Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at community programme in Sydney, Australia
23 MAY 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste Australia!
Prime Minister of Australia and my dear friend, His Excellency Anthony Albanese, former Prime Minister of Australia, His Excellency Scott Morrison, Premier of New South Wales Chris Minns, Foreign Minister Penny Wong, Communications Minister Michelle Rowland, Energy Minister Chris Bowen, Leader of Opposition Peter Dutton, Assistant Foreign Minister Tim Watts, Honourable Members of the New South Wales Cabinet present here, Member of Parliament from Parramatta Dr Andrew Charlton, , Members of Parliament from Australia present here, Mayors, Deputy Mayors, Councillors, and the Indian diaspora living in Australia who have gathered here in such large numbers today! My greetings to all of you!
First of all, I acknowledge the traditional custodians of the lands that we are meeting here today. I pay my respect to the elders, past, present and emerging. I also celebrate all first nations people who may be with us today.
Friends,
When I came here in 2014, I had made a promise to you that you would not have to wait for 28 years for any Prime Minister of India again. So here in this arena in Sydney, I am here once again and I have not come alone. Prime Minister Albanese has also come along with me. Mr. Prime Minister, despite your extremely busy schedule, you have taken time out for all of us. It expresses your affection for us Indians. What you just said conveys to us the love that Australia has for India. This year, I also had the opportunity to welcome the Prime Minister on the Indian soil in Ahmedabad. Today, he was with me while unveiling the foundation stone of Little India here. I express my heartfelt gratitude to him! Thank you, my friend, Anthony! This Little India is also a recognition of the contribution of the Indian community towards the development of Australia. I would like to thank the Premier of New South Wales, the Mayor, Deputy Mayor and Councillors of the City of Parramatta for this special honour.
Friends,
I am glad that many people from the Indian diaspora in New South Wales are actively participating in public life and curving a niche for them. The Deputy Premier of the current New South Wales government Prue Car and Treasurer Daniel Mookhey are making a major contribution and just yesterday, Sameer Pandey was elected as Lord Mayor of Parramatta. I congratulate everyone! My heartiest congratulations!
Friends,
Today, while these developments are taking place in Parramatta, there is information that Sailani Avenue has been named after the Indian soldier Nain Singh Sailani in Perth city of Western Australia. He attained martyrdom while fighting for the Australian army during the First World War. With utmost respect, I congratulate the leadership of Western Australia for this honour.
Friends,
There was a time when it was said that 3C defines the relationship between India and Australia. What are these 3 Cs? These are - Commonwealth, Cricket and Curry. Later on it was said that India and Australia relations are based on 3 D i.e. Democracy, Diaspora and Dosti. Some people even said that India-Australia relations are based on 3 E or Energy , Economy and Education. That means, it was sometimes C, sometimes D, and sometimes E. This probably has been true in different periods. But the extent of historical relations between India and Australia is much greater than this, and do you know what the greatest foundation of all these relations is? Are you aware of it? No, the greatest foundation is Mutual Trust and Mutual Respect! This Mutual Trust and Mutual Respect has not developed only from the diplomatic relations of India and Australia. The real reason and the real strength behind it is you all, every single Indian living in Australia! You are its real strength. The real reason behind it is, more than 2.5 crore citizens of Australia.
Friends,
There is definitely a geographical distance between us, but the Indian Ocean connects us. Even though our lifestyles are different, Yoga connects us now. We have been associated with cricket for a pretty long time, but now even tennis and films are connecting us. We may have different styles of cooking, but now MasterChef unites us. Even though festivals are celebrated differently in our country, we are connected with the lights of Diwali and the celebrations of Baisakhi. The two countries may have different languages being spoken but we have a plethora of schools teaching Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Punjabi, Hindi languages here.
Friends,
The people of Australia, the residents here have a kind heart. They are so good and pure at heart that they accept this diversity of India with an open heart and that is why Parramatta Square becomes 'Paramatma' (divine) square for some; Wigram Street is known as Vikram Street and Harris Park becomes Harish Park for many people. By the way, I have heard that no one can beat the Chatkazz's Chaat, and jalebis of Jaipur Sweets in Harris Park. I have a request to all of you. Please take my friend PM Albanese to these places too. And friends, when it comes to food and chaat, it is natural to mention Lucknow. I have heard that there is a place named Lucknow near Sydney. But I don't know if chaat is available there too. Well, here too, there must be Delhi near Lucknow, isn't it? Indeed, there are so many streets like Delhi Street, Bombay Street, Kashmir Avenue, Malabar Avenue here in Australia that connect you to India. I was told that now India Parade is also going to start in Greater Sydney. I am also very delighted to know that here all of you have celebrated the 'Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' with great pomp and show. Several events have been organized in different city councils here. The Indian heart rejoices when the Sydney Opera House is lit up with the tricolour. India too was cheering on and so I express my special gratitude to the New South Wales Government for the same.
