وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ترواننتا پورم میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے، افتتاح کرنے اور قوم کے نام وقف کرنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
25 APR 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
نَلّ وَرائے ملیالی سَنّیہِترے،
نمسکارم !
کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پنارائی وجین، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جناب اشونی ویشنو، کیرالہ حکومت کے وزراء، مقامی رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ششی تھرور، یہاں موجود دیگر معززین اور میرے پیارے بھائیو اور کیرالہ کی بہنیں۔ ملیالم نئے سال کا آغاز کچھ دن پہلے ہوا ہے۔ آپ نے وِشُو کا تہوار بڑے جوش و خروش سے منایا۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ خوشی کے اس ماحول میں مجھے کیرالہ کی ترقی کے جشن میں شامل ہونے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ آج کیرالہ کو اپنی پہلی وندے بھارت ٹرین بھی ملی ہے ۔ آج کوچی کو واٹر میٹرو کا نیا تحفہ ملا ہے، ریلوے سے متعلق کئی پروجیکٹ ملے ہیں۔ کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ آج کیرالہ کی ترقی سے متعلق مزید پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ ِبنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ ترقی کے ان تمام پروجیکٹوں کے لئے کیرالہ کے لوگوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کیرالہ بہت باشعور، ذہین اور تعلیم یافتہ لوگوں کی ریاست ہے۔ یہاں کے لوگوں کی قوت، یہاں کے لوگوں کی عاجزی، ان کی محنت ، ان کی ایک منفرد شناخت بناتی ہے۔ آپ سب ملک و بیرون ملک کے حالات سے بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ اسی لئے آج آپ بھی اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں کہ دنیا بھر کے ممالک کی حالت کیا ہے، ان کی معیشت کس دور سے گزر رہی ہے۔ ان عالمی حالات کے درمیان بھی دنیا ، بھارت کی ترقی کے امکانات کو قبول کرتے ہوئے ، بھارت کو ترقی کا ایک روشن مقام سمجھ رہی ہے۔
بھارت پر دنیا کے اس مضبوط اعتماد کے پیچھے کئی وجوہات ہیں۔ اوّل، مرکز میں فیصلہ کن حکومت، ایک ایسی حکومت ، جو بھارت کے مفاد میں بڑے فیصلے لیتی ہے ۔ دوم، مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے پر بے مثال سرمایہ کاری۔ تیسرا ، ہماری ڈیموگرافی یعنی نوجوانوں کی مہارتوں پر سرمایہ کاری اور چوتھا ، زندگی میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے حوالے سے مرکزی حکومت کا عہد۔ ہماری حکومت ریاستوں کی ترقی کو ملک کی ترقی کا فارمولہ سمجھتے ہوئے تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت پر زور دیتی ہے۔ اگر کیرالہ ترقی کرتا ہے تو بھارت کی ترقی تیز ہوگی، ہم اسی خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آج، دنیا میں بھارت کی ساکھ بڑھی ہے، مرکزی حکومت کی گلوبل آؤٹ ریچ کی کوششوں میں بڑا رول ہے اور کیرالہ کے وہ لوگ ، جو باہر دوسرے ممالک میں رہتے ہیں، ان کو بھی اس سے بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ میں جب بھی کہیں باہر جاتا ہوں تو اکثر کیرالہ کے لوگوں سے ملتا ہوں۔ بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت سے بیرون ملک مقیم بھارتی تارکین وطن کو بھی بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کا بڑا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
پچھلے 9 سالوں میں، بھارت میں کنیکٹیویٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے بے مثال رفتار سے اور بے مثال پیمانے پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں بھی ہم نے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ خرچ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ آج ہم ملک میں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے کو مکمل طور پر نئے سرے سے بحال کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم بھارتی ریلوے کے سنہری دور کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ 2014 ء سے پہلے کے مقابلے ، ہم نے کیرالہ کے ریلوے بجٹ میں 5 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ کرنے کے انتظامات کر لئے ہیں۔ پچھلے 9 سالوں میں، کیرالہ میں گیج کی تبدیلی دوگنا ہوئی ہے اور بجلی بنانے کے کئی پروجیکٹ مکمل کئے گئے ہیں۔ آج ترواننتا پورم سمیت کیرالہ کے تین اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنانے کا کام شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ یہ اسٹیشن صرف ایک ریلوے اسٹیشن نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک ملٹی موڈل ٹرانسپورٹ ہب بن جائے گا۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس جیسی جدید ٹرینیں بھی امنگوں والے بھارت کی پہچان ہیں۔ آج ہم ان نیم تیز رفتار ٹرینوں کو چلانے کے قابل ہیں کیونکہ بھارت کا ریل نیٹ ورک تیزی سے بدل رہا ہے، تیز رفتاری کے لئے تیار ہو رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
