Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Civil Servants on 21st April
The programme, marking Civil Services Day, will serve as an apt platform for PM to further motivate and inspire civil servants towards nation building
PM to confer Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration
18 APR 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Civil Services Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Civil Servants at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 21st April, 2023 at 11 AM.
Prime Minister has constantly appreciated the contribution of Civil Servants towards nation building and enthused them to work even harder. The programme will serve as an apt platform for the Prime Minister to motivate and inspire Civil Servants across the country so that they may keep serving the nation with the same zeal, especially during this crucial phase of Amrit Kaal.
During the event, PM will confer the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration as well. These have been instituted with a view to recognize the extraordinary and innovative work done by districts & organizations of the Central and State Governments for the welfare of common citizens.
Exemplary work done in four identified priority programmes will be given awards: Promoting Swachh Jal through Har Ghar Jal Yojana; Promoting Swasth Bharat through Health & Wellness Centres; Promoting quality education with an equitable and inclusive classroom environment through Samagra Shiksha; Holistic Development through Aspirational District Programme - overall progress with special focus on saturation approach. Eight awards for above four identified programmes will be given while seven awards shall be given for innovations.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 21 अप्रैल को सिविल सेवकों को संबोधित करेंगे
सिविल सेवा दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री के लिए राष्ट्र निर्माण में सिविल सेवकों को और अधिक उत्साहित और प्रेरित करने के लिए एक उपयुक्त मंच के रूप में काम करेगा
प्रधानमंत्री लोक प्रशासन में उत्‍कृष्‍टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्‍कार प्रदान करेंगे
18 APR 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी सिविल सेवा दिवस के अवसर पर 21 अप्रैल, 2023 को सुबह 11 बजे नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में सिविल सेवकों को संबोधित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में सिविल सेवकों के योगदान की लगातार सराहना की है तथा उन्हें और भी अधिक मेहनत करने के लिए उत्साहित किया है। यह कार्यक्रम देश भर के सिविल सेवकों को उत्साहित और प्रेरित करने में प्रधानमंत्री के लिए एक उपयुक्त मंच के रूप में काम करेगा, ताकि वे विशेष रूप से अमृत काल के इस महत्वपूर्ण चरण के दौरान समान उत्साह के साथ देश की सेवा कर सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री इस आयोजन के दौरान, लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार भी प्रदान करेंगे। इन्हें आम नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के जिलों और संगठनों द्वारा किए गए असाधारण और अभिनव कार्यों को मान्यता देने की दृष्टि से स्थापित किया गया है।
चार चिन्हित प्राथमिकता वाले कार्यक्रमों - हर घर जल योजना के माध्यम से स्वच्छ जल को बढ़ावा, हेल्थ एंड वैलनेस सेंटर के माध्यम से स्वस्थ भारत को बढ़ावा, समग्र शिक्षा के माध्यम से एक समान और समावेशी कक्षा के वातावरण के साथ गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को बढ़ावा, आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से समग्र विकास - संतृप्ति दृष्टिकोण पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ समग्र प्रगति में किए गए अनुकरणीय कार्यों के लिए पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा। उपरोक्त चार चिन्हित कार्यक्रमों के लिए आठ पुरस्कार दिए जाएंगे, जबकि नवाचारों के लिए सात पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।