Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing a programme of Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple in Thrissur via video message
25 APR 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskaram!
Many congratulations to all my brothers and sisters of Kerala and Thrissur on the occasion of Thrissur Pooram festival. Thrissur is known as the cultural capital of Kerala. Where there is culture, there are traditions, there are also arts. There is spirituality as well as philosophy. There are festivals as well as there is gaiety. I am glad that Thrissur is keeping this heritage and identity alive. Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple has been working as a dynamic centre in this direction over the years. I am told that this temple has been made more divine and grand now. The gold-encrusted sanctum is also being dedicated to Lord Sree Seetha Rama, Lord Ayyappa and Lord Shiva on the occasion.
And friends,
It is impossible not to have Sri Hanuman where there is Sree Seetha Rama. Hence, the grand statue of Hanuman ji, which is 55 feet high, will shower his blessings on the devotees. On this occasion, I extend my wishes for Kumbhabhishekam to all the devotees. In particular, I would like to congratulate Shri TS Kalyanaraman ji and all the members of the Kalyan family. I remember when you came to meet me in Gujarat many years ago, you told me in detail about the effect and light of this temple. Today, with the blessings of Lord Sree Seetha Ramaji, I am being a part of this auspicious occasion. With mind, heart and consciousness, I am feeling that I am right there in the temple among you and I am feeling spiritual bliss as well.
Friends,
Thrissur and Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple are not only the pinnacle of faith, they are also the reflection of the consciousness and soul of India. When foreign invaders were destroying our temples and symbols in medieval times, they thought that they would destroy India's identity through terror. But they were oblivious that though India is visible in the symbols, it lives in its knowledge and thought. India lives in its quest for the eternal. This is the reason why India has been alive even after facing every challenge. That's why India’s soul has been proclaiming its immortality in the form of Sree Seetha Rama Swamy and Bhagwan Ayyappa. These temples from those times declare that the idea of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' is an immortal idea of thousands of years. Today, we are taking this idea forward by taking a pledge to be proud of our heritage in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence.
Friends,
Our temples and pilgrimages have been symbols of the values and prosperity of our society for centuries. I am glad that Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple is preserving the grandeur and splendour of ancient India. You are also taking forward the tradition of temples where there was a system of returning the resources received from the society as service. I am told that many public welfare programs are run through this temple. I would like the temple to add more resolutions of the country to these efforts. Be it Shree Anna Abhiyan, Swachhta Abhiyan or public awareness towards natural farming, you can give more momentum to these efforts. I am sure the blessings of Sree Seetha Rama Swamy ji will be showered upon everyone and we will continue to work for the resolutions of the country. Once again many congratulations to all of you on this auspicious occasion.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
त्रिशूरमधील श्री सीताराम स्वामी मंदिरातील कार्यक्रमात व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
25 APR 2023 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नमस्कारम्!
केरळ आणि त्रिशूर मधील माझ्या सर्व बंधू भगिनींना त्रिशूरपूरम् पर्वाच्या खूप-खूप शुभेच्छा. त्रिशूर ही केरळची सांस्कृतिक राजधानी म्हणून ओळखली जाते. जिथे संस्कृती असते, तिथे परंपराही असते, तिथे कलाही असतात. तिथे अध्यात्मही असते तसेच तत्वदर्शनही असते. तिथे सण उत्सवही असतात तसेच हर्षोल्लासही असतो. मला आनंद आहे की त्रिशूर हा वारसा आणि ओळख जिवंत ठेवत आहे. श्री सीताराम स्वामी मंदिर, गेल्या अनेक वर्षांपासून या दिशेने एक ऊर्जा केंद्र म्हणून काम करत आहे. मला सांगण्यात आले आहे की तुम्ही सर्वांनी हे मंदिर आता आणखी दिव्य आणि भव्य केले आहे. या प्रसंगी सुवर्णजडीत गर्भगृह भगवान श्रीसीताराम, भगवान अयप्पा आणि भगवान शिव यांना समर्पित केले जात आहे.
