Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Republic Summit in New Delhi
“At a time when the world's biggest economies were stuck, India came out of the crisis and is moving forward at a fast pace”
“In the policies our government made after 2014, not only the initial benefits were taken care of, but second and third order effects were also given priority”
“For the first time in the country, the poor have got security as well as dignity”
“The country is witnessing systematic work in mission mode. We changed the mindset of power to the mindset of service, we made welfare of the poor our medium”
“ In the last 9 years dalits, deprived, tribals, women, poor, women, middle-class everyone is experiencing a change”
“PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana is a protective shield for a large section of people in the country”
“In times of crisis, India chose the path of self-reliance. India launched the world's largest, most successful vaccination drive”
“This journey of transformation is as contemporary as it is futuristic”
“Attack on corruption will continue”
26 APR 2023 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Republic Summit at Hotel at Taj Palace in New Delhi today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for being a part of the Republic Summit and congratulated the entire team for the completion of 6 years next month. Recalling his participation in the Republic Summit in 2019 with the theme ‘India’s Moment’, the Prime Minister said that it had the background of the people’s mandate when the citizens had elected a government with an overwhelming majority and stability for the second time in a row. “The country realized that India’s moment is now here”, the Prime Minister said. Throwing light on this year’s theme ‘Time of Transformation’, the Prime Minister said that citizens can now witness the transformation on the ground which was envisioned 4 years earlier.
The Prime Minister said that the standard of measuring the direction of the country is the speed of its development. He said that it took the Indian economy 60 years to reach the 1 trillion mark and we had reached 2 trillion with great difficulty in 2014, meaning a 2 trillion economy in 7 decades and today, after just 9 years India is almost a three and half trillion economy. And, India jumped from 10th rank to 5th rank in the last 9 years, that too amidst the once-in-a-century pandemic, he said. When other economies are struggling, India not only overcame the crisis but is growing fast, he added.
Talking about the dynamics of the impact of politics, the Prime Minister said that the first order impact is the first goal of any policy and it is visible in a very short time. However, every policy has a second or third impact also which is deeper but takes time to be visible. The Prime Minister said that the policies adopted in the aftermath of Independence led to a situation where the government became the controller and competition was killed and private industry and MSME were not allowed to grow. First order impact of these policies was extreme backwardness and the second order impact was even more harmful i.e. India’s consumption growth contracted compared to the world. Manufacturing sector weakened and we lost many opportunities for investment. The third order impact of these, Shri Modi continued, was the absence of innovation ecosystem in India leading to fewer innovative enterprises and fewer jobs. The youth stayed dependent on government jobs alone and brain drain happened.
The Prime Minister informed that the policies made after 2014 by the present government paid attention to second and third order effects apart from initial benefits. He stated that the number of houses handed out to people under PM Awas Yojna increased to more than 3.75 crores from 1.5 crores in the last 4 years where the ownership of these houses belongs to the women. He expressed satisfaction that crores of poor women have now become ‘Lakhpati Didi’ as the cost of construction of the houses is several lakhs. The Prime Minister also drew attention to the fact the scheme created numerous employment opportunities. “PM Awas Yojna has taken the self-confidence of the poor and marginalized to new heights”, the Prime Minister said.
Speaking about Mudra Yojna which provides financial support to micro and small entrepreneurs, the Prime Minister informed that the scheme has completed 8 years a while ago. He informed that more than 40 crore loans were disbursed under the Mudra Yojna where 70 percent of the beneficiaries were women. The first impact of this scheme, the Prime Minister said, was the increase in employment and self-employment opportunities. He underlined that a societal change can be witnessed be it by opening Jan Dhan accounts for women or incentivizing self-help groups where the decision-making authority of the women in the family has been established. He further added that the women of the country are strengthening the economy of the country by becoming job creators.
The Prime Minister also elaborated on the first, second and third order impact in the PM Svamitva scheme. Property cards made through the use of technology gave confidence in property security. Another impact is the expansion of the drone sector through increased demand. Also, Property cards have decreased the cases of property disputes and reduced the stress on the police and justice system. Furthermore, property with papers has enabled help from banks in the villages.
The Prime Minister touched upon schemes like DBT, electricity and water facilities that have brought a revolution on the ground level. “It is for the first time in the country that the poor have got security as well as dignity”, Shri Modi remarked. He underlined that those who were once considered a burden are now steering the path of development in the country. “These schemes have now become the basis for Viksit Bharat”, he added.
Shri Modi said that in the last 9 years dalits, deprived, tribals, women, poor, women, middle class everyone is experiencing a change. The country is witnessing systematic work in mission mode. “We changed the mindset of power to the mindset of service, we made welfare of the poor our medium. We made ‘santushtikaran’ instead of ‘tushtikaran’ as our base. This approach has created a defence shield for the middle class” he said. He touched upon the savings induced by schemes like Ayushman Yojna, affordable medicine, free vaccination, free dialysis, and accident insurance for crores of families.
