Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing a programme of Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple in Thrissur via video message
25 APR 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskaram!
Many congratulations to all my brothers and sisters of Kerala and Thrissur on the occasion of Thrissur Pooram festival. Thrissur is known as the cultural capital of Kerala. Where there is culture, there are traditions, there are also arts. There is spirituality as well as philosophy. There are festivals as well as there is gaiety. I am glad that Thrissur is keeping this heritage and identity alive. Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple has been working as a dynamic centre in this direction over the years. I am told that this temple has been made more divine and grand now. The gold-encrusted sanctum is also being dedicated to Lord Sree Seetha Rama, Lord Ayyappa and Lord Shiva on the occasion.
And friends,
It is impossible not to have Sri Hanuman where there is Sree Seetha Rama. Hence, the grand statue of Hanuman ji, which is 55 feet high, will shower his blessings on the devotees. On this occasion, I extend my wishes for Kumbhabhishekam to all the devotees. In particular, I would like to congratulate Shri TS Kalyanaraman ji and all the members of the Kalyan family. I remember when you came to meet me in Gujarat many years ago, you told me in detail about the effect and light of this temple. Today, with the blessings of Lord Sree Seetha Ramaji, I am being a part of this auspicious occasion. With mind, heart and consciousness, I am feeling that I am right there in the temple among you and I am feeling spiritual bliss as well.
Friends,
Thrissur and Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple are not only the pinnacle of faith, they are also the reflection of the consciousness and soul of India. When foreign invaders were destroying our temples and symbols in medieval times, they thought that they would destroy India's identity through terror. But they were oblivious that though India is visible in the symbols, it lives in its knowledge and thought. India lives in its quest for the eternal. This is the reason why India has been alive even after facing every challenge. That's why India’s soul has been proclaiming its immortality in the form of Sree Seetha Rama Swamy and Bhagwan Ayyappa. These temples from those times declare that the idea of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' is an immortal idea of thousands of years. Today, we are taking this idea forward by taking a pledge to be proud of our heritage in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence.
Friends,
Our temples and pilgrimages have been symbols of the values and prosperity of our society for centuries. I am glad that Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple is preserving the grandeur and splendour of ancient India. You are also taking forward the tradition of temples where there was a system of returning the resources received from the society as service. I am told that many public welfare programs are run through this temple. I would like the temple to add more resolutions of the country to these efforts. Be it Shree Anna Abhiyan, Swachhta Abhiyan or public awareness towards natural farming, you can give more momentum to these efforts. I am sure the blessings of Sree Seetha Rama Swamy ji will be showered upon everyone and we will continue to work for the resolutions of the country. Once again many congratulations to all of you on this auspicious occasion.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଥ୍ରୀସୁରର ଶ୍ରୀ ସୀତାରାମ ସ୍ବାମୀ ମନ୍ଦିରର ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣର ଓଡ଼ିଆ ଅନୁବାଦ
25 APR 2023 9:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନମସ୍କାରାମ!
ଥ୍ରୀସୁରପୁରମ ପର୍ବ ଅବସରରେ ମୋର କେରଳର ସମସ୍ତ ଭାଇ ଓ ଭଉଣୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ। ଥ୍ରିସୁର କେରଳର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ରାଜଧାନୀ ଭାବରେ ଜଣାଶୁଣା | ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଅଛି, ସେଠାରେ ପରମ୍ପରା ଅଛି, ସେଠାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କଳା ଅଛି । ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକତା ସହିତ ଦର୍ଶନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଛି | ସେଠାରେ ପର୍ବପର୍ବାଣୀ ହେବା ସହିତ ଗୌରବ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଛି | ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଥ୍ରୀସୁର ଏହି ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପରିଚୟକୁ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ରଖିଛି | ଶ୍ରୀ ସୀତା ରାମା ସ୍ବାମୀ ମନ୍ଦିର ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗତିଶୀଳ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଆସୁଛି | ମୋତେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ଏହି ମନ୍ଦିରକୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଅଧିକ ଦିବ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଭବ୍ୟ ରୂପ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସ୍ବର୍ଣ୍ଣମଣ୍ଡିତ ଗର୍ଭଗୃହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭଗବାନ ଶ୍ରୀସୀତାରାମ, ଭଗବାନ ଅୟପ୍ପା ଓ ଭଗବାନ ଶିବଙ୍କୁ ସମର୍ପିତ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୀତା ରାମ ଅଛନ୍ତି ସେଠାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ହନୁମାନ ରହିବେ ନାହିଁ ଏପରି ହୋଇ ପାରିବ ନାହିଁ। ତେଣୁ, ହନୁମାନ ଜୀଙ୍କର ମହାନ ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତି 55 ଫୁଟ ଉଚ୍ଚରେ ଭକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ଦେବ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମୁଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଭକ୍ତଙ୍କୁ କୁମ୍ଭାଭିଷେକମ୍ ପାଇଁ ମୋର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି। ବିଶେଷ କରି ମୁଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଟି.ଏସ୍ କଲ୍ୟାଣାରାମନ୍ ଜୀ ଏବଂ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପରିବାରର ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି | ମୋର ମନେ ଅଛି ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆପଣ ଅନେକ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ବେ ଗୁଜୁରାଟରେ ମୋତେ ଭେଟିବାକୁ ଆସିଥିଲେ, ଆପଣ ମୋତେ ଏହି ମନ୍ଦିରର ପ୍ରଭାବ ଏବଂ ମହିମା ବିଷୟରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବରେ କହିଥିଲ | ଆଜି ଭଗବାନ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୀତା ରାମାଜୀଙ୍କ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦରେ ମୁଁ ଏହି ଶୁଭ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଛି। ମନ, ହୃଦୟ ଏବଂ ଚେତନା ସହିତ, ମୁଁ ଅନୁଭବ କରୁଛି ଯେ ମୁଁ ସେହି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ଅଛି ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ସୁଖ ଅନୁଭବ କରୁଛି।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଥ୍ରିସୁର ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୀତା ରାମା ସ୍ବାମୀ ମନ୍ଦିର କେବଳ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ଶିଖର ନୁହେଁ, ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତର ଚେତନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାଣର ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ | ଯେତେବେଳେ ମଧ୍ୟଯୁଗୀୟ ସମୟରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣକାରୀମାନେ ଆମର ମନ୍ଦିର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତୀକଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନଷ୍ଟ କରୁଥିଲେ, ସେମାନେ ଭାବିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସେମାନେ ଆତଙ୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ପରିଚୟ ନଷ୍ଟ କରିବେ। କିନ୍ତୁ ସେମାନେ ଅବହେଳିତ ଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯଦିଓ ପ୍ରତୀକଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଭାରତ ଦୃଶ୍ୟମାନ ହୁଏ, ତଥାପି ଏହା ଏହାର ଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାରେ ବାସ କରେ | ଭାରତ ଅନନ୍ତକାଳ ପାଇଁ ଖୋଜୁଛି। ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କାରଣର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବା ପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତ ଜୀବିତ ରହିଥିବାର ଏହି କାରଣ | ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ଆତ୍ମା ଶ୍ରୀ ସୀତା ରାମ ସ୍ବାମୀ ଏବଂ ଭଗବାନ୍ ଆୟାପ୍ପା ରୂପରେ ନିଜର ଅମରତା ଘୋଷଣା କରିଆସୁଛନ୍ତି। ସେହି ସମୟରୁ ଏହି ମନ୍ଦିରଗୁଡିକ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ 'ଏକ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତ'ର ଧାରଣା ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷର ଏକ ଅମର ଧାରଣା। ଆଜି ଆମେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ‘ଅମୃତ କାଳ’ ରେ ଆମର ଐତିହ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ଗର୍ବିତ ହେବାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ନେଇ ଏହି ଧାରଣାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେଉଛୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆମର ମନ୍ଦିର ଏବଂ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରା ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ଆମ ସମାଜର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧିର ପ୍ରତୀକ ହୋଇ ରହି ଆସିଛି। ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୀତା ରାମ ସ୍ବାମୀ ମନ୍ଦିର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଭାରତର ଗୌରବ ତଥା ଐତିହ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରୁଛି। ଆପଣ ମନ୍ଦିରଗୁଡିକର ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଗକୁ ନେଉଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସମାଜରୁ ସେବା ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଉତ୍ସଗୁଡିକ ଫେରସ୍ତ କରିବାର ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଥିଲା | ମୋତେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ଏହି ମନ୍ଦିର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅନେକ ଜନ କଲ୍ୟାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଚାଲିଥାଏ | ମୁଁ ଚାହୁଁଛି ମନ୍ଦିର ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ଦେଶର ଅଧିକ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଡନ୍ତୁ | ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନ ଅଭିଆନ୍, ସ୍ବଚ୍ଛ ଅଭିଯାନ ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଚାଷ ପ୍ରତି ଜନସଚେତନତା ହେଉ, ଆପଣ ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଅଧିକ ଗତି ଦେଇପାରିବେ | ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୀତାରାମ ସ୍ବାମୀଜୀଙ୍କର ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ରହିବ ଏବଂ ଆମେ ଦେଶର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ। ଏହି ଶୁଭ ଅବସରରେ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକ ଅନେକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ |
ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟାନ : ଏହା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କର ଭାଷଣର ଆନୁମାନିକ ଅନୁବାଦ । ମୂଳ ଭାଷଣ ହିନ୍ଦୀରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।