Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Civil Servants on 21st April
The programme, marking Civil Services Day, will serve as an apt platform for PM to further motivate and inspire civil servants towards nation building
PM to confer Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration
18 APR 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Civil Services Day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Civil Servants at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 21st April, 2023 at 11 AM.
Prime Minister has constantly appreciated the contribution of Civil Servants towards nation building and enthused them to work even harder. The programme will serve as an apt platform for the Prime Minister to motivate and inspire Civil Servants across the country so that they may keep serving the nation with the same zeal, especially during this crucial phase of Amrit Kaal.
During the event, PM will confer the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration as well. These have been instituted with a view to recognize the extraordinary and innovative work done by districts & organizations of the Central and State Governments for the welfare of common citizens.
Exemplary work done in four identified priority programmes will be given awards: Promoting Swachh Jal through Har Ghar Jal Yojana; Promoting Swasth Bharat through Health & Wellness Centres; Promoting quality education with an equitable and inclusive classroom environment through Samagra Shiksha; Holistic Development through Aspirational District Programme - overall progress with special focus on saturation approach. Eight awards for above four identified programmes will be given while seven awards shall be given for innovations.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২১ এপ্রিল সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন
সিভিল সেবা দিবস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে দেশ নির্মাণের কাজে সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের উৎসাহিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জন্য এই মঞ্চ বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে
18 APR 2023 7:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
সিভিল সার্ভিস দিবস উপলক্ষে আগামী ২১ এপ্রিল বেলা ১১টায় নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের অর্থাৎ প্রকাশকদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সর্বদাই দেশ গঠনে সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন এবং তাঁদের আরও সুষ্ঠু কাজ সম্পাদন করার জন্য উৎসাহিত করেছেন। এই মঞ্চ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জন্য সারা দেশের সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের উৎসাহিত করার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। অমৃতকালের এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সময়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানের বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন-সেবার জন্য বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করায় বিশেষ পুরস্কার প্রদান করবেন। বিভিন্ন জেলা এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারি সংস্থাগুলিকে জনগণের জন্য আরও ভালোভাবে কাজ করতে বিশেষভাবে উৎসাহিত করবে এই পুরস্কার।
‘হর ঘর জল’ যোজনার মাধ্যমে স্বচ্ছ জল প্রদানের জন্য প্রচারের কাজ, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ কেন্দ্রগুলির মাধ্যমে ‘সুস্থ ভারত’ কর্মসূচি, ‘সমগ্র শিক্ষা’র মাধ্যমে শ্রেণীকক্ষের পরিবেশ উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি গুণগত শিক্ষা প্রদান এবং বিশেষ চাহিদাসম্পন্ন জেলাগুলির সামগ্রিক উন্নয়ন – এই বিভাগগুলিতে পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হবে। এছাড়া, বিশেষ উদ্যোগের জন্যও সাতটি পুরস্কার থাকবে।