Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Republic Summit in New Delhi
“At a time when the world's biggest economies were stuck, India came out of the crisis and is moving forward at a fast pace”
“In the policies our government made after 2014, not only the initial benefits were taken care of, but second and third order effects were also given priority”
“For the first time in the country, the poor have got security as well as dignity”
“The country is witnessing systematic work in mission mode. We changed the mindset of power to the mindset of service, we made welfare of the poor our medium”
“ In the last 9 years dalits, deprived, tribals, women, poor, women, middle-class everyone is experiencing a change”
“PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana is a protective shield for a large section of people in the country”
“In times of crisis, India chose the path of self-reliance. India launched the world's largest, most successful vaccination drive”
“This journey of transformation is as contemporary as it is futuristic”
“Attack on corruption will continue”
26 APR 2023 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Republic Summit at Hotel at Taj Palace in New Delhi today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for being a part of the Republic Summit and congratulated the entire team for the completion of 6 years next month. Recalling his participation in the Republic Summit in 2019 with the theme ‘India’s Moment’, the Prime Minister said that it had the background of the people’s mandate when the citizens had elected a government with an overwhelming majority and stability for the second time in a row. “The country realized that India’s moment is now here”, the Prime Minister said. Throwing light on this year’s theme ‘Time of Transformation’, the Prime Minister said that citizens can now witness the transformation on the ground which was envisioned 4 years earlier.
The Prime Minister said that the standard of measuring the direction of the country is the speed of its development. He said that it took the Indian economy 60 years to reach the 1 trillion mark and we had reached 2 trillion with great difficulty in 2014, meaning a 2 trillion economy in 7 decades and today, after just 9 years India is almost a three and half trillion economy. And, India jumped from 10th rank to 5th rank in the last 9 years, that too amidst the once-in-a-century pandemic, he said. When other economies are struggling, India not only overcame the crisis but is growing fast, he added.
Talking about the dynamics of the impact of politics, the Prime Minister said that the first order impact is the first goal of any policy and it is visible in a very short time. However, every policy has a second or third impact also which is deeper but takes time to be visible. The Prime Minister said that the policies adopted in the aftermath of Independence led to a situation where the government became the controller and competition was killed and private industry and MSME were not allowed to grow. First order impact of these policies was extreme backwardness and the second order impact was even more harmful i.e. India’s consumption growth contracted compared to the world. Manufacturing sector weakened and we lost many opportunities for investment. The third order impact of these, Shri Modi continued, was the absence of innovation ecosystem in India leading to fewer innovative enterprises and fewer jobs. The youth stayed dependent on government jobs alone and brain drain happened.
The Prime Minister informed that the policies made after 2014 by the present government paid attention to second and third order effects apart from initial benefits. He stated that the number of houses handed out to people under PM Awas Yojna increased to more than 3.75 crores from 1.5 crores in the last 4 years where the ownership of these houses belongs to the women. He expressed satisfaction that crores of poor women have now become ‘Lakhpati Didi’ as the cost of construction of the houses is several lakhs. The Prime Minister also drew attention to the fact the scheme created numerous employment opportunities. “PM Awas Yojna has taken the self-confidence of the poor and marginalized to new heights”, the Prime Minister said.
Speaking about Mudra Yojna which provides financial support to micro and small entrepreneurs, the Prime Minister informed that the scheme has completed 8 years a while ago. He informed that more than 40 crore loans were disbursed under the Mudra Yojna where 70 percent of the beneficiaries were women. The first impact of this scheme, the Prime Minister said, was the increase in employment and self-employment opportunities. He underlined that a societal change can be witnessed be it by opening Jan Dhan accounts for women or incentivizing self-help groups where the decision-making authority of the women in the family has been established. He further added that the women of the country are strengthening the economy of the country by becoming job creators.
The Prime Minister also elaborated on the first, second and third order impact in the PM Svamitva scheme. Property cards made through the use of technology gave confidence in property security. Another impact is the expansion of the drone sector through increased demand. Also, Property cards have decreased the cases of property disputes and reduced the stress on the police and justice system. Furthermore, property with papers has enabled help from banks in the villages.
The Prime Minister touched upon schemes like DBT, electricity and water facilities that have brought a revolution on the ground level. “It is for the first time in the country that the poor have got security as well as dignity”, Shri Modi remarked. He underlined that those who were once considered a burden are now steering the path of development in the country. “These schemes have now become the basis for Viksit Bharat”, he added.
