Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the foundation laying, inauguration and dedication of various projects at Thiruvananthapuram
25 APR 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
My good Malayali friends,
Namaskaram!
Governor of Kerala Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi Vijayan ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Ministers of the Kerala government, local MP Shashi Tharoor ji, other dignitaries present here, and my dear brothers and sisters of Kerala. The Malayalam New Year started a few days ago. You celebrated the Vishu festival with great enthusiasm. I once again convey my best wishes to all of you. I am very happy that I have got the opportunity to join the celebration of Kerala's development in this atmosphere of gaiety. Today Kerala got its first Vande Bharat train. Today Kochi has got a new gift in the form of a water metro along with many projects related to railways. Along with connectivity, today the foundation stone and inauguration of many projects related to the development of Kerala have taken place. Many congratulations to the people of Kerala for all these development projects.
Brothers and sisters,
Kerala is very aware, intelligent and has educated people. The strength, the humility and the hard work of the people here makes them a unique identity. All of you are well versed with the situation in the country and abroad. Therefore, you are also aware of the condition of the countries around the world and what their economy is going through. Even in the midst of these global conditions, the world is considering India as a bright spot of development and recognising the possibilities of India's development.
There are several reasons behind this strong trust of the world in India. Firstly, a decisive government at the Centre, a government that takes major decisions in the interest of India; secondly, unprecedented investment on modern infrastructure by the Central Government; thirdly investment on our demography i.e. youth skills; and lastly the commitment of the Central Government regarding ease of living and ease of doing business. Our government lays emphasis on cooperative federalism and considers the development of the states as the recipe for the development of the country. If Kerala develops, then India's development will be faster. We are working with this spirit. Today, if India's credibility has improved in the world, then the efforts of the Central Government for global outreach have played an important role. And it has greatly benefited those people of Kerala, who live abroad. Whenever I visit any country, I often come across people from Kerala. The Indian diaspora living abroad is also getting huge benefits of India's growing power.
Brothers and sisters,
Connectivity infrastructure has been developed in India at an unprecedented speed and scale in the last nine years. In this year's budget also, we have decided to spend more than Rs 10 lakh crores on infrastructure. Today, we are completely transforming the public transport and logistics sector in the country. We are moving towards the golden age of Indian Railways. There has been a five-fold increase in the average railway budget for Kerala compared to what it used to be before 2014. Several projects of gauge conversion, doubling and electrification have been completed in Kerala in the last nine years. Modernization of three stations of Kerala, including Thiruvananthapuram, has started today. These will not be just railway stations, but will become multimodal transport hubs. Modern trains like Vande Bharat Express are also the identity of Aspirational India. Today we are able to run these semi-high speed trains because India's rail network is changing rapidly and is gearing up for higher speeds.
Brothers and sisters,
The specialty of all the Vande Bharat Express trains that have been launched so far is that they are also connecting our cultural, spiritual and tourist places. Kerala's first Vande Bharat train will also connect North Kerala to South Kerala. Now it will be easier to commute to pilgrimage centres like Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur, Kozhikode and Kannur. This Vande Bharat train, equipped with modern facilities, will give a great experience of travelling at high speed without harming the environment. Today, work has also started on the project to prepare the Thiruvananthapuram-Shoranur section for semi-high speed trains. Once completed, we will be able to run semi-high speed trains from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangalore as well.
Brothers and sisters,
We have also worked in another direction to modernize the country's public transport and urban transport. Our endeavour is to provide ‘Made in India’ solutions suited to local conditions. Semi-high speed trains, regional rapid transport systems, ro-ro ferries and ropeways are being developed according to the requirement. You see, Vande Bharat Express is ‘Made in India’. Today, the Metro which is being expanded in many cities across the country is under ‘Make in India’. Projects like Metro Light and Urban Ropeways are also being built in small towns.
Brothers and sisters,
The Kochi Water Metro project is also ‘Made in India’; it is unique. I also congratulate the Kochi Shipyard for the boats that have been specially made for this project. Water metro will provide affordable and modern transport to the people living in many islands around Kochi. This jetty will also provide intermodal connectivity between the bus terminal and the metro network. This will reduce the traffic problems of Kochi and backwater tourism will also get new attractions. I am sure this experiment being implemented in Kerala will become a model for other states of the country as well.
Friends,
Along with physical connectivity, digital connectivity is also the priority of the country today. I would appreciate a project like Digital Science Park. Such projects will give expansion to Digital India. The digital system that India has built in the last few years is being discussed all over the world. The developed countries of the world are also surprised to see the digital systems that India has developed. India has developed 5G technology on its own and this has opened up new possibilities in this field, paving the way for new digital products.