Friends,
Our cricketing ties have also completed 75 years. The greater the excitement on the cricket field, the deeper is our friendship off the field. This time, many women cricket players from Australia also came to India for the first time to play IPL and friends, we are not only friends in good times. A good friend is not only a companion during good times, but also a companion at the time of sorrow. When the great Shane Warne passed away last year, crores of Indians had mourned along with Australia. It was like we had lost a family member.
Friends,
You are all here in Australia, looking at the development here. All of you have had a dream that our India should also become a developed nation. Isn't it your dream? Isn't it your dream? Isn't it your dream? The dream that is in your heart, is also in my heart. This is my dream too. It is the dream of the 140 crore Indians.
Friends,
India is not short of potential. India does not have a shortage of resources either. Today, the country which has the world's largest and the youngest talent factory is India. You are right, that is India. I am repeating this again. Today, the country which has the world's largest and youngest talent factory is India! It is India! It is India! And now I will place some facts in front of you. And I would like to know the correct answer from you. Ready? During this corona pandemic, the country which started the fastest vaccination programme in the world, that country is India, that country is? It's India! That country is India! Today the country which is the fastest growing economy in the world is - India. That country is India! That country is India! Today the country which is the number 1 smartphone data consumer in the world is India! That country is India! That country is India! Today the country which is number 1 in FinTech adoption rate is India! That country is India! That country is India! Today the country which is number 1 in the world in terms of milk production is India! That country is India! That country is India! Today the country which is number 2 in the world in terms of internet users is: India! That is India! Today, the country which is the second largest mobile manufacturer in the world, that country is India! That country is India! Today, the country which is at number 2 in the world in terms of Rice, Wheat, Sugarcane production is: India, that is India! Today the country which is at number 2 in fruit and vegetable production in the world is India, that is India! Today, the country which has the third largest startup ecosystem in the world is India, that is India! The country where the world's third largest automobile market is located is called India, that country is India! The country which has the third largest civil aviation market in the world is India, that country is India and now the country which is moving ahead with the goal of becoming a developed nation in the next 25 years is India, that country is India!
Friends,
Today the IMF considers India as the bright spot of the global economy, and the World Bank believes that if anyone is challenging the Global Headwinds then it is India. Today, there is a crisis in the banking system in many countries of the world, but on the flip side, the strength of Indian banks is being praised all around. In the midst of the biggest crisis in the world in 100 years, India has made record exports last year. Today our Forex Reserve is touching new heights.
Friends,
Our digital stake is an example of how India is working for the global good. You all are well aware of India's FinTech revolution. You might remember when I came here in 2014, I shared a dream with you. It was my dream that the poorest of the poor in India should have their own bank accounts. You will feel proud, friends; you will be proud of the fact that in the last 9 years, we have opened bank accounts of about 50 crore Indians i.e. about 500 million. And our success is not just limited to opening bank accounts. We didn't stop there. It has transformed the entire ecosystem of public service delivery in India. We have created a JAM Trinity or a JAM Trinity of Jan Dhan Bank Account, Mobile Phone and Aadhaar ID. This has made Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) possible to crores of countrymen just with one click, and you will be more happy to know that in the last 9 years - this figure will also give you a lot of joy - in the last 9 years Rs 28 lakh crore i.e. more than 500 billion Australian dollars have been sent directly to the bank accounts of those in need. During the Corona period, many countries found it difficult to send money to their citizens, but India was one of those countries which was doing this work in the blink of an eye with one click. Universal Public Interface i.e. UPI has taken financial inclusion to a new height in India. Today 40 percent of the world's real time digital payments take place in India alone. If you have visited India recently, you must have seen that digital transactions are taking place everywhere, be it fruit, vegetable or pani puri carts, or tea stalls.
Friends,
This digital revolution of India is not limited to FinTech only. India is developing modern systems. The Ease of Living of the people is increasing. An example of this is India's DigiLocker, which generates every document issued by the government from driving license to degrees and property papers, whatever the government issues. Nearly hundreds of types of documents are reflected in the digital locker. You do not need to store a physical copy. Just one password is enough. Now more than 15 crore i.e. more than 150 million Indians have joined it. Many such digital platforms are making Indians powerful today.
