زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کے ذریعے بڑی فصلوں کی پیداوار کا تیسرا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری
توقع ہے کہ سال 23-2022 کے دوران 3305.34 لاکھ ٹن اناجوں کی پیداوار ہوگی: جناب تومر
چاول، گندم، مکئی، سویابین، ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں و گنے کی ریکارڈ پیداوار ہونے کی امید: مرکزی وزیر زراعت
کاشتکاروں اور سائنسدانوں کی محنت، حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے زرعی شعبہ روز بروز ترقی کر رہا ہے: جناب تومر
25 MAY 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے زرعی سال 23-2022 کے لیے بڑی فصلوں کی پیداوار کا تیسرا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری کر دیا ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے بتایا کہ کسانوں کی کڑی محنت، سائنسدانوں کے تعاون اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بہتر قیادت میں حکومت کی کسان دوست پالیسیوں اور ریاستوں کے تعاون سے ملک میں زرعی پیداوار لگاتار بڑھ رہی ہے۔ رواں زرعی سال میں 3305.34 لاکھ ٹن اناجوں کی پیداوار کی امید ہے۔
تیسرے پیشگی تخمینہ کے مطابق، سال 23-2022 کے لیے بڑی فصلوں کی تخمینی پیداوار اس طرح ہے:
• اناج – 3305.34 لاکھ ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• چاول – 1355.42 لاکھ ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• گندم – 1127.43 لاکھ ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• باجرا – 111.66 لاکھ ٹن
• مقوی/موٹے اناج – 547.48 لاکھ ٹن
• مکئی – 359.13 لاکھ ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• کل دال – 275.04 لاکھ ٹن
• چنا – 135.43 لاکھ ٹن
• مونگ – 37.40 لاکھ ٹن
• تلہن – 409.96 لاکھ ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• مونگ پھلی – 102.82 لاکھ ٹن
• سویابین – 149.76 لاکھ ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں – 124.94 لاکھ ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• کپاس – 343.47 لاکھ گانٹھیں (فی گانٹھ 170 کلوگرام)
• گنّا – 4942.28 لاکھ ٹن (ریکارڈ)
• پٹسن اور میسٹا – 94.94 لاکھ گانٹھیں (فی گانٹھ 180 کلوگرام)
سال 23-2022 کے لیے تیسرے پیشگی تخمینوں کے مطابق، ملک میں کل اناج کی پیداوار ریکارڈ 3305.34 لاکھ ٹن متوقع ہے، جو پچھلے سال 22-2021 کے مقابلے 149.18 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 23-2022 کے دوران چاول کی کل پیداوار (ریکارڈ) 1355.42 لاکھ ٹن متوقع ہے۔ یہ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 60.71 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
ملک میں گندم کی پیداوار (ریکارڈ) 1127.43 لاکھ ٹن متوقع ہے، جو پچھلے سال کی پیداوار کے مقابلے 50.01 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 23-2022 کے دوران ملک میں مکئی کی پیداوار ریکارڈ 359.13 لاکھ ٹن متوقع ہے، جو پچھلے سال کی پیداوار کے مقابلے 21.83 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
مقومی/موٹے اناجوں کی پیداوار 547.48 لاکھ ٹن متوقع ہے، جو پچھلے سال کی پیداوار کے مقابلے 36.47 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
مونگ کی پیداوار 37.40 لاکھ ٹن متوقع ہے، جو پچھلے سال کی پیداوار کے مقابلے 5.74 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 23-2022 کے دوران کل دال کی پیداوار 275.04 لاکھ ٹن متوقع ہے، جو پچھلے سال کے 273.02 لاکھ پیداوار کے مقابلے 2.02 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سویابین اور ریپسیڈ اور سرسوں کی پیداوار بالترتیب 149.76 لاکھ ٹن اور 124.94 لاکھ ٹن متوقع ہے، جو پچھلے سال 22-2021 کی پیداوار کے مقابلے بالترتیب 19.89 لاکھ ٹن اور 5.31 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 23-2022 کے دوران ملک میں کل تلہن پیداوار ریکارڈ 409.96 لاکھ ٹن متوقع ہے، جو پچھلے سال کی تلہن پیداوار کے مقابلے 30.33 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
سال 23-2022 کے دوران ملک میں گنّے کی پیداوار ریکارڈ 4942.28 لاکھ ٹن متوقع ہے۔ 23-2022 کے دوران گنّے کی پیداوار پچھلے سال کی پیداوار کے مقابلے 548.03 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
کپاس کی پیداوار 343.47 لاکھ گانٹھیں (فی گانٹھ 170 کلوگرام) اور پٹسن اور میسٹا کی پیداوار 94.94 لاکھ گانٹھیں (فی گانٹھ 180 کلوگرام) متوقع ہے۔
مختلف فصلوں کی پیداوار کا تجزیہ ریاستوں سے موصول فیڈ بیک پر مبنی ہے اور دیگر ماخذ سے موصول جانکاری کے ساتھ اس کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ یہ تجزیہ ریاستوں سے موصول فیڈ بیک، متبادل ذرائع اور دیگر عناصر کی بنیاد پر سلسلہ وار تخمینوں میں آئندہ ترمیم کی جائے گی۔
