Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at community programme in Sydney, Australia
23 MAY 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste Australia!
Prime Minister of Australia and my dear friend, His Excellency Anthony Albanese, former Prime Minister of Australia, His Excellency Scott Morrison, Premier of New South Wales Chris Minns, Foreign Minister Penny Wong, Communications Minister Michelle Rowland, Energy Minister Chris Bowen, Leader of Opposition Peter Dutton, Assistant Foreign Minister Tim Watts, Honourable Members of the New South Wales Cabinet present here, Member of Parliament from Parramatta Dr Andrew Charlton, , Members of Parliament from Australia present here, Mayors, Deputy Mayors, Councillors, and the Indian diaspora living in Australia who have gathered here in such large numbers today! My greetings to all of you!
First of all, I acknowledge the traditional custodians of the lands that we are meeting here today. I pay my respect to the elders, past, present and emerging. I also celebrate all first nations people who may be with us today.
Friends,
When I came here in 2014, I had made a promise to you that you would not have to wait for 28 years for any Prime Minister of India again. So here in this arena in Sydney, I am here once again and I have not come alone. Prime Minister Albanese has also come along with me. Mr. Prime Minister, despite your extremely busy schedule, you have taken time out for all of us. It expresses your affection for us Indians. What you just said conveys to us the love that Australia has for India. This year, I also had the opportunity to welcome the Prime Minister on the Indian soil in Ahmedabad. Today, he was with me while unveiling the foundation stone of Little India here. I express my heartfelt gratitude to him! Thank you, my friend, Anthony! This Little India is also a recognition of the contribution of the Indian community towards the development of Australia. I would like to thank the Premier of New South Wales, the Mayor, Deputy Mayor and Councillors of the City of Parramatta for this special honour.
Friends,
I am glad that many people from the Indian diaspora in New South Wales are actively participating in public life and curving a niche for them. The Deputy Premier of the current New South Wales government Prue Car and Treasurer Daniel Mookhey are making a major contribution and just yesterday, Sameer Pandey was elected as Lord Mayor of Parramatta. I congratulate everyone! My heartiest congratulations!
Friends,
Today, while these developments are taking place in Parramatta, there is information that Sailani Avenue has been named after the Indian soldier Nain Singh Sailani in Perth city of Western Australia. He attained martyrdom while fighting for the Australian army during the First World War. With utmost respect, I congratulate the leadership of Western Australia for this honour.
Friends,
There was a time when it was said that 3C defines the relationship between India and Australia. What are these 3 Cs? These are - Commonwealth, Cricket and Curry. Later on it was said that India and Australia relations are based on 3 D i.e. Democracy, Diaspora and Dosti. Some people even said that India-Australia relations are based on 3 E or Energy , Economy and Education. That means, it was sometimes C, sometimes D, and sometimes E. This probably has been true in different periods. But the extent of historical relations between India and Australia is much greater than this, and do you know what the greatest foundation of all these relations is? Are you aware of it? No, the greatest foundation is Mutual Trust and Mutual Respect! This Mutual Trust and Mutual Respect has not developed only from the diplomatic relations of India and Australia. The real reason and the real strength behind it is you all, every single Indian living in Australia! You are its real strength. The real reason behind it is, more than 2.5 crore citizens of Australia.
Friends,
There is definitely a geographical distance between us, but the Indian Ocean connects us. Even though our lifestyles are different, Yoga connects us now. We have been associated with cricket for a pretty long time, but now even tennis and films are connecting us. We may have different styles of cooking, but now MasterChef unites us. Even though festivals are celebrated differently in our country, we are connected with the lights of Diwali and the celebrations of Baisakhi. The two countries may have different languages being spoken but we have a plethora of schools teaching Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Punjabi, Hindi languages here.
Friends,
The people of Australia, the residents here have a kind heart. They are so good and pure at heart that they accept this diversity of India with an open heart and that is why Parramatta Square becomes 'Paramatma' (divine) square for some; Wigram Street is known as Vikram Street and Harris Park becomes Harish Park for many people. By the way, I have heard that no one can beat the Chatkazz's Chaat, and jalebis of Jaipur Sweets in Harris Park. I have a request to all of you. Please take my friend PM Albanese to these places too. And friends, when it comes to food and chaat, it is natural to mention Lucknow. I have heard that there is a place named Lucknow near Sydney. But I don't know if chaat is available there too. Well, here too, there must be Delhi near Lucknow, isn't it? Indeed, there are so many streets like Delhi Street, Bombay Street, Kashmir Avenue, Malabar Avenue here in Australia that connect you to India. I was told that now India Parade is also going to start in Greater Sydney. I am also very delighted to know that here all of you have celebrated the 'Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' with great pomp and show. Several events have been organized in different city councils here. The Indian heart rejoices when the Sydney Opera House is lit up with the tricolour. India too was cheering on and so I express my special gratitude to the New South Wales Government for the same.