Friends,
Today the world wants to know about every step and every achievement of India. It is quite natural looking at the world order towards which the contemporary world is heading and looking for the possibilities. India is a living civilization which is thousands of years old. India is the Mother of Democracy. We have molded ourselves according to the times but have always stuck to our fundamentals. We see the nation as a family and also consider the world as a family, 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam', and therefore looking at the theme of India's G-20 Presidency, it reflects how India lives by its ideals. As G20 Presidency, India says, 'One Earth, One Family, One Future'. When India sets massive goals in terms of solar energy to protect the environment, it says 'One Sun, One World, One Grid'. When India wishes the global community to be healthy, it says 'One Earth, One Health'. India is the country which sent medicines to more than 150 countries of the world during the Corona crisis. India is the country which has saved the lives of crores of people by giving away free vaccines to more than 100 countries. The spirit of service with which you also worked here during the time of Corona is the specialty of our culture. Today is the Martyrdom Day of the fifth Sikh Guru Shri Guru Arjun Dev Ji. Guruji's life has imparted the lesson of serving everyone. It was Guru Arjun Dev Ji who started the Dasvandha system. Seeking inspiration from there, even during Corona, the langars of many Gurdwaras helped people here. In that period, the kitchens of many temples were opened for the affected persons here. Students living and studying in Australia also came forward to help people in large numbers. Various social organizations also helped a lot of people during this period. Wherever Indians are, a humanitarian spirit remains within them.
Friends,
Because of such works in the interest of humanity, today India is being called the Force of Global Good. Wherever there is a disaster, India is always ready to help. Whenever there is a crisis, India is ready to solve it. Today, whether it is to increase the use of solar energy through the International Solar Alliance, whether it is to create Disaster Resilient Infrastructure through mutual cooperation, whether it is to lead the International Big Cat Alliance, India has always been a binding force to unite different countries. Recently, when the earthquake led to devastation in Turkey, India extended a helping hand through Operation Dost. India sees its interests linked to the interests of all. 'Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas' (everyone's support, everyone's development, everyone's faith and everyone's efforts) is not only the basis of our Domestic Governance but also the vision for Global Governance as well.
Friends,
Today the Strategic Partnership between India and Australia is continuously growing deeper. Recently we have signed the Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA). It is estimated that trade between the two countries will more than double in the next five years. Now we are working on a Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement. We are building Resilient and Reliable Supply Chains. This will not only boost the business of both the countries, but also instill new confidence in the world. Today there are many direct flights between India and Australia. The number of flights has increased over the years. Their number will increase further in the coming days. Both countries have also moved forward in recognizing each other's degrees and this will greatly benefit our students. A consensus has also been reached on the Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement. This will make it easier for our Skilled Professionals to come to Australia and work here, and friends, as I am here, I am going to make an announcement. The demand of the Indian community in Brisbane will now be fulfilled. Soon a new Consulate of India will be opened in Brisbane.
Friends,
India and Australia's deepening partnership will empower everyone who has faith in Maa Bharati. You have talent, you have the power of your skills and you also have your cultural values. These values play a major role in helping you blend in with the people of Australia. I just came from Papua New Guinea yesterday. There I dedicated the translation of Tamil literature Tirukkural in the local language. This translation has been done by a local Governor of Indian origin there. This is a living example of how even while living abroad, we should be proud of our roots and stay connected to our roots. You are also spreading the fragrance of Indian culture here in Australia. You are India's Cultural Ambassadors, India's Brand Ambassadors in Australia.
Friends,
I want to demand something from you before I conclude. Will you give it to me? Your voice has weakened a bit. Will you give it to me? Sure? Promise? So I would urge you that whenever you come to India, whenever you come to India, bring at least one Australian friend and his family along with you. This will give them a better chance to understand and know India. You have come in such large numbers and I got the opportunity to meet you after a long time. I wish you good health, happiness and joy! Once again, my heartiest thanks to all of you!
Say along with me - Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सिडनी, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
23 MAY 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्ते ऑस्ट्रेलिया !
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री और मेरे प्रिय मित्र, His Excellency, एंथोनी अल्बनीज, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री, His Excellency स्कॉट मॉरिसन, न्यू साउथ वेल्स के प्रीमियर क्रिस मिन्स, Foreign Minister पेनी वोंग, Communication Minister मिशेल रोलैंड, Energy Minister क्रिस बोवेन, Leader of Opposition पीटर डटन, Assistant Foreign Minister टिम वाट्स, न्‍यू साउथ वेल्स के उपस्थित मंत्रिमंडल के सभी आदरणीय सदस्‍य, पैरामाटा से सांसद सदस्य डॉ एंड्रयू चार्लटन, यहां उपस्थित ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सभी सांसद सदस्य, मेयर, डिप्टी मेयर, काउंसिल्लर्स और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में रह रहे प्रवासी भारतीय जो आज इतनी विशाल संख्या में उपस्थित हुए हैं, आप सबको मेरा नमस्कार!