Shri Modi said that in the last 9 years dalits, deprived, tribals, women, poor, women, middle class everyone is experiencing a change. The country is witnessing systematic work in mission mode. “We changed the mindset of power to the mindset of service, we made welfare of the poor our medium. We made ‘santushtikaran’ instead of ‘tushtikaran’ as our base. This approach has created a defence shield for the middle class” he said. He touched upon the savings induced by schemes like Ayushman Yojna, affordable medicine, free vaccination, free dialysis, and accident insurance for crores of families.
Touching upon PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna, the Prime Minister said that it is another protective shield for a huge populace that did not let any family sleep on an empty stomach during the testing times of the Corona pandemic. He informed that the government is spending 4 lakh crore rupees on this Anna Yojna scheme, be it on One Nation One Ration Card or JAM Trinity. He underlined that social justice in the true sense is when the poor get their deserved share from the government. According to a recent working paper from the IMF, the Prime Minister said, extreme poverty is on the verge of elimination due to such policies, even during the Corona period.
Talking about MNREGA, the Prime Minister mentioned various irregularities and the absence of any permanent asset development before 2014. Now, he said, there is transparency by sending the money directly into the account and creating resources in the villages like houses, canals, ponds, baodis etc. “Most of the payments are cleared in 15 days now and more than 90 percent of labourers' Aadhar cards have been linked, leading to a reduction in job card scams leading to prevention of pilferage of about 40 thousand crore rupees,” he said.
“This journey of transformation is as contemporary as it is futuristic”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted that preparations are already underway for many decades. The Prime Minister recalled the time when new technology would arrive years or decades later. He said that India has broken this trend in the last 9 years and underlined the steps taken to achieve this. He mentioned freeing technology-related sectors from the control of the government, insisting on developing technology in India according to the needs of the country, and lastly, adopting a mission-mode approach to research and development for the technology of the future. He gave the example of 5G technology and said that the speed shown by India in its development is being discussed all over the world.
The Prime Minister recalled the Corona pandemic and underlined that India chose the path of ‘atmanirbharta’ or self-reliance even in times of crisis. The Prime Minister highlighted the indigenously made effective vaccines that were produced in a very short time, and the world's largest, most successful vaccine campaign. The Prime Minister looked back to the time and said, “This was also when some people were rejecting Made in India vaccines and advocating for the import of foreign vaccines.”
The Prime Minister said that despite various obstacles and attempts to derail it, the Digital India campaign is being talked about everywhere. He also recalled attempts to stop JAM Trinity and pseudo-intellectuals mocking digital payment. Today, India is witnessing the most number of Digital payments, he said.
Dwelling upon the displeasure against himself from his critics, the Prime Minister said that the reason behind the discourse is permanently cutting off the sources of black money for these people and there is no half-hearted, isolated approach in the fight against corruption. “Now, there is an integrated, institutionalized approach. This is our commitment”, the Prime Minister said. He pointed out that about 10 crore fake beneficiaries of government schemes have been rooted out because of JAM Trinity, which is more than the total population of Delhi, Punjab and Haryana. He further added that the situation could have been worse if the present government had not removed these 10 crore fake names from the system. He mentioned the various steps taken to achieve this and mentioned giving constitutional status to Aadhaar and opening more than 45 crore Jan Dhan bank accounts. The Prime Minister informed that Rs 28 lakh crore have been transferred to crores of beneficiaries through DBT so far. “DBT means no commission, no leakage. Due to this one arrangement, transparency has come in dozens of schemes and programmes”, Shri Modi added.
