Ministry of Education
Transforming Education through Mann Ki Baat
PM’s Mann ki Baat ideas on education have contributed towards fulfilling the great goals he has set before the nation of transforming education
Ministry of Education has taken up several initiatives inspired by Prime Minister's thought and vision highlighted in Mann ki Baat
30 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Mann ki Baat has impacted all sections of the society, who have been inspired to contribute towards fulfilling the great goals he has set before the nation.
Mann ki Baat, started on 3rd October 2014 is a very popular programme of the Prime Minister of India which has completed 100 episodes in the last nine years where he has raised hundreds of varied issues for making the country better. All these issues are based on deep and sound researches, feedback from various stakeholders and practitioners from the length and breadth of the country. Through Mann ki Baat he brought the concerns, including various educational aspects before the country with facts and figures and received tremendous response from the public each time. It has impacted all sections of the society, who have been inspired to contribute towards fulfilling the great goals he has set before the nation. On 30th April, 2023 the 100th episode of the Mann ki Baat took place and at this juncture, the glimpses of the numerous initiatives of the Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India and it’s various autonomous institutions highlight the impact the programme has on Indian education system.
MoE undertook several initiatives such as identifying young artistic talents through Kala Utsav, programmes for Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, National Yoga Olympiad, encouraging Toy-based Pedagogy for schools to promote traditional Indian toys and games, Pariksha pe Charcha, NIPUN Bharat for early Literacy and Numeracy, National Digital Library for schools, NDEAR for digital education, Manodarpan and Sahyog, PM e-Vidya, SWAYAMPRABHA channels and many more. Academicians and professors of the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) too were inspired by many of the ideas that the Prime Minister brought to the notice of academia. It took several initiatives to give them a tangible form.
In the sixty-sixth episode of Mann Ki Baat, the Prime Minister gave a call to promote its traditional games and toys, and expressed his concern about the toy industry’s quality and the children’s health issues caused by cheap toys (made of plastic) pouring the market from unorganized sources. In the previous episodes of June and July 2020, he had already talked about being Vocal for Local and discovering ways to be engaged at home during the national lockdown through traditional games. National Education Policy 2020 too emphasized upon the joyful learning. These were taken very seriously by the Ministry of Education and within two years, through toy based pedagogy the message to promote Indian toys has reached every household. Giving space to the traditional toys in the school system, the National Curriculum Framework for Foundational stage and the Draft National Curriculum Framework for School Education, the learning-teaching materials for Foundational stage, the Handbook of Toy based Pedagogy for all stages and subjects of school education, organizing International Webinar, national and regional seminars and webinar, toy hackathon, national toy fair for school education, including a separate category of Indigenous Toys and Games in Kala Utsav from 2020 where two hundred boys and girls participated, embedding training modules in NISHTHA for Foundational and Secondary stages where more than 21 Lakh teachers have taken the module of Toy based Pedagogy are some of the significant initiatives undertaken by the NCERT and other institutions in school education and as a result of his vision for incorporating traditional Indian games and toys into the classroom for school activities the idea has penetrated into the system.
In many of his episodes of Mann ki Baat, the Prime Minister narrated the tradition of practicing yoga for mental, physical and spiritual health from ancient times, and declaring 21st June as International Yoga Day on that day in 2015 at the UN General Assembly, made the academia think of various ways to make it a part of practice for all students of the country. The Ministry of Education proposed the National Yoga Olympiad for schools under different age groups and the NCERT has been organizing this 3-day national event from 2016 onwards. For three years, the event could not take place due to COVID-19, and online Quiz had been organized instead. Hundreds of students from in the age groups of 10-18 years (Class VI-XII) reach the National level starting from school, district and state level competitions. So far, more than sixteen hundred students have participated. Thus, a very large number of schools and students take part in the different levels of event. This is the impact which Mann ki Baat has upon the people.
Mental Health and Well-Being of his people, specially children has always been a concern of the Prime Minister and he raised several issues through Mann ki Baat about the stress, pressure of examination, peer and parental pressure, all related to mental health of students. This has made several recommendations and initiatives by the Ministry including very effective programmes of Pariksha pe Charcha and Manodarpan. While Pariksha pe Charcha is an annual event where he address the students to overcome the examination stress, there are several activities under the Manodarpan since July 2020 to provide psychosocial support to students, teachers and families for mental health and emotional well-being during COVID-19 and beyond. There is a 24x7 helpline for students, parents and teachers to address the rising mental health concerns of students’ well-being and promote mental health in the school system as a whole. The webpage of Manodarpan contains advisory and guidelines for students, parents and teachers, Directory of counsellors (approximately 350 counsellors, both school and college/university level) along with other support materials. Regular weekly online interactive sessions are organized and a mental health survey has been conducted to know find out the status of mental health of the students and teachers and the issues faced by them.
