மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மனதின் குரல் மூலம் கல்வித்துறையில் மாற்றம்
மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சி கல்வி குறித்த கருத்துக்கள், கல்வி குறித்து தேசத்தின் முன் பிரதமர் வைத்த இலக்குகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கு பங்களித்துள்ளன.
மனதின் குரலில் பிரதமரின் சிந்தனை மற்றும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு கல்வி அமைச்சகம் பல முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
30 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
மனதின் குரல் சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து பிரிவினரிடையிலும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. தேசத்தின் முன் அவர் வைத்துள்ள பெரிய இலக்குகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கு பங்களிக்க மக்கள் ஊக்கம் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
அக்டோபர் 3, 2014 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட மனதின் குரல், கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் 100 அத்தியாயங்களை நிறைவு செய்துள்ள மிகவும் பிரபலமான நிகழ்ச்சியாகும். பிரதமர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான பல்வேறு பிரச்னைகள் குறித்துப் பேசியுள்ளார். இந்த சிக்கல்கள் அனைத்தும் ஆழமான மற்றும் உறுதியான ஆய்வுகள் நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளில் இருந்தும் பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சியாளர்களின் கருத்துகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டவை. மனதின் குரல் மூலம் அவர் பல்வேறு கல்வி அம்சங்கள் பற்றிய கவலைகளை உண்மைகள் மற்றும் புள்ளி விவரங்களுடன் மக்கள் முன்வைத்தது பெரும் வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றது.
இது சமூகத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினரிடமும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. ஏப்ரல் 30, 2023 அன்று, 100வது அத்தியாயம் ஒலிபரப்பானது. இந்த நேரத்தில், இந்திய அரசின் கல்வி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அதன் பல்வேறு தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனங்களின் எண்ணற்ற முயற்சிகளின் பார்வைகள், இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் தாக்கத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்றன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியினால் ஊக்கம் பெற்று கலைத் திருவிழா, ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம், தேசிய யோகா ஒலிம்பியாட் நிகழ்ச்சிகள், பாரம்பரிய இந்திய பொம்மைகள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுகளை ஊக்குவிக்க பள்ளிகளுக்கு பொம்மை அடிப்படையிலான கற்பித்தலை ஊக்குவித்தல், தேர்வு குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல், ஆரம்பகால எழுத்தறிவு மற்றும் எண்ணியல் தொடர்பான நிபுன் பாரத் போன்ற பல முயற்சிகளை கல்வி அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டது.
பள்ளிகளுக்கான தேசிய டிஜிட்டல் நூலகம், டிஜிட்டல் கல்விக்கான NDEAR, மனோதர்பன் மற்றும் சஹ்யோக், PM e- வித்யா, ஸ்வயம்பிரபா சேனல்கள் மற்றும் பல. தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி கவுன்சிலின் (என்சிஇஆர்டி) கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பேராசிரியர்களும் பிரதமர் கல்வியாளர்களின் கவனத்திற்கு கொண்டு வந்த பல யோசனைகளால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டனர்.
மனதின் குரலில் அறுபத்தி ஆறாவது அத்தியாயத்தில், பாரம்பரிய விளையாட்டுகள் மற்றும் பொம்மைகளை விளம்பரப்படுத்த பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். பொம்மைத் தொழிலின் தரம் மற்றும் மலிவான பொம்மைகளால் (பிளாஸ்டிக்கால் செய்யப்பட்ட) குழந்தைகளின் உடல்நலப் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து தனது கவலையை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். 2020ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் ஜூலை மாதங்களில் ஊரடங்கின் போது வீட்டில் விளையாட்டுகளை கல்வியோடு இணைத்து பொம்மைகள் மூலம் மேற்கொள்வது குறித்தும் பிரதமர் தனது கருத்துக்களை மாணவர்களுக்காக முன்வைத்தார்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை - 2020, மகிழ்ச்சியான கற்றலை வலியுறுத்துகிறது. கல்வி அமைச்சகம் இதனை மிகவும் தீவிரமாக எடுத்துக் கொண்டது. மேலும் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்குள், பொம்மை அடிப்படையிலான கற்பித்தல் மூலம் இந்திய பொம்மைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான செய்தி ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டையும் சென்றடைந்தது. பள்ளி அமைப்பில் பாரம்பரிய பொம்மைகளுக்கு இடம் கொடுப்பது ஆரம்பக் கல்விக்கான தேசிய பாடத்திட்ட கட்டமைப்பில் இடம்பெற்றதையும் பிரதமர் விளக்கினார்.
கல்வியியலில் பள்ளிக் கல்வியில் தேசியக் கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி கவுன்சில் (NCERT)மற்றும் பிற நிறுவனங்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சில குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சிகள் பள்ளி நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக வகுப்பறையில் பாரம்பரிய இந்திய விளையாட்டுகள் மற்றும் பொம்மைகளை இணைப்பதற்கான பிரதமரின் பார்வையின் விளைவாக சாத்தியமாயிற்று.
மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியில், பிரதமர் பண்டைய காலங்களிலிருந்து மன, உடல் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக ஆரோக்கியத்திற்காக யோகா பயிற்சி செய்யும் பாரம்பரியத்தை விவரித்தார். மேலும் 2015 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஐநா பொதுச் சபையில் ஜூன் 21ஆம் தேதியை சர்வதேச யோகா தினமாக அறிவிக்கச் செய்தார். நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாணவர்களுக்கும் அதை நடைமுறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாற்ற கல்வியாளர்கள் பல்வேறு வழிகளில் சிந்தித்தனர். தேசிய யோகா ஒலிம்பியாட் பல்வேறு வயதினருக்கு பள்ளிகளுக்கான மற்றும் தேசியக் கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி கவுன்சில்(NCERT) 2016 முதல் 3 நாள் தேசிய நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறது. மூன்று ஆண்டுகளாக, கோவிட்-19 காரணமாக நிகழ்வை நடத்த முடியவில்லை. அதற்குப் பதிலாக ஆன்லைன் விநாடி வினா ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. பள்ளி, மாவட்ட மற்றும் மாநில அளவிலான போட்டிகளில் தொடங்கி 10-18 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட நூற்றுக்கணக்கான மாணவர்கள் (வகுப்பு VI-XII) தேசிய அளவில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்த யோகா போட்டிகளில் இதுவரை ஆயிரத்து அறுநூறுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். இதுதான் மனதின் குரல் மக்கள் மத்தியில் ஏற்படுத்திய தாக்கம் ஆகும். தனது மக்களின் மன ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு, குறிப்பாக குழந்தைகளின் மன அழுத்தம், மனநலம் தொடர்பான அழுத்தம், பரீட்சை அழுத்தம், சகாக்கள் மற்றும் பெற்றோரின் அழுத்தம் குறித்து மனதின் குரல் மூலம் பல பிரச்சினைகளை பற்றி பிரதமர் கருத்துக்களை முன்வைத்தார். இதனை மனதில் கொண்டு கல்வி அமைச்சகம் பல பரிந்துரைகள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளை செய்துள்ளது.
தேர்வு குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சி என்பது ஒரு வருடாந்தர நிகழ்வாகும். பிரதமர் தேர்வுக்குத் தயாராகவும் மாணவர்களின் மன அழுத்தத்தை சமாளிக்க அவர்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் உரையாடுவார். கோவிட்-ன் போது மனநலம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்காக மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் குடும்பங்களுக்கு உளவியல் ஆதரவை வழங்குவதற்காக ஜூலை 2020 முதல் மனோதர்பனின் கீழ் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன. பல தேசிய கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் மூலம் (NCERT, CBSE, UGC, IGNOU மற்றும் NIOS) கோவிட்-19 காலகட்டத்தில் பல நாடு தழுவிய டிஜிட்டல் கல்வி திட்டங்கள் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டன. தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் அதிகபட்ச பயன்பாடு தரத்தை பூர்த்தி செய்ய பங்களித்தது. கோடிக்கணக்கான குழந்தைகளின் தடையில்லா கல்விக்கு ஆதரவாக நிஷ்தா, இ-பாத்ஷாலா, என்ஆர்ஓஇஆர், நிபுன் பாரத் அபியான், பிஎம் இ-வித்யா, சுயம்பிரபா, தீக்ஷா போன்ற திட்டங்கள் மூலம் உலகளாவிய கல்வி சாத்தியமாயிற்று.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1920961

Ministry of Education
Transforming Education through Mann Ki Baat
PM’s Mann ki Baat ideas on education have contributed towards fulfilling the great goals he has set before the nation of transforming education
Ministry of Education has taken up several initiatives inspired by Prime Minister's thought and vision highlighted in Mann ki Baat
30 APR 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Mann ki Baat has impacted all sections of the society, who have been inspired to contribute towards fulfilling the great goals he has set before the nation.
Mann ki Baat, started on 3rd October 2014 is a very popular programme of the Prime Minister of India which has completed 100 episodes in the last nine years where he has raised hundreds of varied issues for making the country better. All these issues are based on deep and sound researches, feedback from various stakeholders and practitioners from the length and breadth of the country. Through Mann ki Baat he brought the concerns, including various educational aspects before the country with facts and figures and received tremendous response from the public each time. It has impacted all sections of the society, who have been inspired to contribute towards fulfilling the great goals he has set before the nation. On 30th April, 2023 the 100th episode of the Mann ki Baat took place and at this juncture, the glimpses of the numerous initiatives of the Ministry of Education (MoE), Government of India and it’s various autonomous institutions highlight the impact the programme has on Indian education system.
MoE undertook several initiatives such as identifying young artistic talents through Kala Utsav, programmes for Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, National Yoga Olympiad, encouraging Toy-based Pedagogy for schools to promote traditional Indian toys and games, Pariksha pe Charcha, NIPUN Bharat for early Literacy and Numeracy, National Digital Library for schools, NDEAR for digital education, Manodarpan and Sahyog, PM e-Vidya, SWAYAMPRABHA channels and many more. Academicians and professors of the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) too were inspired by many of the ideas that the Prime Minister brought to the notice of academia. It took several initiatives to give them a tangible form.