Friends,
Our cricketing ties have also completed 75 years. The greater the excitement on the cricket field, the deeper is our friendship off the field. This time, many women cricket players from Australia also came to India for the first time to play IPL and friends, we are not only friends in good times. A good friend is not only a companion during good times, but also a companion at the time of sorrow. When the great Shane Warne passed away last year, crores of Indians had mourned along with Australia. It was like we had lost a family member.
Friends,
You are all here in Australia, looking at the development here. All of you have had a dream that our India should also become a developed nation. Isn't it your dream? Isn't it your dream? Isn't it your dream? The dream that is in your heart, is also in my heart. This is my dream too. It is the dream of the 140 crore Indians.
Friends,
India is not short of potential. India does not have a shortage of resources either. Today, the country which has the world's largest and the youngest talent factory is India. You are right, that is India. I am repeating this again. Today, the country which has the world's largest and youngest talent factory is India! It is India! It is India! And now I will place some facts in front of you. And I would like to know the correct answer from you. Ready? During this corona pandemic, the country which started the fastest vaccination programme in the world, that country is India, that country is? It's India! That country is India! Today the country which is the fastest growing economy in the world is - India. That country is India! That country is India! Today the country which is the number 1 smartphone data consumer in the world is India! That country is India! That country is India! Today the country which is number 1 in FinTech adoption rate is India! That country is India! That country is India! Today the country which is number 1 in the world in terms of milk production is India! That country is India! That country is India! Today the country which is number 2 in the world in terms of internet users is: India! That is India! Today, the country which is the second largest mobile manufacturer in the world, that country is India! That country is India! Today, the country which is at number 2 in the world in terms of Rice, Wheat, Sugarcane production is: India, that is India! Today the country which is at number 2 in fruit and vegetable production in the world is India, that is India! Today, the country which has the third largest startup ecosystem in the world is India, that is India! The country where the world's third largest automobile market is located is called India, that country is India! The country which has the third largest civil aviation market in the world is India, that country is India and now the country which is moving ahead with the goal of becoming a developed nation in the next 25 years is India, that country is India!
Friends,
Today the IMF considers India as the bright spot of the global economy, and the World Bank believes that if anyone is challenging the Global Headwinds then it is India. Today, there is a crisis in the banking system in many countries of the world, but on the flip side, the strength of Indian banks is being praised all around. In the midst of the biggest crisis in the world in 100 years, India has made record exports last year. Today our Forex Reserve is touching new heights.
Friends,
Our digital stake is an example of how India is working for the global good. You all are well aware of India's FinTech revolution. You might remember when I came here in 2014, I shared a dream with you. It was my dream that the poorest of the poor in India should have their own bank accounts. You will feel proud, friends; you will be proud of the fact that in the last 9 years, we have opened bank accounts of about 50 crore Indians i.e. about 500 million. And our success is not just limited to opening bank accounts. We didn't stop there. It has transformed the entire ecosystem of public service delivery in India. We have created a JAM Trinity or a JAM Trinity of Jan Dhan Bank Account, Mobile Phone and Aadhaar ID. This has made Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) possible to crores of countrymen just with one click, and you will be more happy to know that in the last 9 years - this figure will also give you a lot of joy - in the last 9 years Rs 28 lakh crore i.e. more than 500 billion Australian dollars have been sent directly to the bank accounts of those in need. During the Corona period, many countries found it difficult to send money to their citizens, but India was one of those countries which was doing this work in the blink of an eye with one click. Universal Public Interface i.e. UPI has taken financial inclusion to a new height in India. Today 40 percent of the world's real time digital payments take place in India alone. If you have visited India recently, you must have seen that digital transactions are taking place everywhere, be it fruit, vegetable or pani puri carts, or tea stalls.
Friends,
This digital revolution of India is not limited to FinTech only. India is developing modern systems. The Ease of Living of the people is increasing. An example of this is India's DigiLocker, which generates every document issued by the government from driving license to degrees and property papers, whatever the government issues. Nearly hundreds of types of documents are reflected in the digital locker. You do not need to store a physical copy. Just one password is enough. Now more than 15 crore i.e. more than 150 million Indians have joined it. Many such digital platforms are making Indians powerful today.
Friends,
Today the world wants to know about every step and every achievement of India. It is quite natural looking at the world order towards which the contemporary world is heading and looking for the possibilities. India is a living civilization which is thousands of years old. India is the Mother of Democracy. We have molded ourselves according to the times but have always stuck to our fundamentals. We see the nation as a family and also consider the world as a family, 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', and therefore looking at the theme of India's G-20 Presidency, it reflects how India lives by its ideals. As G20 Presidency, India says, 'One Earth, One Family, One Future'. When India sets massive goals in terms of solar energy to protect the environment, it says 'One Sun, One World, One Grid'. When India wishes the global community to be healthy, it says 'One Earth, One Health'. India is the country which sent medicines to more than 150 countries of the world during the Corona crisis. India is the country which has saved the lives of crores of people by giving away free vaccines to more than 100 countries. The spirit of service with which you also worked here during the time of Corona is the specialty of our culture. Today is the Martyrdom Day of the fifth Sikh Guru Shri Guru Arjun Dev Ji. Guruji's life has imparted the lesson of serving everyone. It was Guru Arjun Dev Ji who started the Dasvandha system. Seeking inspiration from there, even during Corona, the langars of many Gurdwaras helped people here. In that period, the kitchens of many temples were opened for the affected persons here. Students living and studying in Australia also came forward to help people in large numbers. Various social organizations also helped a lot of people during this period. Wherever Indians are, a humanitarian spirit remains within them.
