Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji
22 MAY 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka, Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji on 22 May 2023 in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC). This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister recalled that FIPIC had been launched during his visit to Fiji in November 2014, and noted the deepening of India's cooperation with Pacific Island Countries (PIC) since then.
Both leaders reviewed the close and multifaceted development partnership between the two countries and expressed satisfaction at the progress in key sectors including capacity building, health care, climate action, renewable energy, agriculture, education and information technology. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional developments and agreed to deepen cooperation in multilateral fora. On behalf of the Fijian President, H.E. Mr. Ratu Wiliame Maivalili Katonivere, Prime Minister Rabuka bestowed Prime Minister Modi with the highest honor of the Republic of Fiji - the Companion of the Order of Fiji (CF). Prime Minister Modi thanked the Government and the people of Fiji for this honour and dedicated it to the people of India and to the generations of Fiji-Indian community, who have played a key role in the special and enduring bond between the two countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ફિજીના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીની મુલાકાત
22 MAY 2023 2:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 22 મે 2023ના રોજ પોર્ટ મોરેસ્બીમાં, ભારત-પેસિફિક આઇલેન્ડ્સ કોઓપરેશન (FIPIC) માટે ફોરમના 3જી સમિટની સાથે સાથે ફિજીના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી સિટિવેની લિગામામાદા રાબુકા સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી. બંને નેતાઓ વચ્ચે આ પ્રથમ મુલાકાત હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ યાદ કર્યું કે નવેમ્બર 2014માં તેમની ફિજીની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન FIPICની શરૂઆત કરવામાં આવી હતી અને ત્યારથી પેસિફિક આઇલેન્ડ કન્ટ્રીઝ (PIC) સાથે ભારતના સહકારને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાની નોંધ લીધી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ બંને દેશો વચ્ચેની નજીકની અને બહુપક્ષીય વિકાસ ભાગીદારીની સમીક્ષા કરી અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, આરોગ્ય સંભાળ, આબોહવા કાર્યવાહી, નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા, કૃષિ, શિક્ષણ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી સહિતના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં પ્રગતિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો. બંને નેતાઓએ પ્રાદેશિક વિકાસ પર પણ મંતવ્યોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું અને બહુપક્ષીય મંચોમાં સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા સંમત થયા. ફિજીયન રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી રતુ વિલિયમ માઇવાલી કાટોનીવેરે વતી, પ્રધાનમંત્રી રબુકાએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીને ફિજી પ્રજાસત્તાકનું સર્વોચ્ચ સન્માન - કમ્પેનિયન ઓફ ધ ઓર્ડર ઓફ ફિજી (CF)થી નવાજ્યા. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ આ સન્માન માટે સરકાર અને ફિજીના લોકોનો આભાર માન્યો હતો અને તેને ભારતના લોકો અને ફિજી-ભારતીય સમુદાયની પેઢીઓને સમર્પિત કર્યો હતો, જેમણે બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના વિશેષ અને કાયમી સંબંધોમાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે.