प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की फिजी गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक
22 MAY 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पोर्ट मोरेस्बी में भारत-प्रशांत द्वीप सहयोग फोरम (एफआईपीआईसी) के तीसरे शिखर सम्मेलन से इतर फिजी गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री श्री सित्वेनी लिगामामादा राबुका के साथ मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं के बीच यह पहली मुलाकात थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह स्मरण किया कि एफआईपीआईसी का शुभारंभ उनकी नवंबर 2014 में हुई फिजी यात्रा के दौरान किया गया था। उसके बाद से प्रशांत द्वीप देशों (पीआईसी) के साथ भारत का सहयोग निरंतर मजबूत हुआ है।
दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच गहरी और बहुआयामी विकास साझेदारी की समीक्षा की तथा क्षमता निर्माण, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, जलवायु कार्रवाई, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, कृषि, शिक्षा और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष जाहिर किया। दोनों नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय विकास के बारे में भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया और बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने के बारे में भी सहमति व्यक्त की। फिजी के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री रातू विलियम मैवालिली काटोनिवेरे की ओर से प्रधानमंत्री श्री राबुका ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को फिजी गणराज्य के सर्वोच्च सम्मान द कम्पेनियन ऑफ द ऑर्डर ऑफ फिजी (सीएफ) से सम्मानित किया। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस सम्मान के लिए फिजी की सरकार और जनता को धन्यवाद दिया तथा इसे भारत की जनता तथा दोनों देशों के बीच एक विशेष और चिरस्थायी संबंध स्थापित करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाने वाली फिजी-भारतीय समुदाय की पीढ़ियों को समर्पित किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji
22 MAY 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka, Prime Minister of the Republic of Fiji on 22 May 2023 in Port Moresby, on the sidelines of the 3rd Summit of the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC). This was the first meeting between the two leaders. Prime Minister recalled that FIPIC had been launched during his visit to Fiji in November 2014, and noted the deepening of India's cooperation with Pacific Island Countries (PIC) since then.
Both leaders reviewed the close and multifaceted development partnership between the two countries and expressed satisfaction at the progress in key sectors including capacity building, health care, climate action, renewable energy, agriculture, education and information technology. The two leaders also exchanged views on regional developments and agreed to deepen cooperation in multilateral fora. On behalf of the Fijian President, H.E. Mr. Ratu Wiliame Maivalili Katonivere, Prime Minister Rabuka bestowed Prime Minister Modi with the highest honor of the Republic of Fiji - the Companion of the Order of Fiji (CF). Prime Minister Modi thanked the Government and the people of Fiji for this honour and dedicated it to the people of India and to the generations of Fiji-Indian community, who have played a key role in the special and enduring bond between the two countries.