Similarly, he continued, government procurement too was a big source of corruption in the country. Now the GeM portal has transformed it. Faceless taxation and GST have blocked corrupt practices. “When such honesty prevails, it is natural for the corrupt to feel discomfort and they plan to destroy the honest system. This would have perhaps succeeded if it was against Modi alone, but they know that they are facing common citizens. “No matter how big an alliance these corrupt people cobble, the attack on corruption will continue,” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister concluded by saying “This Amrit Kaal is of ‘Sabka Prayas’, When hard work and might of every Indian will be applied, we will be able to realize the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat ‘ soon.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में रिपब्लिक समिट को संबोधित किया
“जिस दौर में दुनिया की बड़ी-बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाएं फंसी हुई थीं, उस दौर में भारत संकट से बाहर भी निकला और तेज गति से आगे भी बढ़ रहा है”
“2014 के बाद हमारी सरकार ने जो भी नीतियां बनाईं, उनमें न केवल शुरुआती लाभों का ध्यान रखा गया, बल्कि दूसरे और तीसरे क्रम के प्रभावों को भी प्राथमिकता दी गई”
“देश में पहली बार गरीबों को सुरक्षा भी मिली है और सम्मान भी”
“देश मिशन मोड में व्यवस्थित कार्य का साक्षी बन रहा है। हमने सत्ता की मानसिकता को सेवा की मानसिकता में बदला, हमने गरीबों के कल्याण को अपना माध्यम बनाया”
“पिछले 9 वर्षों में दलित, वंचित, आदिवासी, महिला, गरीब, महिला, मध्यम वर्ग हर कोई बदलाव का अनुभव कर रहा है”
“पीएम गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना देश की एक बहुत बड़ी आबादी के लिए एक सुरक्षा कवच है”
“संकट की घड़ी में, भारत ने आत्मनिर्भरता का रास्ता चुना। भारत ने दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे सफल टीकाकरण अभियान चलाया”
“बदलाव की यह यात्रा समकालीन होने के साथ-साथ भविष्यवादी भी है”
“भ्रष्टाचार पर प्रहार जारी रहेगा”
26 APR 2023 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित होटल ताज पैलेस में रिपब्लिक समिट को संबोधित किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने रिपब्लिक समिट का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और पूरी टीम को अगले महीने 6 वर्ष पूरे होने की बधाई दी। वर्ष 2019 में ‘भारत का क्षण’ विषय के साथ रिपब्लिक समिट में अपनी भागीदारी को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसकी पृष्ठभूमि में जनता से मिला जनादेश था जब लोगों ने लगातार दूसरी बार प्रचंड बहुमत वाली स्थिर सरकार को चुना था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “देश ने यह महसूस किया कि भारत का क्षण अब आ गया है।” इस वर्ष के विषय ‘बदलाव का समय’ पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लोग अब उस बदलाव को जमीन पर देख सकते हैं जिसकी कल्पना 4 वर्ष पहले की गई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश की दिशा को मापने का पैमाना उसके विकास की गति है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को 1 ट्रिलियन तक पहुंचने में 60 वर्ष लगे और 2014 तक हम किसी तरह से 2 ट्रिलियन तक पहुंच पाए थे यानी सात दशकों में 2 ट्रिलियन की अर्थव्यवस्था और आज सिर्फ 9 वर्ष बाद भारत लगभग साढ़े तीन ट्रिलियन की अर्थव्यवस्था वाला देश हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में भारत 10वें नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था से छलांग लगाकर 5वें नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया, वह भी सदी में एक बार आने वाली महामारी के बीच। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस दौर में अन्य अर्थव्यवस्थाएं फंसी हुई हैं, भारत न केवल संकट से उबर गया है बल्कि तेज गति से आगे भी बढ़ रहा है।
राजनीति के प्रभाव के आयामों के बारे में बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसी भी नीति का पहला लक्ष्य पहला परिणाम होता है और यह बहुत कम समय में दिखाई देता है। हालांकि, हर नीति का दूसरा या तीसरा परिणाम भी होता है जो गहरा होता है लेकिन इसके सामने आने में समय लगता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद अपनाई गई नीतियों ने ऐसी स्थिति पैदा की जहां सरकार नियंत्रक बन गई और प्रतिस्पर्धा को खत्म कर दिया गया तथा निजी उद्योग और एमएसएमई को आगे बढ़ने नहीं दिया गया। इन नीतियों का पहला परिणाम अत्यधिक पिछड़ापन हुआ तथा इनका दूसरा परिणाम और भी बुरा हुआ अर्थात भारत की उपभोग वृद्धि बाकी दुनिया की तुलना में बहुत कम रह गई। मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग सेक्टर कमजोर हुआ और हमने निवेश के कई मौके गंवाए। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इनका तीसरा प्रभाव यह हुआ कि भारत में नवाचार इकोसिस्टम की अनुपस्थिति के कारण कम संख्या में नए उद्यम लगे और कम रोजगार सृजित हुए। युवा सिर्फ सरकारी नौकरी के भरोसे रह गए और प्रतिभाओं का पलायन हो गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 2014 के बाद वर्तमान सरकार द्वारा बनाई गई नीतियों में शुरुआती लाभों के अलावा दूसरे और तीसरे क्रम के प्रभावों पर भी ध्यान दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम आवास योजना के तहत लोगों को सौंपे गए घरों की संख्या पिछले 4 वर्षों में 1.5 करोड़ से बढ़कर 3.75 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है, जबकि इन घरों का मालिकाना हक महिलाओं के नाम पर है। उन्होंने इस बात अपर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि करोड़ों गरीब महिलाएं अब ‘लखपति दीदी’ बन गई हैं, क्योंकि इन घरों के निर्माण की लागत कई लाख है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य की ओर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया कि इस योजना ने रोजगार के कई अवसर सृजित किए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “पीएम आवास योजना ने गरीबों और वंचितों के आत्मविश्वास को नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचाया है।”
सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने वाली मुद्रा योजना के बारे में बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इस योजना को कुछ समय पहले 8 वर्ष पूरे हुए हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि मुद्रा योजना के तहत 40 करोड़ से अधिक ऋण वितरित किए गए, जिसमें 70 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी महिलाएं हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस योजना का पहला प्रभाव रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के अवसरों में बढ़ोतरी के रूप में सामने आया। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि महिलाओं के लिए जन धन खाते खोलकर या स्वयं सहायता समूहों को प्रोत्साहित करके हम एक सामाजिक परिवर्तन देख सकते हैं। इन योजनाओं के माध्यम से परिवार में महिलाओं के निर्णय लेने के अधिकार को स्थापित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की महिलाएं रोजगारों की सृजनकर्ता बनकर देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत कर रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएम स्वामित्व योजना में पहले, दूसरे और तीसरे क्रम के प्रभाव के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया। प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के जरिए बने संपत्ति कार्डों ने संपत्ति की सुरक्षा का भरोसा पैदा किया। इसका एक अन्य प्रभाव बढ़ी हुई मांग के जरिए ड्रोन क्षेत्र में हुआ विस्तार है। इसके अलावा, संपत्ति कार्डों ने संपत्ति विवाद के मामलों में कमी लाई है और पुलिस एवं न्यायिक व्यवस्था पर दबाव को कम किया है। इसके अलावा, कागजात वाली संपत्ति को गांवों में स्थित बैंकों से मदद मिलना संभव हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने डीबीटी, बिजली और पानी की सुविधा जैसी योजनाओं का जिक्र किया जिन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर एक क्रांति ला दी है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “यह देश में पहली बार हुआ है कि गरीबों को सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ सम्मान भी मिला है।" उन्होंने तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि जिन्हें कभी बोझ समझा जाता था, वे अब देश के विकास को गति दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “ये योजनाएं अब विकसित भारत के निर्माण का आधार बन गई हैं।”
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में दलित, वंचित, आदिवासी, महिला, गरीब, मध्यम वर्ग हर कोई बदलाव का अनुभव कर रहा है। देश मिशन मोड में व्यवस्थित कार्य का साक्षी बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने सत्ता की मानसिकता को सेवा की मानसिकता में बदल दिया, हमने गरीबों के कल्याण को अपना माध्यम बनाया। हमने ‘तुष्टिकरण’ के बजाय ‘संतुष्टिकरण’ को अपना आधार बनाया। इस दृष्टिकोण ने मध्यम वर्ग के लिए एक सुरक्षा कवच तैयार किया है।” उन्होंने आयुष्मान योजना, सस्ती दवा, मुफ्त टीकाकरण, मुफ्त डायलिसिस और करोड़ों परिवारों के लिए दुर्घटना बीमा जैसी योजनाओं से हुई बचत के बारे में बात की।
पीएम गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह एक बहुत बड़ी आबादी के लिए एक और सुरक्षा कवच है जिसने कोरोना महामारी के संकट काल में किसी भी परिवार को भूखे नहीं सोने दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार इस अन्न योजना पर 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च कर रही है। चाहे वह ‘वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड’ हो या जेएएम की तिकड़ी, ये सभी सुरक्षा कवच का ही हिस्सा हैं। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि सच्चे अर्थों में सामाजिक न्याय तभी है जब गरीबों को सरकार से उनका सही हक मिले। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आईएमएफ के हाल के एक वर्किंग पेपर के अनुसार, ऐसी नीतियों के कारण कोरोना काल में भी घोर गरीबी खत्म होने की कगार पर है।