First of all, I acknowledge the traditional custodians of the lands that we are meeting here on today. I pay my respect to the elders, past, present and emerging. I also celebrate all first nations people who may be with us today.
Friends,
मैं जब 2014 में आया था तो आपसे एक वादा किया था, वादा ये था कि आपको फिर भारत के किसी प्रधानमंत्री का 28 साल तक इंतजार नहीं करना पड़ेगा। तो लीजिए, यहां सिडनी में इस arena में, मैं फिर हाजिर हूँ और मैं अकेला नहीं आया हूँ। प्रधानमंत्री अल्बनीज भी मेरे साथ आए हैं। Mr. Prime Minister अपने बहुत व्‍यस्‍त कार्यक्रम में से हम सभी के लिए, आपने समय निकाला है, ये हम भारतीयों के प्रति आपके स्‍नेह को दर्शाता है। आपने जो अभी कहा वो दिखाता है कि ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के मन में भारत के प्रति कितना प्रेम है। इसी वर्ष मुझे प्रधानमंत्री जी का भारत की धरती पर अहमदाबाद में स्वागत करने का अवसर मिला था। आज उन्होंने यहां Little India के Foundation Stone को unveil करने में मेरा साथ दिया है। मैं उनका बहुत बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हँ, Thank you my friend Anthony!
ये Little India ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के विकास में भारतीय समुदाय के योगदान का भी एक recognition है। मैं न्यू साउथ वेल्स के Premier, पैरामाटा शहर के मेयर, डिप्टी मेयर और काउंसिल्लर्स को इस विशेष सम्मान के लिए धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूँ।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि न्यू साउथ वेल्स में प्रवासी भारतीय समुदाय से कई लोग सार्वजनिक जीवन में सक्रिय भागीदारी कर रहे हैं। अपनी पहचान बना रहे हैं। वर्तमान न्यू साउथ वेल्स की सरकार ने डिप्‍टी प्रीमियर प्रू कार, Treasurer डेनियल मुखी बड़ा contribution कर रहे हैं और कल ही, कल ही, भाई समीर पांडे पैरामाटा के Lord Mayor चुने गए हैं। मैं सबका अभिनंदन करता हूं, बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज जब पैरामाटा में ये सब हो रहा है तभी ये जानकारी भी आई है कि पश्चिमी ऑस्ट्रेलिया के पर्थ शहर में भारतीय सैनिक नैन सिंह सैलानी के नाम पर सैलानी एवेन्यू बनाया गया है। उन्होंने पहले विश्व युद्ध में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की फौज के लिए लड़ते हुए वीरगति प्राप्त की थी। इस सम्मान के लिए मैं पश्चिमी ऑस्ट्रेलिया के नेतृत्व का आदरपूर्वक अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
साथियों,
एक समय था जब कहा जाता था कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के संबंधों को 3 C डिफाइन करते हैं, ऐसा पहले कहां जाता था। ये कौन से 3 C हैं Commonwealth, Cricket और Curry, इसके बाद कहा गया कि भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया के संबंध 3 D पर आधारित हैं Democracy, Diaspora और Dosti, कुछ लोगों ने ये भी कहा कि भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया के संबंध में 3 E पर आधारित हैं Energy, Economy और Education, यानि कभी कभी C, कभी D, कभी E, अलग अलग कालखंड में ये बात संभवत: सही भी रही है। लेकिन भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के ऐतिहासिक संबंधों का विस्तार इससे कही ज्यादा बड़ा है, और जानते हैं इन सारे संबंधों का सबसे बड़ा आधार क्या है, जानते हैं? जी नहीं, सबसे बड़ा आधार है Mutual Trust और Mutual Respect, ये Mutual Trust और Mutual Respect सिर्फ भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया के Diplomatic रिश्‍तों से विकसित नहीं हुआ है। इसकी असली वजह है, इसकी असली ताकत है आप ऑस्ट्रेलिया में रहने वाले हर एक भारतीय, आप उसकी असली ताकत हैं। इसकी असली वजह है ऑस्ट्रेलिया के ढाई करोड़ से ज्यादा citizens।
