প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ত্রিশূরে শ্রী সীতারাম স্বামী মন্দিরের অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভিডিও বার্তার ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
25 APR 2023 9:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
নমস্কারম!
ত্রিশূর পুরম উৎসব উপলক্ষে কেরলের ভাই ও বোনেদের অভিনন্দন। ত্রিশূর কেরলের সাংস্কৃতিক রাজধানী। সংস্কৃতির অর্থ হ’ল ঐতিহ্য, শিল্প, আধ্যাত্মিকতা এবং দর্শন। শ্রী সীতারাম স্বামী মন্দির এই সাংস্কৃতিক ভাবধারাকে বহন করে চলেছে বছরের পর বছর। মন্দিরটি এখন নতুনভাবে সেজে উঠেছে বলে আমি শুনেছি। এই উৎসব উপলক্ষে মন্দিরটির স্বর্ণমন্ডিত গর্ভগৃহ উৎসর্গ করা হচ্ছে শ্রী সীতারাম আয়াপ্পা এবং শিবের উদ্দেশে।
বন্ধুগণ,
হনুমান ভিন্ন শ্রী সীতারামের আখ্যান সম্পূর্ণ নয়। তাই, হনুমানজীর ৫৫ ফুট উঁচু মূর্তি পুণ্যার্থীদের আশীর্বাদ করছেন। আমি কুম্ভাভিষেকম – এর শুভেচ্ছা জানাই পুণ্যার্থীদের। আমি অভিনন্দন জানাতে চাই শ্রী টি এস কল্যাণরমনজী এবং কল্যাণ পরিবারের সদস্যদের। বহু বছর আগে আপনারা যখন গুজরাটে আমার সঙ্গে দেখা করে বলেছিলেন এই মন্দিরের কথা। এই উৎসবে অংশ নিতে পেরে আমি আনন্দিত।
বন্ধুগণ,
ত্রিশূর এবং শ্রী সীতারাম স্বামী মন্দির শুধুমাত্র বিশ্বাস নয় - ভারতাত্মার চেতনার প্রতীক। মধ্যযুগে বিদেশি হানাদাররা ভেবেছিল যে, তারা ভারতের পরিচয়টুকুও মুছে দিতে সক্ষম হবে। কিন্তু তারা জানতো না যে, ভারতের প্রাণভোমরা লুকিয়ে আছে তার জ্ঞানধারার মধ্যে। এই কারণেই যাবতীয় আঘাত ও বাধাবিঘ্ন অতিক্রম করে বারবার জেগে উঠেছে ভারত। ঐ সময়ের মন্দিরগুলি ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ – এর বিমূর্ত ঘোষণা। আমরা এই দর্শনেরই প্রতিফলন ঘটাতে চাই স্বাধীনতার অমৃতকালে।
বন্ধুগণ,
যুগ যুগ ধরে আমাদের মন্দির ও তীর্থস্থান মূল্যবোধ ও সমৃদ্ধির প্রতীক হয়ে থেকেছে। একই কথা প্রযোজ্য শ্রী সীতারাম স্বামী মন্দিরের ক্ষেত্রেও। সমাজ থেকে প্রাপ্ত সেবার যথার্থ প্রতিদান দেওয়ার সংস্কৃতিতে সমৃদ্ধ আমাদের মন্দিরগুলি। আমি শুনেছি যে, এই মন্দিরের মাধ্যমে জনকল্যাণমূলক বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হয়ে চলেছে। এই উদ্যোগ আরও জোরদার করার আহ্বান জানাই। শ্রী অন্ন অভিযান, স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান, প্রাকৃতিক চাষের প্রশ্নে জনসচেতনতা কর্মসূচি – এইসব উদ্যোগকে আপনারা আরও প্রাণবন্ত করে তুলতে পারেন। আবারও অভিনন্দন জানাই আপনাদের সকলকে।
অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে ছিল)

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM addressing a programme of Sree Seetharama Swamy Temple in Thrissur via video message
25 APR 2023 9:43PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskaram!
Many congratulations to all my brothers and sisters of Kerala and Thrissur on the occasion of Thrissur Pooram festival. Thrissur is known as the cultural capital of Kerala. Where there is culture, there are traditions, there are also arts. There is spirituality as well as philosophy. There are festivals as well as there is gaiety. I am glad that Thrissur is keeping this heritage and identity alive. Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple has been working as a dynamic centre in this direction over the years. I am told that this temple has been made more divine and grand now. The gold-encrusted sanctum is also being dedicated to Lord Sree Seetha Rama, Lord Ayyappa and Lord Shiva on the occasion.
And friends,
It is impossible not to have Sri Hanuman where there is Sree Seetha Rama. Hence, the grand statue of Hanuman ji, which is 55 feet high, will shower his blessings on the devotees. On this occasion, I extend my wishes for Kumbhabhishekam to all the devotees. In particular, I would like to congratulate Shri TS Kalyanaraman ji and all the members of the Kalyan family. I remember when you came to meet me in Gujarat many years ago, you told me in detail about the effect and light of this temple. Today, with the blessings of Lord Sree Seetha Ramaji, I am being a part of this auspicious occasion. With mind, heart and consciousness, I am feeling that I am right there in the temple among you and I am feeling spiritual bliss as well.
Friends,
Thrissur and Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple are not only the pinnacle of faith, they are also the reflection of the consciousness and soul of India. When foreign invaders were destroying our temples and symbols in medieval times, they thought that they would destroy India's identity through terror. But they were oblivious that though India is visible in the symbols, it lives in its knowledge and thought. India lives in its quest for the eternal. This is the reason why India has been alive even after facing every challenge. That's why India’s soul has been proclaiming its immortality in the form of Sree Seetha Rama Swamy and Bhagwan Ayyappa. These temples from those times declare that the idea of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' is an immortal idea of thousands of years. Today, we are taking this idea forward by taking a pledge to be proud of our heritage in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence.
Friends,
Our temples and pilgrimages have been symbols of the values and prosperity of our society for centuries. I am glad that Sree Seetha Rama Swamy Temple is preserving the grandeur and splendour of ancient India. You are also taking forward the tradition of temples where there was a system of returning the resources received from the society as service. I am told that many public welfare programs are run through this temple. I would like the temple to add more resolutions of the country to these efforts. Be it Shree Anna Abhiyan, Swachhta Abhiyan or public awareness towards natural farming, you can give more momentum to these efforts. I am sure the blessings of Sree Seetha Rama Swamy ji will be showered upon everyone and we will continue to work for the resolutions of the country. Once again many congratulations to all of you on this auspicious occasion.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.