Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Third Advance Estimates of Production of major crops released by Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Foodgrain production of 3305.34 Lakh Tonnes estimated forthe year 2022-23: Shri Tomar
Record production of Rice, Wheat, Maize, Soybean, Rapeseed & Mustard and Sugarcane estimated: Union Agriculture Minister
Agriculture Sector is Developing day by day due to hard work of Farmers, proficiency of Scientists and Farmer’s friendly policies of the Government: Shri Tomar
25 MAY 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Third Advance Estimates of production of major crops for agricultural year2022-23 have been released by the Ministry of Agricultureand Farmers Welfare. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar on the occasion said that the foodgrain production of 3305.34 Lakh Tonnes is estimated in the current agricultural year.Shri Tomar said that, agriculture sector is developing day by day due to hardwork of farmers, proficiency of scientists and farmer’s friendly policies of the Government in the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The assessment of production of different crops is based on the feedback received from States and validated with information available from other sources. This assessment shall undergo further revision over successive estimates based upon feedback received from the states, alternative sources and other factors.
As per Third Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops for 2022-23 is as under:
• Foodgrains –3305.34Lakh Tonnes(Record)
• Rice –1355.42 Lakh Tonnes(Record)
• Wheat – 1127.43 Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Bajra – 111.66 Lakh Tonnes
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 547.48Lakh Tonnes
• Maize –359.13Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Total Pulses – 275.04Lakh Tonnes.
• Gram – 135.43 Lakh Tonnes.
• Moong – 37.40 Lakh Tonnes.
• Oilseeds –409.96Lakh Tonnes.(Record)
• Groundnut –102.82Lakh Tonnes.
• Soybean –149.76Lakh Tonnes.(Record)
• Rapeseed & Mustard – 124.94 Lakh Tonnes.(Record)
• Cotton –343.47Lakh bales (of 170 kg each)
• Sugarcane 4942.28Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Jute & Mesta 94.94 Lakh bales (of 180 kg each)
As per Third Advance Estimates for 2022-23, Total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 3305.34 lakh tones which is higher by149.18 LMT as compared to previous year2021-22.
Total production of Rice during 2022-23 is estimated at(record)1355.42 lakh metric tonnes (LMT). It is higher by 60.71lakh tonnes as compared to previous year.
The production of Wheat(record) in the country is estimated at1127.43 LMT which is higher by 50.01LMT as compared to previous year’s production.
Production of Maize in the country during 2022-23 is estimated at (record)359.13LMT which is higher by 21.83lakh tonnes than the previous yearproduction.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cerealsis estimated at 547.48lakh tonnes which is higher by 36.47LMT than the previous year’s production.
The production of Moong is estimated at 37.40 LMT which higher by 5.74 LMT as compared to previous year’sproduction.
Total Pulsesproduction during 2022-23 is estimated at 275.04LMT which is higher by 2.02 lakh tonnes than previous year’s production of 273.02 LMT.
The production of Soybean and Rapeseed & Mustard is estimated at149.76 LMT and 124.94 LMT respectively, which is higher by 19.89 LMT and 5.31 LMT respectively than the production of previous year 2021-22.
Total Oilseedsproduction in the country during 2022-23 is estimated atrecord409.96LMT which is higher by 30.33lakhtonnes than the previous year’s oilseeds production.
Total production of Sugarcanein the country during 2022-23 is estimated at record4942.28LMT. The production of sugarcane during 2022-23 is higher by 548.03LMT than the previous year’s production.
Production of Cottonis estimated at 343.47lakhbales (of 170 kg each) and production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at94.94lakhbales (of 180 kg each).
The estimated production of various crops as per the Third Advance Estimates for 2022-23 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2012-13 onwards is enclosed.
Click here to see the link

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી નરેન્દ્રસિંહ તોમરે મુખ્ય પાકોના ઉત્પાદનનું ત્રીજું આગોતરું અનુમાન જાહેર કર્યું
વર્ષ 2022-23 માટે ખાદ્યાન્નનું અંદાજિત 3305.34 લાખ ટનનું ઉત્પાદન રહેશે: શ્રી તોમર
ચોખા, ઘઉં, મકાઇ, સોયાબીન, રેપસીડ અને સરસવ અને શેરડીનું વિક્રમી ઉત્પાદન થવાનું અનુમાન: કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી
ખેડૂતોના સખત પરિશ્રમ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકોની નિપુણતા અને સરકારની ખેડૂતો માટે મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ નીતિઓને કારણે કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રનો દિન પ્રતિદિન વિકાસ થઇ રહ્યો છેઃ શ્રી તોમર
25 MAY 2023 6:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા કૃષિ વર્ષ 2022-23 માટે મુખ્ય પાકોના ઉત્પાદનના ત્રીજા આગોતરા અનુમાનો બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યા છે. કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર સિંહ તોમરે આ પ્રસંગે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, વર્તમાન કૃષિ વર્ષમાં 3305.34 લાખ ટન ખાદ્યાન્નનું ઉત્પાદન થવાનું અનુમાન છે. શ્રી તોમરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ ખેડૂતોના સખત પરિશ્રમ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકોની નિપુણતા અને સરકારની ખેડૂતો માટેની મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ નીતિઓના પરિણામ સ્વરૂપે કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રમાં દિન પ્રતિદિન વિકાસ થઇ રહ્યો છે.