Touching upon PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna, the Prime Minister said that it is another protective shield for a huge populace that did not let any family sleep on an empty stomach during the testing times of the Corona pandemic. He informed that the government is spending 4 lakh crore rupees on this Anna Yojna scheme, be it on One Nation One Ration Card or JAM Trinity. He underlined that social justice in the true sense is when the poor get their deserved share from the government. According to a recent working paper from the IMF, the Prime Minister said, extreme poverty is on the verge of elimination due to such policies, even during the Corona period.
Talking about MNREGA, the Prime Minister mentioned various irregularities and the absence of any permanent asset development before 2014. Now, he said, there is transparency by sending the money directly into the account and creating resources in the villages like houses, canals, ponds, baodis etc. “Most of the payments are cleared in 15 days now and more than 90 percent of labourers' Aadhar cards have been linked, leading to a reduction in job card scams leading to prevention of pilferage of about 40 thousand crore rupees,” he said.
“This journey of transformation is as contemporary as it is futuristic”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted that preparations are already underway for many decades. The Prime Minister recalled the time when new technology would arrive years or decades later. He said that India has broken this trend in the last 9 years and underlined the steps taken to achieve this. He mentioned freeing technology-related sectors from the control of the government, insisting on developing technology in India according to the needs of the country, and lastly, adopting a mission-mode approach to research and development for the technology of the future. He gave the example of 5G technology and said that the speed shown by India in its development is being discussed all over the world.
The Prime Minister recalled the Corona pandemic and underlined that India chose the path of ‘atmanirbharta’ or self-reliance even in times of crisis. The Prime Minister highlighted the indigenously made effective vaccines that were produced in a very short time, and the world's largest, most successful vaccine campaign. The Prime Minister looked back to the time and said, “This was also when some people were rejecting Made in India vaccines and advocating for the import of foreign vaccines.”
The Prime Minister said that despite various obstacles and attempts to derail it, the Digital India campaign is being talked about everywhere. He also recalled attempts to stop JAM Trinity and pseudo-intellectuals mocking digital payment. Today, India is witnessing the most number of Digital payments, he said.
Dwelling upon the displeasure against himself from his critics, the Prime Minister said that the reason behind the discourse is permanently cutting off the sources of black money for these people and there is no half-hearted, isolated approach in the fight against corruption. “Now, there is an integrated, institutionalized approach. This is our commitment”, the Prime Minister said. He pointed out that about 10 crore fake beneficiaries of government schemes have been rooted out because of JAM Trinity, which is more than the total population of Delhi, Punjab and Haryana. He further added that the situation could have been worse if the present government had not removed these 10 crore fake names from the system. He mentioned the various steps taken to achieve this and mentioned giving constitutional status to Aadhaar and opening more than 45 crore Jan Dhan bank accounts. The Prime Minister informed that Rs 28 lakh crore have been transferred to crores of beneficiaries through DBT so far. “DBT means no commission, no leakage. Due to this one arrangement, transparency has come in dozens of schemes and programmes”, Shri Modi added.
Similarly, he continued, government procurement too was a big source of corruption in the country. Now the GeM portal has transformed it. Faceless taxation and GST have blocked corrupt practices. “When such honesty prevails, it is natural for the corrupt to feel discomfort and they plan to destroy the honest system. This would have perhaps succeeded if it was against Modi alone, but they know that they are facing common citizens. “No matter how big an alliance these corrupt people cobble, the attack on corruption will continue,” said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister concluded by saying “This Amrit Kaal is of ‘Sabka Prayas’, When hard work and might of every Indian will be applied, we will be able to realize the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat ‘ soon.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লিতে সাধারণতন্ত্র শিখর সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“যখন বিশ্বের বৃহৎ অর্থনীতির দেশগুলির গতি স্তব্ধ হয়ে পড়েছিল, তখন ভারত শুধু সমস্যা কাটিয়েই ওঠেনি, এগিয়ে চলেছে দ্রুতগতিতে”