Brothers and sisters,
Investment made on connectivity not only improves convenience, but it also reduces distances and connects different cultures. Be it road, rail, or rich-poor, caste-creed, it doesn't differentiate. Everyone uses it and this is the right development. This strengthens the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. This is what is happening in India today.
Kerala has a lot to offer to the country and the world. It has culture, cuisine and better climate which is key to prosperity. A few days ago, a meeting related to G-20 was held in Kumarakom. Many more G-20 meetings are being held in Kerala. The idea is to make the world more familiar with Kerala. Apart from Matta Rice and coconuts of Kerala, Shree Anna like Ragi Puttu is also famous. Today we are trying to take India's Shree Anna to the whole world. Whatever products our farmers, our artisans make in Kerala, we have to be vocal for them. When we will be vocal for local, then only the world will be vocal about our products. The path to build a developed India will get a boost when our products reach the world.
You must have seen, I often talk about the products made by the people of Kerala and the self-help groups in ‘Mann Ki Baat’. The endeavour is that we have to be vocal for the local. The 100th episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ will be broadcast this Sunday. This century of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is dedicated to the efforts of every countryman in nation-building and it is also dedicated to the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. We all have to unite to build a developed India. Projects like Vande Bharat Express and Kochi Water Metro will help a lot in this regard. I once again congratulate all of you for all the development projects. Thank you very much.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তিৰুৱনন্তপুৰমত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন, উদ্বোধন আৰু লোকাৰ্পণ অনুষ্ঠানত দিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ পাঠ
25 APR 2023 2:36PM by PIB Guwahati
নল্লৱৰায় মলয়ালী স্নেহিতৰে,
নমস্কাৰম্।
কেৰালাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীমান আৰিফ মহম্মদ খান, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমান পিনাৰাই বিজয়ন জী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ মোৰ সহযোগী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ জী, কেৰালা চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীগণ, স্থানীয় সাংসদ ভাই শশী থাৰুৰ জী, ইয়াত উপস্থিত অন্য মহানুভৱ, আৰু কেৰালাৰ মোৰ মৰমৰ ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল। কেইদিনমানৰ আগতেহে মালয়ালী নৱবৰ্ষ আৰম্ভ হৈছে। আপোনালোকে বহুত উৎসাহ আৰু উদ্যমেৰে বিষু উৎসৱ পালন কৰিছে। মই এবাৰ আকৌ আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহুত বহুত শুভকামনা জনাইছো। মোৰ বহুত আনন্দ লাগিছে যে উল্লাসৰ এই পৰিৱেশত মোৰ কেৰালাৰ বিকাশৰ উৎসৱৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হোৱাৰ সুযোগ হৈছে। আজি কেৰালাই নিজৰ প্ৰথম বন্দে ভাৰত ট্ৰেইন পাইছে। আজি কোচিয়ে পাৱাৰ মেট্ৰোৰ নতুন উপহাৰ পাইছে, ৰে'লৱেৰ সৈতে জড়িত একাধিক প্ৰজেক্ট পাইছে। কানেক্টিভিটীৰ লগতে আজি কেৰালাৰ বিকাশৰ সৈতে জড়িত আৰু প্ৰজেক্টৰ লোকাৰ্পণ আৰু শিলান্যাস হৈছে। বিকাশৰ এই সকলো প্ৰজেক্টৰ বাবে কেৰালাৰ জনসাধাৰণক বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
