Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing a programme of Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple in Thrissur via video message
25 APR 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskaram!
Many congratulations to all my brothers and sisters of Kerala and Thrissur on the occasion of Thrissur Pooram festival. Thrissur is known as the cultural capital of Kerala. Where there is culture, there are traditions, there are also arts. There is spirituality as well as philosophy. There are festivals as well as there is gaiety. I am glad that Thrissur is keeping this heritage and identity alive. Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple has been working as a dynamic centre in this direction over the years. I am told that this temple has been made more divine and grand now. The gold-encrusted sanctum is also being dedicated to Lord Sree Seetha Rama, Lord Ayyappa and Lord Shiva on the occasion.
And friends,
It is impossible not to have Sri Hanuman where there is Sree Seetha Rama. Hence, the grand statue of Hanuman ji, which is 55 feet high, will shower his blessings on the devotees. On this occasion, I extend my wishes for Kumbhabhishekam to all the devotees. In particular, I would like to congratulate Shri TS Kalyanaraman ji and all the members of the Kalyan family. I remember when you came to meet me in Gujarat many years ago, you told me in detail about the effect and light of this temple. Today, with the blessings of Lord Sree Seetha Ramaji, I am being a part of this auspicious occasion. With mind, heart and consciousness, I am feeling that I am right there in the temple among you and I am feeling spiritual bliss as well.
Friends,
Thrissur and Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple are not only the pinnacle of faith, they are also the reflection of the consciousness and soul of India. When foreign invaders were destroying our temples and symbols in medieval times, they thought that they would destroy India's identity through terror. But they were oblivious that though India is visible in the symbols, it lives in its knowledge and thought. India lives in its quest for the eternal. This is the reason why India has been alive even after facing every challenge. That's why India’s soul has been proclaiming its immortality in the form of Sree Seetha Rama Swamy and Bhagwan Ayyappa. These temples from those times declare that the idea of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' is an immortal idea of thousands of years. Today, we are taking this idea forward by taking a pledge to be proud of our heritage in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence.
Friends,
Our temples and pilgrimages have been symbols of the values and prosperity of our society for centuries. I am glad that Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple is preserving the grandeur and splendour of ancient India. You are also taking forward the tradition of temples where there was a system of returning the resources received from the society as service. I am told that many public welfare programs are run through this temple. I would like the temple to add more resolutions of the country to these efforts. Be it Shree Anna Abhiyan, Swachhta Abhiyan or public awareness towards natural farming, you can give more momentum to these efforts. I am sure the blessings of Sree Seetha Rama Swamy ji will be showered upon everyone and we will continue to work for the resolutions of the country. Once again many congratulations to all of you on this auspicious occasion.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভিডিঅ’ বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ত্ৰিশূৰৰ শ্ৰী সীতাৰাম স্বামী মন্দিৰৰ এটি কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধনৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
25 APR 2023 9:43PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰম!
ত্ৰিশূৰ পূৰম উৎসৱ উপলক্ষে কেৰালা আৰু ত্ৰিশূৰৰ সকলো ভ্ৰাতৃ-ভগ্নীক অশেষ অভিনন্দন জনালোঁ। ত্ৰিশূৰ কেৰালাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ৰাজধানী হিচাপে পৰিচিত। ইয়াত সংস্কৃতি বিদ্যমান, ইয়াত পৰম্পৰা আৰু কলাও আছে। আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ লগতে দৰ্শনো আছে। উৎসৱৰ লগতে উল্লাসো আছে। মই ত্ৰিশূৰে এই ঐতিহ্য আৰু পৰিচয় জীয়াই ৰখাত সন্তোষ পাইছো। শ্ৰী সীতা ৰাম স্বামী মন্দিৰে বছৰ-বছৰ ধৰি চালিকা শক্তি হিচাপে কাম কৰি আহিছে। মই জানিব পাৰিছো যে এই মন্দিৰটোক এতিয়া অধিক ঐশ্বৰিক বুলি বিশ্বাস কৰা হয়। এই উপলক্ষে স্বৰ্ণ-খচিত এই পবিত্ৰ স্থানক ভগৱান শ্ৰী সীতা ৰাম, ভগৱান আয়াপ্পা আৰু ভগৱান শিৱৰ নামতো উচৰ্গা কৰা হৈছে।
আৰু বন্ধুসকল,
শ্ৰী সীতা ৰামৰ স্থানত শ্ৰী হনুমান নথকাটো অসম্ভৱ। সেয়েহে ৫৫ ফুট উচ্চতাৰ হনুমান জীৰ বিশাল প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিয়ে ভক্তসকলক আশীৰ্বাদ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই উপলক্ষে সকলো ভক্তলৈ কুম্ভাভিষেকৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ। বিশেষকৈ শ্ৰী টিএছ কল্যাণৰমণ জী আৰু কল্যাণ পৰিয়ালৰ সমূহ সদস্যলৈ অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। মোৰ মনত পৰিছে, বহু বছৰ পূৰ্বে গুজৰাটত এই মন্দিৰৰ মহিমা সম্পৰ্কে বিতংভাৱে জানিব পাৰিছিলো। আজি ভগৱান শ্ৰী সীতা ৰামজীৰ আশীৰ্বাদত মই এই শুভ অনুষ্ঠানৰ অংশ হৈছো। মন, হৃদয় আৰু চেতনাৰে মই অনুভৱ কৰিছো যে মই আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে মন্দিৰত আছো আৰু মই আধ্যাত্মিক শক্তিও অনুভৱ কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
ত্ৰিশূৰ আৰু শ্ৰী সীতা ৰাম স্বামী মন্দিৰ কেৱল বিশ্বাসৰ স্থলেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতৰ চেতনা আৰু আত্মাৰো প্ৰতিফলন। মধ্যযুগত বিদেশী আগ্ৰাসনে আমাৰ মন্দিৰ আৰু কীৰ্তিৰাজি ধ্বংস কৰোতে তেওঁলোকে ভাবিছিল যে আতংকৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ পৰিচয় ধ্বংস কৰিব পাৰি। কিন্তু তেওঁলোকে এই কথাও জানিছিল যে ভাৰতৰ যদিও প্ৰতীকৰাজিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিফলন ঘটিছে, তথাপিও ই নিজৰ জ্ঞান আৰু চিন্তাৰে সমৃদ্ধ। ভাৰতে নিজৰ চিৰন্তন সন্ধানেৰে জীয়াই আছে। এই কাৰণেই ভাৰত প্ৰতিটো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈয়ো জীয়াই আছে। সেইবাবেই ভাৰতৰ আত্মাই শ্ৰী সীতা ৰাম স্বামী আৰু ভগৱান আয়াপ্পাৰ ৰূপত নিজৰ অমৰত্ব ঘোষণা কৰিছে। সেই সময়ৰ এই মন্দিৰসমূহে ‘এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ ধাৰণাটো হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ বছৰৰ অমৰ ধাৰণা বুলি প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে। আজি আমি স্বাধীনতাৰ ‘অমৃত কাল’ত আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ কৰাৰ অংগীকাৰেৰে এই ধাৰণাটোক আগুৱাই নিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ মন্দিৰ আৰু তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাসমূহ যুগ-যুগ ধৰি আমাৰ সমাজৰ মূল্যবোধ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ আহিছে। মই আনন্দিত যে শ্ৰী সীতা ৰাম স্বামী মন্দিৰে প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতৰ গৰিমা সংৰক্ষণ কৰি ৰাখিছে। আপোনালোকে মন্দিৰৰ পৰম্পৰাকো আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে য’ত সমাজৰপৰা পোৱা সম্পদৰাজি সেৱা হিচাপে ঘূৰাই দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছিল। মই জানিব পাৰিছো যে এই মন্দিৰৰ জৰিয়তে একাধিক জনকল্যাণমূলক কাৰ্য্যসূচী গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহত মন্দিৰে দেশখনৰ অধিক সংকল্প সংযোজন কৰাটো মই কামনা কৰিছো। শ্ৰী অন্ন অভিযানেই হওঁক, স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানেই হওঁক বা প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰতি জনসচেতনতাই হওঁক, এই প্ৰচেষ্টাক আপোনাসৱে অধিক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে। মই নিশ্চিত যে শ্ৰী সীতা ৰাম স্বামী জীৰ আশীৰ্বাদ সকলোৰে ওপৰত পৰিব আৰু আমি দেশৰ সংকল্পৰ বাবে কাম কৰি যাম। আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে এই শুভ অনুষ্ঠানত অশেষ অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।
বহু-বহু ধন্যবাদ।