Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji
22 MAY 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka, Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji on 22 May 2023 in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC). This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister recalled that FIPIC had been launched during his visit to Fiji in November 2014, and noted the deepening of India's cooperation with Pacific Island Countries (PIC) since then.
Both leaders reviewed the close and multifaceted development partnership between the two countries and expressed satisfaction at the progress in key sectors including capacity building, health care, climate action, renewable energy, agriculture, education and information technology. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional developments and agreed to deepen cooperation in multilateral fora. On behalf of the Fijian President, H.E. Mr. Ratu Wiliame Maivalili Katonivere, Prime Minister Rabuka bestowed Prime Minister Modi with the highest honor of the Republic of Fiji - the Companion of the Order of Fiji (CF). Prime Minister Modi thanked the Government and the people of Fiji for this honour and dedicated it to the people of India and to the generations of Fiji-Indian community, who have played a key role in the special and enduring bond between the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جمہوریہ فجی کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ میٹنگ
22 MAY 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پورٹ مورسبی میں ہند-بحرالکاہل جزائر تعاون سے متعلق فورم(ایف آئی پی آئی سی) کی تیسری سربراہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر جمہوریہ فجی کے وزیر اعظم جناب سیتوینی لیگامامادا رابوکا کے ساتھ ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان یہ پہلی ملاقات تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ یاد کیا کہ ایف آئی پی آئی سی کا افتتاح ان کےنومبر 2014 میں فجی کے دورے کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد سے بحرالکاہل جزائر کے ملکوں (پی آئی سی) کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا تعاون مسلسل مضبوط ہوا ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان گہری اور کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی شراکت داری کا جائزہ لیا اور صلاحیت سازی ، حفظان صحت ، آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی، قابل تجدید توانائی، زراعت، تعلیم اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی سمیت اہم شعبوں میں ہوئی پیش رفت پر اظہار اطمینان کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے علاقائی ترقی کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کثیرسطحی فورموں پر تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے بارےمیں بھی اتفاق کیا۔ فجی کے صدر عزت مآب جناب راتو ولیم میوالیلی کاتونیویرے کی طرف سے وزیر اعظم جناب رابوکا نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کو جمہوریہ فجی کے اعلیٰ اعزاز ’دی کمپینیئن آف دی آرڈر آف فجی (سی ایف)‘ سے نوازا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس اعزاز کے لیے فجی حکومت اور عوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اسے ہندوستان کے عوام اور دونوں ملکوں کے مابین ایک مخصوص اور دائمی رشتہ قائم کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرنے والی فجی- ہندوستانی برادری کی نسلوں کو وقف کیا۔