اب تک چلنے والی تمام وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کی ایک خاصیت یہ ہے کہ وہ ہمارے ثقافتی، روحانی اور سیاحتی مقامات کو بھی جوڑ رہی ہیں۔ کیرالہ کی پہلی وندے بھارت ٹرین شمالی کیرالہ کو جنوبی کیرالہ سے بھی جوڑے گی۔ اس ٹرین کی مدد سے کولم، کوٹائم، ارنا کولم، تھریسور، کوڈی کوڈ اور کنوّر جیسی زیارت گاہوں کا سفر آسان ہو جائے گا۔ جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ یہ وندے بھارت ٹرین ماحول کو نقصان پہنچائے بغیر تیز رفتاری سے سفر کرنے کا بہترین تجربہ فراہم کریں گی۔ آج، نیم تیز رفتار ٹرینوں کے لئے ترواننتا پورم-شورانور سیکشن کو تیار کرنے کے پروجیکٹ پر کام شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ جب یہ کام مکمل ہو جائے گا، ہم ترواننتا پورم سے منگلور تک نیم تیز رفتار ٹرینیں بھی چلا سکیں گے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہم نے ملک کے پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ اور اربن ٹرانسپورٹ کو جدید بنانے کے لئے ایک اور سمت میں بھی کام کیا ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ مقامی حالات کے مطابق بھارت میں تیار کردہ حل فراہم کریں۔ سیمی ہائی اسپیڈ ٹرینیں ہوں، ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم ہو، رو-رو فیریز ہو، روپ وے ہوں، جہاں ضرورت ہو وہاں ایسے نظام تیار کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ آج آپ دیکھتے ہیں، وندے بھارت ایکسپریس میڈ اِن انڈیا ہے۔ آج ملک بھر کے کئی شہروں میں جس میٹرو نظام کو وسیع کیا جا رہا ہے ، وہ میک اِن انڈیا کے تحت ہے۔ میٹرو لائٹ اور اربن روپ وے جیسے پروجیکٹ بھی چھوٹے شہروں میں نافذ کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کوچی واٹر میٹرو کا منصوبہ بھی میڈ اِن انڈیا ہے، یہ ایک منفرد پروجیکٹ ہے ۔ میں اس کے لئے ضروری کشتیوں کے لئے کوچی شپ یارڈ کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ واٹر میٹرو کوچی کے آس پاس کے کئی جزیروں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو سستی اور جدید ٹرانسپورٹ فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ جیٹی بس ٹرمینل اور میٹرو نیٹ ورک کے درمیان انٹر موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی بھی فراہم کرے گی۔ اس سے کوچی کے ٹریفک کے مسائل بھی کم ہوں گے اور بیک واٹر ٹورازم کو بھی نئی کشش ملے گی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ کیرالہ میں کیا جا رہا یہ تجربہ ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں کے لئے بھی ایک مثال بنے گا۔
ساتھیو،
فزیکل کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی بھی آج ملک کی ترجیح ہے۔ میں ڈیجیٹل سائنس پارک جیسے پروجیکٹ کی ستائش کروں گا۔ اس طرح کے پروجیکٹ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کو وسعت دیں گے۔ بھارت نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں جو ڈیجیٹل سسٹم قائم کیا ہے ، اس کا پوری دنیا میں چرچا ہو رہا ہے۔ دنیا کے ترقی یافتہ ممالک بھی ، بھارت کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے ڈیجیٹل نظام کو دیکھ کر حیران ہیں۔ بھارت نے بھی اپنے طور پر 5 جی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی ہے اور اس نے ، اس میدان میں نئے امکانات کھولے ہیں، نئی ڈیجیٹل مصنوعات کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کنیکٹیوٹی پر کی جانے والی سرمایہ کاری نہ صرف سہولت میں اضافہ کرتی ہے بلکہ اس سے فاصلے بھی کم ہوتے ہیں، یہ مختلف ثقافتوں کو جوڑتی ہے۔ سڑک ہو، ریل ہو، یا امیر غریب، ذات پات بھی اس میں فرق نہیں کرتی۔ ہر کوئی اسے استعمال کرتا ہے اور یہ صحیح ترقی ہے۔ اس سے ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ آج ہم بھارت میں یہی ہوتا دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
