Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023 notified by Central Government
18 APR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has notified the Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023 vide G.S.R 193(E) dated 10th March, 2023 under Prevention of Cruelty to Animal Act, 1960 and after superseding the Animal Birth Control (Dog) Rules, 2001. The Rules have addressed the guidelines of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in the Writ Petition No. 691 of 2009 between Animal Welfare Board of India and People for Elimination of Stray Troubles. The Hon'ble Supreme Court has in various orders specifically mentioned that relocation of dogs cannot be permitted.
As per the extant Rules, Animal Birth Control programme for the sterilization and immunization of the stray dogs are to be carried out by the respective local bodies/municipalities/Municipal Corporations and Panchayats. Also, the Cruelty involved for carrying out of ABC programme need to be addressed. By effective implementation of these Rules, the Animal Birth Control programme can be conducted by the local bodies which will help in reducing the stray dog population addressing the animal welfare issues.
The Municipal Corporations need to implement the ABC and Anti Rabies Program jointly. The Rules also provides the guidelines how to deal with the human and stray dog conflicts without relocating the dogs in an area.
One of the requirements under the Rule is that the Animal Birth Control Programme needs to be carried out by AWBI recognized organization specifically recognised for Animal Birth Control programme. The list of such Organizations will be made available on the website of the Board which will also be updated time to time. The Central Government has already issued letters to all the State Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries of Animal Husbandry Department and Urban Development Department. Therefore, the local bodies are requested to implement the Rules in letter and spirit and not to permit any Organizations to carry out ABC programme which are not recognized by AWBI and approved for ABC programme or otherwise elaborated in the Rules.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జంతు సంతానోత్పత్తి నియంత్రణ నియమాలు, 2023 ప్రకటించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
18 APR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Hyderabad
జంతువులపై క్రూరత్వ నిరోధక చట్టం-1960 కింద, 2023 మార్చి 10వ తేదీన జంతు సంతానోత్పత్తి నియంత్రణ నియమాలు, 2023ని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించింది. దీనికంటే ముందు, జంతు సంతానోత్పత్తి నియంత్రణ (శునకాలు) నియమాలు, 2001ని రద్దు చేసింది. యానిమల్ వెల్ఫేర్ బోర్డ్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా వర్సెస్‌ పీపుల్ ఫర్ ఎలిమినేషన్ ఆఫ్ స్ట్రే ట్రబుల్స్ కేసులో 2009లో సుప్రీంకోర్టు ప్రకటించిన మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా కొత్త నియమాలను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రూపొందించింది. కుక్కల తరలింపును అనుమతించలేమని గౌరవనీయ సుప్రీంకోర్టు వివిధ ఉత్తర్వుల్లో ప్రత్యేకంగా పేర్కొంది.
ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, వీధి కుక్కలకు సంతాన నిరోధకత, రోగ నిరోధకత కోసం సంతానోత్పత్తి నియంత్రణ కార్యక్రమాలను సంబంధిత స్థానిక సంస్థలు/మున్సిపాలిటీలు/మున్సిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్లు, పంచాయతీలు నిర్వహించాలి. అలాగే, ఏబీసీ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహిణలో క్రూరత్వం చూపకూడదు. ఈ నిబంధనలను సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా జంతు సంతానోత్పత్తి నియంత్రణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని స్థానిక సంస్థల ద్వారా నిర్వహించవచ్చు. వీధి కుక్కల సంఖ్యను తగ్గించడంలో, జంతు సంక్షేమ సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడంలో ఇది సాయపడుతుంది.
ఏబీసీ, రేబీస్ నిరోధక కార్యక్రమాలను కలిపి మున్సిపల్ కార్పొరేషన్లు అమలు చేయాలి. ఒక ప్రాంతంలోని కుక్కలను వేరొక ప్రాంతానికి తరలించాల్సిన అవసరం లేకుండా, మనుషులు-వీధి శునకాల సంఘర్షణను ఎలా పరిష్కరించవచ్చో కూడా ఈ నియమాలు పేర్కొంటాయి.
ఏబీసీ కార్యక్రమం కోసం ఏడబ్ల్యూబీఐ గుర్తింపు పొందిన సంస్థ ద్వారా జంతు సంతానోత్పత్తి నియంత్రణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించడం ఈ నియమాల్లో ఒకటి. అటువంటి సంస్థల జాబితా బోర్డ్‌ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. దీనిని ఎప్పటికప్పుడు నవీకరిస్తారు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటికే అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శులు, పశుసంవర్ధక శాఖ, పట్టణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులకు లేఖలు పంపింది. ప్రభుత్వం పేర్కొన్న నియమాలను స్ఫూర్తితో అమలు చేయాలని స్థానిక సంస్థలకు సూచించింది. ఏబీసీ కార్యక్రమం కోసం ఏడబ్ల్యూబీఐ గుర్తింపు పొందని సంస్థను అనుమతించకూడదని లేఖలో వెల్లడించింది.