Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju takes charge of the Ministry of Earth Sciences this morning
Shri Rijiju thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for assigning a very important Ministry to him which he says, will play a very important role in the 2047 Vision of a Developed India
The Minister says, in coming days, he will work out to Re-calibrate the entire “Weather Forecast System”
19 MAY 2023 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju took charge of the Ministry of Earth Sciences this morning and thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for assigning a very important Ministry to him which he says, will play a very important role in the 2047 Vision of a Developed India.
Speaking to media after taking charge, Shri Rijiju said, his priority will be to execute the Deep Ocean Mission, a flagship scheme of Prime Minister for exploration of polymetallic nodules containing rich minerals.
The Minister said, he will see that each decision of the Ministry will have some bearing on common man, as he always believed in making things simple and accessible.
Shri Rijiju also presided over a brief presentation by Senior officials of the Ministry including IMD and announced that in coming days, he will work out to Re-calibrate the entire “Weather Forecast System”.
The Minister also added that since his school days, he had a deep interest in Google Earth, Climatology, Oceanography and Cartography and he will enjoy working in his new Avtar.

ভুবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজুৱে আজি ৰাতিপুৱা ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰে
এক অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৱণ্টন কৰাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী ৰিজিজুৱে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে, তেওঁ কয় যে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ ২০৪৭ চনৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীত এক অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব
19 MAY 2023 2:11PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজুৱে আজি ৰাতিপুৱা ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু তেওঁক এক অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৱণ্টন কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। এই মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ ২০৪৭ চনৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীত এক অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব বুলি ৰিজিজুৱে মন্তব্য কৰে।
ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয় দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছত সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি শ্ৰী ৰিজিজুৱে কয়, সমৃদ্ধ খনিজ পদাৰ্থ থকা বহুধাতৱীয় নডুলৰ অন্বেষণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এক মুখ্য আঁচনি দীপ অ’চেন মিছন সম্পাদন কৰাটো তেওঁৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হ'ব ।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, তেওঁ এই বিষয়টোৰ প্ৰতি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব যাতে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰতিটো সিদ্ধান্তই সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ ওপৰত কিছু প্ৰভাৱ পেলায়, কিয়নো তেওঁ সদায় বিষয়বোৰ সৰল আৰু সুলভ কৰাৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস কৰে।
শ্ৰী ৰিজিজুৱে আইএমডিকে ধৰি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে আয়োজন কৰা এক চমু অনুষ্ঠানৰ সভাপতিত্ব কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে স্কুলীয়া দিনৰ পৰাই গুগল আৰ্থ, জলবায়ু বিজ্ঞান, সমুদ্ৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু কাৰ্টোগ্ৰাফীৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ গভীৰ আগ্ৰহ আছিল আৰু তেওঁ তেওঁৰ এই নতুন বিভাগত কাম কৰি উপভোগ কৰিব।