মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
মন কি বাত – এর মাধ্যমে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তর
30 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
মন কি বাত সমাজের প্রতিটি অংশের উপর প্রভাব ফেলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের সামনে যেসব লক্ষ্য রেখেছেন তার রূপায়ণে অবদান রাখতে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়েছেন সাধারণ মানুষ।
মন কি বাত – এর সূচনা হয় ২০১৪ সালের ৩ অক্টোবর। জনপ্রিয় এই অনুষ্ঠানটি ১০০তম পর্ব সম্প্রচারিত হয়েছে। আলাপচারিতার এই মঞ্চটিতে দেশকে উন্নততর করার প্রশ্নে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আলোকপাত করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বিস্তৃত গবেষণা এবং তীব্র অন্তর্দৃষ্টির ভিত্তিতে এইসব প্রসঙ্গ নির্বাচিত হয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট নানা পক্ষের মতামতও বিবেচনা করা হয়েছে গুরুত্বের সঙ্গে। মন কি বাত – এর মাধ্যমে শিক্ষা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে তথ্য সমৃদ্ধ পন্থায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী যেভাবে উত্থাপন করেছেন, তাতে সবসময়েই দারুণভাবে সাড়া দিয়েছেন মানুষ। ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩ – এ মন কি বাত সম্প্রচারের সন্ধিক্ষণে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের গৃহীত উদ্যোগসমূহের কল্যাণে পরিলক্ষিত প্রভাব বেশ স্পষ্ট হয়ে ওঠে।
প্রতিভাসম্পন্ন কারু শিল্পীদের চিহ্নিত করতে কলা উৎসব, এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত কর্মসূচি, জাতীয় যোগা অলিম্পিয়াড, ভারতীয় খেলনা এবং খেলার প্রসারে বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে ক্রীড়া সামগ্রী ভিত্তিক শিক্ষণ প্রণালী, পরীক্ষা পে চর্চা, প্রারম্ভিক সাক্ষরতা এবং অক্ষর জ্ঞানের লক্ষ্যে নিপুণ ভারত, জাতীয় ডিজিটাল লাইব্রেরী, ডিজিটাল শিক্ষার জন্য এনডিইএআর, মনোদর্পণ ও সহযোগ, পিএম ই-বিদ্যা, একাধিক স্বয়ংপ্রভা চ্যানেল – একের পর এক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক। প্রধানমন্ত্রী যেসব প্রস্তাব রেখেছেন, তাতে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়েছেন জাতীয় শিক্ষা, গবেষণা ও প্রশিক্ষণ পর্ষদ – এনসিইআরটি’র শিক্ষকরাও।
মন কি বাত – এর ৬৬তম পর্বে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের চিরাচরিত খেলনা ও খেলাগুলিকে আরও জনপ্রিয় করে তোলার দাবি জানিয়েছেন। বাজারে ছড়িয়ে পড়া প্লাস্টিকের সস্তা খেলনা যেভাবে শিশুদের স্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষতি করছে, তাতে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর আগে ২০২০’র জুন ও জুলাই মাসে মন কি বাত – এর পর্বে তিনি ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ – এর পক্ষে জোরদার সওয়াল করেন। সারা দেশে লকডাউনের মধ্যে বাড়িতে বাড়িতে দেশের পুরনো খেলাধূলায় শিশুদের ব্যস্ত রাখার পন্থাপদ্ধতির কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন তিনি। আনন্দের পরিবেশে শিক্ষার বিষয়টিতে জোর দিয়েছে জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-ও। এক্ষেত্রে যথাযথ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং খেলতে খেলতে লেখাপড়ার আবহ তৈরিতে সচেষ্ট হওয়ার বার্তা পৌঁছে গেছে প্রতিটি বাড়িতে। বিদ্যালয়গুলির জন্য তৈরি হয়েছে বুনিয়াদী শিক্ষার জাতীয় পাঠক্রম কাঠামো এবং সামগ্রিকভাবে জাতীয় পাঠক্রম কাঠামোর খসড়া আয়োজন করা হয়েছে একের পর এক আন্তর্জাতিক ওয়েবিনার, খেলনা হ্যাকাথন, খেলনা প্রদর্শনী ইত্যাদি। ২০২০ সাল থেকে কলা উৎসবে একটি বিশেষ বিভাগের আয়োজন হয়েছে দেশজ খেলনা ও খেলার উপর। এতে যোগ দিয়েছে ২০০-রও বেশি ছেলেমেয়ে। বুনিয়াদী ও মাধ্যমিক স্তরে শিক্ষাদানের জন্য নিষ্ঠা কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে ২১ লক্ষেরও বেশি শিক্ষককে।
মন কি বাত – এর বিভিন্ন পর্বে মানসিক, শারীরিক ও আধ্যাত্মিক কল্যাণের প্রশ্নে ভারতের চিরাচরিত যোগাভ্যাসের কার্যকারিতা তুলে ধরেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ২০১৫’য় রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণসভা ২১ জুন দিনটিকে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস হিসাবে চিহ্নিত করেছে। বিভিন্ন বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষার্থীদের নিয়ে জাতীয় যোগ অলিমপিয়াডের প্রস্তাব রেখেছে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক। ২০১৬ থেকে এ বিষয়ে জাতীয় স্তরে তিন দিনের সমারোহের আয়োজন করেছে এনসিইআরটি। কোভিড – ১৯ এর জন্য অবশ্য তিন বছর এই আয়োজন করা যায়নি। তার পরিবর্তে আয়োজন হয় অনলাইন ক্যুইজের। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় এখনও পর্যন্ত ১৬ হাজারেরও বেশি শিক্ষার্থী অংশ নিয়েছে।