Friends,
Because of such works in the interest of humanity, today India is being called the Force of Global Good. Wherever there is a disaster, India is always ready to help. Whenever there is a crisis, India is ready to solve it. Today, whether it is to increase the use of solar energy through the International Solar Alliance, whether it is to create Disaster Resilient Infrastructure through mutual cooperation, whether it is to lead the International Big Cat Alliance, India has always been a binding force to unite different countries. Recently, when the earthquake led to devastation in Turkey, India extended a helping hand through Operation Dost. India sees its interests linked to the interests of all. 'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas' (everyone's support, everyone's development, everyone's faith and everyone's efforts) is not only the basis of our Domestic Governance but also the vision for Global Governance as well.
Friends,
Today the Strategic Partnership between India and Australia is continuously growing deeper. Recently we have signed the Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA). It is estimated that trade between the two countries will more than double in the next five years. Now we are working on a Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement. We are building Resilient and Reliable Supply Chains. This will not only boost the business of both the countries, but also instill new confidence in the world. Today there are many direct flights between India and Australia. The number of flights has increased over the years. Their number will increase further in the coming days. Both countries have also moved forward in recognizing each other's degrees and this will greatly benefit our students. A consensus has also been reached on the Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement. This will make it easier for our Skilled Professionals to come to Australia and work here, and friends, as I am here, I am going to make an announcement. The demand of the Indian community in Brisbane will now be fulfilled. Soon a new Consulate of India will be opened in Brisbane.
Friends,
India and Australia's deepening partnership will empower everyone who has faith in Maa Bharati. You have talent, you have the power of your skills and you also have your cultural values. These values play a major role in helping you blend in with the people of Australia. I just came from Papua New Guinea yesterday. There I dedicated the translation of Tamil literature Tirukkural in the local language. This translation has been done by a local Governor of Indian origin there. This is a living example of how even while living abroad, we should be proud of our roots and stay connected to our roots. You are also spreading the fragrance of Indian culture here in Australia. You are India's Cultural Ambassadors, India's Brand Ambassadors in Australia.
Friends,
I want to demand something from you before I conclude. Will you give it to me? Your voice has weakened a bit. Will you give it to me? Sure? Promise? So I would urge you that whenever you come to India, whenever you come to India, bring at least one Australian friend and his family along with you. This will give them a better chance to understand and know India. You have come in such large numbers and I got the opportunity to meet you after a long time. I wish you good health, happiness and joy! Once again, my heartiest thanks to all of you!
Say along with me - Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سڈنی، آسٹریلیا میں کمیونٹی پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
23 MAY 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
نمستے آسٹریلیا!
آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم اور میرے پیارے دوست،عزت مآب،انتھونی البنیز، آسٹریلیا کے سابق وزیر اعظم عزت مآب اسکاٹ موریسن، نیو ساؤتھ ویلز کے پریمیئر کریس مِنس، وزیر خارجہ پینی وونگ، وزیر مواصلات میشل رولینڈ، وزیر توانائی کریس بووین، اپوزیشن لیڈر پیٹر ڈٹن، اسسٹنٹ وزیر خارجہ ٹم واٹس، نیو ساؤتھ ویلز کی موجود وزراء کی کونسل کے تمام معزز ممبران، پیراماٹا سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر اینڈریو چارلٹن، یہاں موجود آسٹریلیا کے تمام ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ڈپٹی میئر، کاؤنسلرز اور آسٹریلیا میں سکونت پذیرہندوستانی جو آج اتنی بڑی تعداد میں موجود ہیں، آپ سب کو میرا سلام!
