Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews Organ Donation Policy; directs for imbibing learnings from International Standards
Far sighted structural reforms in the offing
Organ Transplants triple across the country; rise from 5000 (2013) to more than 15000 in 2022
03 MAY 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Far sighted structural changes are in the offing to reform the organ donation and organ transplant sector. Directions to this effect were given by Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he reviewed the status of organ donations and transplant with senior officers of the Health Ministry, here today, in the presence of Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, MOS (Health).
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called upon the countrymen to come forward for the noble cause of organ donation for saving lives of fellow human beings in the 99th episode of “Man Ki Baat” Programme. This has given a fresh impetus to organ donation in the country. The number of total organ transplants in the country has substantially increased from less than 5000 in the year 2013 to more than 15000 in the year 2022. Now, more organs per deceased donor are being utilized due to better coordination through the network of Organ & Tissues Transplant Organizations at National (NOTTO), Regional (ROTTO) and State level (SOTTO) e.g. in the year 2016, 2265 organs were utilized from 930 deceased donors while 2765 could be utilized from 904 deceased donors in the year 2022.
NOTTO is working on a Transplant Manual as a step by step guide for implementation of Organ Donation and Transplantation Progamme in the Hospitals and also on a Standard Course for training of Transplant Coordinators. Both these documents will be completed and released shortly. Four verticals for coordination, IEC, Training and HR/accounts have been created in the NOTTO for better implementation of the programme. Recently, Govt. of India has granted Special Casual Leaves of up to 42 days to Central Govt. Employees, who donate an organ to another human being, as a special welfare measure in public interest.
Under the guidance of the Union Health Minister, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is also imbibing learnings from international best practices for further policy reforms towards augmentation of organ donation and transplantation in the country.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے جسمانی اعضاء کے عطیہ کی پالیسی کا جائزہ لیا:بین الاقوامی معیار سے سیکھنے کی ہدایت دی
دور اندیش ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات آغاز
ملک بھر میں جسمان اعضاء کے ٹرانسپلانٹ میں تین گنا اضافہ ؛2013میں یہ تعداد پانچ ہزار تھی جو 2022میں بڑھکر 15ہزار سے زیادہ ہوگئی
03 MAY 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
اعضاء کے عطیہ اور ٹرانسپلانٹ کے شعبے میں اصلاح کےلئےدوراندیش ڈھانچہ جاتی تبدیلیوں کا آغاز ہونے والا ہے۔اس سلسلے میں صحت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ کی طرف سے ہدایات دی گئی ہیں۔جبکہ انہوں نے آج یہاں صحت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار کی موجودگی میں وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ جسمانی اعضاء کے عطیہ اور ٹرانسپلانٹ کا جائزہ لیا۔
عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے من کی بات کے ریڈیو پروگرام کے 99ویں نشریے میں اپنے آس پاس کے لوگوں کی جانیں بچانے کےلئے ملک کے عوام سےجسمانی اعضاء کو عطیہ کرنے کے عظیم مقصد کےلئے آگے آنے کی اپیل کی۔اس سےجسمانی اعضاء کو عطیہ کرنے کی سمت میں ملک میں ایک تازہ تحریک کا آغاز ہوگا۔ملک بھر میں مجموعی طورپر جسمانی اعضاء کو عطیہ کرنے کی تعداد میں قابل قدر اضافہ ہورہا ہے، سال 2013 میں یہ تعداد پانچ ہزار سے بھی کم تھی جو سال 2022 میں بڑھکر 15ہزار سے بھی زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ اب، قومی (این او ٹی ٹی او)، علاقائی (آر او ٹی ٹی او) اور ریاستی سطح (ایس او ٹی ٹی او) پر آرگن اینڈ ٹشوز ٹرانسپلانٹ آرگنائزیشنز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے بہتر ہم آہنگی کی وجہ سے فی فوت شدہ عطیہ کنندہ مزید اعضاء کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سال 2016 میں 930 فوت شدہ عطیہ دہندگان سے 2265 اعضاء استعمال کیے گئے جبکہ سال 2022 میں 904 فوت شدگان سے 2765 اعضاء استعمال کیے جا سکے۔
این او ٹی ٹی او اسپتالوں میں اعضاء کے عطیہ اور ٹرانسپلانٹیشن پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے مرحلہ وار رہنمائی کے طور پر ٹرانسپلانٹ مینوئل پر کام کر رہا ہے اور ٹرانسپلانٹ کوآرڈینیٹرز کی تربیت کے لیے معیاری کورس پر بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ دونوں دستاویزات جلد مکمل کر کے جاری کر دی جائیں گی۔ پروگرام کے بہتر نفاذ کے لیے این او ٹی ٹی او میں کوآرڈینیشن، آئی ای سی ، ٹریننگ اور ایچ آر/اکاؤنٹس کے لیے چار ورٹیکلز بنائے گئے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں، حکومت ہندوستان نے مرکزی حکومت کے اُن ملازمین کو 42 دن تک کی خصوصی آرام دہ چھٹیاں دی ہیں، جو عوامی مفاد میں ایک خصوصی فلاحی اقدام کے طور پر کسی دوسرے انسان کو عضو عطیہ کرتے ہیں ۔
صحت کی مرکزی وزارت کی رہنمائی کے تحت ،صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی کی وزارت بھی ملک میں اعضاء کے عطیہ اور ٹرانسپلانٹیشن کو بڑھانے کے لیے مزید پالیسی اصلاحات کے لیے بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں سے سیکھنے کے جذبے پر عمل کر رہی ہے۔