There have been several nation-wide digital educational programmes, specially during the COVID-19 period by the Government of India through several national educational institutes such as NCERT, CBSE, UGC, IGNOU and NIOS, etc. Maximum use of technology contributed towards fulfilling quality and universal education through programmes like NISHTHA, e-pathshala, NROER, NIPUN Bharat Abhiyan, PM e-Vidya, SWAYAMPRABHA, DIKSHA etc. to support the uninterrupted education of crores of children. Analysis of the daily rising hits show the popularity of the programmes and their outreach. These have been very supportive and several studies have been conducted of its effectiveness by NCERT. A study was conducted by RIE, Mysuru where student-teachers were included who will become the future teachers and teacher educators, whose opinions therefore play a significant role in utilizing the digital resources. The study says that 77% of the student–teachers are aware of PM-Mann Ki Baat, and they find this program useful in teaching, training and subject content as well. The study also shows that percentage of the student-teachers’ awareness is 81% for e-pathshala, 78% for DIKSHA, 78% for SWAYAM, 52% for NISHTHA, 38% for NROER and only 36% for SWAYAM Prabha. NIPUN Bharat Mission has proved to be an effective teaching methodology after the New Education Policy 2020 and various initiatives have been taken up the NCERT under the guidance of Ministry of Education.
Some of the initiatives taken up by the Ministry of Education and the NCERT have been studied by the faculty members, and a special issue of Indian Educational Review (IER), one of the prestigious journals of NCERT, April 2023 has been brought out highlighting the impact of ‘Mann Ki Baat’, having ten research papers, three in English, two each in Marathi, Gujarati and Kannada, and one is in Odia.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मन की बात के माध्यम से शिक्षा में परिवर्तन
प्रधानमंत्री के मन की बात के प्रसारण में व्‍यक्‍त किए गए विचारों ने शिक्षा में बदलाव के लिए वाले राष्ट्र के समक्ष निर्धारित महान लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में योगदान दिया है
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने मन की बात में व्‍यक्‍त किए गए प्रधानमंत्री के विचार और दूरदर्शिता से प्रेरित होकर कई पहल की हैं
30 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
मन की बात ने समाज के सभी वर्गों को प्रभावित किया है इस कार्यक्रम के माध्‍यम से लोग राष्ट्रहित के लिए निर्धारित महान लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में योगदान के लिए प्रेरित हुए हैं।
3 अक्टूबर, 2014 को शुरू हुई मन की बात भारत के प्रधानमंत्री का एक बहुत लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रम है जिसने पिछले नौ वर्षों में प्रसारण की 100 कड़ी पूरी की हैं इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उन्होंने देश को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सैकड़ों विभिन्न मुद्दों को उठाया है। ये सभी मुद्दे गहन अनुसंधानों और देश भर के विभिन्न हितधारकों और विभिन्‍न विषयों में कार्यरत विशेषज्ञों से मिले विशेष फीडबैक पर आधारित हैं। मन की बात के माध्यम से उन्होंने देश के सामने विभिन्न शैक्षिक पहलुओं सहित चिंताओं को तथ्यों और आंकड़ों के साथ प्रस्‍तुत किया है और इसके लिए जन समुदाय की उत्‍साही प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। मन की बात कार्यक्रम ने समाज के सभी वर्गों को प्रभावित किया है और वे राष्ट्रहित के समक्ष निर्धारित महान लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित हुए हैं। आज 30 अप्रैल, 2023 को मन की बात की 100वीं कड़ी का प्रसारण हुआ। इस अवसर पर मन की बात कार्यक्रम के जरिए भारतीय शिक्षा प्रणाली के बदलाव में सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय और विभिन्न स्वायत्त संस्थानों द्वारा