سال 13-2012 سے آگے کے سالوں کے موازنہ پر مبنی تخمینوں کے ساتھ سال 23-2022 کے لیے تیسرے پیشگی تخمینوں کے مطابق مختلف فصلوں کی متوقع پیداوار کا بیورہ منسلک ہے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Third Advance Estimates of Production of major crops released by Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Foodgrain production of 3305.34 Lakh Tonnes estimated forthe year 2022-23: Shri Tomar
Record production of Rice, Wheat, Maize, Soybean, Rapeseed & Mustard and Sugarcane estimated: Union Agriculture Minister
Agriculture Sector is Developing day by day due to hard work of Farmers, proficiency of Scientists and Farmer’s friendly policies of the Government: Shri Tomar
25 MAY 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Third Advance Estimates of production of major crops for agricultural year2022-23 have been released by the Ministry of Agricultureand Farmers Welfare. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar on the occasion said that the foodgrain production of 3305.34 Lakh Tonnes is estimated in the current agricultural year.Shri Tomar said that, agriculture sector is developing day by day due to hardwork of farmers, proficiency of scientists and farmer’s friendly policies of the Government in the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The assessment of production of different crops is based on the feedback received from States and validated with information available from other sources. This assessment shall undergo further revision over successive estimates based upon feedback received from the states, alternative sources and other factors.
As per Third Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops for 2022-23 is as under:
• Foodgrains –3305.34Lakh Tonnes(Record)
• Rice –1355.42 Lakh Tonnes(Record)
• Wheat – 1127.43 Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Bajra – 111.66 Lakh Tonnes
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 547.48Lakh Tonnes
• Maize –359.13Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Total Pulses – 275.04Lakh Tonnes.
• Gram – 135.43 Lakh Tonnes.
• Moong – 37.40 Lakh Tonnes.
• Oilseeds –409.96Lakh Tonnes.(Record)
• Groundnut –102.82Lakh Tonnes.
• Soybean –149.76Lakh Tonnes.(Record)
• Rapeseed & Mustard – 124.94 Lakh Tonnes.(Record)
• Cotton –343.47Lakh bales (of 170 kg each)
• Sugarcane 4942.28Lakh Tonnes (Record)
• Jute & Mesta 94.94 Lakh bales (of 180 kg each)
As per Third Advance Estimates for 2022-23, Total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at record 3305.34 lakh tones which is higher by149.18 LMT as compared to previous year2021-22.
Total production of Rice during 2022-23 is estimated at(record)1355.42 lakh metric tonnes (LMT). It is higher by 60.71lakh tonnes as compared to previous year.
The production of Wheat(record) in the country is estimated at1127.43 LMT which is higher by 50.01LMT as compared to previous year’s production.
Production of Maize in the country during 2022-23 is estimated at (record)359.13LMT which is higher by 21.83lakh tonnes than the previous yearproduction.
Production of Nutri / Coarse Cerealsis estimated at 547.48lakh tonnes which is higher by 36.47LMT than the previous year’s production.
The production of Moong is estimated at 37.40 LMT which higher by 5.74 LMT as compared to previous year’sproduction.
Total Pulsesproduction during 2022-23 is estimated at 275.04LMT which is higher by 2.02 lakh tonnes than previous year’s production of 273.02 LMT.
The production of Soybean and Rapeseed & Mustard is estimated at149.76 LMT and 124.94 LMT respectively, which is higher by 19.89 LMT and 5.31 LMT respectively than the production of previous year 2021-22.
Total Oilseedsproduction in the country during 2022-23 is estimated atrecord409.96LMT which is higher by 30.33lakhtonnes than the previous year’s oilseeds production.
Total production of Sugarcanein the country during 2022-23 is estimated at record4942.28LMT. The production of sugarcane during 2022-23 is higher by 548.03LMT than the previous year’s production.
Production of Cottonis estimated at 343.47lakhbales (of 170 kg each) and production of Jute & Mesta is estimated at94.94lakhbales (of 180 kg each).
The estimated production of various crops as per the Third Advance Estimates for 2022-23 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2012-13 onwards is enclosed.
Click here to see the link