मनरेगा की बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने विभिन्न अनियमितताओं और 2014 से पहले किसी भी स्थायी परिसंपत्ति के विकास की अनुपस्थिति का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अब सीधे खाते में पैसा भेजने और गांवों में घरों, नहरों, तालाबों जैसे संसाधनों के निर्माण में पारदर्शिता आई है। उन्होंने कहा, “अधिकांश भुगतान अब 15 दिनों में कर दिए जाते हैं और 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक श्रमिकों के आधार कार्ड लिंक किए जा चुके हैं, जिससे जॉब कार्ड में होने वाले फर्जीवाड़े में कमी आई है, जिससे लगभग 40 हजार करोड़ रुपये की चोरी को रोका जा सका है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “बदलाव की यह यात्रा समकालीन होने के साथ-साथ भविष्यवादी भी है।" उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले कई दशकों के लिए तैयारी पहले से ही चल रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय को याद किया जब नई तकनीक सालों या दशकों बाद पहुंचती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने पिछले नौ वर्षों में इस रुझान को तोड़ा है और तकनीक को हासिल करने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित क्षेत्रों को सरकार के नियंत्रण से मुक्त करने, देश की जरूरतों के अनुसार भारत में प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने पर जोर देने और अंत में भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए एक मिशन-मोड दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने 5जी तकनीक का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि भारत ने अपने विकास में जो तेजी दिखाई है, उसकी चर्चा पूरी दुनिया में हो रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना महामारी को याद किया और इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि भारत ने संकट की घड़ी में भी ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ का रास्ता चुना। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वदेशी रूप से बनाए गए प्रभावी टीकों पर प्रकाश डाला जो बहुत कम समय में तैयार किए गए। उन्होंने दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और सबसे सफल टीकाकरण अभियान पर भी प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय को याद करते हुए कहा, “यह वह समय भी था जब कुछ लोग मेड इन इंडिया टीकों को नकार रहे थे और विदेशी टीकों के आयात की वकालत कर रहे थे।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विभिन्न बाधाओं और इसे पटरी से उतारने के प्रयासों के बावजूद हर जगह डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान की बात हो रही है। उन्होंने जेएएम की तिकड़ी रोकने के प्रयासों और छद्म-बुद्धिजीवियों द्वारा डिजिटल भुगतान का मज़ाक उड़ाए जाने को भी याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत में सबसे ज्यादा डिजिटल भुगतान हो रहे हैं।
अपने आलोचकों की उनके प्रति नाराजगी पर चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस संलाप के पीछे का कारण इन लोगों के काले धन के स्रोतों को हमेशा के लिए बंद किया जाना है और भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ लड़ाई में कोई आधा-अधूरा एवं अलग-थलग दृष्टिकोण नहीं होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “अब, एक एकीकृत एवं संस्थागत दृष्टिकोण है। यह हमारी प्रतिबद्धता है।” उन्होंने कहा कि जेएएम की तिकड़ी के कारण सरकारी योजनाओं के लगभग 10 करोड़ फर्जी लाभार्थियों को जड़ से खत्म कर दिया गया है, जो दिल्ली, पंजाब और हरियाणा की कुल आबादी से भी अधिक है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अगर मौजूदा सरकार ने सिस्टम से इन 10 करोड़ फर्जी नामों को नहीं हटाया होता तो स्थिति और भी खराब हो सकती थी। उन्होंने इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों का उल्लेख किया और आधार को संवैधानिक दर्जा देने और 45 करोड़ से अधिक जन धन बैंक खाते खोने जाने का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि अब तक डीबीटी के माध्यम से करोड़ों लाभार्थियों को 28 लाख करोड़ रुपये हस्तांतरित किए जा चुके हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “डीबीटी का मतलब है कमीशन बंद, लीकेज बंद। इस एक व्यवस्था से ही दर्जनों योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों में पारदर्शिता आई है।”
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकारी खरीद भी इसी तरह देश में भ्रष्टाचार का एक बड़ा स्रोत थी। अब जीईएम पोर्टल ने इसे बदल दिया है। फेसलेस कराधान और जीएसटी ने भ्रष्ट प्रथाओं को रोक दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, “जब इस तरह की ईमानदारी का बोलबाला होता है तो भ्रष्टाचारियों को असहजता महसूस होना स्वाभाविक है और वे ईमानदार व्यवस्था को खत्म करने की योजना बनाते हैं। यह अकेले मोदी के खिलाफ होता तो शायद सफल भी हो जाता, लेकिन वे जानते हैं कि उनका सामना आम नागरिकों से है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “ये भ्रष्ट लोग कितना भी बड़ा गठबंधन बना लें, भ्रष्टाचार पर प्रहार जारी रहेगा।”
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “यह अमृत काल 'सबका प्रयास’ का काल है । जब हरेक भारतीय की मेहनत और शक्ति लगेगी, तो हम जल्द ही ‘विकसित भारत’ के सपने को साकार कर पायेंगे।”