Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing a programme of Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple in Thrissur via video message
25 APR 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskaram!
Many congratulations to all my brothers and sisters of Kerala and Thrissur on the occasion of Thrissur Pooram festival. Thrissur is known as the cultural capital of Kerala. Where there is culture, there are traditions, there are also arts. There is spirituality as well as philosophy. There are festivals as well as there is gaiety. I am glad that Thrissur is keeping this heritage and identity alive. Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple has been working as a dynamic centre in this direction over the years. I am told that this temple has been made more divine and grand now. The gold-encrusted sanctum is also being dedicated to Lord Sree Seetha Rama, Lord Ayyappa and Lord Shiva on the occasion.
And friends,
It is impossible not to have Sri Hanuman where there is Sree Seetha Rama. Hence, the grand statue of Hanuman ji, which is 55 feet high, will shower his blessings on the devotees. On this occasion, I extend my wishes for Kumbhabhishekam to all the devotees. In particular, I would like to congratulate Shri TS Kalyanaraman ji and all the members of the Kalyan family. I remember when you came to meet me in Gujarat many years ago, you told me in detail about the effect and light of this temple. Today, with the blessings of Lord Sree Seetha Ramaji, I am being a part of this auspicious occasion. With mind, heart and consciousness, I am feeling that I am right there in the temple among you and I am feeling spiritual bliss as well.
Friends,
Thrissur and Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple are not only the pinnacle of faith, they are also the reflection of the consciousness and soul of India. When foreign invaders were destroying our temples and symbols in medieval times, they thought that they would destroy India's identity through terror. But they were oblivious that though India is visible in the symbols, it lives in its knowledge and thought. India lives in its quest for the eternal. This is the reason why India has been alive even after facing every challenge. That's why India’s soul has been proclaiming its immortality in the form of Sree Seetha Rama Swamy and Bhagwan Ayyappa. These temples from those times declare that the idea of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' is an immortal idea of thousands of years. Today, we are taking this idea forward by taking a pledge to be proud of our heritage in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence.
Friends,
Our temples and pilgrimages have been symbols of the values and prosperity of our society for centuries. I am glad that Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple is preserving the grandeur and splendour of ancient India. You are also taking forward the tradition of temples where there was a system of returning the resources received from the society as service. I am told that many public welfare programs are run through this temple. I would like the temple to add more resolutions of the country to these efforts. Be it Shree Anna Abhiyan, Swachhta Abhiyan or public awareness towards natural farming, you can give more momentum to these efforts. I am sure the blessings of Sree Seetha Rama Swamy ji will be showered upon everyone and we will continue to work for the resolutions of the country. Once again many congratulations to all of you on this auspicious occasion.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
تھریسور میں سری سیتاراما سوامی مندر کے ایک پروگرام سے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے کئے گئے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
25 APR 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکارم!
تھریسور پورم تہوار کے موقع پر کیرالہ اور تھریسور کے تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ تھریسور کیرالہ کے ثقافتی دارالحکومت کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ جہاں ثقافت ہوتی ہے وہاں روایات بھی پائی جاتی ہیں اور فنون بھی۔ روحانیت بھی ہوتی ہے اور فلسفہ بھی۔ تہوار بھی ہوتے ہیں اور خوشیاں بھی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ تھریسور اس وراثت اور شناخت کو زندہ رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ سری سیتا راما سوامی مندر کئی سالوں سے اس سمت میں ایک متحرک مرکز کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس مندر کو اب مزید روحانی اہمیت کاحامل اور عظیم الشان بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر سونے کی ملمع کاری والے مندر کے مقدس ترین مقام کو بھگوان سری سیتھا راما، بھگوان ایپّااور بھگوان شیو کو بھی وقف کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اور دوستو،
جہاں سری سیتا رام ہیں وہاں سری ہنومان کا نہ ہونا ناممکن ہے۔ اس لیے ہنومان جی کی عظیم الشان مورتی، جو 55 فٹ اونچی ہے، عقیدت مندوں پر اپنا آشیرواد برسائے گی۔ اس موقع پر، میں تمام عقیدت مندوں کو کمبھابھیشکم کے لیے اپنی خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ خاص طور پر، میں جناب ٹی ایس کلیان رمن جی اور کلیان خاندان کے تمام ارکان کو مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ کئی سال پہلے جب آپ گجرات میں مجھ سے ملنے آئے تھے تو آپ نے مجھے اس مندر کے اثرات اور اس سے پھیلنے والی ہدایت کی روشنی کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا تھا۔ آج، بھگوان سری سیتا راما جی کے آشیرواد سے، میں اس مبارک موقع کا حصہ بن رہا ہوں۔ اپنے دل و دماغ، اور شعور کے ساتھ، میں محسوس کر رہا ہوں کہ میں آپ کے درمیان مندر میں ہوں اور میں روحانی خوشی بھی محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔
دوستو
تھریسور اور سری سیتا راما سوامی مندر نہ صرف عقیدے کی بلند ترین منزل ہیں، بلکہ وہ ہندوستان کے شعور اور روح کی بھی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ قرون وسطیٰ میں جب بیرونی حملہ آور ہمارے مندروں اور علامتوں کو تباہ کر رہے تھے تو ان کا خیال تھا کہ وہ دہشت گردی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی شناخت کو تباہ کر دیں گے۔ لیکن وہ اس بات سے غافل تھے کہ ہندوستان اگرچہ علامتوں میں نظر آتا ہے لیکن اپنے علم اور خیالات کی شکل میں زندہ رہتا ہے۔ ہندوستان ابدیت کی تلاش میں رہتا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان ہر چیلنج کا سامنا کرنے کے بعد بھی زندہ ہے۔ اسی لیے ہندوستان کی روح سری سیتا راما سوامی اور بھگوان آیاپا کی شکل میں اپنے لافانی ہونے کا اعلان کرتی رہی ہے۔ اس وقت کے یہ مندر اعلان کرتے ہیں کہ ‘ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت’ کا نظریہ ہزاروں برسوں کا لازوال نظریہ ہے۔ آج ہم آزادی کے ‘امرت کال’ میں اپنے ورثے پر فخر کرنے کا عہد لے کر اس خیال کو آگے لے جا رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
ہمارے مندر اور یاترا صدیوں سے ہمارے معاشرے کی اقدار اور خوشحالی کی علامت رہے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ سری سیتا راما سوامی مندر قدیم ہندوستان کی شان و شوکت کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ آپ مندروں کی روایت کو بھی آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں جہاں معاشرے سے حاصل کردہ وسائل کو خدمت کے طور پر واپس کرنے کا نظام تھا۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس مندر کے ذریعے بہت سے عوامی فلاحی پروگرام چلائے جاتے ہیں۔ میں چاہوں گا کہ مندر ان کوششوں میں ملک کے مزید عزائم اور پروگراموں کو شامل کرے۔ شری ان ّابھیان ہو، سوچھتا ابھیان ہو یا قدرتی کھیتی کے تئیں عوامی بیداری، آپ ان کوششوں کو مزید رفتار دے سکتے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ سری سیتا راما سوامی جی کا آشیرواد سب پر برسے گا اور ہم ملک کے عزائم کی تکمیل کی سمت میں کام کرتے رہیں گے۔ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو اس پرمسرت موقع پر بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
بہت شکریہ.
وضاحت : یہ وزیراعظم کی تقریر کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل تقریر ہندی میں کی گئی۔