Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankar inaugurates National Conclave on Mann Ki Baat @100
Mann Ki Baat completely apolitical and a reflection of our civilizational ethos, says the Vice President
MannKiBaat@100 laying strong foundations for Bharat@100 in 2047: Shri Dhankar
India a beacon of hope amidst global despondency: I&B Minister
Monthly broadcast highlights achievements of common people, makes them household names: Shri Thakur
26 APR 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankar today inaugurated a day-long National Conclave on Mann Ki Baat @100 in the presence of Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. The Conclave has been organised to mark the continued success of Prime Minister’s monthly radio broadcast that has reached over 100 crore people across India.
Speaking on the occasion Vice President Shri Dhankar called 2014 an epochal development that has shaped the destiny of India taking her on a path of progress and an unstoppable rise. Calling a coalition government a brake on development, Shri Dhankar qualified his observation stating “in 2014, after a gap of 30 years, India received political stability in Parliament in form of a single party majority government”. He further noted that in 2014 Prime Minister started his experiment in personal communication with the people in form of Mann Ki Baat. The experiment had another consequence, bringing the hitherto straggling medium of communication, the radio, to the forefront.
The Vice President praised the monthly broadcast for being completely apolitical and commended the achievement of 100 episodes. He called Mann Ki Baat a reflection of our civilizational ethos.
Speaking about the sessions that followed the inaugural event, he said that now is the best time for Nari Shakti, and women are entering unchartered arenas of achievements, exemplifying with the fact that our President is an enormously talented tribal woman. A culturally rich country had forgotten its own contribution and the Prime Minister’s contribution through his Mann Ki Baat in reviving that spirit is notable, he further stated.
Shri Dhankar spoke about India when it completes 100 years of independence in 2047 and said the firm foundations of Bharat@100 and what the country would be, have been strongly laid by MannKiBaat@100. He also credited the programme with causing a general reduction in negativity in the country and increase in all-round positive sentimentality. He added that while earlier the country was losing hope and our worldwide image had nosedived, now we foresee India at the top.
“Mann Ki Baat has branded local artisans, talent and skills in a very short span of time. It is a bouquet of diversity in a country divided by caste, creed and religion unable to harness the talent. It is a harbinger of mass movement as exemplified during Janta Curfew, which was only a call to action by the Prime Minister. The programme capsules the aspirations of our people, motivates them to look forward”, Shri Dhankar said.
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur during his speech said that Mann Ki Baat is woven around the theme of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. The programme plays a key role in highlighting the achievements of common people of India and the medium chosen for this messaging the Radio is the original medium of mass communication.
The Minister acknowledged the presence of 106 dignitaries who have been mentioned during various editions of Mann Ki Baat and further said that achievements of over 700 people and organisations have found mention in the 99 episodes aired so far. While Government has launched Khelo India to encourage athletes, Mann Ki Baat has acted as force multiplier for their motivation by taking their achievements to every household in the country.
Mann Ki Baat has become a mechanism to influence behaviour, as has been brought out by a recent survey by IIM Rohtak. Citing an instance, the Minister recalled when Prime Minister lauded a couple who donated their infant daughters’ organs after her demise, the message of organ donation was warmly received in every family.
Shri Thakur informed the audience that when the Prime Minister visits foreign countries, he carries with him gifts from the smallest regions of the country and presents them to the dignitaries from the host country, thus giving identities and symbols from corners of India worldwide recognition. That many surveys across the world keep finding PM Modi as a leading favourite among world leaders is a testimony to the effective reach of Mann Ki Baat, he added.
Citing recent visit by Apple CEO Tim Cook to India, the Minister said today the world looks up to India and its economy as a beacon of hope amid global despondency.
The Prime Minister seeks inputs for his radio broadcast from the people of India. The Minister informed that 61 thousand inputs were received only for the first 15 episodes of Mann Ki Baat. 2017 witnessed the expansion of the reach of the programme by way of translation of the Prime Minister’s address in various languages.
Secretary, Ministry of I&B Shri Apurva Chandra in his welcome note, said that the 106 achievers present in the audience are a reflection of the Prime Minister’s vision of community participation leading to social change. He credited Mann Ki Baat with having a tremendous social impact by inspiring and empowering people. He remarked that Mann Ki Baat has become the most popular programme in the history of All India Radio.
Also present on the occasion were Dr Sudesh Dhankar, wife of Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankar and Shri Gaurav Dwivedi, CEO, Prasar Bharati.