کیرالہ کے پاس ملک اور دنیا کو پیش کرنے کے لئے بہت کچھ ہے۔ یہاں ثقافت، پکوان اور بہتر آب و ہوا ہے اور خوشحالی کا فارمولا اسی سے منسلک ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہی ہوگا، چند روز قبل کمارکوم میں جی – 20 سے متعلق ایک میٹنگ ہوئی۔ کیرالہ میں جی – 20 کی کئی اور میٹنگیں ہو رہی ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد دنیا کو کیرالہ سے مزید واقف کرانا بھی ہے۔ کیرالہ کے مٹا چاول اور ناریل کے علاوہ راگی پٹو جیسی شری انا بھی مشہور ہیں۔ آج ہم بھارت کی شری انا کو پوری دنیا میں لے جانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے کسان، ہمارے کاریگر ، جو بھی مصنوعات کیرالہ میں بناتے ہیں، ہمیں ان کے لئے آواز اٹھانا ہوگی۔ جب ہم مقامی کے لئے آواز اٹھائیں گے، تب ہی دنیا ہماری مصنوعات کے لئے آواز اٹھائے گی۔ جب ہماری مصنوعات دنیا تک پہنچیں گی تو ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کا راستہ مضبوط ہوگا۔
آپ نے دیکھا ہے، میں اکثر من کی بات میں کیرالہ کے لوگوں اور یہاں کے خود امدادی گروپوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے بارے میں بات کرتا ہوں۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ ہم لوکل کے لئے آواز بنیں۔ من کی بات کی 100ویں قسط اس اتوار کو نشر ہونے جا رہی ہے۔ من کی بات کی یہ صدی قوم کی تعمیر میں ہر ملک کے باشندوں کی کوششوں کے لئے وقف ہے، یہ ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کے لئے بھی وقف ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے ہم سب کو متحد ہونا ہوگا۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اور کوچی واٹر میٹرو جیسے پروجیکٹ اس میں بہت مدد کریں گے۔ میں ایک بار پھر تمام ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لئے آپ سب کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے ۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the foundation laying, inauguration and dedication of various projects at Thiruvananthapuram
25 APR 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
My good Malayali friends,
Namaskaram!
Governor of Kerala Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi Vijayan ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Ministers of the Kerala government, local MP Shashi Tharoor ji, other dignitaries present here, and my dear brothers and sisters of Kerala. The Malayalam New Year started a few days ago. You celebrated the Vishu festival with great enthusiasm. I once again convey my best wishes to all of you. I am very happy that I have got the opportunity to join the celebration of Kerala's development in this atmosphere of gaiety. Today Kerala got its first Vande Bharat train. Today Kochi has got a new gift in the form of a water metro along with many projects related to railways. Along with connectivity, today the foundation stone and inauguration of many projects related to the development of Kerala have taken place. Many congratulations to the people of Kerala for all these development projects.
Brothers and sisters,
Kerala is very aware, intelligent and has educated people. The strength, the humility and the hard work of the people here makes them a unique identity. All of you are well versed with the situation in the country and abroad. Therefore, you are also aware of the condition of the countries around the world and what their economy is going through. Even in the midst of these global conditions, the world is considering India as a bright spot of development and recognising the possibilities of India's development.
There are several reasons behind this strong trust of the world in India. Firstly, a decisive government at the Centre, a government that takes major decisions in the interest of India; secondly, unprecedented investment on modern infrastructure by the Central Government; thirdly investment on our demography i.e. youth skills; and lastly the commitment of the Central Government regarding ease of living and ease of doing business. Our government lays emphasis on cooperative federalism and considers the development of the states as the recipe for the development of the country. If Kerala develops, then India's development will be faster. We are working with this spirit. Today, if India's credibility has improved in the world, then the efforts of the Central Government for global outreach have played an important role. And it has greatly benefited those people of Kerala, who live abroad. Whenever I visit any country, I often come across people from Kerala. The Indian diaspora living abroad is also getting huge benefits of India's growing power.