आणि मित्रांनो,
जिथे श्री सीताराम आहेत तिथे श्री हनुमान नाहीत, हे होऊच शकत नाही. त्यामुळे आता ५५ फूट उंचीची हनुमानजींची भव्य मूर्ती भाविकांवर कृपाप्रसादाचा वर्षाव करणार आहे. त्यानिमित्त मी सर्व भक्तांना कुम्भाभिषेकमच्या शुभेच्छा देतो. विशेषतः, मी श्री टी एस कल्याणरामन जी आणि कल्याण परिवारातील सर्व सदस्यांचे अभिनंदन करू इच्छितो. मला आठवतंय की खूप वर्षांपूर्वी तुम्ही मला गुजरातमध्ये भेटायला आला होतात, तेव्हा तुम्ही मला या मंदिराचा प्रभाव आणि प्रकाश याविषयी सविस्तर सांगितलं होतं. आज, भगवान श्री सीतारामजींच्या आशीर्वादाने, मी या शुभ सोहळ्याचा एक भाग आहे. मनाने, अंतःकरणाने आणि जाणीवेने, मला तुमच्यामध्ये तिथे मंदिरातच असल्याची अनुभूती येत आहे आणि मला आध्यात्मिक आनंदही मिळत आहे.
मित्रांनो,
त्रिशूर आणि श्रीसीताराम स्वामी यांची मंदिरे आस्थेच्या परमोच्च शिखरावर आहेतच त्याचबरोबर ती भारताच्या चेतनेचे आणि आत्म्याचेही प्रतिबिंब आहेत. मध्ययुगीन काळात जेव्हा परकीय आक्रमक आपली मंदिरे आणि प्रतीके नष्ट करत होते, तेव्हा त्यांना वाटत होते की ते दहशतीच्या माध्यमातून भारताची ओळख नष्ट करतील. पण त्याला हे माहीत नव्हते की भारत प्रतीकांमध्ये दिसतो खरा, पण भारत असतो तो ज्ञानामधे. भारत जगतो- वैचारिक बोधात. भारत जगतो - शाश्वताच्या शोधात. त्यामुळेच काळाने दिलेल्या प्रत्येक आव्हानाला तोंड देऊनही भारत जिवंत आहे. म्हणूनच येथे श्री सीताराम स्वामी आणि भगवान अयप्पा यांच्या रूपाने भारतीयत्व आणि भारताचा आत्मा आपल्या अमरत्वाचा जयघोष करत राहिला आहे. शतकानुशतके पूर्वीच्या त्या खडतर काळातील या घटना, तेव्हापासून स्थापित ही मंदिरे, ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ ही हजारो वर्षांची अमर कल्पना असल्याचेच घोषित करतात. आज स्वातंत्र्याच्या सुवर्णकाळात आपण आपल्या वारशाचा अभिमान बाळगण्याची प्रतिज्ञा घेऊन हा विचार पुढे नेत आहोत.
मित्रांनो,
आपली मंदिरे, आपली तीर्थक्षेत्रे ही आपल्या समाजाच्या मूल्यांची आणि समृद्धीची शतकानुशतके प्रतीके राहिली आहेत. मला आनंद आहे की श्री सीताराम स्वामी मंदिर प्राचीन भारताची ती भव्यता आणि वैभव जपत आहे. समाजाकडून मिळालेली संसाधने समाजालाच परत देण्याची मंदिरांची परंपरा होती ती तुम्ही पुढे नेत आहात. मला सांगण्यात आले आहे की या मंदिराच्या माध्यमातून अनेक लोककल्याणकारी कार्यक्रम चालवले जातात. या प्रयत्नांमध्ये मंदिराने देशाचे आणखी संकल्पही जोडावेत अशी माझी इच्छा आहे. श्री अन्न अभियान असो, स्वच्छता अभियान असो किंवा नैसर्गिक शेतीबाबत जनजागृती असो, तुम्ही सर्वजण अशा प्रयत्नांना अधिक गती देऊ शकता. मला खात्री आहे की, श्री सीताराम स्वामीजींचा आशीर्वाद आपल्या सर्वांवर असाच राहील आणि आपण देशाच्या संकल्पासाठी कार्य करत राहू. या शुभ प्रसंगी तुम्हा सर्वांचे पुन्हा एकदा खूप खूप अभिनंदन.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद!