Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing a programme of Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple in Thrissur via video message
25 APR 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskaram!
Many congratulations to all my brothers and sisters of Kerala and Thrissur on the occasion of Thrissur Pooram festival. Thrissur is known as the cultural capital of Kerala. Where there is culture, there are traditions, there are also arts. There is spirituality as well as philosophy. There are festivals as well as there is gaiety. I am glad that Thrissur is keeping this heritage and identity alive. Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple has been working as a dynamic centre in this direction over the years. I am told that this temple has been made more divine and grand now. The gold-encrusted sanctum is also being dedicated to Lord Sree Seetha Rama, Lord Ayyappa and Lord Shiva on the occasion.
And friends,
It is impossible not to have Sri Hanuman where there is Sree Seetha Rama. Hence, the grand statue of Hanuman ji, which is 55 feet high, will shower his blessings on the devotees. On this occasion, I extend my wishes for Kumbhabhishekam to all the devotees. In particular, I would like to congratulate Shri TS Kalyanaraman ji and all the members of the Kalyan family. I remember when you came to meet me in Gujarat many years ago, you told me in detail about the effect and light of this temple. Today, with the blessings of Lord Sree Seetha Ramaji, I am being a part of this auspicious occasion. With mind, heart and consciousness, I am feeling that I am right there in the temple among you and I am feeling spiritual bliss as well.
Friends,
Thrissur and Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple are not only the pinnacle of faith, they are also the reflection of the consciousness and soul of India. When foreign invaders were destroying our temples and symbols in medieval times, they thought that they would destroy India's identity through terror. But they were oblivious that though India is visible in the symbols, it lives in its knowledge and thought. India lives in its quest for the eternal. This is the reason why India has been alive even after facing every challenge. That's why India’s soul has been proclaiming its immortality in the form of Sree Seetha Rama Swamy and Bhagwan Ayyappa. These temples from those times declare that the idea of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' is an immortal idea of thousands of years. Today, we are taking this idea forward by taking a pledge to be proud of our heritage in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence.
Friends,
Our temples and pilgrimages have been symbols of the values and prosperity of our society for centuries. I am glad that Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple is preserving the grandeur and splendour of ancient India. You are also taking forward the tradition of temples where there was a system of returning the resources received from the society as service. I am told that many public welfare programs are run through this temple. I would like the temple to add more resolutions of the country to these efforts. Be it Shree Anna Abhiyan, Swachhta Abhiyan or public awareness towards natural farming, you can give more momentum to these efforts. I am sure the blessings of Sree Seetha Rama Swamy ji will be showered upon everyone and we will continue to work for the resolutions of the country. Once again many congratulations to all of you on this auspicious occasion.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
திருச்சூர் ஸ்ரீ சீதாராம சுவாமி கோவில் நிகழ்ச்சியில் காணொலி மூலம் பிரதமா் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
25 APR 2023 9:43PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
கேரளா மற்றும் திருச்சூரைச் சோ்ந்த எனது சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கு திருச்சூர் பூரம் திருவிழாவையொட்டி எனது வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன். திருச்சூா் கேரளாவின் கலாச்சார தலைநகராக அறியப்படுகிறது.
ஆன்மீகம், தத்துவம் மற்றும் திருவிழாக்களுடன் கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கலைகள் திருச்சூரில் செழித்து வளர்கிறது. திருச்சூர் தனது பாரம்பரியத்தையும் அடையாளத்தையும் உயிர்ப்புடன் வைத்திருக்கிறது. ஸ்ரீ சீதாராம சுவாமி ஆலயம் இந்த நோக்கத்தில் துடிப்புமிக்க மையமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நண்பா்களே,
இந்தக் கோவிலை விரிவுபடுத்துவது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. ஸ்ரீ சீதாராமர், ஐயப்பன் மற்றும் சிவபெருமானுக்கு தங்க முலாம் பூசப்பட்ட கர்ப்பகிரகம் அர்ப்பணிக்கப்படுவதும் மகிழ்ச்சியளிப்பதாக உள்ளது. சீதாராமா் உள்ள இடத்தில் ஹனுமன் இல்லாமல் இருக்கமாட்டார். இக்கோவிலில் 55 அடி உயர ஹனுமன் சிலை நிறுவப்பட்டு அவரது ஆசீா்வாதம் நமக்கு பொழிகிறது. கல்யாண் குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் திரு டி எஸ் கல்யாண்ராமன் ஆகியோரின் பங்களிப்பு பாராட்டத்தக்கது. கோவில் தொடர்பாக குஜராத்தில் அவா்கள் என்னை பல ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு சந்தித்து ஆலோசனை நடத்தி உள்ளனா். இந்த நிகழ்வில், சிறந்த ஆன்மீக உணர்வை நான் அனுபவிக்கிறேன்.