शुरू की गई पहल की झलक दिखाई देती है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने कला उत्सव के माध्यम से एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के अन्‍तर्गत कलात्मक प्रतिभाओं की पहचान की है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त राष्ट्रीय योग ओलंपियाड, पारंपरिक भारतीय खिलौनों और खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्कूलों में खिलौना-आधारित पद्धति को प्रोत्साहित करने, परीक्षा पे चर्चा और निपुण भारत जैसी कई पहल की हैं। स्कूलों के लिए राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पुस्तकालय, डिजिटल शिक्षा के लिए एनडीईएआर, मनोदर्पण और सहयोग, प्रधानमंत्री ई-विद्या, स्वयंप्रभा चैनल और कई अन्‍य कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं। राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) के शिक्षाविद और प्रोफेसर भी ऐसे विचारों से प्रेरित थे। प्रधानमंत्री शिक्षाविदों के संज्ञान में ये विचार लाए और उन्हें मूर्त रूप देने के लिए कई पहल की।
मन की बात की छियासठवीं कड़ी में, प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के पारंपरिक खेलों और खिलौनों को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया और खिलौना उद्योग की गुणवत्ता और सस्ते खिलौनों (प्लास्टिक से बने) के कारण बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य पर पड़ रहे विपरीत प्रभाव संबंधी मुद्दों के बारे में अपनी चिंता व्यक्त की थी। जून और जुलाई 2020 की पिछली कड़ी में उन्होंने पहले ही लोकल के लिए वोकल की अवधारणा पर बल दिया और राष्ट्रीय लॉकडाउन के दौरान घर में ही पारंपरिक खेलों पर ध्‍यान देने को कहा, ताकि कोविड संक्रमण से बचाव के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक खेलों के प्रति लोगों का ध्‍यान आकृष्‍ट हो। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में भी आनंदपूर्ण शिक्षा पर बल दिया गया है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने इसे बहुत गंभीरता से लिया और दो साल के अंतराल में खिलौना आधारित शिक्षण के माध्यम से भारतीय खिलौनों को बढ़ावा देने का संदेश घर-घर तक पहुंच गया। स्कूल प्रणाली में पारंपरिक खिलौनों का स्‍थान, शिक्षा की नीव के लिए नेशनल करिकुलम फ्रेमवर्क और स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए ड्राफ्ट नेशनल करिकुलम फ्रेमवर्क, फाउंडेशनल स्टेज के लिए शिक्षण सामग्री स्कूल के सभी चरणों और विषयों के लिए खिलौना आधारित शिक्षाशास्त्र की पुस्तिका, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन, राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय सेमिनार और वेबिनार, खिलौना हैकथॉन, स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय खिलौना मेला शामिल हैं। इनमें 2020 से कला उत्सव में स्वदेशी खिलौनों और खेलों की एक अलग श्रेणी शामिल है, इसमें दो सौ लड़के और लड़कियों ने भाग लिया। बुनियादी और माध्यमिक चरणों के लिए निष्ठा प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल लाया गया जहां 21 लाख से अधिक शिक्षकों ने खिलौना आधारित शिक्षाशास्त्र का मॉड्यूल शामिल किया है। ये स्कूली शिक्षा में एनसीईआरटी और अन्य संस्थानों द्वारा की गई कुछ महत्वपूर्ण पहल हैं, प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप स्कूल की गतिविधियों और कक्षा प्रणाली में पारंपरिक भारतीय खेलों और खिलौनों को शामिल किया गया है।
मन की बात के अपने कई प्रसंगों में, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राचीन काल से मानसिक, शारीरिक और आध्यात्मिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग के अभ्यास की परंपरा को महत्‍वपूर्ण बताया है और 2015 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में 21 जून का दिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया गया। शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न आयु समूहों के वास्‍ते स्कूलों के लिए राष्ट्रीय योग ओलंपियाड का प्रस्ताव रखा और एनसीईआरटी 2016 से इस 3 दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रही है। तीन साल तक कोविड महामारी के कारण यह आयोजन नहीं हो सका और इसके स्‍थान पर ऑनलाइन क्विज का आयोजन किया गया। छठी से बारहवीं कक्षा के 10-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के सैकड़ों छात्र स्कूल, जिला और राज्य स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं से राष्ट्रीय स्तर तक पहुँचते हैं। अब तक सोलह सौ से अधिक छात्र-छात्राएं हिस्सा ले चुके हैं। इस प्रकार, बहुत बड़ी संख्या में स्कूल और छात्र इस आयोजन के विभिन्न स्तरों में भाग लेते हैं। मन की बात का लोगों पर यह प्रभाव पड़ा है।