The inaugural event marked the release of two books by the Vice President. The first, a coffee table book on ‘Mann Ki Baat@100’, highlights the journey of 'Mann Ki Baat' and how the programme has resulted in the beginning of a new epoch in direct communication between the Prime Minister and the citizens. The second book, 'Collective Spirit, Concrete Action' by Shri, S. S. Vempati, former CEO of Prasar Bharati, documents the fascinating facets of PM Modi's ongoing conversations with the world's largest democracy, highlighting social, economic, environmental, cultural, health, and fitness issues that resonate with the very heart of our nation.
The day long conclave consists of four thematic sessions on the topic Nari Shakti, Virasat Ka Uthan, Jan Samvad Se Atmanirbharta and Ahwan Se Jan Andolan followed by a valedictory session.
100th episode of the monthly radio broadcast Mann Ki Baat will be aired on 30th April 2023.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने मन की बात @100 पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
मन की बात पूरी तरह अ-राजनीतिक और हमारी सभ्यता के लोकाचार का प्रतिबिंब हैः उप-राष्ट्रपति
मन की बात @100 2047 में भारत @100 के लिए मजबूत नींव रखेगाः श्री धनखड़
भारत वैश्विक निराशा के बीच आशा की किरणः सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री
मासिक प्रसारण सामान्य जन की उपलब्धियों को उजागर करता है, घर-घर में जाना जाता हैः श्री ठाकुर
26 APR 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर की उपस्थिति में मन की बात @100 पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। सम्मेलन का आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री के मासिक रेडियो प्रसारण की निरंतर सफलता को चिन्हित करने के लिए किया गया, जो पूरे भारत में 100 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच गया है।
इस अवसर पर उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री धनखड़ ने 2014 को एक महत्वपूर्ण विकास बताया, जिसने भारत की नियति को प्रगति के पथ पर तथा अजेय उत्थान के मार्ग पर ले जाने के लिए आकार दिया। गठबंधन सरकार को विकास पर ब्रेक बताते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "30 वर्ष के अंतराल के बाद 2014 में भारत में एक दलीय बहुमत वाली सरकार के रूप में संसद में राजनीतिक स्थिरता मिली।" उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री ने मन की बात में लोगों के साथ व्यक्तिगत संचार में अपना प्रयोग प्रारंभ किया। प्रयोग का एक और परिणाम यह था कि अब तक का संघर्षरत संचार माध्यम, रेडियो को सबसे आगे ला दिया।
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने मासिक प्रसारण को पूरी तरह से अ-राजनतिक होने की प्रशंसा की और 100 कड़ियों की उपलब्धि की सराहना की। उन्होंने मन की बात को हमारी सभ्यतागत लोकाचार का प्रतिबिंब बताया।
उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद के सत्रों के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि अब नारी शक्ति के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त समय है और महिलाएं उपलब्धियों के अज्ञात क्षेत्रों में प्रवेश कर रही हैं। उन्होंने उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि हमारी राष्ट्रपति अत्यंत प्रतिभाशाली आदिवासी महिला हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध एक देश अपने योगदान को भूल गया है और उस भाव को पुनर्जीवित करने में प्रधानमंत्री का मन की बात कार्यक्रम का योगदान उल्लेखनीय है।
श्री धनखड़ ने 2047 में भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने की चर्चा की और कहा कि भारत @100 की मजबूत नींव और देश का क्या होगा¸ मन की बात @100 द्वारा इसे दृढ़ता से रखा गया है। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम को देश में नकारात्मकता में कमी और चौतरफा सकारात्मक भावुकता में वृद्धि का श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले देश उम्मीद खो रहा था और हमारी वैश्विक छवि खराब हो गई थी, वहीं अब हम भारत को शीर्ष पर देख रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा- मन की बात ने बहुत अल्प समय में स्थानीय कारीगरों, प्रतिभाओं और कौशल की ब्रांडिंग की है। यह प्रतिभा का उपयोग करने में असमर्थ जाति, पंथ और धर्म से विभाजित देश में विविधता का गुलदस्ता है। यह जन आंदोलन का अग्रदूत है, जैसा कि जनता कर्फ्यू के दौरान देखा गया, जो केवल प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा कार्रवाई का आह्वान था। यह कार्यक्रम लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करता है और उन्हें भविष्य में देखने के लिए प्रेरित करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि मन की बात कार्यक्रम एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की थीम के इर्दगिर्द बुना गया है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत के आम लोगों की उपलब्धियों को उजागर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और इस संदेश के लिए चुना गया माध्यम रेडियो जनसंचार का मौलिक माध्यम है।