سب سے پہلے، میں ان زمینوں کے روایتی محافظوں کی عظمت کو تسلیم کرتا ہوں، جن سے ہم آج یہاں مل رہے ہیں۔ میں ماضی، حال سے تعلق رکھنے والے اور اس وقت سامنے آنے والے بزرگوں کا احترام کرتا ہوں۔ میں ان تمام اولین قوموں کے لوگوں کو بھی خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہوں جو آج ہمارے ساتھ ہیں۔
دوستو،
میں جب 2014 میں آیا تھا تو آپ سے ایک وعدہ کیا تھا، وعدہ یہ تھا کہ آپ کوپھرہندوستان کے کسی وزیر اعظم کا 28 سال تک انتظار نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔تو لیجئے،یہاں سڈنی میں اس اجتماع میں، میں پھر حاضر ہوں اور میں اکیلا نہیں آیا ہوں۔ وزیر اعظم البنیزبھی میرے ساتھ آئے ہیں۔ جناب وزیر اعظم اپنے بہت مصروف پروگرام میں سے ہم سبھی کے لئے، اپنا وقت نکالا ہے، یہ ہم ہندوستانیوں کے تئیں آپ کی محبت کو ظاہرکرتا ہے۔ آپ نے جو ابھی کہا اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ آسٹریلیا کے دل میں ہندوستانیوں کے تئیں کتنی محبت ہے۔ اسی سال مجھے وزیر اعظم موصوف کا ہندوستان کی سرزمین پر احمد آباد میں خیر مقدم کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔آج انہوں نے یہاں چھوٹا ہندوستان کی سنگ بنیاد کی نقاب کشائی میں میرا ساتھ دیا ہے۔ میں ان کا بہت بہت شکرگزار ہوں،آپ کاشکریہ میرے دوست انتھونی۔
یہ لٹل انڈیا آسٹریلیا کی ترقی میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کے تعاون کابھی ایک اعتراف ہے۔ میں نیو ساؤتھ ویلز کے پریمیئر، پیراماٹا شہر کے میئر، ڈپٹی میئر اور کاؤنسلرز کو اس خصوصی عزت افزائی کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ نیو ساؤتھ ویلز میں بیرون ملک میں مقیم ہندوستانی کمیونٹی سے بہت سے لوگ عوامی زندگی میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ اپنی شناخت قائم کررہے ہیں۔ موجودہ نیو ساؤتھ ویلز کی حکومت نے ڈپٹی پریمیئر پرُو کار، خزانچی ڈینئل مکھی بڑا تعاون دے رہے رہیں اور کل ہی، بھائی سمیر پانڈے پیراماٹا کے لارڈ میئر منتخب ہوئے ہیں۔میں سب کا استقبال کرتا ہوں اور بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج جب پیراماٹا میں یہ سب ہورہا ہے تبھی یہ اطلاع بھی ملی ہے کہ مغربی آسٹریلیا کے پرتھ شہر میں ہندوستانی فوجی نین سنگھ سینانی کے نام پر سیلانی ایوینیو قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔انہوں نے پہلی جنگ عظیم کے دوران آسٹریلیائی فوج کی طرف سے جنگ کرتے ہوئے جامع شہادت نوش کیا تھا۔اس عزت افزائی کے لئے میں مغربی آسٹریلیا کی قیادت کا انتہائی احترام کے ساتھ شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ایک وقت تھا جب کہا گیا تھا کہ بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے تعلقات کو3 سی طے کرتے ہیں ۔یہ کون سے 3 سی ہیں کامن ویلتھ، کرکٹ اور کری، اس کے بعد کہا گیا کہ ہندوستان آسٹریلیا کے تعلقات 3 ڈی پر مبنی ہیں ڈیموکریسی، ڈائسپورا اور دوستی، کچھ لوگ بھی کہتے ہیں کہ آسٹریلیا کے تعلقات 3 ای پر مبنی ہیں۔ انرجی، اکانومی اورایجوکیشن،یعنی کبھی سی، کبھی ڈی، کبھی ای، الگ الگ زمانوں میں یہ بات ممکن ہے صحیح بھی رہی ہو،لیکن ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے تاریخی تعلقات کا پھیلاؤ بہت بڑا ہے اور کیا آپ کو معلوم ہے کہ ان میں سارے تعلقات کی سب سے بڑی بنیاد کیا ہے؟جی نہیں، سب سے بڑی بنیاد ہے باہمی اعتماد اور باہمی احترام، یہ باہمی اعتماد اور باہمی احترام صرف ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے سیاسی رشتوں کی وجہ سے فروغ پذیر نہیں ہوا، بلکہ اصل وجہ ،اس کی اصل طاقت ہیں ۔آپ آسٹریلیا میں رہنے والے ہر ایک ہندوستانی، آپ اس کی اصل طاقت ہیں۔ اس کی اصل وجہ ہے آسٹریلیا کے ڈھائی کروڑ سے زیادہ شہری۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے درمیان جغرافیائی فاصلہ ضرور ہے، لیکن ہندو مہا ساگر ہمیں آپس میں جوڑتا ہے۔ ہماری زندگی کےطور طریقے بھلے ہی الگ ہیں، لیکن اب یوگا بھی ہمیں جوڑ رہا ہے۔کرکٹ کے ذریعے تو ہم نہ جانے کب سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں،لیکن اب ٹینس اور فلمیں بھی ہمیں ایک دوسرے سے جوڑ رہی ہیں۔ہمارے یہاں کھانا پکانے کا طریقہ بھلے ہی مختلف ہوں، لیکن ماسٹر شیف اب ہمیں آپس میں جوڑ رہا ہے۔ہمارے یہاں میلے اور تہوار بھلے ہی الگ الگ منائے جاتے ہیں، لیکن ہم لوگ جڑے ہوئے ہیں دیوالی کی رونق سے، بیساکھی کے جشن سے۔ ہمارے یہاں زبانیں بے شک مختلف بولی جاتی ہیں، لیکن ہم جڑے ہوئے ہیں،ملیالم، تمل، تیلگو، پنجابی، ہندی زبانیں پڑھانے والے اتنے سارے اسکولوں سے۔