"২০১৪’র পর আমাদের নীতি প্রণয়নে শুধুমাত্র প্রারম্ভিক সুফলগুলির কথাই ভাবা হয়নি, দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় পর্বের প্রভাবগুলিকেও অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে”
“এই প্রথম আমাদের দেশের দরিদ্র মানুষ নিরাপত্তা ও মর্যাদার আসন পেয়েছে”
“সুনির্দিষ্ট পন্থায় দ্রুতগতিতে কর্মকান্ডের সাক্ষী থাকছে গোটা দেশ”
"ক্ষমতা প্রয়োগের মনোভাব থেকে বেড়িয়ে সেবার মনোভাব নিয়ে দরিদ্র মানুষের কল্যাণের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছি আমরা”
“বিগত ৯ বছরে দলিত, বঞ্চিত, আদিবাসী, মহিলা, দরিদ্র, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণী – সকলেই একটি পরিবর্তন অনুভব করছেন”
“দেশের বিরাট একটি অংশের মানুষের সুরক্ষা বলয় হ’ল প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা”
“সঙ্কটের সময় ভারত বেছে নিয়েছে স্বনির্ভরতার পথ; এই দেশে সূচনা হয়েছে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম এবং সবচেয়ে সফল প্রতিষেধক প্রদান অভিযান”
“দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চলবে”
26 APR 2023 9:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির তাজ প্যালেসে আজ সাধারণতন্ত্র শিখর সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দিতে পেরে আনন্দিত। ২০১৯ – এ সাধারণতন্ত্র শিখর সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা ছিল ‘ভারতের মুহূর্ত’। সেকথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জনাদেশে দ্বিতীয়বার সুস্থিত একটি সরকার গড়ে উঠেছে ভারতে। গোটা দেশ বুঝে গেছে যে, এই সময়টি ভারতেরই। এ বছরের মূল ভাবনা ‘পরিবর্তনের সময়’। এই প্রেক্ষিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, চার বছর আগে যে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছিল, তার সুবাদেই দেশের মানুষ এখন একটি ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তনের সাক্ষী হয়েছেন।
কোনও একটি দেশের অগ্রগমনের অভিমুখ উপলব্ধি করা যায়, তার বিকাশের গতি থেকে – একথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলারের অর্থনীতি হয়ে উঠতে ভারতের সময় লেগেছে ৬০ বছর। ২০১৪’য় কষ্টেশিষ্টে ২ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলারের অর্থনীতি হতে সক্ষম হয়েছিল এই দেশ। এর মানে হ’ল – সাত দশকে ভারত ২ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলারের অর্থনীতি হতে পেরেছে। এরপর, মাত্র ৯ বছরে ভারত হয়ে উঠেছে প্রায় ৩.৫ ট্রিলিয়ন ডলারের অর্থনীতির দেশ। অতিমারী সত্ত্বেও এক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্ব তালিকায় ১০ থেকে উঠে ৫ নম্বরে পৌঁছেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, কোনও নীতির ক্ষেত্রে প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্যটি অবশ্যই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। কিন্তু, প্রত্যেক কর্মসূচির দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় অভিঘাতও থাকে, যা বোঝা যায় কিছু পরে। স্বাধীনতার পর দেশ যেভাবে এগিয়েছিল, তাতে সরকার হয়ে উঠেছিল নিয়ন্ত্রক মাত্র। প্রতিযোগিতার পরিবেশ নষ্ট হয়েছিল, বেসরকারি এবং অতিক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি ক্ষেত্রকে তেমনভাবে বিকশিত হতে দেওয়া হয়নি। এর ফলে, বিশ্বের অন্য অংশের তুলনায় ভারতের ভোগব্যয় বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে অনেক কম। বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ কমে যায়, উদ্ভাবনের সহায়ক বাস্তুতন্ত্রের উপস্থিতি ভারতে প্রায় ছিলই না। যুবসমাজ সরকারি চাকরির উপর নির্ভরশীল হয়ে পড়েন, শুরু হয়ে যায় মগজ চালান।
২০১৪’র পর সরকার নীতিসমূহের প্রারম্ভিক সুবিধাগুলির পাশাপাশি পরবর্তী পর্যায়ের প্রভাবগুলির উপরও অগ্রাধিকার দিতে শুরু করে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার আওতায় বিগত ৪ বছরে গৃহ প্রাপকের সংখ্যা ১ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ থেকে বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩ কোটি ৭৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি বাড়ি প্রাপকদের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এইসব বাড়ির মালিকানা মহিলাদের। এইসব বাড়ি নির্মাণের খরচ বেশ কয়েক লক্ষ টাকা। ফলে, কোটি কোটি দরিদ্র মহিলা এখন ‘লাখপতি’ দিদি হয়ে উঠেছেন। সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মসূচিটি কর্মসংস্থানেরও সহায়ক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। অতিক্ষুদ্র ও ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগপতিদের আর্থিক সহায়তাদানের এই প্রকল্প সম্প্রতি ৮ বছর পূর্ণ করেছে। এর আওতায় ৪০ কোটি উদ্যোগকে ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং সুবিধাভোগীদের ৭০ শতাংশই মহিলা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই কর্মসূচির প্রারম্ভিক সুফলটি হ’ল কর্মসংস্থান ও স্বনিযুক্তির সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি। মহিলাদের জন্য জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্ট কিংবা মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বাধীন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে উৎসাহ প্রদানের মাধ্যমে নারী ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে এগোনোর কাজ অনেকটাই হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিমত।