રાજ્યોમાંથી પ્રાપ્ત થયેલા ફીડબેકના આધારે વિવિધ પાકોના ઉત્પાદનનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવે છે અને અન્ય સ્રોતોમાંથી ઉપલબ્ધ માહિતી સાથે માન્ય કરવામાં આવે છે. આ મૂલ્યાંકન રાજ્યો, વૈકલ્પિક સ્રોતો અને અન્ય પરિબળો પાસેથી પ્રાપ્ત થયેલા ફીડબેકના આધારે અનુગામી અનુમાનોમાં વધુ સુધારાના તબક્કામાંથી પસાર થશે.
ત્રીજા આગોતરા અનુમાનો મુજબ, વર્ષ 2022-23 માટે મુખ્ય પાકોનું અનુમાનિત ઉત્પાદન નીચે મુજબ છે:
- ખાદ્યાન્ન (અનાજ) – 3305.34 લાખ ટન (વિક્રમી)
- ડાંગર – 1355.42 લાખ ટન (વિક્રમી)
- ઘઉં - 1127.43 લાખ ટન (વિક્રમી)
- બાજરી - 111.66 લાખ ટન
- પોષક ધાન્ય / બરછટ અનાજ – 547.48 લાખ ટન
- મકાઇ -359.13 લાખ ટન (વિક્રમી)
- કુલ કઠોળ - 275.04 લાખ ટન
- ચણા - 135.43 લાખ ટન
- મૂંગ - 37.40 લાખ ટન
- તેલીબિયાં -409.96 લાખ ટન (વિક્રમી)
- મગફળી -102.82 લાખ ટન
- સોયાબીન -149.76 લાખ ટન (વિક્રમી)
- રેપસીડ અને સરસવ - 124.94 લાખ ટન (વિક્રમી)
- કપાસ – 343.47 લાખ ગાંસડી (દરેક 170 કિગ્રા)
- શેરડી - 4942.28 લાખ ટન (વિક્રમી)
- શણ અને મેસ્તા – 94.94 લાખ ગાંસડી (દરેક 180 કિગ્રા)
2022-23 માટે ત્રીજા આગોતરા અનુમાન મુજબ, દેશમાં વિક્રમી માત્રામાં 3305.34 લાખ ટન અનાજનું કુલ ઉત્પાદન થવાનો અંદાજ છે જે પાછલા વર્ષ 2021-22ની સરખામણીમાં 149.18 LMT વધુ છે.
2022-23 દરમિયાન ચોખાનું કુલ ઉત્પાદન (વિક્રમી) 1355.42 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન (LMT) થવાનો અંદાજ છે. તે ગત વર્ષની સરખામણીમાં 60.71 લાખ ટન વધુ છે.
દેશમાં ઘઉંનું ઉત્પાદન (વિક્રમી) 1127.43 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન હોવાનો અંદાજ છે, જે પાછલા વર્ષના ઉત્પાદનની સરખામણીમાં 50.01 LMT વધુ છે.
દેશમાં 2022-23 દરમિયાન મકાઇનું ઉત્પાદન (વિક્રમી) 359.13 LMT હોવાનો અંદાજ છે, જે પાછલા વર્ષના ઉત્પાદન કરતાં 21.83 લાખ ટન વધુ છે.
પોષક ધાન્ય / બરછટ અનાજનું ઉત્પાદન 547.48 લાખ ટન હોવાનો અંદાજ છે, જે પાછલા વર્ષના ઉત્પાદન કરતાં 36.47 LMT વધુ છે.
આ વર્ષમાં મગનું ઉત્પાદન 37.40 LMT થવાનો અંદાજ છે, જે પાછલા વર્ષે થયેલા ઉત્પાદનની સરખામણીમાં 5.74 LMT વધારે છે.
2022-23 દરમિયાન કુલ કઠોળનું ઉત્પાદન 275.04 LMT થવાનું અનુમાન આંકવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે પાછલા વર્ષના 273.02 LMTના ઉત્પાદન કરતાં 2.02 લાખ ટન વધુ છે.
સોયાબીન તેમજ રેપસીડ અને સરસવનું ઉત્પાદન અનુક્રમે 149.76 LMT અને 124.94 LMT રહેવાનો અંદાજ છે, જે અગાઉના વર્ષ 2021-22ના ઉત્પાદન કરતાં અનુક્રમે 19.89 LMT અને 5.31 LMT વધારે છે.
2022-23 દરમિયાન દેશમાં કુલ તેલીબિયાંનું ઉત્પાદન 409.96 LMT થવાનું અનુમાન છે, જે પાછલા વર્ષના તેલીબિયાંના ઉત્પાદન કરતાં 30.33 લાખ ટન વધારે છે.
વર્ષ 2022-23 દરમિયાન દેશમાં શેરડીનું કુલ ઉત્પાદન વિક્રમી માત્રામાં 4942.28 LMT રહેવાનો અંદાજ છે. 2022-23 દરમિયાન શેરડીનું ઉત્પાદન પાછલા વર્ષના ઉત્પાદન કરતાં 548.03 LMT વધુ થવાનો અંદાજ છે.
કપાસનું ઉત્પાદન 343.47 લાખ ગાંસડી (દરેક 170 કિગ્રાની) તેમજ શણ અને મેસ્તાનું ઉત્પાદન 94.94 લાખ ગાંસડી (દરેક 180 કિગ્રાની) થવાનું અનુમાન છે.
વર્ષ 2012-13 પછીના તુલનાત્મક અનુમાનોની સરખામણીમાં 2022-23 માટેના ત્રીજા આગોતરા અનુમાન મુજબ વિવિધ પાકોનું અંદાજિત ઉત્પાદન જોડવામાં આવ્યું છે.