ساتھیو،
آسٹریلیا کے لوگ یہاں کے باشندے اتنے فراخ دل ہیں، دل کے اچھے اور سچے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کی اس وضاحت کو کھلے دل سے قبول کرتے ہیں اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ پیرا ماٹا چوک پرکسی کے لئے پرماتما چوک بن جاتا ہے۔ وِگرام اسٹریٹ بھی وِکرم اسٹریٹ کے طور پر مشہور ہو جاتی ہے اور ہیرس پارک بہت سے لوگوں کے لئے ہریش پارک ہو رہا ہے۔ویسے میں نے سنا ہے کہ ہیرس پارک میں چاٹ کاز کی چاٹ، جے پور سوئٹس کی جلیبی، ان چیزوں کا تو کوئی جواب ہی نہیں ہے۔میری آپ سب سے درخواست ہے کہ آپ لو گ کبھی میرے دوست وزیر اعظم البنیز کو بھی وہاں ضرور لے جایئے گا اور ساتھیوں ، جب کھانے کی بات چلی ہے اور چاٹ کی بات آگئی ہے تو لکھنؤ کا نام سامنے آنا ایک فطری بات ہے ۔میں نے سنا ہے کہ سڈنی کے پاس لکھنؤ نام کی جگہ بھی ہے۔ لیکن مجھے پتہ نہیں وہاں بھی چاٹ ملتی ہے یا نہیں۔ اچھا یہاں بھی تو شاید دلّی کے پاس والے لکھنؤ کے لوگ ہوں گے ہی، ہیں کیا؟واہ واقعی دلّی اسٹریٹ، بمبے اسٹریٹ، کشمیر ایوینیو، مالا بار ایوینیو جیسی کتنی ہی سڑکیں یہاں آسٹریلیا میں بھارت سے جوڑے رکھتی ہیں۔مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اب تو گریٹر سڈنی میں انڈیا پریڈ بھی شروع ہونے جارہی ہے۔مجھے یہ معلوم کرکے بھی بہت خوشی ہوئی کہ یہاں آپ سب نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو بھی نہایت دھوم دھام سے منایا ہے۔ یہاں کی بہت سی سٹی کاؤنسلز میں بہت سے پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے ہیں۔ سڈنی اوپیرا ہاؤس جب ترنگے کی روشنی سے شرابور ہوا تو یہاں ہر ہندوستانی کا دل خوش ہوگیا۔ہندوستان میں بھی جے جے کار ہورہا تھا اور اس کے لئے میں نیو ساؤتھ ویلز حکومت کا خاص طورپر احسان مند ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے کرکٹ کے رشتوں کو بھی75 سال پورے ہو گئے ہیں۔ کرکٹ کے میدان پرمقابلہ جتنا دلچسپ ہوتا ہے، اتنی ہی گہری میدان کے باہر بھی ہماری دوستی ہے۔ اس بار تو آسٹریلیا کی کئی خواتین کرکٹ کھلاڑی بھی پہلی بار ہندوستان میں آئی پی ایل کھیلنے آئی تھیں اور ساتھیوں ایسا نہیں ہے کہ ہم صرف سکھ کے ساتھی ہیں۔ اچھا دوست سکھ کا تو ساتھی ہوتا ہی ہے، دکھ درد کا بھی ساتھی ہوتا۔گزشتہ سال جب شین وارن کا انتقال ہوا تو آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ بے شمار ہندوستانیوں نے بھی غم منایا۔ یہ بالکل ایسا ہی تھا جیسا ہم نے کسی اپنے کو کھو دیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ سبھی یہاں آسٹریلیا میں ہیں۔ یہاں ترقی کو دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ آپ سب کا ایک خواب رہا ہے کہ ہمارا ہندوستان بھی ترقی یافتہ ملک بنے ۔ ہے نا آپ کا خواب؟ہے نا آپ کا خواب؟ہے نا آپ کا خواب؟جو خواب آپ کے دل میں ہے، وہی خواب میرے دل میں بھی ہے۔یہ میرا بھی خواب ہے۔140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کا خواب ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کے پاس صلاحیت کی کمی نہیں ہے۔ ہندوستان کے پاس وسائل کی بھی کمی نہیں ہے۔ آج دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور سب سے زیادہ نوجوان ٹیلنٹ فییکٹری جس ملک میں ہے، وہ ہےہندوستان۔ صحیح جواب دے رہے ہیں،وہ ہےہندوستان۔ میں یہ بات پھر دوہرا رہا ہوں۔ آج دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور سب سے بہترین یوتھ ٹیلنٹ فییکٹری جس ملک میں ہے،وہ ہےہندوستان۔وہ ہےہندوستان۔وہ ہےہندوستان۔اور اب میں آپ کے سامنے ایسے ہی کچھ حقائق پیش کروں گا اور آپ سے صحیح جواب جاننا چاہوں گا۔تیارہیں آپ۔ کورونا کی اس عالمی وباء کے دوران جس ملک نے دنیا کا سب سے تیز ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام چلایا، وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان۔وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان ۔ وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان۔آج جو ملک دنیا کی سب سے تیز رفتار ترقی پذیر معیشت ہے، وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان۔وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان۔وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان۔آج جو ملک فِن ٹیک کے استعمال کی شرح کے اعتبار سے نمبر ون ہے، وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان۔وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان۔وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان۔آج جو ملک دودھ کے پیداوار کے معاملے میں دنیا میں نمبر ایک ہے، وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان۔وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان۔وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان۔آج جو ملک انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے دنیا میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے ، وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان۔وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان۔آج جو ملک دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل مینوفیکچرر ہے وہے ہندوستان، وہ ہے ہندوستان۔ دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی آٹوموبائل مارکیٹ جس ملک میں ہے، وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان، وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان۔دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی شہری ہوابازی کی مارکیٹ جس ملک میں ہے، وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان، وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان اور اب جو ملک اگلے 25برس کے عرصے میں ترقی یافتہ ملک کہلانے کے ہدف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان، وہ ملک ہے ہندوستان۔
ساتھیو،
آج آئی ایم ایف ہندوستان کو عالمی معیشت کا روشن ترین مقام تصور کرتا ہے۔عالمی بینک کا یقین ہے کہ عالمی ناسازگار حالات کو اگر کوئی چیلنج دے رہا ہے تو وہ ہندوستان ہے۔ آج دنیا کے کئی ممالک میں بینکنگ سسٹم پر بحران ہے، لیکن دوسری طرف ہندوستان کے بینکوں کی مضبوطی کی آج پوری دنیا تعریف کر رہی ہے۔ دنیا میں 100 سال میں ایک بار آنے والی سب سے بڑی مصیبت کے درمیان ہندوستان نے گزشتہ سال ریکارڈ برآمدات کی ہے۔ آج ہمارے غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کے ذخائر نئی بلندیاں چھو رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان عالمی بہتری کے لیے کیسے کام کر رہا ہے، اس کی مثال ہماری ڈیجیٹل میدان میں ترقی ہے۔ آپ سبھی ہندوستان کے فن ٹیک میں آنے والے انقلاب سے اچھی طرح واقف ہیں۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا جب میں 2014 میں یہاں آیا تھا، تب میں آپ سے ایک خواب شیئر کیا تھا۔میرا وہ خواب یہ تھا کہ ہندوستان میں غریب سے غریب شہری کا اپنا بینک کھاتہ ہو۔آپ کو فخر ہوگا دوستو کہ پچھلے 9برسوں کے دوران ہم نے تقریباً 50کروڑ ہندوستانی شہریوں کے یعنی قریب قریب 500ملین بینک اکاؤنٹس کھولے ہیں اور صرف بینک اکاؤنٹس کھولنا ہی ہماری کامیابی نہیں ہے، اور ہم یہاں رکے بھی نہیں ہیں۔اس میں ہندوستان میں عوامی خدمات باہم رسانی کے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کی کایا پلٹ کرکے رکھ دی ہے۔ ہم نے جن دھن بینک اکاؤنٹ، موبائل فون اور آدھار آئی ڈی کی ایک جے اے ایم ٹرینٹی بنائی ہے۔ آپ سوچ سکتے ہیں کہ اس سے ایک کلک پر ، صرف ایک کلک پر کروڑوں کروڑوں اہل وطن تک براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی(ڈی بی ٹی)ممکن ہوا ہے اور آپ کو یہ جان کر مزید خوشی ہوگی،یہ اعدادوشمار آپ کے لئے بےحد دلچسپ ثابت ہوں گے کہ گزشتہ 9برسوں کے دوران 28لاکھ کروڑ روپے یعنی 500بلین آسٹریلیائی ڈالر سے بھی زیادہ براہ راست ضرورت مند افراد کے بینک کھاتے میں بھیجے گئے ہیں۔ کورونا کے دوران بہت سے ملکوں کو اپنے شہریوں کے لئے پیسے بھیجنے میں مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا تھا، لیکن بھارت ان ممالک میں سے تھا ، جو ایک کلک پر یہ کام لمحوں میں انجام دے رہا تھا۔