Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the foundation laying, inauguration and dedication of various projects at Thiruvananthapuram
25 APR 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
My good Malayali friends,
Namaskaram!
Governor of Kerala Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi Vijayan ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Ministers of the Kerala government, local MP Shashi Tharoor ji, other dignitaries present here, and my dear brothers and sisters of Kerala. The Malayalam New Year started a few days ago. You celebrated the Vishu festival with great enthusiasm. I once again convey my best wishes to all of you. I am very happy that I have got the opportunity to join the celebration of Kerala's development in this atmosphere of gaiety. Today Kerala got its first Vande Bharat train. Today Kochi has got a new gift in the form of a water metro along with many projects related to railways. Along with connectivity, today the foundation stone and inauguration of many projects related to the development of Kerala have taken place. Many congratulations to the people of Kerala for all these development projects.
Brothers and sisters,
Kerala is very aware, intelligent and has educated people. The strength, the humility and the hard work of the people here makes them a unique identity. All of you are well versed with the situation in the country and abroad. Therefore, you are also aware of the condition of the countries around the world and what their economy is going through. Even in the midst of these global conditions, the world is considering India as a bright spot of development and recognising the possibilities of India's development.
There are several reasons behind this strong trust of the world in India. Firstly, a decisive government at the Centre, a government that takes major decisions in the interest of India; secondly, unprecedented investment on modern infrastructure by the Central Government; thirdly investment on our demography i.e. youth skills; and lastly the commitment of the Central Government regarding ease of living and ease of doing business. Our government lays emphasis on cooperative federalism and considers the development of the states as the recipe for the development of the country. If Kerala develops, then India's development will be faster. We are working with this spirit. Today, if India's credibility has improved in the world, then the efforts of the Central Government for global outreach have played an important role. And it has greatly benefited those people of Kerala, who live abroad. Whenever I visit any country, I often come across people from Kerala. The Indian diaspora living abroad is also getting huge benefits of India's growing power.
Brothers and sisters,
Connectivity infrastructure has been developed in India at an unprecedented speed and scale in the last nine years. In this year's budget also, we have decided to spend more than Rs 10 lakh crores on infrastructure. Today, we are completely transforming the public transport and logistics sector in the country. We are moving towards the golden age of Indian Railways. There has been a five-fold increase in the average railway budget for Kerala compared to what it used to be before 2014. Several projects of gauge conversion, doubling and electrification have been completed in Kerala in the last nine years. Modernization of three stations of Kerala, including Thiruvananthapuram, has started today. These will not be just railway stations, but will become multimodal transport hubs. Modern trains like Vande Bharat Express are also the identity of Aspirational India. Today we are able to run these semi-high speed trains because India's rail network is changing rapidly and is gearing up for higher speeds.
Brothers and sisters,
The specialty of all the Vande Bharat Express trains that have been launched so far is that they are also connecting our cultural, spiritual and tourist places. Kerala's first Vande Bharat train will also connect North Kerala to South Kerala. Now it will be easier to commute to pilgrimage centres like Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur, Kozhikode and Kannur. This Vande Bharat train, equipped with modern facilities, will give a great experience of travelling at high speed without harming the environment. Today, work has also started on the project to prepare the Thiruvananthapuram-Shoranur section for semi-high speed trains. Once completed, we will be able to run semi-high speed trains from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangalore as well.
Brothers and sisters,
We have also worked in another direction to modernize the country's public transport and urban transport. Our endeavour is to provide ‘Made in India’ solutions suited to local conditions. Semi-high speed trains, regional rapid transport systems, ro-ro ferries and ropeways are being developed according to the requirement. You see, Vande Bharat Express is ‘Made in India’. Today, the Metro which is being expanded in many cities across the country is under ‘Make in India’. Projects like Metro Light and Urban Ropeways are also being built in small towns.
Brothers and sisters,
The Kochi Water Metro project is also ‘Made in India’; it is unique. I also congratulate the Kochi Shipyard for the boats that have been specially made for this project. Water metro will provide affordable and modern transport to the people living in many islands around Kochi. This jetty will also provide intermodal connectivity between the bus terminal and the metro network. This will reduce the traffic problems of Kochi and backwater tourism will also get new attractions. I am sure this experiment being implemented in Kerala will become a model for other states of the country as well.
Friends,
Along with physical connectivity, digital connectivity is also the priority of the country today. I would appreciate a project like Digital Science Park. Such projects will give expansion to Digital India. The digital system that India has built in the last few years is being discussed all over the world. The developed countries of the world are also surprised to see the digital systems that India has developed. India has developed 5G technology on its own and this has opened up new possibilities in this field, paving the way for new digital products.
