Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Rozgar Melas organized at 45 locations across the country as part of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord highest priority towards employment generation
Union Minister, Shri Anurag hands over appointment letters to new recruits in Shimla
Work with full devotion and integrity to contain corruption: Anurag Thakur
16 MAY 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord highest priority towards employment generation, Rozgar Melas were organized at 45 locations across the country today. On this occasion, the Prime Minister distributed Offer of Appointment (OOA) to newly inducted recruits through Video Conferencing.
The new appointees will join the government and serve the nation. They will play a significant role in nation building and witness India@47. This event is the fifth in the series to provide 10 lakh appointments during the next one year as envisioned by the Prime Minister.
In Himachal Pradesh Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur handed over appointment letters for various posts to 28 youths as chief guest at the Rozgar mela organized at Gaiety Heritage Cultural Complex in Shimla. The Rozgar mela was organized at the national level, which was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The program was also broadcast live at the Gaiety Heritage Cultural Complex, Shimla where Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed the gathering.
While congratulating the newly inducted recruits at the Rozagr Mela, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur called upon them to work for the government with full devotion and integrity to contain corruption in Government departments. He urged them to join the Government service to serve the nation but not for the sake of getting the Government job only. One should serve the poor and needy people of the country who are lowest in the Antyodaya list. While doing Government job one should choose a specific area where he or she can provide his or her services to contribute in nation building by devoting extra time and efforts, he added. He said that whoever is in whatever role, he should work to strengthen the unity and integrity of the country.
Speaking about the unprecedented use of technology in all spheres of life and the manifold increase in the Start-ups, he called upon the newly appointed recruits to regularly update and upgrade yourself technically for utmost use of technology in performing their duties. He said that India has created world’s 3rd largest Startup ecosystem having more than one lakh startups which has given employment to more than 10 lakh youths.
The Minister said that taking a new initiative in providing maximum employment to our youth, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken steps towards providing one million jobs. The newly appointed people have been given the name of Karmaveer who will work as a public servant as a representative of the Government of India. Joining the government sector increases the responsibility towards the society and the citizens, which should be performed with full dedication and honesty.
Shri Singh said that the country is on the path of economic development. New employment opportunities have been created in the private sector along with the government sector in the country. The central government has set a target of providing 10 lakh jobs in government services, under which job fairs are being organized at the national level under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. As of total 2 lakh 88000 thousand appointment letters were handed over so far across the country in these Rozgar Melas. The State Governments are also being encouraged to do the work of filling up the vacant posts. The government's focus is now on employment, he added.
Shri Singh highlighted that India has become the 5th largest economy of the world and soon it will emerge as the third largest economic power. The country is moving ahead, for which adequate energy is also required and you being part of the Government will take the country on the path of development. He urged the new entrants to help the Government in implementing the Government initiatives and schemes so that their benefits reaches to the last citizen.
Smt. Vandita Kaul, Chief Post Master General, Himachal Pradesh delivered the welcome address during the programme. Shri Suresh Kashyap, MP Shimla (HP) and other senior dignitaries from Central and Stae Government departments were present on the occasion.
