Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji
22 MAY 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka, Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji on 22 May 2023 in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC). This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister recalled that FIPIC had been launched during his visit to Fiji in November 2014, and noted the deepening of India's cooperation with Pacific Island Countries (PIC) since then.
Both leaders reviewed the close and multifaceted development partnership between the two countries and expressed satisfaction at the progress in key sectors including capacity building, health care, climate action, renewable energy, agriculture, education and information technology. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional developments and agreed to deepen cooperation in multilateral fora. On behalf of the Fijian President, H.E. Mr. Ratu Wiliame Maivalili Katonivere, Prime Minister Rabuka bestowed Prime Minister Modi with the highest honor of the Republic of Fiji - the Companion of the Order of Fiji (CF). Prime Minister Modi thanked the Government and the people of Fiji for this honour and dedicated it to the people of India and to the generations of Fiji-Indian community, who have played a key role in the special and enduring bond between the two countries.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஃபிஜி பிரதமருடன், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி சந்திப்பு
22 MAY 2023 2:12PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, ஃபிஜி பிரதமர் சிட்டிவேணி லிகமமடா ரபுகாவை மே 22, 2023 அன்று போர்ட் மோர்ஸ்பி-யில் இந்தியப்- பசிபிக் தீவுகள் ஒத்துழைப்புக் கூட்டமைப்பின் 3-வது உச்சி மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். இவ்விரு தலைவர்களுடனான சந்திப்பு நடைபெறுவது இதுவே முதல் முறை. அப்போது, கடந்த 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதம் தமது ஃபிஜி பயணத்தின் போது, இந்தியப்- பசிபிக் தீவுகள் ஒத்துழைப்புக் கூட்டமைப்பை அறிமுகம் செய்ததை நினைவுகூர்ந்த பிரதமர் மோடி, பசிபிக் தீவு நாடுகளுடனான இந்தியாவின் ஒத்துழைப்பு தற்போது வரை மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதையும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்தியா – ஃபிஜி இடையேயான நெருங்கிய மற்றும் பலதரப்பட்ட உறவின் மேம்பாடு குறித்து இருவரும் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். மேலும் சுகாதாரம், பருவநிலை தொடர்பான செயல் திட்டம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, வேளாண்மை, கல்வி மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்பு திருப்தியளிக்கும் வகையில் இருப்பதாகக் கூறினர். பிராந்திய மேம்பாடு குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் தங்களது கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொண்டதுடன் பலதரப்பட்ட விஷயங்களில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த ஒப்புதல் அளிப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தனர். ஃபிஜி நாட்டு அதிபர் திரு.ரத்து வில்லியம் மெய்வலிலி கட்டோனிவரே சார்பாக பிரதமர் ரபுகா அந்நாட்டு உயரிய விருதான “கம்பேனியன் ஆஃப் ஆர்டர் ஆஃப் ஃபிஜி” என்ற விருதை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு வழங்கினார். அப்போது இந்திய விருதுக்காக ஃபிஜி அரசுக்கும் அந்நாட்டு மக்களுக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்ட திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இந்திய மக்களுக்கும், இந்தியா – ஃபிஜி நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையேயான பிணைப்பை தாங்கி நின்ற இரு நாட்டு தலைமுறையினருக்கும் அர்ப்பணிப்பதாகக் கூறினார்.