یونیورسل پبلک انٹرفیس ، یعنی یو پی آئی نے ہندوستان میں مالیاتی شمولیت کو نئی بلندیوں پر پہنچا دیا ہے۔آج دنیا بھر میں 40فیصد رئیل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل پے منٹ اکیلے ہندوستان میں ہوتی ہیں۔آپ حال ہی میں ہندوستان آئے ہوں گے تو آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ آج کل سبزی یا پانی پوری کے ٹھیلے ہوں، یا پھر چائے کی دکان، سب جگہ ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے لین دین کیا جارہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کا یہ ڈیجیٹل انقلاب صرف فِن ٹیک تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ ہندوستان جدید ترین سہولیات تیا رکررہا ہے۔لوگوں کی گزر بسر میں آسانی کو بڑھاوا دے رہا ہے۔اس کا ایک نمونہ ہندوستان کا ڈیجی لاکر ہے، اس میں ڈرائیونگ لائسنس سے لے کر،ڈگری اور جائیداد کے کاغذات تک ، جو بھی سرکار جاری کرتی ہے، وہ اس ڈیجیٹل لاکر میں تخلیق پاتے ہیں۔تقریباً سینکڑوں طرح کے دستاویزات ڈیجیٹل لاکر میں ری فلیکٹ ہوتے ہیں۔ آپ کو فیزیکل کاپی اسٹور کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ بس ایک پاس ورڈ ہی کافی ہے۔ اب اس سے15کروڑ سے زیادہ یعنی 150 ملین سے بھی زائد ہندوستانی شہری جڑ چکے ہیں۔اس طرح کے کتنے ہی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہندوستانی شہریوں کو بااختیار بنارہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہندوستان کے ہر قدم، ہر حصولیابی کے بارے میں دنیا جاننا چاہتی ہے۔ آج کی دنیا جس عالمی صورتحال کی طرف جارہی ہے، جن امکانات کو تلاش کررہی ہے اس میں ایسا ہونا فطری بھی ہے۔ ہندوستان ہزار برسوں کی جاندار تہذیب ہے۔ ہندوستان جمہوریت کی ماں ہے۔ ہم اپنے وقت کے مطابق خود کو ڈھالتے ہیں،لیکن اپنے بنیادی اصولوں پر، اصل نظریات پر ہمیشہ قائم رہتے ہیں۔ہم ملک کو ایک خاندان کی حیثیت سے دیکھتے ہیں اور پوری دنیا کو بھی ایک خاندان مانتے ہیں، وسودھیو کُٹُمب کم اور اسی لئے جب ہندوستان اپنی جی-20صدارت کا موضوع طے کرتا ہےتو کہتا ہے کہ اپنے اصولوں پر عمل کرنے کا اس کا سلیقہ دیکھئے۔جی-20 صدارت میں ہندوستان کہتا ہے ایک زمین، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل۔ جب ہندوستان ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لئےشمسی توانائی کے بڑے اہداف مقرر کرتا ہے تو کہتا ہے کہ ایک سورج ، ایک دنیا، ایک گرِڈ۔ جب ہندوستان عالمی برادری کے صحت مند رہنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کرتا ہے تو کہتا ہے کہ ایک زمین ، ایک صحت۔ہندوستان وہ ملک ہے، جس نے کورونا کے سخت حالات میں دنیا کے 150 سے زیادہ ملکوں کو دوائیاں بھیجی ہیں۔ ہندوستان وہ ملک ہے ، جس نے 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو مفت ویکسین فراہم کرکے کروڑوں کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچائی ہے۔ کورونا کے دور میں آپ نے بھی یہاں جس جذبہ خدمت کا اظہار کیاوہی ہماری تہذیب کی خصوصیت ہے۔ آج شہیدوں کے سرتاج پانچویں سکھ گرو جناب گورو ارجن دیو جی کا یوم شہادت ہے۔ ہمیں گرو جی کی زندگی سے سبھی لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے کا درس ملتا ہے۔ گورو ارجن دیو جی نے ہی نظام عُشرشروع کیا تھا ۔ اسی نظام کے تحت کورونا کے دوران بھی کتنے ہی گورودواروں کے لنگر نے یہاں لوگوں کی مدد کی۔اسی دور میں کتنے ہی مندروں کے رسوئی یہاں متاثرین کے لئے کھل گئی۔ آسٹریلیا میں رہ کر پڑھائی کرنے والے طلباء بھی بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کی مدد کے لئے آگے آئے۔مختلف سماجی کمیٹیوں نے بھی اس دوران بہت لوگوں کی مدد کی۔ہندوستانی افراد کہیں بھی رہیں، ایک انسانی جذبہ اُن میں ہمیشہ موجزن رہتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