साथियों,
हमारे बीच भौगोलिक दूरी जरूर है लेकिन हिंद महासागर हमें आपस में जोड़ता है। हमारी जीवन शैलियां भले ही अलग अलग है लेकिन अब योगा ये भी हमें जोड़ता है। क्रिकेट से तो हम न जाने कब से जुड़े हुए हैं लेकिन अब टेनिस और फिल्में भी हमें जोड़ रही हैं। हमारे यहां खाना बनाने का तरीका भले ही अलग अलग है, लेकिन अब मास्टर शेफ हमें जोड़ता है। हमारे यहां पर्व और त्यौहार भले ही अलग अलग मनाएं जाते हैं लेकिन हम जुड़े हुए हैं दिवाली की रौनक से, बैसाखी के जश्न से। हमारे यहां भाषाएं भले ही अलग अलग बोली जाती हों लेकिन हम जुड़े हुए हैं मलयालम, तमिल, तेलुगु, पंजाबी, हिंदी भाषाएं पढ़ाने वाले इतने सारे स्कूलों से।
साथियों,
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के लोग, यहां के निवासी इतने विशाल हृदय के हैं, दिल के इतने अच्छे और सच्चे हैं कि भारत की इस विविधता को खुले दिल से स्वीकारते हैं और यही वजह है कि पैरामाटा स्‍क्‍वायर किसी के लिए परमात्मा चौक बन जाता है। Wigram Street भी विक्रम स्ट्रीट के रूप में मशहूर हो जाती है और Harris Park कई लोगों के लिए हरीश पार्क हो जाता है। वैसे मैंने सुना है कि हैरिस पार्क में Chatkazz की Chaat, Jaipur Sweets की जलेबी, उसका तो कोई जवाब ही नहीं है। मेरी आप सबसे request है, आप लोग कभी मेरे मित्र पी.एम. अल्बनीज को भी वहां जरूर ले जाइएगा। और साथियों, जब खाने की बात चली है और चाट की बात चली है तो लखनऊ का नाम आना भी स्वाभाविक ही है, मैंने सुना है कि सिडनी के पास लखनऊ नाम की जगह भी है। लेकिन मुझे पता नहीं वहां भी चाट मिलती है क्या। अच्छा यहां भी तो शायद दिल्‍ली के पास वाले लखनऊ के लोग होंगे ही होंगे, हैं क्या? वाह! वाकई दिल्ली स्ट्रीट, बॉम्बे स्ट्रीट, कश्मीर एवेन्‍यू, मालाबार एवेन्‍यू जैसी कितनी ही सड़कें, यहां ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया में आपको भारत से जोड़े रखती हैं। मुझे बताया गया कि अब तो ग्रेटर सिडनी में इंडिया परेड भी शुरू होने जा रही है। मुझे ये जानकर भी बहुत अच्छा लगा कि यहां आप सबने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव भी बहुत धूमधाम से मनाया है। यहां की कई सारी सिटी काउंसिल्‍स में बहुत सारे कार्यक्रम किये गए हैं। सिडनी ऑपेरा हाउस, जब तिरंगे की रोशनी से सराबोर हुआ तो यहां भारतीय का दिल खुश हो गया। हिन्‍दुस्‍तान में भी जय जयकार हो रहा था और इसके लिए मैं न्‍यू साउथ वेल्‍स गवर्नमेंट का विशेष तौर पर आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूँ।
साथियों,
हमारे क्रिकेट के रिश्‍तों को भी 75 वर्ष पूरे हो गए हैं। क्रिकेट की फिल्‍ड पर मुकाबला जितना रोचक होता है, उतनी ही गहरी ऑफ द फिल्‍ड हमारी दोस्‍ती है। इस बार तो ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया की अनेक women क्रिकेट प्‍लेयर भी पहली बार भारत में IPL खेलने आई थीं और साथियों ऐसा नहीं है कि हम सिर्फ सुख के ही साथी हैं। अच्‍छा दोस्‍त तो सुख का तो साथी होता है, दुख का भी साथी होता है। पिछले साल जब महान Shane Warne का निधन हुआ तो ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया के साथ कोटि कोटि भारतीयों ने भी शोक मनाया। ये ऐसा था जैसे हमने अपना कोई खो दिया है।
साथियों,
आप सभी यहां ऑस्ट्रेलिया में हैं। यहां के विकास को देख रहे हैं। आप सभी का एक सपना रहा है कि हमारा भारत भी विकसित राष्ट्र बनें। है न आपका सपना? है न आपका सपना? है न आपका सपना? जो सपना आपके दिल मैं है, वो सपना मेरे दिल में भी है। ये मेरा भी सपना है। 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का सपना है।
साथियों,