In the sixty-sixth episode of Mann Ki Baat, the Prime Minister gave a call to promote its traditional games and toys, and expressed his concern about the toy industry’s quality and the children’s health issues caused by cheap toys (made of plastic) pouring the market from unorganized sources. In the previous episodes of June and July 2020, he had already talked about being Vocal for Local and discovering ways to be engaged at home during the national lockdown through traditional games. National Education Policy 2020 too emphasized upon the joyful learning. These were taken very seriously by the Ministry of Education and within two years, through toy based pedagogy the message to promote Indian toys has reached every household. Giving space to the traditional toys in the school system, the National Curriculum Framework for Foundational stage and the Draft National Curriculum Framework for School Education, the learning-teaching materials for Foundational stage, the Handbook of Toy based Pedagogy for all stages and subjects of school education, organizing International Webinar, national and regional seminars and webinar, toy hackathon, national toy fair for school education, including a separate category of Indigenous Toys and Games in Kala Utsav from 2020 where two hundred boys and girls participated, embedding training modules in NISHTHA for Foundational and Secondary stages where more than 21 Lakh teachers have taken the module of Toy based Pedagogy are some of the significant initiatives undertaken by the NCERT and other institutions in school education and as a result of his vision for incorporating traditional Indian games and toys into the classroom for school activities the idea has penetrated into the system.
In many of his episodes of Mann ki Baat, the Prime Minister narrated the tradition of practicing yoga for mental, physical and spiritual health from ancient times, and declaring 21st June as International Yoga Day on that day in 2015 at the UN General Assembly, made the academia think of various ways to make it a part of practice for all students of the country. The Ministry of Education proposed the National Yoga Olympiad for schools under different age groups and the NCERT has been organizing this 3-day national event from 2016 onwards. For three years, the event could not take place due to COVID-19, and online Quiz had been organized instead. Hundreds of students from in the age groups of 10-18 years (Class VI-XII) reach the National level starting from school, district and state level competitions. So far, more than sixteen hundred students have participated. Thus, a very large number of schools and students take part in the different levels of event. This is the impact which Mann ki Baat has upon the people.
Mental Health and Well-Being of his people, specially children has always been a concern of the Prime Minister and he raised several issues through Mann ki Baat about the stress, pressure of examination, peer and parental pressure, all related to mental health of students. This has made several recommendations and initiatives by the Ministry including very effective programmes of Pariksha pe Charcha and Manodarpan. While Pariksha pe Charcha is an annual event where he address the students to overcome the examination stress, there are several activities under the Manodarpan since July 2020 to provide psychosocial support to students, teachers and families for mental health and emotional well-being during COVID-19 and beyond. There is a 24x7 helpline for students, parents and teachers to address the rising mental health concerns of students’ well-being and promote mental health in the school system as a whole. The webpage of Manodarpan contains advisory and guidelines for students, parents and teachers, Directory of counsellors (approximately 350 counsellors, both school and college/university level) along with other support materials. Regular weekly online interactive sessions are organized and a mental health survey has been conducted to know find out the status of mental health of the students and teachers and the issues faced by them.
There have been several nation-wide digital educational programmes, specially during the COVID-19 period by the Government of India through several national educational institutes such as NCERT, CBSE, UGC, IGNOU and NIOS, etc. Maximum use of technology contributed towards fulfilling quality and universal education through programmes like NISHTHA, e-pathshala, NROER, NIPUN Bharat Abhiyan, PM e-Vidya, SWAYAMPRABHA, DIKSHA etc. to support the uninterrupted education of crores of children. Analysis of the daily rising hits show the popularity of the programmes and their outreach. These have been very supportive and several studies have been conducted of its effectiveness by NCERT. A study was conducted by RIE, Mysuru where student-teachers were included who will become the future teachers and teacher educators, whose opinions therefore play a significant role in utilizing the digital resources. The study says that 77% of the student–teachers are aware of PM-Mann Ki Baat, and they find this program useful in teaching, training and subject content as well. The study also shows that percentage of the student-teachers’ awareness is 81% for e-pathshala, 78% for DIKSHA, 78% for SWAYAM, 52% for NISHTHA, 38% for NROER and only 36% for SWAYAM Prabha. NIPUN Bharat Mission has proved to be an effective teaching methodology after the New Education Policy 2020 and various initiatives have been taken up the NCERT under the guidance of Ministry of Education.
Some of the initiatives taken up by the Ministry of Education and the NCERT have been studied by the faculty members, and a special issue of Indian Educational Review (IER), one of the prestigious journals of NCERT, April 2023 has been brought out highlighting the impact of ‘Mann Ki Baat’, having ten research papers, three in English, two each in Marathi, Gujarati and Kannada, and one is in Odia.