Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews Organ Donation Policy; directs for imbibing learnings from International Standards
Far sighted structural reforms in the offing
Organ Transplants triple across the country; rise from 5000 (2013) to more than 15000 in 2022
03 MAY 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Far sighted structural changes are in the offing to reform the organ donation and organ transplant sector. Directions to this effect were given by Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he reviewed the status of organ donations and transplant with senior officers of the Health Ministry, here today, in the presence of Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, MOS (Health).
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called upon the countrymen to come forward for the noble cause of organ donation for saving lives of fellow human beings in the 99th episode of “Man Ki Baat” Programme. This has given a fresh impetus to organ donation in the country. The number of total organ transplants in the country has substantially increased from less than 5000 in the year 2013 to more than 15000 in the year 2022. Now, more organs per deceased donor are being utilized due to better coordination through the network of Organ & Tissues Transplant Organizations at National (NOTTO), Regional (ROTTO) and State level (SOTTO) e.g. in the year 2016, 2265 organs were utilized from 930 deceased donors while 2765 could be utilized from 904 deceased donors in the year 2022.
NOTTO is working on a Transplant Manual as a step by step guide for implementation of Organ Donation and Transplantation Progamme in the Hospitals and also on a Standard Course for training of Transplant Coordinators. Both these documents will be completed and released shortly. Four verticals for coordination, IEC, Training and HR/accounts have been created in the NOTTO for better implementation of the programme. Recently, Govt. of India has granted Special Casual Leaves of up to 42 days to Central Govt. Employees, who donate an organ to another human being, as a special welfare measure in public interest.
Under the guidance of the Union Health Minister, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is also imbibing learnings from international best practices for further policy reforms towards augmentation of organ donation and transplantation in the country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने अंगदान नीति की समीक्षा की; अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों से सीख लेने के निर्देश दिए
दूरदर्शी संरचनात्मक सुधारों की शुरुआत हो रही है
देश भर में अंग प्रत्यारोपण तीन गुना बढ़े; 2013 में 5000 से बढ़कर 2022 में 15000 से अधिक प्रत्यर्पण हुए
03 MAY 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
अंग दान और अंग प्रत्यारोपण क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए दूरदर्शी संरचनात्मक परिवर्तन सामने लाए जा रहे हैं। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ राज्य मंत्री (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार की उपस्थिति में अंगदान और प्रत्यारोपण की स्थिति की समीक्षा करते हुए इस संबंध में निर्देश दिए।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने “मन की बात” कार्यक्रम के 99वें एपिसोड में देशवासियों से अंगदान के इस नेक काम के लिए आगे आने का आह्वान किया। इससे देश में अंगदान को एक नई गति मिली है। देश में कुल अंग प्रत्यारोपण की संख्या वर्ष 2013 में 5000 से कम थी, जो वर्ष 2022 में बढ़कर 15000 से अधिक हो गई है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन (एन.ओ.टी.टी.ओ.), क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर क्षेत्रीय अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन (आर.ओ.टी.टी.ओ), और राज्य स्तर पर राज्य अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन (एस.ओ.टी.टी.ओ) के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से बेहतर समन्वय के कारण प्रति मृतक दाता अधिक अंगों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। वर्ष 2016 में 930 मृतक दाताओं से 2265 अंगों का उपयोग किया गया जबकि वर्ष 2022 में 904 मृतक दाताओं से 2765 अंगों का उपयोग किया जा सका।
राष्ट्रीय अंग और ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन (एन.ओ.टी.टी.ओ.) अस्पतालों में अंग दान और प्रत्यारोपण कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए चरणबद्ध तरीके से मार्गदर्शिका के रूप में एक प्रत्यारोपण मैनुअल पर काम कर रहा है और प्रत्यारोपण समन्वयकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए एक मानक पाठ्यक्रम पर भी काम कर रहा है। इन दोनों दस्तावेजों को पूरा कर जल्द ही जारी कर दिया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन के लिए एन.ओ.टी.टी.ओ. में समन्वय, आई.ई.सी., प्रशिक्षण और मानव संसाधन/लेखा के लिए चार वर्टिकल बनाए गए हैं। हाल ही में, भारत सरकार ने केंद्र सरकार के ऐसे कर्मचारियों को 42 दिनों तक के विशेष आकस्मिक अवकाश प्रदान किए हैं, जो सार्वजनिक हित में एक विशेष कल्याणकारी कदम उठा कर दूसरे इंसान को अंग दान करते हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय देश में अंग दान और प्रत्यारोपण को बढ़ावा देते हुए नीतिगत सुधारों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाओं से भी सीख ले रहा है।