भारत के पास सामर्थ्‍य की कमी नहीं है। भारत के पास संसाधनों की कमी भी नहीं है। आज दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी और सबसे युवा टैलेंट फैक्ट्री जिस देश में है, वो है इंडिया। सही जवाब दे रहे हैं, वो है इंडिया। मैं ये बात फिर दोहरा रहा हूँ। आज दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी और सबसे युवा टैलेंट फैक्ट्री जिस देश में है, वो है इंडिया, वो है इंडिया, वो है इंडिया। और अब मैं आपके सामने ऐसे ही कुछ फैक्टस रखूंगा। और आपसे सही उत्तर जानना चाहूंगा, ready, कोरोना की इस ग्लोबल पेंडेमिक में जिस देश ने दुनिया का सबसे तेज वैक्सीनेशन प्रोग्राम चलाया, वो देश है इंडिया, वो देश है इंडिया, वो देश है इंडिया। आज जो देश दुनिया की फास्टेस्ट लार्ज ग्रोइंग इकोनॉमी है वो देश है इंडिया, वो देश है इंडिया, वो देश है इंडिया। आज जो देश दुनिया में नंबर 1 स्मार्टफोन डेटा कंज्यूमर है वो देश है इंडिया, वो देश है इंडिया, वो देश है इंडिया। आज जो देश फिनटेक अडॉप्शन रेट में नंबर 1 है वो देश है इंडिया, वो देश है इंडिया, वो देश है इंडिया। आज जो देश मिल्क प्रोडक्शन के मामले में दुनिया में नंबर 1 है वो देश है इंडिया, वो देश है इंडिया, वो देश है इंडिया। आज जो देश इंटरनेट यूजर्स की संख्या में दुनिया में नंबर 2 पर है वो है इंडिया, वो है इंडिया। आज जो देश दुनिया का सेकंड लार्जेस्ट मोबाइल मैन्यूफैक्चरर है वो है वो देश है इंडिया, वो देश है इंडिया। आज जो देश, Rice, Wheat, Sugarcane Production के मामले में दुनिया में नंबर 2 पर है वो है इंडिया, वो है इंडिया। आज जो देश फ्रूट और vegetable production में दुनिया में नंबर 2 पर है वो है इंडिया, वो है इंडिया। आज जिस देश में दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्‍टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम है वो है इंडिया, वो है इंडिया। दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा ऑटोमोबाइल मार्केट जिस देश में है वो देश है इंडिया, वो देश है इंडिया। दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा सिविल एविएशन मार्किट जिस देश में है वो देश है इंडिया, वो देश है इंडिया और अब जो देश अगले 25 साल में विकसित होने के लक्ष्‍य के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है वो देश है इंडिया, वो देश है इंडिया।
साथियों,
आज IMF भारत को ग्लोबल इकोनॉमि का ब्राइट स्पॉट मानता है, वर्ल्‍ड बैंक का विश्वास है कि Global Headwinds को अगर कोई चुनौती दे रहा है तो वो भारत है। आज दुनिया के कई देशों में बैंकिंग सिस्‍टम पर संकट है लेकिन दूसरी तरफ भारत के बैंकों की मजबूती की आज चारों तरफ प्रशंसा हो रही है। दुनिया में 100 साल में आए सबसे बड़े संकट के बीच भारत ने बीते वर्ष रिकॉर्ड एक्सपोर्ट किया है। आज हमारा Forex Reserve नई बुलंदियां छू रहा है।
Friends,
भारत ग्लोबल गुड के लिए कैसे काम कर रहा है, इसका उदाहरण हमारा डिजिटल स्‍टेक है। आप सभी भारत के फिनटेक रेवेल्यूशन से भली भांति परिचित हैं। आपको याद होगा जब मैं 2014 में यहां आया था, तब मैंने आपसे एक सपना साझा किया था। मेरा वो सपना था कि भारत में गरीब से गरीब का अपना बैंक खाता हो। आपको गर्व होगा दोस्तों, आपको गर्व होगा कि पिछले 9 वर्ष में हमने करीब 50 करोड़ भारतीयों के यानि करीब 500 मिलियन बैंक अकाउंट्स खोले हैं। और सिर्फ बैंक अकाउंट खोलना ही हमारी सफलता, हम वहां अटकते नहीं हैं। इसने भारत में पब्‍लिक सर्विस डिलीवरी के पूरे इको सिस्टम को ट्रांस्‍फ्रॉम कर दिया है। हमने जन धन बैंक अकाउंट, मोबाइल फोन और आधार आईडी की एक JAM Trinity, JAM Trinity बनाई है। आप सोचिए इससे एक क्लिक पर, एक क्लिक पर करोड़ों करोड़ों देशवासियों तक Direct Benefit Transfer DBT संभव हुआ है और आपको और खुशी होगी, बीते 9 वर्षों में, ये आंकड़ा भी आपको बहुत आनंद देगा, बीते 9 वर्षों में 28 लाख करोड़ रुपये यानि 500 बिलियन ऑस्ट्रेलियन डॉलर से भी ज्यादा सीधे जरूरतमंदों के बैंक अकाउंट में भेजे गए हैं। कोरोना के समय में बहुत