सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता के तहत देश भर में 45 स्थानों पर रोजगार मेले आयोजित किए गए
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने शिमला में नवनियुक्त युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे
भ्रष्टाचार पर लगाम लगाने के लिए पूरी निष्ठा और ईमानदारी से कार्य करें: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
16 MAY 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता के तहत आज देश भर में 45 स्थानों पर रोजगार मेलों का आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से नवनियुक्त युवाओं को ऑफर ऑफ अपॉइंटमेंट (ओओए) वितरित किए।
नए नियुक्त व्यक्ति सरकारी सेवाओं में शामिल होंगे और देश की सेवा करेंगे। वे राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे और भारत@47 के गवाह बनेंगे। यह प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित अगले एक वर्ष के दौरान 10 लाख नियुक्तियां प्रदान करने वाली श्रृंखला में पांचवां आयोजन है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश में केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने शिमला के गेयटी हेरिटेज कल्चरल कॉम्प्लेक्स में आयोजित रोजगार मेले में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में 28 युवाओं को विभिन्न पदों पर नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे। रोजगार मेले का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर किया गया था, जिसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने किया था। शिमला के गेयटी हेरिटेज कल्चरल कॉम्प्लेक्स में भी कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण किया गया, जहां केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने सभा को संबोधित किया।
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने रोज़गार मेले में शामिल हुए नवनियुक्त उम्मीदवारों को बधाई देते हुए सरकारी विभागों में भ्रष्टाचार को रोकने के लिए पूरी निष्ठा और ईमानदारी से सरकार के लिए काम करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने उनसे राष्ट्र की सेवा के मकसद से सरकारी सेवा में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया, न कि केवल सरकारी नौकरी पाने के लिए। देश के गरीब और जरूरतमंद लोगों की सेवा करनी चाहिए जो अंत्योदय सूची में सबसे नीचे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारी नौकरी करते समय एक विशिष्ट क्षेत्र का चयन करना चाहिए जहां वह अतिरिक्त समय और प्रयास लगाकर राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान कर सके। उन्होंने कहा कि जो भी जिस भी भूमिका में हो, उसे देश की एकता और अखंडता को मजबूत करने के लिए काम करना चाहिए।
जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी के अभूतपूर्व उपयोग और स्टार्ट-अप में कई गुना वृद्धि के बारे में अपनी बात रखते हुए, उन्होंने नवनियुक्त युवाओं का आह्वान किया कि वे अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करने में प्रौद्योगिकी के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए नियमित रूप से खुद को तकनीकी रूप से अद्यतन और उन्नत करें। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने एक लाख से अधिक स्टार्टअप के साथ दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप ईकोसिस्टम बनाया है, जिसने 10 लाख से अधिक युवाओं को रोजगार दिया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे युवाओं को अधिक से अधिक रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में एक नई पहल करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 10 लाख रोजगार उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाया है। नवनियुक्त लोगों को कर्मवीर का नाम दिया गया है जो भारत सरकार के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में लोक सेवक के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। सरकारी क्षेत्र से जुड़ने से समाज और नागरिकों के प्रति जिम्मेदारी बढ़ जाती है, जिसे पूरी लगन और ईमानदारी से निभाना चाहिए।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि देश आर्थिक विकास के पथ पर अग्रसर है। देश में सरकारी क्षेत्र के साथ निजी क्षेत्र में भी रोजगार के नए अवसर सृजित हुए हैं। केंद्र सरकार ने सरकारी सेवाओं में 10 लाख नौकरियां देने का लक्ष्य रखा है, जिसके तहत प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर रोजगार मेलों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इन रोजगार मेलों में अब तक देश भर में कुल 2 लाख 88000 हजार नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे जा चुके हैं। राज्य सरकारों को भी रिक्त पदों को भरने का कार्य करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का फोकस अब रोजगार पर है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत दुनिया की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है और जल्द ही यह तीसरी सबसे बड़ी आर्थिक शक्ति के रूप में उभरेगा। देश आगे बढ़ रहा है, जिसके लिए पर्याप्त ऊर्जा भी चाहिए और आप सरकार का हिस्सा बनकर देश को विकास के पथ पर ले जाएंगे। उन्होंने नए प्रवेशकर्ताओं से सरकारी पहलों और योजनाओं को लागू करने में सरकार की मदद करने का आग्रह किया ताकि उनका लाभ अंतिम नागरिक तक पहुंचे।
श्रीमती वंदिता कौल, चीफ पोस्ट मास्टर जनरल, हिमाचल प्रदेश ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान स्वागत भाषण दिया। इस अवसर पर श्री सुरेश कश्यप, एमपी शिमला (हिमाचल प्रदेश) और केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के विभागों के अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
रोज़गार मेला देश भर में 45 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया गया था जहाँ इस पहल का को आगे बढ़ाते हुए केंद्र सरकार के विभागों और राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भर्ती की गई थी। देश भर से चयनित लोग ग्रामीण डाक सेवक, डाक निरीक्षक, वाणिज्यिक-सह-टिकट क्लर्क, कनिष्ठ लिपिक-सह-टाइपिस्ट, कनिष्ठ लेखा लिपिक, ट्रैक मेंटेनर, सहायक अनुभाग अधिकार, अवर श्रेणी लिपिक, उप मंडल अधिकारी, कर सहायक, सहायक प्रवर्तन अधिकारी, निरीक्षक, नर्सिंग अधिकारी, सहायक सुरक्षा अधिकारी, फायरमैन, सहायक लेखा अधिकारी, सहायक लेखा परीक्षा अधिकारी, मंडल लेखाकार, लेखा परीक्षक, कांस्टेबल, हेड कांस्टेबल, सहायक कमांडेंट, प्रधानाचार्य, प्रशिक्षित स्नातक शिक्षक, सहायक रजिस्ट्रार, सहायक प्रोफेसर, अन्य जैसे विभिन्न पदों और सेवाओं में शामिल होंगे।
रोजगार मेला रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। उम्मीद है कि रोजगार मेला आगे रोजगार सृजन में एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा और युवाओं को उनके सशक्तिकरण और राष्ट्रीय विकास में भागीदारी के लिए सार्थक अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
नए भर्ती किए गए लोगों को कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ के माध्यम से खुद को प्रशिक्षित करने का अवसर भी मिलेगा, जो विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों में सभी नए नियुक्तियों के लिए एक ऑनलाइन ओरिएंटेशन कोर्स है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Rozgar Melas organized at 45 locations across the country as part of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord highest priority towards employment generation
Union Minister, Shri Anurag hands over appointment letters to new recruits in Shimla
Work with full devotion and integrity to contain corruption: Anurag Thakur
16 MAY 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord highest priority towards employment generation, Rozgar Melas were organized at 45 locations across the country today. On this occasion, the Prime Minister distributed Offer of Appointment (OOA) to newly inducted recruits through Video Conferencing.
The new appointees will join the government and serve the nation. They will play a significant role in nation building and witness India@47. This event is the fifth in the series to provide 10 lakh appointments during the next one year as envisioned by the Prime Minister.
In Himachal Pradesh Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur handed over appointment letters for various posts to 28 youths as chief guest at the Rozgar mela organized at Gaiety Heritage Cultural Complex in Shimla. The Rozgar mela was organized at the national level, which was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The program was also broadcast live at the Gaiety Heritage Cultural Complex, Shimla where Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed the gathering.
While congratulating the newly inducted recruits at the Rozagr Mela, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur called upon them to work for the government with full devotion and integrity to contain corruption in Government departments. He urged them to join the Government service to serve the nation but not for the sake of getting the Government job only. One should serve the poor and needy people of the country who are lowest in the Antyodaya list. While doing Government job one should choose a specific area where he or she can provide his or her services to contribute in nation building by devoting extra time and efforts, he added. He said that whoever is in whatever role, he should work to strengthen the unity and integrity of the country.
Speaking about the unprecedented use of technology in all spheres of life and the manifold increase in the Start-ups, he called upon the newly appointed recruits to regularly update and upgrade yourself technically for utmost use of technology in performing their duties. He said that India has created world’s 3rd largest Startup ecosystem having more than one lakh startups which has given employment to more than 10 lakh youths.
The Minister said that taking a new initiative in providing maximum employment to our youth, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken steps towards providing one million jobs. The newly appointed people have been given the name of Karmaveer who will work as a public servant as a representative of the Government of India. Joining the government sector increases the responsibility towards the society and the citizens, which should be performed with full dedication and honesty.
Shri Singh said that the country is on the path of economic development. New employment opportunities have been created in the private sector along with the government sector in the country. The central government has set a target of providing 10 lakh jobs in government services, under which job fairs are being organized at the national level under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. As of total 2 lakh 88000 thousand appointment letters were handed over so far across the country in these Rozgar Melas. The State Governments are also being encouraged to do the work of filling up the vacant posts. The government's focus is now on employment, he added.
Shri Singh highlighted that India has become the 5th largest economy of the world and soon it will emerge as the third largest economic power. The country is moving ahead, for which adequate energy is also required and you being part of the Government will take the country on the path of development. He urged the new entrants to help the Government in implementing the Government initiatives and schemes so that their benefits reaches to the last citizen.
Smt. Vandita Kaul, Chief Post Master General, Himachal Pradesh delivered the welcome address during the programme. Shri Suresh Kashyap, MP Shimla (HP) and other senior dignitaries from Central and Stae Government departments were present on the occasion.
Background
The Rozgar Mela was held at 45 locations across the country where recruitments took place across Central Government Departments and State Governments/UTs supporting the initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country, will join various positions/posts like Gramin Dak Sevaks, Inspector of Posts, Commercial-cum-Ticket Clerk, Junior clerk-cum-Typist, Junior Accounts Clerk, Track Maintainer, Assistant Section Officer, Lower Division Clerk, Sub Divisional Officer, Tax Assistants, Assistant Enforcement Officer, Inspectors, Nursing Officers, Assistant Security Officers, Fireman, Assistant Accounts officer, Assistant Audit officer, Divisional Accountant, Auditor, Constable, Head Constable, Assistant Commandant, Principal, Trained Graduate Teacher, Assistant Registrar, Assistant Professor, among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards the fulfillment of the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees will also get an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online orientation course for all new appointees in various Government departments.