দেশের মানুষের, বিশেষত শিশুদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য বরাবরই প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অন্যতম অগ্রাধিকার। এজন্য মন কি বাত – এ বারবার পরীক্ষা কিংবা সামাজিক চাপ সামলানোর নানা দিশা-নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন তিনি। সূচনা হয়েছে পরীক্ষা পে চর্চা এবং মনোদর্পণের মতো কর্মসূচির। বছরে একবার পরীক্ষা পে চর্চায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী পড়ুয়াদের পড়াশুনার চাপ মোকাবিলার উপায় বলে দেন। ২০২০’র জুলাই থেকে কোভিডের সময় পড়ুয়া, শিক্ষক এবং অন্যদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য বিধানের লক্ষ্যে কাজ শুরু করে মনোদর্পণ। রয়েছে একটি ২৪ ঘন্টার হেল্পলাইন নম্বর। এই ব্যবস্থাপনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৩৫০ জন পরামর্শদাতা।
বিশেষত, কোভিড-১৯ এর সময় থেকেই জাতীয় ভিত্তিতে ডিজিটাল শিক্ষা বিষয়টিতে খুবই গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখ্য নিষ্ঠা, ই-পাঠশালা, নিপুণ ভারত অভিযান, পিএম ই-বিদ্যা, স্বয়ংপ্রভা, দীক্ষা প্রভৃতি কর্মসূচি। লক্ষ্য হ’ল – কোটি কোটি শিশুর কাছে ধারাবাহিকভাবে শিক্ষা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া। আরআইই মহীশূরের একটি সমীক্ষায় দেখা যাচ্ছে যে, শিক্ষার্থী এবং শিক্ষকদের ৭৭ শতাংশই মন কি বাত অনুষ্ঠানটির বিষয়ে সচেতন। ই-পাঠশালা সম্পর্কে ৮১ শতাংশ, দীক্ষা সম্পর্কে ৭৮ শতাংশ, স্বয়ং সম্পর্কে ৭৮ শতাংশ, নিষ্ঠা সম্পর্কে ৫২ শতাংশ শিক্ষক ও শিক্ষার্থী অবহিত। এনআরওইআর সম্পর্কে অবহিত ৩৬ শতাংশ। স্বয়ংপ্রভার ক্ষেত্রে এই অনুপাত ৩৬ শতাংশ।
শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং এনসিইআরটি-র বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ খতিয়ে দেখেছেন শিক্ষাবিদরা। এনসিইআরটি-র পত্রিকা ইন্ডিয়ান এডুকেশনাল রিভিউ-র ২০২৩ – এর এপ্রিল সংস্করণে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্র এবং তার সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষের উপর মন কি বাৎ - এর প্রভাব সম্পর্কে আলোচনা রয়েছে। নিবন্ধগুলির ৩টি ইংরেজিতে। মারাঠি, গুজরাটি এবং কন্নড় ভাষায় ২টি করে এবং ১টি ওড়িয়া ভাষায় লেখা প্রবন্ধ রয়েছে ঐ সংকলনে।

Ministry of Education
Transforming Education through Mann Ki Baat
PM’s Mann ki Baat ideas on education have contributed towards fulfilling the great goals he has set before the nation of transforming education
Ministry of Education has taken up several initiatives inspired by Prime Minister's thought and vision highlighted in Mann ki Baat
30 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Mann ki Baat has impacted all sections of the society, who have been inspired to contribute towards fulfilling the great goals he has set before the nation.
Mann ki Baat, started on 3rd October 2014 is a very popular programme of the Prime Minister of India which has completed 100 episodes in the last nine years where he has raised hundreds of varied issues for making the country better. All these issues are based on deep and sound researches, feedback from various stakeholders and practitioners from the length and breadth of the country. Through Mann ki Baat he brought the concerns, including various educational aspects before the country with facts and figures and received tremendous response from the public each time. It has impacted all sections of the society, who have been inspired to contribute towards fulfilling the great goals he has set before the nation. On 30th April, 2023 the 100th episode of the Mann ki Baat took place and at this juncture, the glimpses of the numerous initiatives of the Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India and it’s various autonomous institutions highlight the impact the programme has on Indian education system.