কেৰালা অত্যন্ত সজাগ, অনুভূতিশীল আৰু শিক্ষিত মানুহৰ প্ৰদেশ। ইয়াৰ মানুহৰ সামৰ্থ্য, ইয়াৰ মানুহৰ বিনম্ৰতা, তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিশ্ৰমে, তেওঁলোকৰ এক বিশেষ পৰিচয় সৃষ্টি কৰে। আপোনালোক সকলো দেশ-বিদেশৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৈতেও ভালদৰে পৰিচিত। সেয়ে আপোনালোকে আজি এই কথাও ভালদৰেই জানে যে পৃথিৱীৰ দেশসমূহত কি অৱস্থা, তেওঁলোকৰ অৰ্থব্যৱস্থা কি স্থিতিৰে পাৰ হৈছে। এই বিশ্বজনীন পৰিস্থিতিৰ মাজতো পৃথিৱীয়ে ভাৰতক বিকাশৰ ব্ৰাইট স্পট বুলি গণ্য কৰিছে, ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ সম্ভাৱনাক স্বীকাৰ কৰিছে।
ভাৰতৰ ওপৰত পৃথিৱীৰ এই মজবুত ভৰষাৰ অন্তৰালত বহু কাৰণ আছে। প্ৰথম, কেন্দ্ৰত এখন নিৰ্ণায়ক চৰকাৰ, ভাৰতৰ হিতাৰ্থে ডাঙৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা চৰকাৰ, দ্বিতীয়- কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব বিনিয়োগ, তৃতীয়- নিজৰ ডেমগ্ৰাফী অৰ্থাৎ যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ দক্ষতাৰ ওপৰত বিনিয়োগ। আৰু চতুৰ্থ- ease of living আৰু ease of doing businessক লৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সংকল্প। আজি ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বত যি বিশ্বাস বাঢ়িছে তাত এটা ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা Global Outreachৰ প্ৰয়াসো আছে। ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত শক্তি, ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত বলৰ বহুত ডাঙৰ লাভ বিদেশত থকা ভাৰতীয় প্ৰবাসীয়েও পাই আছে।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
যোৱা ৯ বছৰত ভাৰতত কানেক্টিভিটীৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে অভূতপূৰ্ব গতি আৰু অভূতপূৰ্ব মাত্ৰাত কাম কৰি থকা হৈছে। এই বছৰৰ বাজেটতো আমি ১০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত খৰচ কৰিবলৈ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো। ২০১৪ৰ আগতে কেৰালাৰ বাবে যি গড় ৰে'ল বাজেট আছিল এতিয়া তাত ৫গুণৰো অধিক বৃদ্ধিৰ ইতিমধ্যেই আমি ব্যৱস্থা কৰিলো। যোৱা ৯ বছৰত কেৰালাত গজ পৰিৱৰ্তন, ডবলিকৰণ আৰু বৈদ্যুতিকৰণৰ অনেক প্ৰজেক্ট সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। আজিও তিৰুৱনন্তপুৰম সহ কেৰালাৰ তিনিটা ষ্টেচনক আধুনিক বনোৱাৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে। বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্রেছৰ দৰে আধুনিক ট্ৰেইনো Aspirational Indiaৰ পৰিচয়। আজি আমি এই ছেমি-হাই স্পীড ট্ৰেইন এইকাৰণেই চলাব পাৰিছো কিয়নো ভাৰতৰ ৰে'ল নেটৱৰ্ক দ্ৰুতগতিত সলনি হৈ আছে, অধিক স্পীডৰ বাবে সাজু হৈ আছে।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
এতিয়ালৈকে যিমান বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্রেছ ট্ৰেইন চলিছে তাৰ এটা বিশেষত্ব এইটোও যে সেয়া আমাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক, আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু পৰ্যটন স্থলকো সংযুক্ত কৰি আছে। এই ট্ৰেইনৰ সহায়ত কোল্লম, কোট্টায়াম, এৰ্ণাকুলাম, ত্ৰিশূৰ, কোড়িকোড আৰু কন্নুৰৰ দৰে তীৰ্থ স্থললৈ অহাযোৱা সহজ হৈ পৰিব। আজি তিৰুৱনন্তপুৰম-শোৰানুৰ খণ্ডকো ছেমি-হাই স্পীড ট্ৰেইনৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ প্ৰজেক্টৰ ওপৰত কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে। যেতিয়া এই কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হ'ব তেতিয়া তিৰুৱনন্তপুৰমৰ পৰা মাংগালোৰলৈকে আমি ছেমি-হাই স্পীড ট্ৰেইন চলাব পাৰিম।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