நண்பா்களே,
திருச்சூர் நகரம் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ சீதாராம ஸ்வாமி கோயில் ஆகியவை நம்பிக்கையின் உச்சமாக திகழ்வதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் அவை இந்தியாவின் உணர்வு மற்றும் ஆன்மாவின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகத் திகழ்கின்றன. இடைக்காலத்தில் சில படையெடுப்புகள் நடந்துள்ளன. படையெடுப்பாளர்கள் கோவில்களை அழித்த நிலையில், அவற்றின் சின்னங்களின் மூலம் இந்தியா வெளிப்பட்டாலும், தனது அறிவாலும் சிந்தனையாலும் அது தொடர்ந்து வாழ்கிறது என்பதை அவர்கள் மறந்துவிட்டனா். இந்தியா அழிவில்லாத நித்தியத்திற்கான தேடலில் வாழ்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மா ஸ்ரீ சீதாராம சுவாமி மற்றும் பகவான் ஐயப்பன் வடிவில் அழிவின்மையைப் பறைசாற்றி வருகிறது. ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற சிந்தனை பல்லாயிரம் ஆண்டுகால அழியாச் சிந்தனை என்பதை பழங்காலத்திலிருந்தே நமது கோயில்கள் நமக்குத் தெரியப்படுத்துகின்றன. தற்போது விடுதலை அடைந்து அமிர்த காலத்தில் திகழும் நாட்டில், நமது பாரம்பரியத்தை பெருமைப்படுத்துவதற்கான உறுதிமொழியை எடுத்துக்கொண்டு, ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற சிந்தனையை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கிறோம்.
நண்பா்களே,
நமது கோவில்களும் நமது புனித யாத்திரைகளும் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக நமது சமுதாயத்தின் விழுமியங்கள், மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் செழுமையின் அடையாளங்களாக உள்ளன. ஸ்ரீ சீதாராம சுவாமி கோயில் பழங்கால இந்தியாவின் மகத்துவத்தையும் சிறப்பையும் பாதுகாத்து வருவது மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. இக்கோவிலின் மூலம் பலவிதமான மக்கள் நலப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. சமுதாயத்திலிருந்து பெற்ற வளங்களை சேவையாக திருப்பிக் கொடுக்கும் முறை நடைமுறையில் உள்ளது. சிறு தானிய இயக்கம், ஸ்வச்தா அபியான் எனப்படும் தூய்மை இயக்கம், இயற்கை விவசாயம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மக்களுக்கு ஏற்படுத்துதல் போன்றவற்றையும் தமது பணிகளில் இணைத்துக் கொண்டு நாட்டின் முன்முயற்சிகளை ஆலய நிர்வாகம் முன்னெடுத்துச் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டுமென்று கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். நாட்டின் இலக்குகள் மற்றும் தீர்மானங்களை நிறைவேற்றும் பணி தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வரும் நிலையில், ஸ்ரீ சீதாராம சுவாமியின் ஆசீர்வாதம் அனைவருக்கும் கிடைக்கும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவிக்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி!
பொறுப்புத் துறப்பு: இது பிரதமா் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிப்பெயா்ப்பாகும். பிரதமா் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கி இருந்தார்.