Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews Organ Donation Policy; directs for imbibing learnings from International Standards
Far sighted structural reforms in the offing
Organ Transplants triple across the country; rise from 5000 (2013) to more than 15000 in 2022
03 MAY 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Far sighted structural changes are in the offing to reform the organ donation and organ transplant sector. Directions to this effect were given by Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he reviewed the status of organ donations and transplant with senior officers of the Health Ministry, here today, in the presence of Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar, MOS (Health).
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi called upon the countrymen to come forward for the noble cause of organ donation for saving lives of fellow human beings in the 99th episode of “Man Ki Baat” Programme. This has given a fresh impetus to organ donation in the country. The number of total organ transplants in the country has substantially increased from less than 5000 in the year 2013 to more than 15000 in the year 2022. Now, more organs per deceased donor are being utilized due to better coordination through the network of Organ & Tissues Transplant Organizations at National (NOTTO), Regional (ROTTO) and State level (SOTTO) e.g. in the year 2016, 2265 organs were utilized from 930 deceased donors while 2765 could be utilized from 904 deceased donors in the year 2022.
NOTTO is working on a Transplant Manual as a step by step guide for implementation of Organ Donation and Transplantation Progamme in the Hospitals and also on a Standard Course for training of Transplant Coordinators. Both these documents will be completed and released shortly. Four verticals for coordination, IEC, Training and HR/accounts have been created in the NOTTO for better implementation of the programme. Recently, Govt. of India has granted Special Casual Leaves of up to 42 days to Central Govt. Employees, who donate an organ to another human being, as a special welfare measure in public interest.
Under the guidance of the Union Health Minister, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is also imbibing learnings from international best practices for further policy reforms towards augmentation of organ donation and transplantation in the country.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય પ્રધાન ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ અંગદાન નીતિની સમીક્ષા કરી; આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરણોમાંથી શિક્ષા લેવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
દૂરદર્શી માળખાકીય સુધારાઓ નજીકમાં છે
સમગ્ર દેશમાં ત્રણ ગણું અંગ પ્રત્યારોપણ; 5000 (2013) થી વધીને 2022 માં 15000 થી વધુ
03 MAY 2023 12:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઓર્ગન ડોનેશન અને ઓર્ગન ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ સેક્ટરમાં સુધારા માટે દૂરદર્શી માળખાકીય ફેરફારોની તૈયારી છે. કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે અહીં આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે અંગ દાન અને ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટની સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરતા, ડૉ. ભારતી પ્રવિણ પવાર, એમઓએસ (આરોગ્ય)ની હાજરીમાં આ અંગેના નિર્દેશો આપ્યા હતા.
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ “મન કી બાત” કાર્યક્રમના 99મા એપિસોડમાં દેશવાસીઓને અંગદાનના ઉમદા હેતુ માટે આગળ આવવા આહવાન કર્યું હતું. આનાથી દેશમાં અંગદાનને નવી ગતિ મળી છે. દેશમાં કુલ અંગ પ્રત્યારોપણની સંખ્યા વર્ષ 2013માં 5000 કરતાં ઓછી હતી તે વર્ષ 2022માં વધીને 15000થી વધુ થઈ ગઈ છે. હવે, અંગ અને પેશીઓના નેટવર્ક દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય (NOTTO), પ્રાદેશિક (ROTTO) અને રાજ્ય સ્તર (SOTTO) પર ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ સંસ્થાઓના વધુ સારા સંકલનને કારણે મૃત દાતા દીઠ વધુ અંગોનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. દા.ત. વર્ષ 2016માં 930 મૃત દાતાઓમાંથી 2265 અંગોનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો જ્યારે વર્ષ 2022માં 904 મૃત દાતાઓમાંથી 2765 અંગોનો ઉપયોગ થઈ શક્યો હતો.
NOTTO હોસ્પિટલોમાં અંગ દાન અને ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટેશન પ્રોગ્રામના અમલીકરણ માટે સ્ટેપ બાય સ્ટેપ માર્ગદર્શિકા તરીકે ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ મેન્યુઅલ પર કામ કરી રહ્યું છે અને ટ્રાન્સપ્લાન્ટ કોઓર્ડિનેટર્સની તાલીમ માટેના માનક કોર્સ પર પણ કામ કરી રહ્યું છે. આ બંને દસ્તાવેજો ટૂંક સમયમાં પૂર્ણ કરીને બહાર પાડવામાં આવશે. પ્રોગ્રામના વધુ સારી રીતે અમલીકરણ માટે NOTTO માં સંકલન, IEC, તાલીમ અને HR/એકાઉન્ટ માટે ચાર વર્ટીકલ બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. તાજેતરમાં કેન્દ્રીય કર્મચારીઓ, જેઓ જાહેર હિતમાં વિશેષ કલ્યાણના પગલા તરીકે અન્ય માનવીને અંગ દાન કરે છે તેને સરકાર દ્વારા 42 દિવસ સુધીની વિશેષ કેઝ્યુઅલ રજાઓ મંજૂર કરી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય મંત્રીના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય દેશમાં અંગોના દાન અને પ્રત્યારોપણને વધારવા માટે વધુ નીતિગત સુધારાઓ માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓમાંથી શીખવાને પણ અપનાવી રહ્યું છે.