Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the International Museum Expo 2023 on 18th May
PM to inaugurate a virtual walkthrough of the upcoming National Museum at North and South Blocks
16 MAY 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the International Museum Expo 2023 at 10:30 AM on 18th May at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The International Museum Expo is being organised as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to celebrate the 47th International Museum Day (IMD). The IMD theme for this year is ‘Museums, Sustainability and Well Being’. The Museum Expo is designed to initiate a holistic conversation on Museums with museum professionals to enable them to evolve as cultural centres that play a pivotal role in India’s cultural diplomacy.
During the programme, Prime Minister will inaugurate a virtual walkthrough of the upcoming National Museum at the North and South Blocks. The Museum is a comprehensive effort to highlight and showcase historical events, personalities, ideas and achievements related to India’s past that has contributed to the making of India’s present.
Prime Minister will also unveil the Mascot of the International Museum Expo, the Graphic Novel – A Day at the Museum, the Directory of Indian Museums, the Pocket Map of Kartavya Path, and Museum Cards.
The Mascot of the International Museum Expo is a contemporized version of the Dancing girl made of wood in the Chennapatnam art style. The Graphic Novel portrays a group of children visiting the National Museum where they learn about the different career opportunities that are available at a museum. The Directory of India Museums is a comprehensive survey of Indian museums. The Pocket Map of the Kartavya Path highlights the various Cultural Spaces and institutions and it also traces the history of the iconic pathways. Museums Cards are a set of 75 cards with illustrated facades of iconic museums across the country, and is an innovative way to introduce museums to people of all ages and each card holds brief information of Museums.
The programme will also witness participation of international delegations from cultural centres and museums from across the world.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৮ মে আন্তর্জাতিক সংগ্রহালয় এক্সপো ২০২৩ – এর উদ্বোধন করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নর্থ ও সাউথ ব্লকে তৈরি হতে চলা জাতীয় সংগ্রহালয়ের ভার্চ্যুয়াল ওয়াকথ্রু – এরও উদ্বোধন করবেন
16 MAY 2023 6:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১৮ মে নতুন দিল্লির প্রগতি ময়দানে সকাল ১০টা ৩০ মিনিটে আন্তর্জাতিক সংগ্রহালয় এক্সপো ২০২৩ – এর উদ্বোধন করবেন।
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে ৪৭তম আন্তর্জাতিক সংগ্রহালয় দিবস (আইএমডি) উদযাপনের জন্য এই আন্তর্জাতিক সংগ্রহালয় এক্সপো-র আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। এ বছরের জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক সংগ্রহালয় দিবসের মূল ভাবনা ‘সংগ্রহালয় সুস্থিতি এবং কল্যাণ’। এই সংগ্রহালয় এক্সপো সংগ্রহালয়ের বিষয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতার জন্য শুরু করা হয়েছিল।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নর্থ ও সাউথ ব্লকে তৈরি হতে চলা জাতীয় সংগ্রহালয়ের ভার্চ্যুয়াল ওয়াকথ্রু – এরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। বর্তমান ভারত গড়ে তুলতে দেশের যে সমৃদ্ধ ইতিহাস রয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কিত নানা ঘটনা, ব্যক্তিত্ব, চিন্তাভাবনা ও সাফল্য জনগণের সামনে তুলে ধরার জন্যই সংগ্রহালয় বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আন্তর্জাতিক সংগ্রহালয় এক্সপো-র জন্য ম্যাসকটেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এছাড়াও, গ্রাফিক উপন্যাস – সংগ্রহালয়ের একটি দিন এবং কর্তব্য পথের পকেট মানচিত্র ও সংগ্রহালয় কার্ডের আবরণ উন্মোচন করবেন।
আন্তর্জাতিক সংগ্রহালয় এক্সপো-র ম্যাসকটটি কাঠের তৈরি চিন্না পট্টনম শিল্পকলার নৃত্যরত একটি কন্যার আদলের তৈরি করা হয়েছে। গ্রাফিক উপন্যাসটিতে জাতীয় সংগ্রহালয় সফররত একদল শিশু এই সংগ্রহালয় থেকে কিভাবে বিভিন্ন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ খুঁজে পান, সেই বিষয়টি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। কর্তব্য পথের পকেট মানচিত্রটিতে এই ঐতিহাসিক পথের অলিগলির বিভিন্ন সাংস্কৃতিক প্রতিষ্ঠান ও ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। সংগ্রহালয় কার্ড হ’ল ৭৫টি কার্ডের একটি সমন্বয়। এতে দেশের বিভিন্ন সংগ্রহালয়গুলির ছবি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। কার্ডগুলিতে সংগ্রহালয়গুলি সম্পর্কে সংক্ষিপ্ত বিবরণও রয়েছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্র ও সংগ্রহালয়গুলির আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিনিধিরাও অংশ নেবেন।