Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023 notified by Central Government
18 APR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has notified the Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023 vide G.S.R 193(E) dated 10th March, 2023 under Prevention of Cruelty to Animal Act, 1960 and after superseding the Animal Birth Control (Dog) Rules, 2001. The Rules have addressed the guidelines of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in the Writ Petition No. 691 of 2009 between Animal Welfare Board of India and People for Elimination of Stray Troubles. The Hon'ble Supreme Court has in various orders specifically mentioned that relocation of dogs cannot be permitted.
As per the extant Rules, Animal Birth Control programme for the sterilization and immunization of the stray dogs are to be carried out by the respective local bodies/municipalities/Municipal Corporations and Panchayats. Also, the Cruelty involved for carrying out of ABC programme need to be addressed. By effective implementation of these Rules, the Animal Birth Control programme can be conducted by the local bodies which will help in reducing the stray dog population addressing the animal welfare issues.
The Municipal Corporations need to implement the ABC and Anti Rabies Program jointly. The Rules also provides the guidelines how to deal with the human and stray dog conflicts without relocating the dogs in an area.
One of the requirements under the Rule is that the Animal Birth Control Programme needs to be carried out by AWBI recognized organization specifically recognised for Animal Birth Control programme. The list of such Organizations will be made available on the website of the Board which will also be updated time to time. The Central Government has already issued letters to all the State Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries of Animal Husbandry Department and Urban Development Department. Therefore, the local bodies are requested to implement the Rules in letter and spirit and not to permit any Organizations to carry out ABC programme which are not recognized by AWBI and approved for ABC programme or otherwise elaborated in the Rules.

ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
മൃഗങ്ങളുടെ ജനന നിയന്ത്രണ നിയമങ്ങൾ, 2023 കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്‌തു
18 APR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 18,2023
മൃഗങ്ങളോടുള്ള ക്രൂരത തടയൽ നിയമം, 1960 നു കീഴിൽ 2023 മാർച്ച് 10-ലെ G.S.R 193(E) പ്രകാരം, മൃഗങ്ങളുടെ ജനന നിയന്ത്രണ നിയമങ്ങൾ 2023 കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്‌തു. 2001-ലെ മൃഗങ്ങളുടെ ജനന നിയന്ത്രണ (നായ്ക്കൾ) നിയമങ്ങൾ അസാധുവാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട് .2009ലെ 691-നമ്പർ റിട്ട് പെറ്റീഷൻ പ്രകാരമുള്ള ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട സുപ്രീം കോടതിയുടെ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നിയമത്തിൽ പരിഗണിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് . നായ്ക്കളെ സ്ഥലം മാറ്റുന്നത് അനുവദിക്കാനാവില്ലെന്ന് ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട സുപ്രീം കോടതി വിവിധ ഉത്തരവുകളിൽ പ്രത്യേകം പരാമർശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
നിലവിലുള്ള ചട്ടങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച്, തെരുവ് നായ്ക്കളുടെ വന്ധ്യംകരണത്തിനും പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിനുമുള്ള ആനിമൽ ബർത്ത് കൺട്രോൾ പ്രോഗ്രാം അതത് തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ/മുനിസിപ്പാലിറ്റികൾ/മുനിസിപ്പൽ കോർപ്പറേഷനുകൾ, പഞ്ചായത്തുകൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ നടത്തേണ്ടതാണ്. കൂടാതെ, എബിസി പ്രോഗ്രാം നനടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് നായ്ക്കളോട് ക്രൂരത കാണിക്കുന്നത് പരിഹരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട് .
മുനിസിപ്പൽ കോർപ്പറേഷനുകൾ വന്ധ്യംകരണ - പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്‌പ്പ് നടപടി സംയുക്തമായി നിർവഹിക്കണം . നായ്ക്കളെ ഒരു പ്രദേശത്തേക്ക് സ്ഥലം മാറ്റാതെ മനുഷ്യ - തെരുവ് നായ സംഘട്ടനങ്ങളെ എങ്ങനെ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യണമെന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും നിയമത്തിലുണ്ട് .
എബിസി പ്രോഗ്രാമിനായി മാത്രം പ്രത്യേകം അംഗീകൃതമായ അനിമൽ വെൽഫെയർ ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ അംഗീകരിച്ച സംഘടനയാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കേണ്ടത് എന്ന് നിയമത്തിൽ പറയുന്നു . അത്തരം സംഘടനകളുടെ പട്ടിക ബോർഡിന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കും, അത് കാലാകാലങ്ങളിൽ നവീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർക്കും മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ വകുപ്പ് പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർക്കും നഗരവികസന വകുപ്പിനും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച കത്ത് നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.