Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju takes charge of the Ministry of Earth Sciences this morning
Shri Rijiju thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for assigning a very important Ministry to him which he says, will play a very important role in the 2047 Vision of a Developed India
The Minister says, in coming days, he will work out to Re-calibrate the entire “Weather Forecast System”
19 MAY 2023 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju took charge of the Ministry of Earth Sciences this morning and thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for assigning a very important Ministry to him which he says, will play a very important role in the 2047 Vision of a Developed India.
Speaking to media after taking charge, Shri Rijiju said, his priority will be to execute the Deep Ocean Mission, a flagship scheme of Prime Minister for exploration of polymetallic nodules containing rich minerals.
The Minister said, he will see that each decision of the Ministry will have some bearing on common man, as he always believed in making things simple and accessible.
Shri Rijiju also presided over a brief presentation by Senior officials of the Ministry including IMD and announced that in coming days, he will work out to Re-calibrate the entire “Weather Forecast System”.
The Minister also added that since his school days, he had a deep interest in Google Earth, Climatology, Oceanography and Cartography and he will enjoy working in his new Avtar.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு இன்று காலை புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்
19 MAY 2023 2:11PM by PIB Chennai
புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகப் பொறுப்பை இன்று காலை ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, மிக முக்கியமான இந்த அமைச்சகத்திற்கு தம்மை நியமித்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047 என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இந்த அமைச்சகம் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அமைச்சகப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டதில் ஊடகவியலாளர்களிடையே பேசிய திரு ரிஜிஜு, ஏராளமான கனிமங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ள பலவகை உலோக கண்டுபிடிப்புக்கான பிரதமரின் முக்கிய திட்டமான ஆழ்கடல் இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது தமது முன்னுரிமையாக இருக்கும் என்றார்.
தமது அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு முடிவும் சாமான்ய மக்களுக்கு உகந்ததாக பார்த்துகொள்ளப்படும் என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், எந்த ஒன்றையும் எளிமையாகவும், எளிதாக கிடைப்பதாகவும் உருவாக்குவதில் தாம் எப்போதும் நம்பிக்கை கொண்டிருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் உள்ளிட்ட அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளின் கூட்டத்துக்கு தலைமை தாங்கிய திரு ரிஜிஜு, வரும் காலங்களில் ஒட்டுமொத்த வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு நடைமுறையை மறுமதிப்பீடு செய்ய தாம் பணியாற்றவிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார்.
தமது பள்ளிப்பருவத்தில் இருந்து கூகுள் எர்த், பருவநிலையியல், கடலியல், நிலப்படவரைவியல் ஆகியவற்றில் மிகுந்த ஆர்வம் கொண்டிருந்ததாகவும், தற்போதைய பணியை உச்சாகத்துடன் செய்ய இது உதவும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.