Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing a programme of Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple in Thrissur via video message
25 APR 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskaram!
Many congratulations to all my brothers and sisters of Kerala and Thrissur on the occasion of Thrissur Pooram festival. Thrissur is known as the cultural capital of Kerala. Where there is culture, there are traditions, there are also arts. There is spirituality as well as philosophy. There are festivals as well as there is gaiety. I am glad that Thrissur is keeping this heritage and identity alive. Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple has been working as a dynamic centre in this direction over the years. I am told that this temple has been made more divine and grand now. The gold-encrusted sanctum is also being dedicated to Lord Sree Seetha Rama, Lord Ayyappa and Lord Shiva on the occasion.
And friends,
It is impossible not to have Sri Hanuman where there is Sree Seetha Rama. Hence, the grand statue of Hanuman ji, which is 55 feet high, will shower his blessings on the devotees. On this occasion, I extend my wishes for Kumbhabhishekam to all the devotees. In particular, I would like to congratulate Shri TS Kalyanaraman ji and all the members of the Kalyan family. I remember when you came to meet me in Gujarat many years ago, you told me in detail about the effect and light of this temple. Today, with the blessings of Lord Sree Seetha Ramaji, I am being a part of this auspicious occasion. With mind, heart and consciousness, I am feeling that I am right there in the temple among you and I am feeling spiritual bliss as well.
Friends,
Thrissur and Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple are not only the pinnacle of faith, they are also the reflection of the consciousness and soul of India. When foreign invaders were destroying our temples and symbols in medieval times, they thought that they would destroy India's identity through terror. But they were oblivious that though India is visible in the symbols, it lives in its knowledge and thought. India lives in its quest for the eternal. This is the reason why India has been alive even after facing every challenge. That's why India’s soul has been proclaiming its immortality in the form of Sree Seetha Rama Swamy and Bhagwan Ayyappa. These temples from those times declare that the idea of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' is an immortal idea of thousands of years. Today, we are taking this idea forward by taking a pledge to be proud of our heritage in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence.
Friends,
Our temples and pilgrimages have been symbols of the values and prosperity of our society for centuries. I am glad that Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple is preserving the grandeur and splendour of ancient India. You are also taking forward the tradition of temples where there was a system of returning the resources received from the society as service. I am told that many public welfare programs are run through this temple. I would like the temple to add more resolutions of the country to these efforts. Be it Shree Anna Abhiyan, Swachhta Abhiyan or public awareness towards natural farming, you can give more momentum to these efforts. I am sure the blessings of Sree Seetha Rama Swamy ji will be showered upon everyone and we will continue to work for the resolutions of the country. Once again many congratulations to all of you on this auspicious occasion.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से त्रिशूर में श्री सीताराम स्वामी मंदिर के एक कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन मूल पाठ
25 APR 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कारम्
केरल और त्रिशूर के मेरे सभी भाइयों-बहनों को त्रिशूरपूरम् पर्व की बहुत-बहुत बधाई। त्रिशूर को केरल की सांस्कृतिक राजधानी के तौर पर जाना जाता है। जहां संस्कृति होती है- वहाँ परम्पराएँ भी होती हैं, कलाएं भी होती हैं। वहाँ आध्यात्म भी होता है, दर्शन भी होता है। वहाँ उत्सव भी होते हैं, उल्लास भी होता है। मुझे खुशी है कि त्रिशूर अपनी इस विरासत और पहचान को जीवंत बनाए हुए है। श्रीसीताराम स्वामी मंदिर, वर्षों से इस दिशा में एक ऊर्जावान केंद्र के रूप में काम करता रहा है। मुझे बताया गया है कि आप सभी ने इस मंदिर को अब और भी दिव्य और भव्य रूप दे दिया है। इस अवसर पर स्वर्णमंडित गर्भगृह भी भगवान श्रीसीताराम, भगवान अयप्पा और भगवान शिव को समर्पित किया जा रहा है।
और साथियों,
जहां श्रीसीताराम हों, वहाँ श्री हनुमान न हों, ये बात बनती ही नहीं है। इसलिए, अब हनुमान जी 55 फीट ऊंची भव्य प्रतिमा, भक्तों पर अपना आशीर्वाद बरसाएगी। मैं इस अवसर पर, सभी श्रद्धालुओं को कुम्भाभिषेकम् की शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ। विशेष रूप से मैं, श्री टीएस कल्यानरामन जी और कल्याण परिवार के सभी सदस्यों का अभिनंदन करूंगा। मुझे याद है, कई वर्ष पहले जब आप मुझसे मिलने गुजरात आए थे, तभी आपने मुझे इस मंदिर के प्रभाव और प्रकाश के बारे में विस्तार से बताया था। आज मैं भगवान श्रीसीताराम जी के आशीर्वाद से इस पावन अवसर का हिस्सा बन रहा हूँ। मुझे मन से, हृदय से और चेतना से आपके बीच वहीं मंदिर में होने का अनुभव हो रहा है, और वैसा ही आध्यत्मिक आनंद भी मिल रहा है।
साथियों,
त्रिशूर और श्रीसीताराम स्वामी मंदिर, आस्था के शीर्ष शिखर पर तो हैं ही, भारत की चेतना और आत्मा के प्रतिबिंब भी हैं। मध्यकाल में जब विदेशी आक्रांता, हमारे मंदिरों और प्रतीकों को ध्वस्त कर रहे थे, तब उन्हें लगा था कि वो आतंक के बलबूते भारत की पहचान को मिटा देंगे। लेकिन वो इस बात से अनजान थे कि भारत प्रतीकों में दिखाई तो देता है, लेकिन भारत जीता है- ज्ञान में। भारत जीता है- वैचारिक बोध में। भारत जीता है- शाश्वत के शोध में। इसीलिए, भारत, समय की दी हुई हर चुनौती का सामना करके भी जीवंत रहा है। इसलिए यहाँ श्रीसीताराम स्वामी और भगवान अयप्पा के रूप में भारतीयता और भारत की आत्मा अपने अमरत्व की जयघोष करती रही है। सदियों पहले उस मुश्किल दौर की ये घटनाएँ, तब से लेकर आज तक प्रतिष्ठित ये मंदिर, ये इस बात की घोषणा करते हैं कि 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' का विचार हजारों वर्षों का अमर विचार है। आज आजादी के अमृतकाल में हम अपनी विरासत पर गर्व का संकल्प लेकर उस विचार को ही आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हमारे मंदिर, हमारे तीर्थ, ये सदियों से हमारे समाज के मूल्यों और उसकी समृद्धि के प्रतीक रहे हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि श्रीसीताराम स्वामी मंदिर प्राचीन भारत की उस भव्यता और वैभव को सहेज रहा है। आप मंदिरों की उस परंपरा को भी आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं जहां समाज से मिले संसाधनों को, समाज को ही लौटाने की व्यवस्था होती थी। मुझे बताया गया है कि इस मंदिर के माध्यम से जनकल्याण के अनेकों कार्यक्रम चलाए जाते हैं। मैं चाहूँगा कि मंदिर अपने इन प्रयासों में देश के और भी संकल्पों को जोड़े। श्रीअन्न अभियान हो, स्वच्छता अभियान हो या फिर प्राकृतिक खेती के प्रति जन-जागरूकता, आप सभी ऐसे प्रयासों को और गति दे सकते हैं। मुझे विश्वास है, श्रीसीताराम स्वामी जी का आशीर्वाद हम सबके ऊपर ऐसे ही बना रहेगा और हम देश के संकल्पों के लिए काम करते रहेंगे। आप सभी को एक बार फिर इस पावन अवसर की बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!