Brothers and sisters,
Investment made on connectivity not only improves convenience, but it also reduces distances and connects different cultures. Be it road, rail, or rich-poor, caste-creed, it doesn't differentiate. Everyone uses it and this is the right development. This strengthens the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. This is what is happening in India today.
Kerala has a lot to offer to the country and the world. It has culture, cuisine and better climate which is key to prosperity. A few days ago, a meeting related to G-20 was held in Kumarakom. Many more G-20 meetings are being held in Kerala. The idea is to make the world more familiar with Kerala. Apart from Matta Rice and coconuts of Kerala, Shree Anna like Ragi Puttu is also famous. Today we are trying to take India's Shree Anna to the whole world. Whatever products our farmers, our artisans make in Kerala, we have to be vocal for them. When we will be vocal for local, then only the world will be vocal about our products. The path to build a developed India will get a boost when our products reach the world.
You must have seen, I often talk about the products made by the people of Kerala and the self-help groups in ‘Mann Ki Baat’. The endeavour is that we have to be vocal for the local. The 100th episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ will be broadcast this Sunday. This century of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is dedicated to the efforts of every countryman in nation-building and it is also dedicated to the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. We all have to unite to build a developed India. Projects like Vande Bharat Express and Kochi Water Metro will help a lot in this regard. I once again congratulate all of you for all the development projects. Thank you very much.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তিরুবনন্তপুরমে একাধিক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন, উদ্বোধন ও উৎসর্গের অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
25 APR 2023 2:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
আমার মালয়ালি সুবন্ধুরা,
নমস্কারম!
কেরলের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আরিফ মহম্মদ খান, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী পিনারাই বিজয়নজি, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় আমার সহকর্মী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণবজি, কেরল সরকারের মন্ত্রীগণ, স্থানীয় সাংসদ শ্রী শশী থারুরজি, অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ব্যক্তিগণ এবং আমার কেরলের ভাই ও বোনেরা। কয়েকদিন আগেই মালয়ালাম নতুন বছর শুরু হয়েছে। আপনারা অত্যন্ত উৎসাহের সঙ্গে বিশু উৎসব পালন করেছেন। আমি আপনাদের আরও একবার শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আমি খুশি যে আমি কেরলের উন্নয়নের উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেওয়ার সুযোগ পেয়েছি। আজ কেরল তাদের প্রথম বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনটি পেল। আজ কোচিও ওয়াটার মেট্রোর পাশাপাশি রেলের আরও কয়েকটি প্রকল্প উপহার হিসেবে পেল। যোগাযোগের পাশাপাশি আজ কেরলের উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত বেশ কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস হয়েছে। এইসব উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের জন্য কেরলের মানুষকে আমার অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
কেরল অত্যন্ত সচেতন, বুদ্ধিমান এবং শিক্ষিত মানুষের রাজ্য। মানুষের শক্তি, বিনয় এবং কঠোর পরিশ্রম তাঁদের এক অনন্য পরিচিতি এনে দিয়েছে। আপনারা সকলে দেশের এবং বিদেশের পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে ওয়াকিবহাল। সেজন্য আপনারা বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশের পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কেও অবগত আছেন, তাদের অর্থনীতি কিভাবে চলছে সে সম্পর্কে জানেন। এরকম আন্তর্জাতিক পরিস্থিতির মধ্যে বিশ্ব ভারতকে উন্নয়নের একটি উজ্জ্বল বিন্দু হিসেবে বিবেচনা করছে এবং ভারতের উন্নয়নের সম্ভাবনাকে স্বীকৃতি দিচ্ছে।
