पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज सुबह पृ‍थ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला
श्री रिजिजू ने महत्‍वपूर्ण मंत्रालय सौंपने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को धन्‍यवाद दिया : कहा- मंत्रालय विकसित भारत के 2047 विजन में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा
आने वाले दिनों में वह सम्‍पूर्ण ‘’मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली’’ को फिर से व्‍यवस्थित करने के लिए काम करेंगे : श्री किरेन रिजिजू
19 MAY 2023 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज सवेरे पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाल लिया। उन्‍होंने महत्‍वपूर्ण मंत्रालय सौंपने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को धन्‍यवाद दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय विकसित भारत के 2047 विजन में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
कार्यभार ग्रहण करने के बाद श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि उनकी प्राथमिकता समृद्ध खनिजों वाले पॉलीमेटेलिक नोडयूल्‍स की खोज के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की प्रमुख योजना डीप ओशन मिशन लागू करने की होगी।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि वह इस बात पर ध्‍यान देंगे कि मंत्रालय के प्रत्‍येक निर्णय का प्रभाव जन साधारण पर पड़े क्‍योंकि वे चीजों को सरल और सुलभ बनाने में विश्‍वास रखते हैं।
श्री रिजिजू ने आईएमडी सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा संक्षिप्‍त प्रस्‍तुति की भी अध्‍यक्षता की और घोषणा की कि आने वाले दिनों में वह संपूर्ण ‘’मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली’’ को फिर से व्‍यवस्थित करने के लिए काम करेंगे।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि उन्‍हें स्‍कूल के दिनों से ही गूगल अर्थ, जलवायु विज्ञान, समुद्र विज्ञान तथा कॉर्टोग्राफी में रूचि थी और उन्‍हें अपने नए अवतार में काम करने में आनंद आएगा।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju takes charge of the Ministry of Earth Sciences this morning
Shri Rijiju thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for assigning a very important Ministry to him which he says, will play a very important role in the 2047 Vision of a Developed India
The Minister says, in coming days, he will work out to Re-calibrate the entire “Weather Forecast System”
19 MAY 2023 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju took charge of the Ministry of Earth Sciences this morning and thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for assigning a very important Ministry to him which he says, will play a very important role in the 2047 Vision of a Developed India.
Speaking to media after taking charge, Shri Rijiju said, his priority will be to execute the Deep Ocean Mission, a flagship scheme of Prime Minister for exploration of polymetallic nodules containing rich minerals.
The Minister said, he will see that each decision of the Ministry will have some bearing on common man, as he always believed in making things simple and accessible.
Shri Rijiju also presided over a brief presentation by Senior officials of the Ministry including IMD and announced that in coming days, he will work out to Re-calibrate the entire “Weather Forecast System”.
The Minister also added that since his school days, he had a deep interest in Google Earth, Climatology, Oceanography and Cartography and he will enjoy working in his new Avtar.