मंत्री महोदय ने मन की बात कार्यक्रम की विभिन्न कड़ियों के दौरान उल्लिखित 106 गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति को स्वीकारते हुए कहा कि अब तक प्रसारित 99 कड़ियों में 700 से अधिक लोगों तथा संगठनों की उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां सरकार ने एथलीटों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए खेलो इंडिया प्रारंभ किया, वहीं मन की बात ने उनकी उपलब्धियों को देश के प्रत्येक घर तक पहुंचा कर उनकों और अधिक प्रेरित करने वाली शक्ति के रूप में काम किया।
मन की बात व्यवहार को प्रभावित करने का एक तंत्र बन गया है, जैसा की आईआईएम रोहतक द्वारा हाल में किए गए सर्वेक्षण से पता चला है। मंत्री महोदय ने एक उदाहरण देते हुए याद दिलाया कि जब प्रधानमंत्री ने एक दंपति की सराहना की, जिन्होंने अपनी नवजात बेटी के निधन के बाद अंगदान किया। इस अंगदान का संदेश हर परिवार में गर्मजोशी के साथ स्वीकार किया गया।
श्री ठाकुर ने उपस्थित लोगों को बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री जब विदेश यात्रा करते हैं तो वह अपने साथ देश के सबसे छोटे क्षेत्रों के उपहार लेकर जाते हैं और उन्हें मेजबान देश के गणमान्य व्यक्ति को भेंट करते हैं। इस तरह भारत के कोने-कोने की पहचान और प्रतीकों को विश्वभर में पहचान देते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व के अनेक सर्वेक्षणों में विश्व नेताओं ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को प्रमुख पसंदीदा व्यक्तिव के रूप में पहचाना है, जो मन की बात की प्रभावी पहुंच का प्रमाण है।
मंत्री महोदय ने एप्पल के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी टिम कुक की हाल की भारत यात्रा का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि आज विश्व, निराशा के बीच भारत और उसकी अर्थव्यवस्था को आशा की किरण के रूप में देखता है।
प्रधानमंत्री भारत के लोगों से अपने रेडियो प्रसारण के लिए इनपुट मांगते हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि मन की बात की प्रथम 15 कड़ियों के लिए 61,000 इनपुट मिले थे। 2017 में विभिन्न भाषाओं में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन के अनुवाद के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम की पहुंच का विस्तार हुआ।
उद्घाटन समारोह में उप-राष्ट्रपति ने दो पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया। पहली कॉफी टेबल बुक मन की बात @100पर प्रकाशित की गई है। इसमें मन की बात यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला गया है और बताया गया है कि कैसे इस कार्यक्रम के परिणाम स्वरूप प्रधानमंत्री और नागरिकों के बीच संवाद में एक नए युग का प्रारंभ हुआ है। प्रसार भारती के पूर्व सीईओ श्री एस.एस. वेम्पति लिखित दूसरी पुस्तक कलेक्टिव स्पिरिट, कंक्रीट एक्शनविश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के साथ प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की चल रही बातचीत के आकर्षक पहलुओं का दस्तावेजीकरण करती है, जिसमें सामाजिक, आर्थिक, पर्यावरण, सांस्कृतिक, स्वास्थ्य तथा फिटनेस के विषयों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है, जो हमारे राष्ट्र के दिल से मेल खाते हैं।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कहा कि उपस्थित लोगों के बीच मौजूद 106 उपलब्धि प्राप्तकर्ता सामाजिक परिवर्तन के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को दिखाते हैं। उन्होंने लोगों को प्रेरित और सशक्त बनाकर आश्चर्यजनक सामाजिक प्रभाव डालने का श्रेय मन की बात को दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आकाशवाणी के इतिहास में मन की बात सर्वाधिक लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रम बन गया है।
इस अवसर पर उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ की पत्नी डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़ तथा प्रसार भारती के सीईओ श्री गौरव द्विवेदी भी उपस्थित थे।
दिनभर चलने वाले सम्मेलन में नारी शक्ति, विरासत का उत्थान, जन संवाद से आत्मनिर्भरता तथा आह्वान से जन आंदोलन विषय पर चार सत्र हुए, इसके बाद समापन सत्र हुआ।
मासिक रेडियो प्रसारण मन की बात की 100वीं कड़ी 30 अप्रैल, 2023 को प्रसारित की जाएगी।