দেশৰ ৰাজহুৱা পৰিবহনক, নগৰীয়া পৰিবহনক আধুনিক বনাবলৈ আমি আন এটা দিশতো কাম কৰিছো। ছেমি-হাইস্পীড ট্ৰেইন হওক, ৰিজনেল ৰেপিড ট্ৰেন্সপোৰ্ট ছিষ্টেম হওক, ৰো-ৰো ফেৰী হওক, ৰোপৱে হওক, য'ত যি প্ৰয়োজন তাত তেনে ছিষ্টেম প্ৰস্তুত কৰি থকা হৈছে। আজি দেশৰ অনেক চহৰত যি মেট্ৰোৰ বিস্তাৰ হৈ আছে সেয়া মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে হৈছে। সৰু চহৰত মেট্ৰো লাইট আৰু আৰ্বান ৰোপৱেৰ দৰে প্ৰজেক্টো বনাই থকা হৈছে।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
কোচ্চি ৱাটাৰ মেট্ৰোৰ যি প্ৰজেক্ট আছে সেয়াও মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া, ইউনিক। ইয়াৰ বাবে যি জৰুৰী Boats বনোৱা হৈছে, তাৰ বাবে মই কোচ্চি শিপয়াৰ্ডক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। ই জেটি বাছ টাৰ্মিনেল আৰু মেট্ৰো নেটৱৰ্কৰ মাজত ইণ্টাৰ মডেল কানেক্টিভিটীও প্ৰদান কৰিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কোচ্চিৰ যানবাহন সমস্যাও কম হ'ব আৰু বেক ৱাটাৰ টুৰিজিমৰো নতুন আকৰ্ষণ হ'ব। মোৰ বিশ্বাস আছে যে কেৰালাত হৈ থকা এই প্ৰয়োগ দেশৰ অন্য ৰাজ্যৰ বাবেও মডেল হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ফিজিকেল কানেক্টিভিটীৰ লগতে ডিজিটেল কানেক্টিভিটীও আজি দেশৰ প্ৰাথমিকতা। যোৱা কেইটামান বছৰতে ভাৰতে যি ডিজিটেল ছিষ্টেম বনালে তাৰ সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীত চৰ্চা হৈছে। যি ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থা ভাৰতে বিকশিত কৰিছে সেয়া দেখি পৃথিৱীৰ বিকশিত দেশো হায়ৰাণ। ভাৰতে 5G প্ৰযুক্তিতো নিজেই বিকশিত কৰিছে আৰু ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে এই ক্ষেত্ৰখনত নতুন সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিস্তাৰ হৈছে। নতুন ডিজিটেল প্ৰজেক্টৰ বাবে পথ মুকলি হৈছে।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
Connectivityৰ ওপৰত কৰা বিনিয়োগে কেৱল সুবিধাই নবঢ়ায় বৰং দূৰত্বও কম কৰে, বেলেগ বেলেগ সংস্কৃতিকো সংযুক্ত কৰে। পথ হওক, ৰে'ল হওক, বা ধনী-দুখীয়া, জাতি-মত-পন্থ তাৰ ভেদো নকৰে। এই এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত ভাবনাক শক্তিশালী কৰে। এয়াই আমি আজি ভাৰতত হোৱা দেখি আছো।
কেৰালাৰ ওচৰত দেশ আৰু দুনিয়াক দিবলৈ বহুত কিবা আছে। ইয়াত সংস্কৃতি আছে, Cuisine আছে আৰু ভাল জলবায়ু আছে আৰু ইয়াতে সমৃদ্ধিৰ সূত্ৰ সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে। আপোনালোকে হয়তো দেখিছে যে কেইদিনমানৰ আগতে কুমাৰাকমত G-20 সম্পৰ্কীয় বৈঠক হৈছিল। G-20ৰ আৰু কেইবাখনো বৈঠক কেৰালাত হ'ব। কেৰালাৰ মাট্টা চাউল আৰু নাৰিকলৰ উপৰিও ৰাগী পুট্টুৰ দৰে শ্ৰী অন্নও প্ৰসিদ্ধ। যেতিয়া আমি ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল হ'ম তেতিয়াই পৃথিৱীয়ে আমাৰ সামগ্ৰীক লৈ ভোকেল হ'ব। যেতিয়া আমাৰ সামগ্ৰী পৃথিৱীৰ ওচৰ পাবগৈ তেতিয়াই বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ পথ আৰু শক্তিশালী হ'ব।
আপোনালোকে দেখিছে যে মই প্ৰায়েই মন কী বাততো কেৰালাৰ মানুহৰ দ্বাৰা, ইয়াৰ আত্ম সহায়ক গোটৰ দ্বাৰা বনোৱা সামগ্ৰীৰ চৰ্চা কৰি থাকো। চেষ্টা এইটোৱেই যে আমি লোকেলৰ বাবে ভোকেল হ'ব লাগিব। এই দেওবাৰে মন কী বাতৰ এশতম খণ্ড সম্প্ৰচাৰ হ'বলৈ গৈ আছে। মন কী বাতৰ এই চেঞ্চুৰী, ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত প্ৰতিজন দেশবাসীৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত, এক ভাৰত-শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত ভাবনাৰ প্ৰতিও সমৰ্পিত। বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে আমি সকলো একত্ৰিত হ'ব লাগিব। বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্রেছ আৰু কোচ্চি ৱাটাৰ মেট্ৰোৰ দৰে প্ৰজেক্টৰ জৰিয়তে ইয়াত বহুত সহায় হ'ব। আপোনালোক সকলোকে বিকাশৰ সকলো প্ৰজেক্টৰ বাবে আকৌ এবাৰ বহুত বহুত অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়।
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়।
ভাৰত মাতা কী জয়।