ভারতের ওপর বিশ্বের এই গভীর আস্থার পিছনে অনেকগুলি কারণ আছে। প্রথমত, কেন্দ্রে একটি সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার মতো সরকার। এমন সরকার যারা ভারতের স্বার্থে বড় বড় সিদ্ধান্ত নিচ্ছে; দ্বিতীয়ত, আধুনিক পরিকাঠামোয় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অভূতপূর্ব বিনিয়োগ; তৃতীয়ত, আমাদের জনসংখ্যার ওপর লগ্নি, যেমন যুব সমাজের দক্ষতা এবং সবশেষে সুস্থ জীবনযাপন এবং সহজ বাণিজ্য করার বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতা। আমাদের সরকার জোর দেয় সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোর ওপর এবং দেশের উন্নয়নের ভিত্তি হিসেবে রাজ্যগুলির উন্নয়ন প্রয়োজন বলে মনে করে। যদি কেরল উন্নতি করে, তখন ভারতের উন্নয়নও দ্রুত হবে। আমরা এই ভাবনা নিয়েই কাজ করছি। বর্তমানে যদি ভারতের বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা সারা বিশ্বে বেড়ে থাকে তাহলে বিশ্বের দরবারে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পৌঁছনোর প্রয়াস একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে এবং এর থেকে সবচেয়ে বেশি উপকৃত হয়েছেন কেরলের সেইসব মানুষ যাঁরা বিদেশে বসবাস করেন। যখনই আমি কোনও দেশে যাই, আমি কেরলের মানুষদের দেখতে পাই। বিদেশে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয়রা ভারতের এই ক্রমবর্ধমান শক্তির সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
যোগাযোগ পরিকাঠামো ভারতে অভূতপূর্ব গতিতে এবং মাত্রায় উন্নতি করেছে গত ৯ বছরে। এ বছরর বাজেটেও পরিকাঠামো খাতে আমরা ১০ লক্ষ কোটির বেশি টাকা খরচের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি। বর্তমানে আমরা দেশে গণ-পরিবহণ এবং লজিস্টিক্স ক্ষেত্রে আমূল রূপান্তর ঘটাচ্ছি। আমরা ভারতীয় রেলের স্বর্ণযুগের উদ্দেশ্যে এগোচ্ছি। কেরলের জন্য গড় রেলের বাজেট ২০১৪-র আগের তুলনায় পাঁচগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। গেজ পরিবর্তন, ডবল লাইন, বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের মতো একাধিক প্রকল্প কেরলে সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে গত ৯ বছরে। তিরুবনন্তপুরম সহ কেরলের তিনটি স্টেশনের আধুনিকীকরণের কাজ আজ শুরু হল। শুধুমাত্র রেল স্টেশন নয়, এই স্টেশনগুলি হয়ে উঠবে বহুমুখী পরিবহণ হাব। বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের মতো আধুনিক ট্রেনগুলি উচ্চাশাযুক্ত ভারতের পরিচিতি। আমরা আজ এই সেমি-হাইস্পিড ট্রেন চালাতে পারছি কারণ ভারতের রেল নেটওয়ার্কের দ্রুত বদল ঘটছে এবং আরও বেশি দ্রুতগতিতে চলার উপযোগী হয়ে উঠছে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
এ পর্যন্ত যতগুলি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস চালু হয়েছে তার বিশেষত্ব হল, এগুলি আমাদের সাংস্কৃতিক, আধ্যাত্মিক ও পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলিকে জুড়ে দিচ্ছে। কেরলের প্রথম বন্দে ভারতও উত্তর কেরলের সঙ্গে দক্ষিণ কেরলের সংযোগ ঘটাবে। এখন থেকে কোল্লাম, কোট্টায়াম, এর্ণাকুলাম, ত্রিশুর, কোজিকোড় এবং কান্নুর-এর মতো পর্যটন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে যাওয়া আরও সহজ হবে। পরিবেশের ক্ষতি না করেই দ্রুতগতিতে ভ্রমণ করার ভালো অভিজ্ঞতা হবে। আজ থেকে তিরুবনন্তপুরম-শোরানুর শাখায় সেমি-হাইস্পিড ট্রেন চালানোর প্রকল্পের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হলে তিরুবনন্তপুরম থেকে ম্যাঙ্গালোর পর্যন্ত সেমি-হাইস্পিড ট্রেন চালাতে আমরা সক্ষম হব।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
