Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Rozgar Melas organized at 45 locations across the country as part of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord highest priority towards employment generation
Union Minister, Shri Anurag hands over appointment letters to new recruits in Shimla
Work with full devotion and integrity to contain corruption: Anurag Thakur
16 MAY 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord highest priority towards employment generation, Rozgar Melas were organized at 45 locations across the country today. On this occasion, the Prime Minister distributed Offer of Appointment (OOA) to newly inducted recruits through Video Conferencing.
The new appointees will join the government and serve the nation. They will play a significant role in nation building and witness India@47. This event is the fifth in the series to provide 10 lakh appointments during the next one year as envisioned by the Prime Minister.
In Himachal Pradesh Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur handed over appointment letters for various posts to 28 youths as chief guest at the Rozgar mela organized at Gaiety Heritage Cultural Complex in Shimla. The Rozgar mela was organized at the national level, which was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The program was also broadcast live at the Gaiety Heritage Cultural Complex, Shimla where Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed the gathering.
While congratulating the newly inducted recruits at the Rozagr Mela, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur called upon them to work for the government with full devotion and integrity to contain corruption in Government departments. He urged them to join the Government service to serve the nation but not for the sake of getting the Government job only. One should serve the poor and needy people of the country who are lowest in the Antyodaya list. While doing Government job one should choose a specific area where he or she can provide his or her services to contribute in nation building by devoting extra time and efforts, he added. He said that whoever is in whatever role, he should work to strengthen the unity and integrity of the country.
Speaking about the unprecedented use of technology in all spheres of life and the manifold increase in the Start-ups, he called upon the newly appointed recruits to regularly update and upgrade yourself technically for utmost use of technology in performing their duties. He said that India has created world’s 3rd largest Startup ecosystem having more than one lakh startups which has given employment to more than 10 lakh youths.
The Minister said that taking a new initiative in providing maximum employment to our youth, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken steps towards providing one million jobs. The newly appointed people have been given the name of Karmaveer who will work as a public servant as a representative of the Government of India. Joining the government sector increases the responsibility towards the society and the citizens, which should be performed with full dedication and honesty.
Shri Singh said that the country is on the path of economic development. New employment opportunities have been created in the private sector along with the government sector in the country. The central government has set a target of providing 10 lakh jobs in government services, under which job fairs are being organized at the national level under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. As of total 2 lakh 88000 thousand appointment letters were handed over so far across the country in these Rozgar Melas. The State Governments are also being encouraged to do the work of filling up the vacant posts. The government's focus is now on employment, he added.
Shri Singh highlighted that India has become the 5th largest economy of the world and soon it will emerge as the third largest economic power. The country is moving ahead, for which adequate energy is also required and you being part of the Government will take the country on the path of development. He urged the new entrants to help the Government in implementing the Government initiatives and schemes so that their benefits reaches to the last citizen.
Smt. Vandita Kaul, Chief Post Master General, Himachal Pradesh delivered the welcome address during the programme. Shri Suresh Kashyap, MP Shimla (HP) and other senior dignitaries from Central and Stae Government departments were present on the occasion.
Background
The Rozgar Mela was held at 45 locations across the country where recruitments took place across Central Government Departments and State Governments/UTs supporting the initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country, will join various positions/posts like Gramin Dak Sevaks, Inspector of Posts, Commercial-cum-Ticket Clerk, Junior clerk-cum-Typist, Junior Accounts Clerk, Track Maintainer, Assistant Section Officer, Lower Division Clerk, Sub Divisional Officer, Tax Assistants, Assistant Enforcement Officer, Inspectors, Nursing Officers, Assistant Security Officers, Fireman, Assistant Accounts officer, Assistant Audit officer, Divisional Accountant, Auditor, Constable, Head Constable, Assistant Commandant, Principal, Trained Graduate Teacher, Assistant Registrar, Assistant Professor, among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards the fulfillment of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees will also get an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online orientation course for all new appointees in various Government departments.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کو اولین ترجیح دینے کے وزیراعظم کے عزم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 45 مقامات پر روزگار میلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے شملہ میں نئے بھرتی ہونے والے نوجوانوں کو تقرری نامے سونپے
بدعنوانی کو روکنے کے لیے پوری لگن اور ایمانداری کے ساتھ کام کریں: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
16 MAY 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کو اوّلین ترجیح دینے کے وزیراعظم کے عزم کے تحت آج ملک بھر میں 45 مقامات پر روزگار میلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے نئے بھرتی ہونے والے نوجوانوں کو تقرری کی پیشکش (او او اے) تقسیم کی۔
نئے تعینات ہونے والے افراد سرکاری خدمات میں شامل ہوکر قوم کی خدمت کریں گے۔ وہ قوم کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے اور انڈیا@47 کے گواہ بنیں گے۔ یہ اس سیریز کی پانچویں کڑی ہے، جس میں وزیر اعظم نے اگلے ایک سال کے دوران 10 لاکھ تقرریاں کئے جانے کا تصور کیا ہے۔
ہماچل پردیش میں، اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے گائٹی ہیریٹیج کلچرل کمپلیکس، شملہ میں منعقدہ روزگار میلے میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر مختلف عہدوں پر 28 نوجوانوں کو تقرری نامے سونپے۔ قومی سطح پر روزگار میلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کیا۔ یہ پروگرام گائٹی ہیریٹیج کلچرل کمپلیکس، شملہ میں بھی براہ راست نشر کیا گیا، جہاں مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے حاضرین سے خطاب کیا۔
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے روزگار میلے میں شرکت کرنے والے نو منتخب امیدواروں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ان سے کہا کہ وہ سرکاری محکموں میں بدعنوانی کو روکنے کے لیے پوری لگن اور ایمانداری کے ساتھ حکومت کے لیے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ صرف سرکاری نوکری حاصل کرنے کے لیے نہیں بلکہ قوم کی خدمت کے مقصد سے سرکاری ملازمت میں شامل ہوں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انھیں ملک کے ان غریب اور نادار لوگوں کی خدمت کرنی چاہئے جو انتودیہ فہرست میں سب سے نیچے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکاری ملازمت کرتے ہوئے ایک مخصوص فیلڈ کا انتخاب کرنا چاہیے جہاں وہ اضافی وقت اور محنت لگا کر قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا کردار ادا کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو بھی جس بھی رول میں ہو اسے ملک کے اتحاد وسالمیت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کرنا چاہئے۔
زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کے غیرمعمولی استعمال اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں کئی گنا اضافہ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نئے بھرتی ہونے والے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے لیے باقاعدگی سے خود کو تیار کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بنایا ہے، جس نے 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو روزگار دیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ روزگار فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک نئی پہل کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 10 لاکھ ملازمتیں فراہم کرنے کی سمت ایک قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ نئے تعینات کیے گئے لوگوں کا نام کرم ویر رکھا گیا ہے جو حکومت ہند کی نمائندگی کرنے والے سرکاری ملازمین کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ سرکاری شعبے میں شامل ہونے سے معاشرے اور شہریوں کے تئیں ذمہ داری بڑھ جاتی ہے، جسے پوری لگن اور خلوص کے ساتھ نبھانا چاہیے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ملک اقتصادی ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ سرکاری شعبے کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی شعبے میں بھی روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت نے سرکاری خدمات میں 10 لاکھ ملازمتیں فراہم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، جس کے تحت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں قومی سطح پر روزگار میلوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ان روزگار میلوں میں اب تک مجموعی طور پر 2 لاکھ 88000 تقرری نامے دیے جا چکے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو بھی اس بات کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے کہ وہ خالی اسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کا کام شروع کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی توجہ اب روزگار پر ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے اور جلد ہی تیسری سب سے بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بن کر ابھرے گا۔ ملک آگے بڑھ رہا ہے جس کے لیے مناسب توانائی کی بھی ضرورت ہے اور آپ حکومت کا حصہ بن کر ملک کو ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کریں گے۔ انہوں نے نئے آنے والوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ حکومتی اقدامات اور اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے میں حکومت کی مدد کریں تاکہ ان کے فوائد آخری شہری تک پہنچ سکیں۔
ہماچل پردیش کی چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل محترمہ وندیتا کول نے پروگرام کے دوران خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب سریش کشیپ، ایم پی شملہ (ہماچل پردیش) اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومت کے محکموں کے دیگر سینئر معززین موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
ملک بھر میں 45 مقامات پر روزگار میلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا جہاں اس پہل کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت کے محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ بھرتی کی گئی۔ پورے ملک سے منتخب افراد گرامین ڈاک سیوک، پوسٹل انسپکٹر، کمرشیل-کم-ٹکٹ کلرک، جونیئر کلرک-کم-ٹائپسٹ، جونیئر اکاؤنٹس کلرک، ٹریک مینٹینر، اسسٹنٹ سیکشن آفیسر، لوئر ڈویژن کلرک، سب ڈویژنل آفیسر، ٹیکس اسسٹنٹ، اسسٹنٹ انفورسمنٹ آفیسر، انسپکٹر، نرسنگ آفیسر، اسسٹنٹ سیکورٹی آفیسر، فائر مین، اسسٹنٹ اکاؤنٹس آفیسر، اسسٹنٹ آڈٹ آفیسر، ڈویژنل اکاؤنٹنٹ، آڈیٹر، کانسٹیبل، ہیڈ کانسٹیبل، اسسٹنٹ کمانڈنٹ، پرنسپل، تربیت یافتہ گریجویٹ ٹیچر، اسسٹنٹ رجسٹرار، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر و دیگر جیسے مختلف عہدوں اور خدمات میں شامل ہوں گے۔
روزگار میلہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کو اولین ترجیح دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے عہد کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ روزگار میلہ روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا کرنے میں ایک محرک کا کام کرے گا اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور قومی ترقی میں شرکت کے لیے بامعنی مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
نئے بھرتی کئے گئے لوگوں کو کرم یوگی پرارمبھ کے ذریعے خود کو تربیت دینے کا موقع ملے گا، جو کہ مختلف سرکاری محکموں میں تمام نئی بھرتیوں کے لیے ایک آن لائن اورینٹیشن کورس ہے۔