प्रधानमंत्री को देश के लोगों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्‍याण विशेष रूप से बच्चों की कल्‍याण की सर्वदा चिंता रही है। उन्होंने मन की बात प्रसारण के माध्यम से छात्रों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित तनाव, परीक्षा के दबाव, साथियों और माता-पिता के दबाव के बारे में कई मुद्दों को उठाया। मंत्रालय ने कई सिफारिशें और पहल की हैं जिनमें परीक्षा पे चर्चा और मनोदर्पण बहुत प्रभावी कार्यक्रम हैं। परीक्षा पर चर्चा एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है, जहां परीक्षा के तनाव को दूर करने के लिए वे छात्रों को संबोधित करते हैं और मनोदर्पण के तहत जुलाई 2020 से कई गतिविधियां चल रही हैं, ताकि परिवारों को मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और भावनात्मक संबल दिया जा सके। यह विद्यार्थियों, माता-पिता और शिक्षकों के लिए 24x7 हेल्पलाइन है, जो छात्रों के कल्याण की बढ़ती मानसिक स्वास्थ्य चिंताओं को दूर करने और पूरे विद्यालय प्रणाली में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को सुदृढ बनाने के लिए लाई गई है। मनोदर्पण के वेबपेज में छात्रों, माता-पिता और शिक्षकों के लिए सलाह और दिशानिर्देश, परामर्शदाताओं की निर्देशिका (स्कूल और कॉलेज/विश्वविद्यालय दोनों स्तर पर लगभग 350 परामर्शदाता) के साथ-साथ अन्य सहायक सामग्री शामिल हैं। छात्रों और शिक्षकों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति और उनके सामने आने वाली समस्याओं का पता लगाने के लिए नियमित साप्ताहिक ऑनलाइन बातचीत सत्र आयोजित किए जाते हैं और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण आयोजित किया जाता है।
कोविड महामारी के दौरान कई राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल शैक्षिक कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया इसमें सरकार के साथ-साथ कई राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक संस्थानों जैसे एनसीईआरटी, सीबीएसई, यूजीसी, इग्नू और एनआईओएस आदि ने भी अपनी महत्‍वपूर्ण भमिका निभाई। प्रौद्योगिकी के अधिकतम उपयोग ने गुणवत्ता को पूरा करने में योगदान दिया है और करोड़ों बच्चों की निर्बाध शिक्षा का समर्थन करने के लिए निष्ठा, ई-पाठशाला, एनआरओईआर, निपुण भारत अभियान, पीएम ई-विद्या, स्वयंप्रभा, दीक्षा आदि जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से शिक्षा मुहैया कराई गई। प्रतिदिन विद्यार्थियों की संख्‍या में बढ़ौत्‍तरी हुई और कार्यक्रमों की लोकप्रियता बढ़ती रही। आरआईई मैसूरु ने एक शोध किया जिसमें डिजिटल संसाधनों के उपयोग पर विद्यार्थियों और शिक्षकों के विचारों को शामिल किया गया। अध्ययन में कहा गया है कि 77 प्रतिशत छात्र-शिक्षक प्रधानमंत्री के मन की बात के बारे में जानकारी रखते हैं, और वे इस कार्यक्रम को शिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण और विषय सामग्री में भी उपयोगी पाते हैं। अध्ययन में पाया गया कि ई-पाठशाला के संबंध में 81 प्रतिशत, दीक्षा के लिए 78 प्रतिशत, स्‍वयं के लिए 78 प्रतिशत, निष्ठा के लिए 52 प्रतिशत, एनआरओईआर के लिए 38 प्रतिशत और स्वयं प्रभा के बारे 36 प्रतिशत छात्र और शिक्षक जागरूक है। निपुण भारत मिशन नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 के बाद एक प्रभावी शिक्षण पद्धति साबित हुई है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय और एनसीईआरटी द्वारा शुरू किए गए कुछ प्रारंभिक कार्यक्रमों के बारे में संकाय के सदस्यों ने शोध किया है और भारतीय शैक्षिक समीक्षा (आईईआर) का एक विशेष अंक, एनसीईआरटी की प्रतिष्ठित पत्रिकाओं में से एक, अप्रैल, 2023 में प्रकाशित किया गया है। 'मन की बात' का प्रभाव विषय पर दस शोध पत्र हैं इनमें से तीन अंग्रेजी में, दो-दो मराठी, गुजराती और कन्नड़ में और एक उड़िया में है।