আমরা আরও একদিক দিয়ে দেশের গণ-পরিবহণ ও নগর পরিবহণকে আধুনিক করে তোলার জন্য কাজ করছি। আমাদের উদ্দেশ্য, স্থানীয় বৈশিষ্ট্যের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ সমাধান দেওয়া। প্রয়োজনানুসারে সেমি-হাইস্পিড ট্রেন, আঞ্চলিক দ্রুত পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা, রো-রো ফেরি এবং রোপওয়ে তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। আপনারা দেখছেন, বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’। বর্তমানে সারা দেশের নানা শহরে যে মেট্রোর প্রসার ঘটছে তাও এই ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’র অধীনে। মেট্রো লাইট এবং আর্বান রোপওয়ের মতো প্রকল্পগুলিও ছোট ছোট শহরে তৈরি হচ্ছে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
কোচি ওয়াটার মেট্রো প্রকল্পও ‘মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া’; এটা এক অভিনব জিনিস। এই প্রকল্পের জন্য বিশেষভাবে নির্মিত জলযান দেওয়ার জন্য কোচি শিপইয়ার্ডকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। কোচিকে ঘিরে থাকা নানা দ্বীপে বসবাসকারী মানুষদের সুলভে আধুনিক পরিবহণের সুবিধা দেবে এই ওয়াটার মেট্রো। এই জেটি বাস টার্মিনাল এবং মেট্রো নেটওয়ার্কের মধ্যে আন্তঃসংযোগ গড়ে তুলবে। এতে কোচির ট্র্যাফিক সমস্যা কমবে এবং ব্যাক-ওয়াটার পর্যটন নতুন করে আকর্ষণীয় হয়ে উঠবে। আমি নিশ্চিত, কেরলে এই যে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে তা একদিন দেশের অন্যান্য রাজ্যেও মডেল হয়ে উঠবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এইসব যোগাযোগের পাশাপাশি ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগও বর্তমানে দেশের অগ্রাধিকারপ্রাপ্ত। ডিজিটাল সায়েন্স পার্ক-এর মতো প্রকল্পের আমি প্রশংসা করি। এ ধরনের প্রকল্পে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার প্রসার ঘটবে। গত ক’বছরে ভারত যে ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলেছে তা নিয়ে আজ বিশ্বের সর্বত্র আলোচনা হচ্ছে। বিশ্বের উন্নত দেশগুলি ভারতের ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থা দেখে আশ্চর্য হয়ে গেছে। ভারত নিজে নিজেই ৫জি প্রযুক্তি গড়ে তুলেছে। এর ফলে এই ক্ষেত্রে নতুন সম্ভাবনার রাস্তা খুলে গেছে। নতুন ডিজিটাল পণ্য আসার সম্ভাবনা তৈরি করেছে।
ভাই ও বোনেরা,
যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে লগ্নি শুধুমাত্র সুবিধার উন্নতি করে না, এতে দূরত্ব কমে এবং বিভিন্ন সংস্কৃতির মধ্যে সংযোগ ঘটায়। সে রাস্তাই হোক বা রেল, গরীব হোক কিংবা ধনী, জাতি, শ্রেণী যাই-ই হোক না কেন, এ কারোর মধ্যে বৈষম্য তৈরি করে না। প্রত্যেকেই একে ব্যবহার করে এবং এটাই সঠিক উন্নয়ন। এতে ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর ভাবনা জোরালো হয়। এটাই আজকের ভারতে ঘটছে।
দেশ এবং বিশ্বকে কেরলের অনেক কিছু দেওয়ার আছে। এর সংস্কৃতি আছে, খাবার আছে এবং সুন্দর আবহাওয়া আছে যে উন্নয়নের জন্য জরুরি। এইতো কয়েকদিন আগে কুমারাকম-এ জি-২০ সংক্রান্ত বৈঠক হল। আরও অনেক জি-২০ বৈঠক আয়োজিত হচ্ছে কেরলে। এর উদ্দেশ্য, কেরলকে সারা বিশ্বের সঙ্গে আরও পরিচিত করে তোলা। মাট্টা রাইস এবং নারকেল ছাড়াও রাগি পোট্টুর মতো শ্রী অন্ন খুব বিখ্যাত। বর্তমানে আমরা ভারতের শ্রী অন্ন-কে সারা বিশ্বের কাছে নিয়ে যাওয়ার চেষ্টা করছি। কেরলের কৃষকরা বা শিল্পীরা যাই-ই তৈরি করুন না কেন, তার জন্য সোচ্চার হতে হবে। যখন আমরা ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ হব, তখনই একমাত্র বিশ্ব আমাদের পণ্য সম্পর্কে ভোকাল হবে। যখন আমাদের পণ্য সারা বিশ্বের কাছে পৌঁছবে, তখনই উন্নত ভারত গড়ার পথ আরও সুগম হবে।
আপনারা হয়তো দেখে থাকবেন, আমি ‘মন কি বাত’-এ কেরলের মানুষ এবং স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর তৈরি পণ্য নিয়ে অনেকবারই কথা বলেছি। এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ হতে হবে। আগামী রবিবার ‘মন কি বাত’-এর ১০০তম সংস্করণ প্রচারিত হবে। এই শততম ‘মন কি বাত’ উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে দেশ গঠনে প্রত্যেক দেশবাসীর প্রয়াসের প্রতি এবং উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর ভাবনার প্রতি। উন্নত ভারত গড়তে আমাদের এক হতে হবে। বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস এবং কোচি ওয়াটার মেট্রোর মতো প্রকল্প এক্ষেত্রে প্রভূত সাহায্য করবে। আমি আরও একবার এইসব উন্নয়নের প্রকল্পের জন্য আপনাদের অভিনন্দন জানাই। অসংখ্য ধন্যবাদ।
ভারতমাতার জয়!
ভারতমাতার জয়!
ভারতমাতার জয়!
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে দিয়েছিলেন