Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the International Museum Expo 2023 on 18th May
PM to inaugurate a virtual walkthrough of the upcoming National Museum at North and South Blocks
16 MAY 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the International Museum Expo 2023 at 10:30 AM on 18th May at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The International Museum Expo is being organised as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to celebrate the 47th International Museum Day (IMD). The IMD theme for this year is ‘Museums, Sustainability and Well Being’. The Museum Expo is designed to initiate a holistic conversation on Museums with museum professionals to enable them to evolve as cultural centres that play a pivotal role in India’s cultural diplomacy.
During the programme, Prime Minister will inaugurate a virtual walkthrough of the upcoming National Museum at the North and South Blocks. The Museum is a comprehensive effort to highlight and showcase historical events, personalities, ideas and achievements related to India’s past that has contributed to the making of India’s present.
Prime Minister will also unveil the Mascot of the International Museum Expo, the Graphic Novel – A Day at the Museum, the Directory of Indian Museums, the Pocket Map of Kartavya Path, and Museum Cards.
The Mascot of the International Museum Expo is a contemporized version of the Dancing girl made of wood in the Chennapatnam art style. The Graphic Novel portrays a group of children visiting the National Museum where they learn about the different career opportunities that are available at a museum. The Directory of India Museums is a comprehensive survey of Indian museums. The Pocket Map of the Kartavya Path highlights the various Cultural Spaces and institutions and it also traces the history of the iconic pathways. Museums Cards are a set of 75 cards with illustrated facades of iconic museums across the country, and is an innovative way to introduce museums to people of all ages and each card holds brief information of Museums.
The programme will also witness participation of international delegations from cultural centres and museums from across the world.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మే 18న అంతర్జాతీయ మ్యూజియం ప్రదర్శన ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
నార్త్, సౌత్ బ్లాక్స్ లో సిద్ధమవుతున్న నేషనల్ మ్యూజియం గుండా వర్చువల్ నడకను ఆవిష్కరించనున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
16 MAY 2023 6:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ నెల 18 న ఉదయం పదిన్నరకు న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని ప్రగతి మైదాన లో అంతర్జాతీయ మ్యూజియం ప్రదర్శనను ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ లో భాగంగా 47 వ అంతర్జాతీయ మ్యూజియం దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ఈ అంతర్జాతీయ మ్యూజియం ప్రదర్శనను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఈ ఏడాది ప్రదర్శనకు ‘మ్యూజియంలు, సుస్థిరత, సంక్షేమం’ అనే అంశాన్ని ప్రాతిపదికగా తీసుకున్నారు. మ్యూజియంల మీద ఒక సమగ్ర అవగాహన కోసం మ్యూజియం నిపుణులతో చర్చించటానికి, మ్యూజియంలను భారత సాంస్కృతిక దౌత్యంలో కీలకమైన సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రాలుగా తీర్చిదిద్దటానికి తీసుకోవలసిన చర్యల మీద చర్చిస్తారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా నార్త్, సౌత్ బ్లాక్స్ లో సిద్ధమవుతున్న నేషనల్ మ్యూజియం గుండా వర్చువల్ నడకను ప్రధాని ఆవిష్కరిస్తారు. భారతదేశ గతాన్ని, అప్పటి సాధనాలను వ్యక్తులను, చారిత్రక ఘటనలను ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించటం ద్వారా భారతదేశ ప్రస్తుత నిర్మాణాన్ని చూపటమే ఈ ప్రదర్శన లక్ష్యం.
అంతర్జాతీయ మ్యూజియం ప్రదర్శన మస్కట్ ను ప్రధాని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆవిష్కరించారు. అదే విధంగా, ఎ డే ఎట్ ది మ్యూజియం, డైరెక్టరీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ మ్యూజియమ్స్, పాకెట్ మాప్ ఆఫ్ కర్తవ్య పథ్ , మ్యూజియం కార్డ్స్ ని కూడా ఆవిష్కరించారు.
నాట్యం చేసే బాలిక బొమ్మను చెన్నపట్నం కళా శైలిలో చెక్కతో రూపొందించి అంతర్జాతీయ మ్యూజియం ఎక్స్ పో మస్కట్ తయారుచేశారు. నేషనల్ మ్యూజియం ను సందర్శించే పిల్లలు అక్కడి కెరీర్ అవకాశాలు తెలుసుకోవటం మీద నవలను ఆవిష్కరిస్తారు. భారతీయ మ్యూజియంల సమగ్ర సమాచారంతో డైరెక్టరీ రూపొందించారు. కర్తవ్య పథ్ పాకెట్ మాప్ అక్కడి వేరువేరు సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదేశాలను సూచిస్తుంది. ఆ మార్గపు విశేషాలను తెలియజేస్తుంది. కీలకమైన అంశాల చిత్రాలఓ కూడిన 75 కార్డులు కూడా ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆవిష్కకరిస్తున్నారు. అన్ని వయోవర్గాల ప్రజలకూ మ్యూజియం ను పరిచయం చేయటానికి సంక్షిప్త సమాచారం ఈ కార్డులలో ఉంటుంది.
ప్రపంచం నలుమూలలనుంచీ వచ్చే అంతర్జాతీయ సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రాల ప్రతినిధులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.