Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023 notified by Central Government
18 APR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has notified the Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023 vide G.S.R 193(E) dated 10th March, 2023 under Prevention of Cruelty to Animal Act, 1960 and after superseding the Animal Birth Control (Dog) Rules, 2001. The Rules have addressed the guidelines of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in the Writ Petition No. 691 of 2009 between Animal Welfare Board of India and People for Elimination of Stray Troubles. The Hon'ble Supreme Court has in various orders specifically mentioned that relocation of dogs cannot be permitted.
As per the extant Rules, Animal Birth Control programme for the sterilization and immunization of the stray dogs are to be carried out by the respective local bodies/municipalities/Municipal Corporations and Panchayats. Also, the Cruelty involved for carrying out of ABC programme need to be addressed. By effective implementation of these Rules, the Animal Birth Control programme can be conducted by the local bodies which will help in reducing the stray dog population addressing the animal welfare issues.
The Municipal Corporations need to implement the ABC and Anti Rabies Program jointly. The Rules also provides the guidelines how to deal with the human and stray dog conflicts without relocating the dogs in an area.
One of the requirements under the Rule is that the Animal Birth Control Programme needs to be carried out by AWBI recognized organization specifically recognised for Animal Birth Control programme. The list of such Organizations will be made available on the website of the Board which will also be updated time to time. The Central Government has already issued letters to all the State Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries of Animal Husbandry Department and Urban Development Department. Therefore, the local bodies are requested to implement the Rules in letter and spirit and not to permit any Organizations to carry out ABC programme which are not recognized by AWBI and approved for ABC programme or otherwise elaborated in the Rules.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی حکومت نے جانوروں کے ضبط تولید کے ضابطے، 2023 کو نوٹیفائی کیا
18 APR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے جانوروں کے ضبط تولید (کتے)کے ضابطے 2001 کو ختم کرنے کے بعد جانوروں کے ساتھ بے رحمانہ سلوک کی روک تھام کے قانون، 1960 کے تحت جی ایس آر 193-ای مورخہ 10 مارچ، 2023 کے ذریعے جانوروں کے ضبط تولید کے ضابطے 2023 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ ان ضابطوں میں جانوروں کی بہبود کے ہندوستانی بورڈ اور پیپل فار ایلیمنیشن آف اسٹرے ٹروبلس کے درمیان2009 کے رِٹ پٹیشن نمبر 691 میں معز ز سپریم کورٹ کے رہنما اصول کی تعمیل کی گئی ہے۔ معزز سپریم کورٹ نے مختلف احکامات میں خاص طور پر ذکر کیا ہے کہ کتوں کو منتقل کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی جا سکتی۔
موجودہ ضابطوں کے مطابق، آوارہ کتوں کی نس بندی اور حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے لئے جانوروں کے ضبط تولید کا پروگرام متعلقہ بلدیاتی اداروں؍میونسپلٹیوں؍میونسپل کارپوریشنوں اور پنچایتوں کے ذریعے انجام دیا جانا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اے بی سی پروگرام کو انجام دینے میں ہونے والے بے رحمانہ سلوک پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان قوانین کے مؤثر نفاذ سے، مقامی اداروں کے ذریعے جانوروں کی پیدائش پر قابو پانے کا پروگرام چلایا جا سکتا ہے جس سے جانوروں کی بہبود کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے آوارہ کتوں کی آبادی کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کو اے بی سی اور اینٹی ریبیز پروگرام کو مشترکہ طور پر نافذ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ ضابطے رہنما خطوط بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں کہ کسی علاقے میں کتوں کو منتقل کئے بغیر انسانوں اور آوارہ کتوں کے درمیان تصادم سے کیسے نمٹا جائے۔
ضابطے کے تحت ضروریات میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ جانوروں کے ضبط تولید کے پروگرام کو اے ڈبلیو بی آئی کی تسلیم شدہ ادارہ کے ذریعے انجام دینے کی ضرورت ہے ، جو خاص طور پر جانوروں کے ضبط تولید کے پروگرام کے لئے منظور شدہ ہے۔ ایسی تنظیموں کی فہرست بورڈ کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب کرائی جائے گی جنہیں وقتاً فوقتاً اپ ڈیٹ بھی کیا جائے گا۔ مرکزی حکومت نے پہلے ہی تمام ریاستی چیف سکریٹریوں، مویشی پروری کے محکمہ اور شہری ترقی کے محکمے کے پرنسپل سکریٹریوں کے لئے مکتوب جاری کئے ہیں۔ لہٰذا، بلدیاتی اداروں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ قواعد و ضوابط پر عمل درآمد کریں اور کسی بھی ایسے اداروں کو اے بی سی پروگرام چلانے کی اجازت نہ دیں جو اے ڈبلیو بی آٗئی سے تسلیم شدہ نہ ہو ں اور جنہیں اے بی سی پروگرام کے لئے منظور ی نہ ملی ہو یا بصورت دیگر ضابطوں میں جس کی تشریح کی گئی ہو۔