Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews Organ Donation Policy; directs for imbibing learnings from International Standards
Far sighted structural reforms in the offing
Organ Transplants triple across the country; rise from 5000 (2013) to more than 15000 in 2022
03 MAY 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Far sighted structural changes are in the offing to reform the organ donation and organ transplant sector. Directions to this effect were given by Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he reviewed the status of organ donations and transplant with senior officers of the Health Ministry, here today, in the presence of Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, MOS (Health).
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called upon the countrymen to come forward for the noble cause of organ donation for saving lives of fellow human beings in the 99th episode of “Man Ki Baat” Programme. This has given a fresh impetus to organ donation in the country. The number of total organ transplants in the country has substantially increased from less than 5000 in the year 2013 to more than 15000 in the year 2022. Now, more organs per deceased donor are being utilized due to better coordination through the network of Organ & Tissues Transplant Organizations at National (NOTTO), Regional (ROTTO) and State level (SOTTO) e.g. in the year 2016, 2265 organs were utilized from 930 deceased donors while 2765 could be utilized from 904 deceased donors in the year 2022.
NOTTO is working on a Transplant Manual as a step by step guide for implementation of Organ Donation and Transplantation Progamme in the Hospitals and also on a Standard Course for training of Transplant Coordinators. Both these documents will be completed and released shortly. Four verticals for coordination, IEC, Training and HR/accounts have been created in the NOTTO for better implementation of the programme. Recently, Govt. of India has granted Special Casual Leaves of up to 42 days to Central Govt. Employees, who donate an organ to another human being, as a special welfare measure in public interest.
Under the guidance of the Union Health Minister, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is also imbibing learnings from international best practices for further policy reforms towards augmentation of organ donation and transplantation in the country.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅଙ୍ଗ ଦାନ ନୀତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡରୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି
ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଆସିବ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ସଂସ୍କାର
ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଅଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋପଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ତିନିଗୁଣା ବୃଦ୍ଧି
୨୦୧୩ ରେ ୫୦୦୦ ରୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧିପାଇ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ୧୫୦୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଛି
03 MAY 2023 12:38PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଅଙ୍ଗ ଦାନ ଏବଂ ଅଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋପଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆସିବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଭାରତୀ ପ୍ରବୀଣ ପାୱାରଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଆଜି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଅଙ୍ଗ ଦାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରୋପଣର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାବେଳେ ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତୀୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମନ କି ବାତ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ୯୯ ତମ ଏପିସୋଡରେ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଅଙ୍ଗ ଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିବାଲାଗି ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଦେଶରେ ଅଙ୍ଗ ଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଉତ୍ସାହ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ଅଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରତିରୋପଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୦୧୩ ରେ ୫୦୦୦ ରୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇ ୨୦୨୨ ମସିହାରେ ୧୫୦୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଅର୍ଗାନ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଟିସୁ ନେଟୱାର୍କ (ଏନ୍ଓଟିଟିଓ), ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସ୍ତରରେ (ଆରଓଟିଟିଓ) ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସ୍ତରରେ (ଏସ୍ଓଟିଟିଓ) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ହେତୁ ମୃତଦାତାଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଅଙ୍ଗ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଉଛି । ୨୦୧୬ ମସିହାରେ ୯୩୦ ମୃତ ଦାତାମାନଙ୍କଠାରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ୨୨୬୫ ଅଙ୍ଗ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଇଥିଲାବେଳେ ୨୦୨୨ ମସିହାରେ ୯୦୪ ମୃତ ଦାତାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୨୭୬୫ ଅଙ୍ଗ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି ।
ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରେ ଅଙ୍ଗ ଦାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରୋପଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିରୋପଣ ମାନୁଆଲ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରୋପଣ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷାକାରୀଙ୍କ ତାଲିମ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଷ୍ଟାଣ୍ଡାର୍ଡ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଏନ୍ଓଟିଟିଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ଉଭୟ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ୍ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇ ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇବ । ଯୋଜନାର ଉତ୍ତମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ପାଇଁ ଏନଓଟିଟିଓ ରେ ସମନ୍ୱୟ, ଆଇଇସି, ତାଲିମ ଏବଂ ଏଚ୍ଆର / ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ ପାଇଁ ଚାରୋଟି ସମାନ୍ତରାଳ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି । ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସେହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ୪୨ ଦିନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଛୁଟି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଅନ୍ୟ ମଣିଷକୁ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଏବଂ ଏକ ବିଶେଷ କଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଭାବରେ ଅଙ୍ଗ ଦାନ କରିଥାନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶରେ ଅଙ୍ଗ ଦାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରୋପଣ ଦିଗରେ ନୀତିଗତ ସଂସ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସରୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।