Background
The Rozgar Mela was held at 45 locations across the country where recruitments took place across Central Government Departments and State Governments/UTs supporting the initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country, will join various positions/posts like Gramin Dak Sevaks, Inspector of Posts, Commercial-cum-Ticket Clerk, Junior clerk-cum-Typist, Junior Accounts Clerk, Track Maintainer, Assistant Section Officer, Lower Division Clerk, Sub Divisional Officer, Tax Assistants, Assistant Enforcement Officer, Inspectors, Nursing Officers, Assistant Security Officers, Fireman, Assistant Accounts officer, Assistant Audit officer, Divisional Accountant, Auditor, Constable, Head Constable, Assistant Commandant, Principal, Trained Graduate Teacher, Assistant Registrar, Assistant Professor, among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards the fulfillment of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees will also get an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online orientation course for all new appointees in various Government departments.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ দিশত সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ অংশ হিচাপে দেশৰ ৪৫টা স্থানত ৰোজগাৰ মেলা আয়োজন
ছিমলাত নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি পোৱা সকলক নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰৰ
দুৰ্নীতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ ভক্তি আৰু সততাৰে কাম কৰকঃ অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰ
16 MAY 2023 5:51PM by PIB Guwahati
নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ দিশত সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ অংশ হিচাপে আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৪৫টা স্থানত ৰোজগাৰ মেলাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিযোগে নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি পোৱা প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলক নিযুক্তিৰ পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰে।
নতুন নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপ্ত প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলে চৰকাৰত যোগদান কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সেৱা কৰিব। তেওঁলোকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব আৰু ভাৰত@৪৭ৰ সাক্ষী হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কল্পনা কৰা অনুসৰি অহা এবছৰৰ ভিতৰত ১০ লাখ নিযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা এয়া ক্ৰমে পঞ্চমটো অনুষ্ঠান।
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশত কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ আৰু যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে ছিমলাৰ গেইটি ঐতিহ্য সাংস্কৃতিক চৌহদত আয়োজিত ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে ২৮জন যুৱকক বিভিন্ন পদৰ বাবে নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত আয়োজন কৰা ৰোজগাৰ মেলা উদ্বোধন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে। ছিমলাৰ গেইটি ঐতিহ্য সাংস্কৃতিক চৌহদতো সেই অনুষ্ঠান পোনপটীয়াকৈ সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হয়৷ এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰেও সভাত সমবেত লোকসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷
ৰোজগাৰ মেলাত নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি পোৱা প্ৰাথীসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাই শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে চৰকাৰী বিভাগসমূহত দুৰ্নীতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ নিষ্ঠা আৰু সততাৰে চৰকাৰৰ বাবে কাম কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কেৱল চৰকাৰী চাকৰি পোৱাৰ স্বাৰ্থত নহয়, ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সেৱাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী সেৱাত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ অন্ত্যোদয় তালিকাত অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত দেশৰ দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু আৰ্তজনক সেৱা কৰা উচিত। চৰকাৰী কাম কৰি থাকোঁতে এটা নিৰ্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰ বাছি ল’ব লাগে, য’ত তেওঁ অতিৰিক্ত সময় আৰু প্ৰচেষ্টা নিয়োজিত কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ নিজৰ সেৱা আগবঢ়াব পাৰে বুলিও তেওঁ লগতে কয়। যি ভূমিকাতেই নাথাকক কিয়, তেওঁ দেশৰ ঐক্য আৰু অখণ্ডতাক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব লাগে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
জীৱনৰ সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ বহুগুণ বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ে কোৱাৰ সময়ত তেওঁ নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্তব্য পালনত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে নিজকে কাৰিকৰীভাৱে নিয়মিতভাৱে আপডেট আৰু উন্নীত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে এক লাখতকৈ অধিক ষ্টাৰ্টআপ থকা বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইক’চিষ্টেম সৃষ্টি কৰিছে যিটোৱে ১০ লাখতকৈ অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীক কৰ্মসংস্থাপন দিছে।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সৰ্বাধিক কৰ্মসংস্থাপন প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক নতুন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দহ লাখ চাকৰি প্ৰদানৰ দিশত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিনিধি হিচাপে, ৰাজহুৱা সেৱক হিচাপে কাম কৰিবলৈ নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰা লোকসকলক কৰ্মবীৰৰ নাম দিয়া হৈছে। চৰকাৰী খণ্ডত যোগদান কৰিলে সমাজ আৰু নাগৰিকৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতা বৃদ্ধি পায়, যিটো সম্পূৰ্ণ নিষ্ঠা আৰু সততাৰে সম্পাদন কৰিব লাগে।
মন্ত্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে কয় যে দেশ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে। দেশৰ চৰকাৰী খণ্ডৰ লগতে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডতো নতুনকৈ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে চৰকাৰী সেৱাত ১০ লাখ চাকৰি প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে, যাৰ অধীনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত চাকৰি মেলাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। এই ৰোজগাৰ মেলাসমূহত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এতিয়ালৈকে মুঠ ২,৮৮০০০ হাজাৰ নিযুক্তি পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক খালী পদ পূৰণৰ কাম কৰিবলৈও উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে। চৰকাৰে এতিয়া কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
মন্ত্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে আৰু অতি সোনকালে ই তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনৈতিক শক্তি হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিব বুলিও আলোকপাত কৰে৷ দেশ আগুৱাই গৈছে, যাৰ বাবেও পৰ্যাপ্ত শক্তিৰ প্ৰয়োজন আৰু আপোনালোক চৰকাৰৰ অংশ হৈ দেশখনক উন্নয়নৰ পথত আগুৱাই নিব। তেওঁ নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি লাভ কৰাসকলক চৰকাৰৰ পদক্ষেপ আৰু আঁচনিসমূহ ৰূপায়ণত চৰকাৰক সহায় কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় যাতে তেওঁলোকৰ সুবিধা অন্তিমগৰাকী নাগৰিকৰ মাজলৈ যায়।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্য ডাক মাষ্টাৰ জেনেৰেল শ্ৰীমতী বন্দিতা কৌলে আদৰণি ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷ অনুষ্ঠানত ছিমলাৰ সাংসদ (হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ) শ্ৰী সুৰেশ কাশ্যপকে ধৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ বিভাগৰ কেইবাগৰাকী জ্যেষ্ঠ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
পটভূমিঃ
দেশৰ ৪৫টা স্থানত ৰোজগাৰ মেলা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়৷ এই পদক্ষেপক সমৰ্থন কৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বিভাগসমূহৰ লগতে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত এই নিযুক্তিসমূহ চলি আছে। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱা নতুন নিযুক্তিপ্ৰাপকসকলে গ্ৰামীন ডাক সেৱক, পদ পৰিদৰ্শক, বাণিজ্যিক তথা টিকট কেৰাণী, কনিষ্ঠ কেৰাণী তথা টাইপিষ্ট, কনিষ্ঠ একাউণ্ট কেৰাণী, ট্ৰেক মেইণ্টেইনাৰ, সহকাৰী শাখা বিষয়া, নিম্ন বৰ্গৰ কেৰাণী, মহকুমা বিষয়া, কৰ সহায়ক, এছিষ্টেণ্ট এনফৰ্চমেণ্ট অফিচাৰ, পৰিদৰ্শক, নাৰ্চিং বিষয়া, সহকাৰী নিৰাপত্তা বিষয়া, ফায়াৰমেন, সহকাৰী একাউণ্ট বিষয়া, সহকাৰী নিৰীক্ষণ বিষয়া, সংমণ্ডল একাউণ্টেণ্ট, নিৰীক্ষক, কনিষ্টবল, মুখ্য কনিষ্টবল, সহ অধিনায়ক, অধ্যক্ষ, প্ৰশিক্ষিত স্নাতক শিক্ষক, সহকাৰী পঞ্জীয়ক, সহকাৰী অধ্যাপক আদি বিভিন্ন পদত যোগদান কৰিব।
ৰোজগাৰ মেলা হৈছে নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিক সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পূৰণৰ দিশত এক পদক্ষেপ৷ ৰোজগাৰ মেলাই অধিক নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰাৰ লগতে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ সবলীকৰণ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়নত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ উপযুক্ত সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী বিভাগত নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি পোৱা সকলোৰে বাবে কৰ্মযোগী প্ৰাৰম্ভৰ জৰিয়তে অনলাইন অৰিয়েণ্টেচন পাঠ্যক্ৰম গ্ৰহণ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিছে, যাৰ দ্বাৰা তেওঁলোকে নিজকে প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব।