Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji
22 MAY 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka, Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji on 22 May 2023 in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC). This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister recalled that FIPIC had been launched during his visit to Fiji in November 2014, and noted the deepening of India's cooperation with Pacific Island Countries (PIC) since then.
Both leaders reviewed the close and multifaceted development partnership between the two countries and expressed satisfaction at the progress in key sectors including capacity building, health care, climate action, renewable energy, agriculture, education and information technology. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional developments and agreed to deepen cooperation in multilateral fora. On behalf of the Fijian President, H.E. Mr. Ratu Wiliame Maivalili Katonivere, Prime Minister Rabuka bestowed Prime Minister Modi with the highest honor of the Republic of Fiji - the Companion of the Order of Fiji (CF). Prime Minister Modi thanked the Government and the people of Fiji for this honour and dedicated it to the people of India and to the generations of Fiji-Indian community, who have played a key role in the special and enduring bond between the two countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਫਿਜੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
22 MAY 2023 2:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੋਰਟ ਮੋਰੇਸਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਫੋਰਮ (ਐੱਫਆਈਪੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਫਿਜੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਤਵੇਨੀ ਲਿਗਾਮਾਮਾਦਾ ਰਾਬੁਕਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਫਆਈਪੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਫਿਜੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਪੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸੇਵਾ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਰਵਾਈ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਫਿਜੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਤੂ ਵਿਲੀਅਮ ਮੈਬਾਲਿਲੀ ਕਾਟੋਨਿਵੇਰੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਬੁਕਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਜੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਸਨਮਾਨ ‘ਦ ਕੰਪੇਨੀਅਨ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਫਿਜੀ (ਸੀਐੱਫ)’ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਿਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਰਸਥਾਈ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਫਿਜੀ-ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।