से देशों को अपने नागरिकों को पैसे भेजने में मुश्किल आई थी लेकिन भारत उन देशों में था जो एक क्लिक पर ये काम पलकों में कर रहा था। Universal Public Interface यानि UPI ने भारत में फाइनेंशियल इंक्लूजन को नयी ऊंचाई पर पहुंचा दिया है। आज दुनिया के 40 प्रतिशत, 40% रियल टाइम डिजिटल पेमेंट्स अकेले भारत में होते हैं। आज अभी अभी भारत आए होंगे तो देखा होगा, आज फल, सब्जी या पानीपुरी के ठेले हों, या फिर चाय की दुकान, सब जगह डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन हो रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत का ये डिजिटल रेवेल्यूशन सिर्फ फिनटेक तक सीमित नहीं है। भारत आधुनिक व्‍यवस्‍थाएं बना रहा है। लोगों की Ease of Living बढ़ा रहा है। इसका एक उदाहरण भारत का डिजीलॉकर है, इसमें ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस से लेकर, डिग्री और प्रॉपर्टी के पेपर्स तक जो भी सरकार issue करती है, वो इस डिजिटल लॉकर में जनरेट होते हैं। करीब सैकड़ों तरह के documents डिजिटल लॉकर में reflect होते हैं। आपको physical copy store करने की जरूरत नहीं है। बस एक password काफी है। अब इससे 15 करोड़ से ज्यादा यानि 150 मिलियन से भी ज्यादा भारतीय जुड़ चुके हैं। इस तरह के कितने ही Digital Platforms आज भारतीय को Powerful बना रहे हैं, ताकतवर बना रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज भारत के हर कदम, हर उपलब्धियों के बारे में दुनिया जानना चाहती है। आज की दुनिया जिस वर्ल्ड ऑर्डर की तरफ जा रही है। जिन संभावनाओं का तलाश रही है उसमें ये स्वाभाविक भी है। भारत हजारों वर्षों की जीवंत सभ्यता है। भारत Mother of Democracy है। हमने समय के अनुसार खुद को ढाला है लेकिन अपने मूल सिद्धांतों पर, Fundamentals पर हमेशा टिके रहे हैं। हम राष्‍ट्र को भी एक परिवार के रूप में दिखते हैं और विश्व को भी एक परिवार मानते हैं, वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम, और इसलिए जब भारत अपनी जी-20 Presidency की थीम तय करता है तो कहता है अपने आदर्शों को जीने का उसका स्वभाव देखिए, जी-20 Presidency में भारत कहता है, One Earth, One Family, One Future. जब भारत पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए सोलर एनर्जी के बड़े लक्ष्य तय करता है तो कहता है One Sun, One World, One Grid. जब भारत वैश्विक समुदाय के स्वस्थ रहने की कामना करता है तो कहता है One Earth, One Health. भारत वो देश है जिसने कोरोना के संकट में दुनिया के 150 से ज्यादा देशों को उस संकट की घड़ी में दवाइयां भेजीं। भारत वो देश है जिसने 100 से अधिक देशों को मुक्त वैक्सीन बेचकर करोड़ों करोड़ों लोगों का जीवन बचाया है। कोरोना के समय में आपने भी यहां जिस सेवा भावना से काम किया, वही हमारी संस्कृति की विशेषता है। आज शहीदों के सरताज पंचम सिख गुरु श्री गुरु अर्जुन देव जी का शहीदी पर्व है, हमें गुरुजी के जीवन से सभी की सेवा करने की शिक्षा मिलती है। गुरु अर्जुन देव जी ने ही दसवंध प्रणाली शुरू की थी। इसी प्रेरणा से कोरोना के दौरान भी कितने ही गुरुद्वारों के लंगर ने यहां लोगों की मदद की। इसी दौर में कितने ही मंदिरों की रसोई यहां पीड़ितों के लिए खुल गई। ऑस्ट्रेलिया में रह कर पढ़ाई कर रहे स्‍टूडेंट्स भी बड़ी संख्‍या में लोगों की मदद के लिए आगे आए। विभिन्‍न सामाजिक संगठनों ने भी इस दौरान बहुत लोगों की मदद की। भारतीय कहीं भी रहे, एक मानवीय भाव उनमें समाहित रहता है।
साथियों,
मानवता के हित में ऐसे ही कार्यों के कारण आज भारत को Force of Global Good कहा जा रहा है। जहां कहीं भी कोई आपदा होती है भारत मदद के लिए तैयार मिलता ह। जब भी कोई संकट आता है, भारत समाधान के लिए तत्पर रहता है। आज चाहे International Solar Alliance के द्वारा सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग बढ़ाना हो, चाहे आपसी सहयोग के माध्यम से Disaster Resilient Infrastructure तैयार करना हो, चाहे International Big Cat Alliance को नेतृत्व देना हो, भारत ने हमेशा अलग अलग देशों को एकजुट करने के लिए एक Binding Force की तरह काम किया है। अभी अभी जब तुर्किये में भूकंप ने तबाही मचाई तब भारत ने ऑपरेशन दोस्त के द्वारा मदद का हाथ बढ़ाया। भारत अपने हितों को सबके हितों से जोड़ करके देखता है। सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास, ये हमारी Domestic Governance का भी आधार है और Global Governance के लिए भी यही Vision है।
साथियों,
आज भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच Strategic Partnership निरंतर गहरी हो रही है। हाल में ही हमने Economic Cooperation और Trade Agreement ECTA sign किया है। अनुमान है इससे दोनों के बीच ट्रेड अगले पांच वर्ष में दो गुने से अधिक हो जाएगा। अब हम Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement पर काम कर रहे हैं। हम Resilient और Reliable Supply Chains का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। इससे दोनों देशों के बिजनेस को बल मिलेगा ही, दुनिया को भी नया विश्वास मिलेगा। आज भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच कई डायरेक्‍ट फ्लाइट्स हैं। बीते वर्षों में फ्लाइट्स की संख्या बढ़ी है। आने वाले दिनों में इनकी संख्या और बढ़ेगी। एक दूसरे की डिग्रियों को मान्यता देने को लेकर भी दोनों देश आगे बढ़े हैं और इससे हमारे स्‍टूडेंट्स को बहुत लाभ होगा। Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement पर भी सहमति बनी है। इससे हमारे Skilled Professionals के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया आना और यहां काम करना आसान होगा, और साथियों, जब मैं आपके बीच आया हूँ तो एक घोषणा भी करने जा रहा हूँ। ब्रिसबेन में भारतीय समुदाय की जो मांग थी, अब उसे पूरा किया जाएगा। जल्द ही ब्रिसबेन में भारत का एक नया Consulate खोला जाएगा।
Friends,
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की गहरी होती पार्टनरशिप मां भारती में आस्था रखने वाले प्रत्‍येक व्‍यक्ति को सशक्त करेगी। आपके पास टैलेंट है, अपने स्‍किल की ताकत है और साथ ही अपने Cultural Values भी हैं। ये Values आपको ऑस्ट्रेलिया के लोगों के साथ घुल मिलकर रहने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाते हैं। मैं कल ही पापुआ न्‍यू गिनी से आया हूँ। वहां मैंने स्थानीय भाषा में तमिल साहित्य तिरुक्कुरल के अनुवाद का लोकार्पण किया। ये अनुवाद वहां भारतीय मूल के एक स्थानीय गवर्नर ने किया है। एक जीता जागता उदाहरण है कि कैसे हम विदेश में रहते हुए भी अपनी जड़ों पर गर्व करते रहें, जड़ों से जुड़े रहें। आप भी यहां ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय संस्कृति की खुशबू फैला रहे हैं। आप ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारत के Cultural Ambassador हैं, भारत के Brand Ambassadors हैं।
साथियों,
मैं मेरी बात समाप्त करने से पहले आपसे कुछ मांगना चाहता हूँ, देंगे? आवाज ज़रा धीमी हो गई, देंगे? पक्का? प्रॉमिस? मैं आपसे ये मांग रहा हूँ और आपसे आग्रह करूंगा कि आप जब भी भारत आएं, जब भी भारत आएं अपने साथ कोई न कोई ऑस्ट्रेलियाई मित्र और उनके परिवार को भी साथ लेकर के आएं। इससे उन्हें भारत को समझने का, जानने का और ज्यादा बेहतर मौका मिलेगा। आप इतनी बड़ी तादाद में आए, लंबे अरसे के बाद आपको मिलने का मौका मिला, आप सब बहुत स्वस्थ रहिए, खुश रहिए, आनंद से रहिए, एक बार फिर से आप सभी का बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद !
मेरे साथ बोलिए भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
भारत माता की जय !
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद !