलएमटी रहेको छ जुन अघिल्लो वर्षको उत्पादनको तुलनामा 21.83 लाख टनले बढी हो।
पोषण / मोटा अनाजको उत्पादन 547.48 लाख टन अनुमान गरिएको छ जुन अघिल्लो वर्षको उत्पादनको तुलनामा 36.47 लाख टनले बढी हो।
मुङको उत्पादन 37.40 एलएमटी हुने अनुमान गरिएको छ जुन अघिल्लो वर्षको उत्पादनको तुलनामा 5.74 लाख टनले बढी हो।
2022-23 मा समग्र दाल उत्पादन 275.04 एलएमटी अनुमान गरिएको छ जुन अघिल्लो वर्षको 273.02 एलएमटीको उत्पादन भन्दा 2.02 लाख टनले बढी हो।
सोयाबिन र रेपसिड तथा र तोरीको उत्पादन क्रमशः 149.76 एलएमटी र 124.94 एलएमटी अनुमान गरिएको छ, जुन अघिल्लो वर्ष 2021-22 को उत्पादनको तुलनामा क्रमशः 19.89 एलएमटी र 5.31 एलएमटीले बढी हो।
2022-23 मा देशमा कुल तेलबीज उत्पादन 409.96 एलएमटी टन रहेको अनुमान गरिएको छ जुन अघिल्लो वर्षको तेलबीज उत्पादनको तुलनामा 30.33 लाख टनले बढी हो।
2022-23 मा देशमा कुल उखु उत्पादन 4942.28 एलएमटी हुने अनुमान गरिएको छ। 2022-23 मा उखु उत्पादन अघिल्लो वर्षको उत्पादनको तुलनामा 548.03 लाख टनले बढी हो।
कपासको उत्पादन 343.47 लाख बेल्स (प्रत्येक 170 किलोग्राम) र जुट तथा मेस्ताको उत्पादन 94.94 लाख बेल्स (प्रत्येक 180 किलोग्राम) अनुमान गरिएको छ।
2022-23 को लागि तेस्रो अग्रिम अनुमान अनुसार विभिन्न फसलको अनुमानित उत्पादनको तुलनामा 2012-13 को पछिका वर्षहरूका लागि तुलनात्मक अनुमान संलग्न छ।