Brothers and sisters,
Connectivity infrastructure has been developed in India at an unprecedented speed and scale in the last nine years. In this year's budget also, we have decided to spend more than Rs 10 lakh crores on infrastructure. Today, we are completely transforming the public transport and logistics sector in the country. We are moving towards the golden age of Indian Railways. There has been a five-fold increase in the average railway budget for Kerala compared to what it used to be before 2014. Several projects of gauge conversion, doubling and electrification have been completed in Kerala in the last nine years. Modernization of three stations of Kerala, including Thiruvananthapuram, has started today. These will not be just railway stations, but will become multimodal transport hubs. Modern trains like Vande Bharat Express are also the identity of Aspirational India. Today we are able to run these semi-high speed trains because India's rail network is changing rapidly and is gearing up for higher speeds.
Brothers and sisters,
The specialty of all the Vande Bharat Express trains that have been launched so far is that they are also connecting our cultural, spiritual and tourist places. Kerala's first Vande Bharat train will also connect North Kerala to South Kerala. Now it will be easier to commute to pilgrimage centres like Kollam, Kottayam, Ernakulam, Thrissur, Kozhikode and Kannur. This Vande Bharat train, equipped with modern facilities, will give a great experience of travelling at high speed without harming the environment. Today, work has also started on the project to prepare the Thiruvananthapuram-Shoranur section for semi-high speed trains. Once completed, we will be able to run semi-high speed trains from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangalore as well.
Brothers and sisters,
We have also worked in another direction to modernize the country's public transport and urban transport. Our endeavour is to provide ‘Made in India’ solutions suited to local conditions. Semi-high speed trains, regional rapid transport systems, ro-ro ferries and ropeways are being developed according to the requirement. You see, Vande Bharat Express is ‘Made in India’. Today, the Metro which is being expanded in many cities across the country is under ‘Make in India’. Projects like Metro Light and Urban Ropeways are also being built in small towns.
Brothers and sisters,
The Kochi Water Metro project is also ‘Made in India’; it is unique. I also congratulate the Kochi Shipyard for the boats that have been specially made for this project. Water metro will provide affordable and modern transport to the people living in many islands around Kochi. This jetty will also provide intermodal connectivity between the bus terminal and the metro network. This will reduce the traffic problems of Kochi and backwater tourism will also get new attractions. I am sure this experiment being implemented in Kerala will become a model for other states of the country as well.
Friends,
Along with physical connectivity, digital connectivity is also the priority of the country today. I would appreciate a project like Digital Science Park. Such projects will give expansion to Digital India. The digital system that India has built in the last few years is being discussed all over the world. The developed countries of the world are also surprised to see the digital systems that India has developed. India has developed 5G technology on its own and this has opened up new possibilities in this field, paving the way for new digital products.
Brothers and sisters,
Investment made on connectivity not only improves convenience, but it also reduces distances and connects different cultures. Be it road, rail, or rich-poor, caste-creed, it doesn't differentiate. Everyone uses it and this is the right development. This strengthens the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. This is what is happening in India today.
Kerala has a lot to offer to the country and the world. It has culture, cuisine and better climate which is key to prosperity. A few days ago, a meeting related to G-20 was held in Kumarakom. Many more G-20 meetings are being held in Kerala. The idea is to make the world more familiar with Kerala. Apart from Matta Rice and coconuts of Kerala, Shree Anna like Ragi Puttu is also famous. Today we are trying to take India's Shree Anna to the whole world. Whatever products our farmers, our artisans make in Kerala, we have to be vocal for them. When we will be vocal for local, then only the world will be vocal about our products. The path to build a developed India will get a boost when our products reach the world.
You must have seen, I often talk about the products made by the people of Kerala and the self-help groups in ‘Mann Ki Baat’. The endeavour is that we have to be vocal for the local. The 100th episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ will be broadcast this Sunday. This century of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ is dedicated to the efforts of every countryman in nation-building and it is also dedicated to the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. We all have to unite to build a developed India. Projects like Vande Bharat Express and Kochi Water Metro will help a lot in this regard. I once again congratulate all of you for all the development projects. Thank you very much.
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.