Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Rozgar Melas organized at 45 locations across the country as part of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord highest priority towards employment generation
Union Minister, Shri Anurag hands over appointment letters to new recruits in Shimla
Work with full devotion and integrity to contain corruption: Anurag Thakur
16 MAY 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord highest priority towards employment generation, Rozgar Melas were organized at 45 locations across the country today. On this occasion, the Prime Minister distributed Offer of Appointment (OOA) to newly inducted recruits through Video Conferencing.
The new appointees will join the government and serve the nation. They will play a significant role in nation building and witness India@47. This event is the fifth in the series to provide 10 lakh appointments during the next one year as envisioned by the Prime Minister.
In Himachal Pradesh Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur handed over appointment letters for various posts to 28 youths as chief guest at the Rozgar mela organized at Gaiety Heritage Cultural Complex in Shimla. The Rozgar mela was organized at the national level, which was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The program was also broadcast live at the Gaiety Heritage Cultural Complex, Shimla where Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed the gathering.
While congratulating the newly inducted recruits at the Rozagr Mela, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur called upon them to work for the government with full devotion and integrity to contain corruption in Government departments. He urged them to join the Government service to serve the nation but not for the sake of getting the Government job only. One should serve the poor and needy people of the country who are lowest in the Antyodaya list. While doing Government job one should choose a specific area where he or she can provide his or her services to contribute in nation building by devoting extra time and efforts, he added. He said that whoever is in whatever role, he should work to strengthen the unity and integrity of the country.
Speaking about the unprecedented use of technology in all spheres of life and the manifold increase in the Start-ups, he called upon the newly appointed recruits to regularly update and upgrade yourself technically for utmost use of technology in performing their duties. He said that India has created world’s 3rd largest Startup ecosystem having more than one lakh startups which has given employment to more than 10 lakh youths.
The Minister said that taking a new initiative in providing maximum employment to our youth, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken steps towards providing one million jobs. The newly appointed people have been given the name of Karmaveer who will work as a public servant as a representative of the Government of India. Joining the government sector increases the responsibility towards the society and the citizens, which should be performed with full dedication and honesty.
Shri Singh said that the country is on the path of economic development. New employment opportunities have been created in the private sector along with the government sector in the country. The central government has set a target of providing 10 lakh jobs in government services, under which job fairs are being organized at the national level under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. As of total 2 lakh 88000 thousand appointment letters were handed over so far across the country in these Rozgar Melas. The State Governments are also being encouraged to do the work of filling up the vacant posts. The government's focus is now on employment, he added.
Shri Singh highlighted that India has become the 5th largest economy of the world and soon it will emerge as the third largest economic power. The country is moving ahead, for which adequate energy is also required and you being part of the Government will take the country on the path of development. He urged the new entrants to help the Government in implementing the Government initiatives and schemes so that their benefits reaches to the last citizen.
Smt. Vandita Kaul, Chief Post Master General, Himachal Pradesh delivered the welcome address during the programme. Shri Suresh Kashyap, MP Shimla (HP) and other senior dignitaries from Central and Stae Government departments were present on the occasion.
Background
The Rozgar Mela was held at 45 locations across the country where recruitments took place across Central Government Departments and State Governments/UTs supporting the initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country, will join various positions/posts like Gramin Dak Sevaks, Inspector of Posts, Commercial-cum-Ticket Clerk, Junior clerk-cum-Typist, Junior Accounts Clerk, Track Maintainer, Assistant Section Officer, Lower Division Clerk, Sub Divisional Officer, Tax Assistants, Assistant Enforcement Officer, Inspectors, Nursing Officers, Assistant Security Officers, Fireman, Assistant Accounts officer, Assistant Audit officer, Divisional Accountant, Auditor, Constable, Head Constable, Assistant Commandant, Principal, Trained Graduate Teacher, Assistant Registrar, Assistant Professor, among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards the fulfillment of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees will also get an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online orientation course for all new appointees in various Government departments.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੌਂਪੇ
ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਾਮ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੋ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
16 MAY 2023 5:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਫਰ ਔਫ ਅਪਾਇੰਟਮੈਂਟ (ਓਓਏ) ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ@47 ਦੇ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਲਪਿਤ ਅਗਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ 10 ਲੱਖ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜਵਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੈ।
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਦੇ ਗੈਏਟੀ (gaiety) ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ 28 ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੌਂਪੇ। ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਦੇ ਗੈਏਟੀ (gaiety) ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ, ਨਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅੰਤੋਯੋਦਯ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਜਿਸ ਵੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵ-ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਫ਼ਰਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦਮ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਨਵਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਵੀਰ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਲਗਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ’ਤੇ ਅਗਰਸਰ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 2 ਲੱਖ 88000 ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਹੁਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ 5ਵੀਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰੇਗਾ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਵੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ’ਤੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਓਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਆਖਰੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵੰਦਿਤਾ ਕੌਲ, ਚੀਫ ਪੋਸਟ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੁਆਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਰੇਸ਼ ਕਸ਼ਯਪ, ਐੱਮਪੀ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ (ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 45 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਡਾਕ ਸੇਵਕ, ਡਾਕ ਨਿਰੀਖਕ, ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ-ਕਮ-ਟਿਕਟ-ਕਲਰਕ, ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਕਲਰਕ-ਕਮ-ਟਾਇਪਿਸਟ, ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਕਲਰਕ, ਟਰੈਕ ਮੇਨਟੇਨਰ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਲੋਅਰ ਡੀਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਕਲਰਕ, ਸਬ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਟੈਕਸ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ, ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਫਾਇਰਮੈਨ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਆਡਿਟ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ, ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟ, ਆਡਿਟਰ, ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ, ਹੈੱਡ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਕਮਾਂਡੈਂਟ, ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ, ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰਾਰ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਰਸ ਹੈ।