Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023 notified by Central Government
18 APR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has notified the Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023 vide G.S.R 193(E) dated 10th March, 2023 under Prevention of Cruelty to Animal Act, 1960 and after superseding the Animal Birth Control (Dog) Rules, 2001. The Rules have addressed the guidelines of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in the Writ Petition No. 691 of 2009 between Animal Welfare Board of India and People for Elimination of Stray Troubles. The Hon'ble Supreme Court has in various orders specifically mentioned that relocation of dogs cannot be permitted.
As per the extant Rules, Animal Birth Control programme for the sterilization and immunization of the stray dogs are to be carried out by the respective local bodies/municipalities/Municipal Corporations and Panchayats. Also, the Cruelty involved for carrying out of ABC programme need to be addressed. By effective implementation of these Rules, the Animal Birth Control programme can be conducted by the local bodies which will help in reducing the stray dog population addressing the animal welfare issues.
The Municipal Corporations need to implement the ABC and Anti Rabies Program jointly. The Rules also provides the guidelines how to deal with the human and stray dog conflicts without relocating the dogs in an area.
One of the requirements under the Rule is that the Animal Birth Control Programme needs to be carried out by AWBI recognized organization specifically recognised for Animal Birth Control programme. The list of such Organizations will be made available on the website of the Board which will also be updated time to time. The Central Government has already issued letters to all the State Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries of Animal Husbandry Department and Urban Development Department. Therefore, the local bodies are requested to implement the Rules in letter and spirit and not to permit any Organizations to carry out ABC programme which are not recognized by AWBI and approved for ABC programme or otherwise elaborated in the Rules.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
पशु जन्म नियंत्रण नियम, 2023 केंद्र सरकारने केले अधिसूचित
18 APR 2023 7:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 एप्रिल 2023
केन्द्र सरकारने, 10 मार्च 2023 रोजी पशु जन्म नियंत्रण नियम, 2023 अधिसूचित केले आहेत. यानुसार, जीएसआर 193-ई द्वारे प्राण्यांसंबंधित क्रूरता प्रतिबंधक कायदा, 1960 अंतर्गत प्राणी (कुत्रे) नियम, 2001 रद्द केल्यानंतर हे नियम अधिसूचित केले आहेत. भारतीय पशु कल्याण मंडळ आणि लोक यांच्यात, भटक्या पशूंमुळे होणाऱ्या त्रासाच्या निराकरणा संदर्भात सर्वोच्च न्यायालयात 2009 साली 691 क्रमांकाची रिट याचिका दाखल होती. त्या संदर्भात सर्वाेच्च न्यायालयाने दिलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे पालन हे नियम करतात. सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने विविध आदेशांमध्ये विशेषत: कुत्र्यांच्या स्थलांतराला परवानगी देता येणार नाही, असे नमूद केले आहे.
सध्याच्या नियमांनुसार, भटक्या कुत्र्यांच्या नसबंदी आणि लसीकरणासाठी संबंधित स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था/नगरपालिका/महानगरपालिका आणि पंचायतींनी पशु जन्म नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम राबवायचा आहे. तसेच हा कार्यक्रम राबवताना क्रौर्य होणार नाही याचीही खातरजमा करायची आहे. या नियमांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करून, स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थां पशु जन्म नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम राबवू शकतात. यामुळे पशु कल्याणापुढील समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी भटक्या कुत्र्यांची संख्या कमी करण्यात मदत होईल.
महानगरपालिकांनी एबीसी आणि रेबीज प्रतिबंधक कार्यक्रम संयुक्तपणे राबविण्याची गरज आहे. एखाद्या भागात कुत्र्यांना स्थलांतरित न करता माणसे आणि भटक्या कुत्र्यांच्या संघर्षाची सोडवणूक कशी करावी याची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे देखील नियमात सांगितली आहेत.
पशु जन्म नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम राबवण्यासाठी मान्यताप्राप्त एडब्लूबीआय संस्थेनेच हा कार्यक्रम राबवायचा आहे हा नियमातील एक महत्वाचा निकष आहे. अशा संस्थांची यादी मंडळाच्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध केली जाईल. ती वेळोवेळी अद्ययावत केली जाईल. केंद्र सरकारने सर्व राज्यांचे मुख्य सचिव, पशुसंवर्धन विभाग आणि नगरविकास विभागाचे प्रधान सचिव यांना यापूर्वीच पत्रे जारी केली आहेत. म्हणून, नियमांची चोख अंमलबजावणी करावी, एडब्लूबीआयद्वारे मान्यताप्राप्त नसलेल्या आणि एबीसी कार्यक्रमासाठी मान्यता नसलेल्या किंवा नियमांमध्ये स्पष्ट केलेल्या कोणत्याही संस्थांना एबीसी कार्यक्रम राबवण्याची परवानगी देऊ नये अशी विनंती स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना करण्यात येत आहे.