পিএম স্বামিত্ব যোজনার প্রথম, দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের প্রভাবের বিষয়টিও প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্যাখ্যা করেন। এর আওতায় প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে প্রদত্ত সম্পত্তি কার্ড সম্পত্তি সংক্রান্ত নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করেছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। এছাড়াও, সম্পত্তি নিয়ে বিবাদ এবং প্রশাসনিক জটিলতাও কমেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন তাঁর ভাষণে।
সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তর প্রকল্প দেশে তৃণমূল স্তরে বিপ্লব এনেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। এই ধরনের প্রকল্পগুলি বিকশিত ভারতের ভিত্তি বলে তাঁর অভিমত।
বিগত ৯ বছরে দলিত, বঞ্চিত, আদিবাসী, মহিলা, দরিদ্র, মধ্যবিত্ত – প্রত্যেকেই ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন অনুভব করছেন বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সুনির্দিষ্ট পন্থায় দ্রুতগতিতে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তনের সাক্ষী থাকছে সারা দেশ। আয়ুষ্মান যোজনা, সুলভে ওষুধপত্র, নিখরচায় প্রতিষেধক কিংবা দুর্ঘটনা বিমা কোটি কোটি মানুষের নিরাপত্তা বলয় হিসাবে কাজ করছে।
পিএম গরীব কল্যাণ যোজনা এমনই একটি নিরাপত্তা বলয় বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, করোনা অতিমারীর সময়ও কেউ যাতে অভুক্ত না থাকেন, তা নিশ্চিত করাই ছিল ঐ কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য। এই অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় সরকার খরচ করছে ৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। ‘এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড’, জেম ত্রয়ী প্রভৃতি প্রকল্প প্রকৃত অর্থেই সামাজিক ন্যায়ের বার্তাবাহী। আইএমএফ – এর সাম্প্রতিক একটি প্রতিবেদনের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এইসব প্রকল্পের কল্যাণে চরম দারিদ্র দূর হওয়ার মতো উৎসাহজনক পরিস্থিতি তৈরি হয়েছে।
২০১৪ সালের আগে মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় গ্রামীণ কর্মনিশ্চয়তা প্রকল্পে অনেক অনিয়ম হয়েছে, বর্তমানে এক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা এসেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করেন। এখন সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তর কর্মসূচির কল্যাণে প্রাপকরা টাকা পেয়ে যাচ্ছেন মাত্র ১৫ দিনের মধ্যেই। বন্ধ করা গেছে প্রায় ৪০ হাজার কোটি টাকার অপচয়।
পরিবর্তনের এই যাত্রাপথে সমকালীনতার পাশাপাশি, ভবিষ্যতের বিষয়টিও যুক্ত বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করিয়ে দেন। বিগত ৯ বছরে প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে একের পর এক মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করার কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কিত ক্ষেত্রগুলি সরকারের নিয়ন্ত্রণ মুক্ত হয়ে দেশের মানুষের চাহিদা অনুযায়ী বিকশিত হোক – এমনটাই কাম্য। ফাইভ-জি প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারত যেভাবে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে এগিয়েছে, তা নজর কেড়েছে সারা বিশ্বের।
করোনা অতিমারীর মতো মারাত্মক সঙ্কটের সময় ভারত আত্মনির্ভরতার মন্ত্রে এগিয়েছে এবং দেশে খুব কম সময়ের মধ্যে তৈরি হয়েছে কার্যকর প্রতিষেধক, শুরু হয়েছে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম প্রতিষেধক কর্মসূচি। তবে, কিছু মানুষ ভারতে তৈরি প্রতিষেধকের বদলে বিদেশি ওষুধের উপরই সেই সময় ভরসা করেছিলেন বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন।
নানা বাধা সত্ত্বেও ডিজিটাল ভারত অভিযান এগিয়ে চলেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। এক্ষেত্রেও কিছু মানুষ নেতিবাচক ভূমিকা নিয়েছেন বলেও তাঁর মন্তব্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, কালো টাকা ও দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চলবে। জেম ত্রয়ীর কল্যাণে সরকারের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির প্রায় ১০ ভুয়ো প্রাপক চিহ্নিত করা গেছে। সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তর কর্মসূচি যোগ্য প্রাপকদের কাছে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে ২৮ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। সরকারি ক্রয়ের ক্ষেত্রে দুর্নীতি ঠেকাতে তৈরি হওয়া জেম পোর্টালেরও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অমৃতকালে প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়র প্রচেষ্টা শীঘ্রই বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণ সম্ভব করে তুলবে বলে তিনি আশাবাদী।