Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the International Museum Expo 2023 on 18th May
PM to inaugurate a virtual walkthrough of the upcoming National Museum at North and South Blocks
16 MAY 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the International Museum Expo 2023 at 10:30 AM on 18th May at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The International Museum Expo is being organised as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to celebrate the 47th International Museum Day (IMD). The IMD theme for this year is ‘Museums, Sustainability and Well Being’. The Museum Expo is designed to initiate a holistic conversation on Museums with museum professionals to enable them to evolve as cultural centres that play a pivotal role in India’s cultural diplomacy.
During the programme, Prime Minister will inaugurate a virtual walkthrough of the upcoming National Museum at the North and South Blocks. The Museum is a comprehensive effort to highlight and showcase historical events, personalities, ideas and achievements related to India’s past that has contributed to the making of India’s present.
Prime Minister will also unveil the Mascot of the International Museum Expo, the Graphic Novel – A Day at the Museum, the Directory of Indian Museums, the Pocket Map of Kartavya Path, and Museum Cards.
The Mascot of the International Museum Expo is a contemporized version of the Dancing girl made of wood in the Chennapatnam art style. The Graphic Novel portrays a group of children visiting the National Museum where they learn about the different career opportunities that are available at a museum. The Directory of India Museums is a comprehensive survey of Indian museums. The Pocket Map of the Kartavya Path highlights the various Cultural Spaces and institutions and it also traces the history of the iconic pathways. Museums Cards are a set of 75 cards with illustrated facades of iconic museums across the country, and is an innovative way to introduce museums to people of all ages and each card holds brief information of Museums.
The programme will also witness participation of international delegations from cultural centres and museums from across the world.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 18 مئی کو بین الاقوامی میوزیم ایکسپو 2023 کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم نارتھ اور ساؤتھ بلاک میں آنے والے نیشنل میوزیم کے ورچوئل واک تھرو کا افتتاح کریں گے
16 MAY 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 18 مئی کو صبح 10:30 بجے نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں بین الاقوامی میوزیم ایکسپو 2023 کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ایکسپو کا انعقاد آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد 47 ویں بین الاقوامی میوزیم ڈے (آئی ایم ڈی) کو منانا ہے۔ اس سال کے لیے آئی ایم ڈی کا تھیم ’میوزیم، پائیداری اور صحت مندی‘ (میوزیمس، سسٹین ایبلٹی اینڈ ویل بینگ) ہے۔ میوزیم ایکسپو کو میوزیم کے پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ میوزیم کے بارے میں ایک جامع بات چیت شروع کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ وہ ثقافتی مراکز کے طور پر تیار ہوسکیں جو ہندوستان کی ثقافتی سفارت کاری میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نارتھ اور ساؤتھ بلاک میں آنے والے نیشنل میوزیم کے ورچوئل واک تھرو کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ میوزیم ہندوستان کے ماضی سے متعلق تاریخی واقعات، شخصیات، نظریات اور کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے اور دکھانے کی ایک جامع کوشش ہے جس نے ہندوستان کے حال کو بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم بین الاقوامی میوزیم ایکسپو کے ماسکوٹ، گرافک ناول - میوزیم میں ایک دن، ہندوستانی عجائب گھروں کی ڈائرکٹری، کرتویہ پتھ کے پاکٹ میپ، اور میوزیم کارڈز کی نقاب کشائی بھی کریں گے۔
انٹرنیشنل میوزیم ایکسپو کا ماسکوٹ چنا پٹنم آرٹ اسٹائل میں لکڑی سے بنی ڈانسنگ گرل کا ہم عصر ورژن ہے۔ گرافک ناول نیشنل میوزیم جانے والے بچوں کے ایک گروپ کی تصویر کشی کرتا ہے، جہاں وہ میوزیم میں دستیاب کیریئر کے مختلف مواقع کے بارے میں سیکھتے ہیں۔ ڈائرکٹری آف انڈیا میوزیمس ہندوستانی عجائب گھروں کا ایک جامع سروے ہے۔ کرتویہ پتھ کا پاکٹ میپ مختلف ثقافتی مقامات اور اداروں کو نمایاں کرتا ہے اور یہ مشہور راستوں کی تاریخ کا بھی پتہ لگاتا ہے۔ عجائب گھر کارڈز 75 کارڈز کا ایک مجموعہ ہے، جس میں ملک بھر کے مشہور عجائب گھروں کی تصویر کشی کی گئی ہے، اور یہ عجائب گھروں کو ہر عمر کے لوگوں سے متعارف کرانے کا ایک جدید طریقہ ہے اور ہر کارڈ میں عجائب گھروں کی مختصر معلومات ہوتی ہیں۔
اس پروگرام میں دنیا بھر سے ثقافتی مراکز اور عجائب گھروں کے بین الاقوامی وفود کی شرکت بھی نظر آئے گی۔