انسانیت کے مفاد میں ہندوستان کو اسی طرح کے کاموں کی وجہ سے عالمی بہتری کی طاقت کہا جا رہا ہے۔ جہاں کہیں بھی کوئی مصیبت سامنے آتی ہے تو ہندوستان مدد کے لیے تیار ملتا ہے۔ جب بھی کوئی بحران سامنے آتا ہے، ہندوستان اس کے حل کے لیےتیار رہتا ہے۔ آج کل انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس کے ذریعے شمسی توانائی کا استعمال بڑھانا ہو، آپسی تعاون کے ذریعے قدرتی آفات سے بچاؤ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا ہو، پورے بین الاقوامی بگ کیٹ الائنس کی قیادت ہو، ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ الگ الگ ممالک کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے ایک متحد کرنے والی طاقت کی طرح کام کیا ہے۔ ابھی ابھی تک ترکیہ میں زلزلے نے تباہی مچائی تھی ، تب ہندوستان نے آپریشن دوست کے ذریعے مدد کا ہاتھ بڑھایا تھا۔ہندوستان اپنے مفاد کو دوسروں کے مفادات کے ساتھ جوڑ کر دیکھتا ہے۔سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس یہ ہمارے گھریلو طرز حکمرانی کی بھی بنیا دہے اور عالمی طرز حکمرانی کے لئے بھی یہ وژن ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ مسلسل گہری ہو رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں ہم نے اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدے ای سی ٹی اے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اندازہ یہ ہےکہ دونوں کے درمیان تجارت اگلے پانچ سال میں دو گنا سے زیادہ ہوجائے گی۔ اب ہم جامع اقتصادی تعاون معاہدے پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم لچکدار اور قابل اعتماد سپلائی چین بنا رہے ہیں۔اس سے دونوں ممالک کے کاروبار کو تقویت ملے گی اور دنیا کو بھی نیا اعتماد حاصل ہوگا۔ آج ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان کئی براہ راست پروازیں ہیں۔گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران پروازں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں ان کی تعداد اور بڑھے گی۔ ایک دوسرے کی ڈگریوں کو منظوری دینے کے معاملے میں بھی دونوں ممالک نے پیش رفت کی ہے اور اس سے ہمارے طلباء کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ مائیگریشن اور موبلٹی پارٹنرشپ کےمعاہدے پر بھی اتفاق رائے ہوا ہے۔ اس سے ہمارے ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے آسٹریلیا آنا اور یہاں کام کرنا آسان ہوگااور ساتھیو، جب میں آپ کے درمیان آیا ہوں تو ایک اعلان بھی کرتا ہوں۔ برسبین میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کی طرف سے جو مانگ کی جاتی رہی تھی، اب اسے پورا کیا جائے گا۔جلد ہی برسبین میں ہندوستان کا ایک نیا قونصل خانہ کھولا جائےگا۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کی گہری ہوتی ہوئی شراکت داری ماں بھارتی میں عقیدہ رکھنے والے ہر شخص کو طاقتور بنائے گی۔آپ کے پاس مہارت ہے، اپنی ہنرمندی کی طاقت ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی اپنی ثقافتی اقدار بھی ہیں۔یہ اقدار آپ کو آسٹریلیا کے لوگوں کے ساتھ گھل مل کر رہنے میں بڑا اہم کردار نبھاتے ہیں۔ میں کل ہی پاپوا نیو گنی سے آیا ہوں، وہاں میں نے مقامی زبان میں تمل ادب تروکّورل کے ترجمے کی رونمائی کی۔ یہ ترجمہ وہاں ہندوستانی نژادایک مقامی گورنر نے کیا ہے۔یہ اس با ت کی جیتی جاگتی مثال ہے کہ کیسے ہم غیر ملک میں رہتے ہوئے بھی اپنی اصل پر فخر کرتے رہیں اور جڑوں سے وابستہ رہیں۔آپ بھی یہاں آسٹریلیا میں ہندوستانی ثقافت کی خوشبو پھیلا رہے ہیں۔آپ آسٹریلیا میں ہندوستان کے ثقافتی سفیر ہیں، ہندوستان کے برانڈ امبیسڈر ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
میں اپنی بات ختم کرنے سے پہلے آپ سے کچھ مانگنا چاہتا ہوں،دیں گے؟ آوازکچھ دھیمی ہوگئی، دیں گے؟ پکا؟ پرامس؟میں آپ سے یہ مانگ رہا ہوں اور آپ سے التجا کروں گا کہ آپ جب بھی ہندوستان آئیں، تو اپنے ساتھ کسی نہ کسی آسٹریلیا ئی دوست اور ان کے کنبے کو بھی ساتھ لے کر آئیں۔اس سے انہیں ہندوستان کو سمجھنے کا ، جاننے کا زیادہ بہتر موقع ملے گا۔آپ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں یہاں آئے، طویل عرصے کے بعد آپ سے ملاقات کرنے کا موقع ملا ، آپ سب بہت صحت مند رہئے، خوش رہئے، مزے سے رہئے، ایک بار پھر سے آپ سبھی کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
میرے ساتھ بولئے بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بہت بہت شکریہ!