MoE undertook several initiatives such as identifying young artistic talents through Kala Utsav, programmes for Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, National Yoga Olympiad, encouraging Toy-based Pedagogy for schools to promote traditional Indian toys and games, Pariksha pe Charcha, NIPUN Bharat for early Literacy and Numeracy, National Digital Library for schools, NDEAR for digital education, Manodarpan and Sahyog, PM e-Vidya, SWAYAMPRABHA channels and many more. Academicians and professors of the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) too were inspired by many of the ideas that the Prime Minister brought to the notice of academia. It took several initiatives to give them a tangible form.
In the sixty-sixth episode of Mann Ki Baat, the Prime Minister gave a call to promote its traditional games and toys, and expressed his concern about the toy industry’s quality and the children’s health issues caused by cheap toys (made of plastic) pouring the market from unorganized sources. In the previous episodes of June and July 2020, he had already talked about being Vocal for Local and discovering ways to be engaged at home during the national lockdown through traditional games. National Education Policy 2020 too emphasized upon the joyful learning. These were taken very seriously by the Ministry of Education and within two years, through toy based pedagogy the message to promote Indian toys has reached every household. Giving space to the traditional toys in the school system, the National Curriculum Framework for Foundational stage and the Draft National Curriculum Framework for School Education, the learning-teaching materials for Foundational stage, the Handbook of Toy based Pedagogy for all stages and subjects of school education, organizing International Webinar, national and regional seminars and webinar, toy hackathon, national toy fair for school education, including a separate category of Indigenous Toys and Games in Kala Utsav from 2020 where two hundred boys and girls participated, embedding training modules in NISHTHA for Foundational and Secondary stages where more than 21 Lakh teachers have taken the module of Toy based Pedagogy are some of the significant initiatives undertaken by the NCERT and other institutions in school education and as a result of his vision for incorporating traditional Indian games and toys into the classroom for school activities the idea has penetrated into the system.
In many of his episodes of Mann ki Baat, the Prime Minister narrated the tradition of practicing yoga for mental, physical and spiritual health from ancient times, and declaring 21st June as International Yoga Day on that day in 2015 at the UN General Assembly, made the academia think of various ways to make it a part of practice for all students of the country. The Ministry of Education proposed the National Yoga Olympiad for schools under different age groups and the NCERT has been organizing this 3-day national event from 2016 onwards. For three years, the event could not take place due to COVID-19, and online Quiz had been organized instead. Hundreds of students from in the age groups of 10-18 years (Class VI-XII) reach the National level starting from school, district and state level competitions. So far, more than sixteen hundred students have participated. Thus, a very large number of schools and students take part in the different levels of event. This is the impact which Mann ki Baat has upon the people.
Mental Health and Well-Being of his people, specially children has always been a concern of the Prime Minister and he raised several issues through Mann ki Baat about the stress, pressure of examination, peer and parental pressure, all related to mental health of students. This has made several recommendations and initiatives by the Ministry including very effective programmes of Pariksha pe Charcha and Manodarpan. While Pariksha pe Charcha is an annual event where he address the students to overcome the examination stress, there are several activities under the Manodarpan since July 2020 to provide psychosocial support to students, teachers and families for mental health and emotional well-being during COVID-19 and beyond. There is a 24x7 helpline for students, parents and teachers to address the rising mental health concerns of students’ well-being and promote mental health in the school system as a whole. The webpage of Manodarpan contains advisory and guidelines for students, parents and teachers, Directory of counsellors (approximately 350 counsellors, both school and college/university level) along with other support materials. Regular weekly online interactive sessions are organized and a mental health survey has been conducted to know find out the status of mental health of the students and teachers and the issues faced by them.
There have been several nation-wide digital educational programmes, specially during the COVID-19 period by the Government of India through several national educational institutes such as NCERT, CBSE, UGC, IGNOU and NIOS, etc. Maximum use of technology contributed towards fulfilling quality and universal education through programmes like NISHTHA, e-pathshala, NROER, NIPUN Bharat Abhiyan, PM e-Vidya, SWAYAMPRABHA, DIKSHA etc. to support the uninterrupted education of crores of children. Analysis of the daily rising hits show the popularity of the programmes and their outreach. These have been very supportive and several studies have been conducted of its effectiveness by NCERT. A study was conducted by RIE, Mysuru where student-teachers were included who will become the future teachers and teacher educators, whose opinions therefore play a significant role in utilizing the digital resources. The study says that 77% of the student–teachers are aware of PM-Mann Ki Baat, and they find this program useful in teaching, training and subject content as well. The study also shows that percentage of the student-teachers’ awareness is 81% for e-pathshala, 78% for DIKSHA, 78% for SWAYAM, 52% for NISHTHA, 38% for NROER and only 36% for SWAYAM Prabha. NIPUN Bharat Mission has proved to be an effective teaching methodology after the New Education Policy 2020 and various initiatives have been taken up the NCERT under the guidance of Ministry of Education.
Some of the initiatives taken up by the Ministry of Education and the NCERT have been studied by the faculty members, and a special issue of Indian Educational Review (IER), one of the prestigious journals of NCERT, April 2023 has been brought out highlighting the impact of ‘Mann Ki Baat’, having ten research papers, three in English, two each in Marathi, Gujarati and Kannada, and one is in Odia.