Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023 notified by Central Government
18 APR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has notified the Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023 vide G.S.R 193(E) dated 10th March, 2023 under Prevention of Cruelty to Animal Act, 1960 and after superseding the Animal Birth Control (Dog) Rules, 2001. The Rules have addressed the guidelines of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in the Writ Petition No. 691 of 2009 between Animal Welfare Board of India and People for Elimination of Stray Troubles. The Hon'ble Supreme Court has in various orders specifically mentioned that relocation of dogs cannot be permitted.
As per the extant Rules, Animal Birth Control programme for the sterilization and immunization of the stray dogs are to be carried out by the respective local bodies/municipalities/Municipal Corporations and Panchayats. Also, the Cruelty involved for carrying out of ABC programme need to be addressed. By effective implementation of these Rules, the Animal Birth Control programme can be conducted by the local bodies which will help in reducing the stray dog population addressing the animal welfare issues.
The Municipal Corporations need to implement the ABC and Anti Rabies Program jointly. The Rules also provides the guidelines how to deal with the human and stray dog conflicts without relocating the dogs in an area.
One of the requirements under the Rule is that the Animal Birth Control Programme needs to be carried out by AWBI recognized organization specifically recognised for Animal Birth Control programme. The list of such Organizations will be made available on the website of the Board which will also be updated time to time. The Central Government has already issued letters to all the State Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries of Animal Husbandry Department and Urban Development Department. Therefore, the local bodies are requested to implement the Rules in letter and spirit and not to permit any Organizations to carry out ABC programme which are not recognized by AWBI and approved for ABC programme or otherwise elaborated in the Rules.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
விலங்கு இனவிருத்தி கட்டுப்பாடு விதிகள், 2023
18 APR 2023 10:41AM by PIB Chennai
விலங்குகள் வதை தடுப்புச் சட்டம் 1960இன் கீழ், விலங்கு இனவிருத்தி கட்டுப்பாடு விதிகள், 2023ஐ மார்ச் 10, 2023 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிக்கையின் வாயிலாக மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. விலங்கு இனவிருத்தி கட்டுப்பாடு (நாய்கள்) விதிகள், 2001 ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்கு இணங்க இந்த விதிகள் வரையறுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தெரு நாய்களை வேறு இடங்களில் கொண்டு விடுவதை அனுமதிக்க முடியாது என்று பல்வேறு தீர்ப்புகளில் உச்சநீதிமன்றம் திட்டவட்டமாகக் கூறியுள்ளது.
இந்த விதிகளின்படி சம்பந்தப்பட்ட உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள்/ நகராட்சிகள்/ மாநகராட்சிகள் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் உள்ளிட்டவை, தெரு நாய்களுக்கு கருத்தடை மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி போடுவதற்கான விலங்கு இனவிருத்தி கட்டுப்பாடு திட்டப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். இது போன்ற பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் போது விலங்குகளை வதை செய்யும் பிரச்சனையும் தீர்க்கப்பட வேண்டும். இந்த விதிகளை முறையாக அமல்படுத்தி, விலங்கு இனவிருத்தி கட்டுப்பாடு திட்டத்தை உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் செயல்படுத்தலாம். இதன் மூலம் விலங்குகள் பாதுகாப்பு சம்பந்தமான விஷயங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டு, தெரு நாய்களின் எண்ணிக்கை வெகுவாகக் குறையும்.
விலங்கு இனவிருத்தி கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் ரேபிஸ் நோய்த் தடுப்புத் திட்டங்களையும் மாநகராட்சிகள் செயல்படுத்த வேண்டும். தெரு நாய்களை வேறு இடங்களுக்குக் கொண்டு செல்லாமல், மனிதர்களுக்கும், நாய்களுக்கும் இடையே ஏற்படும் பிரச்சனையை எவ்வாறு தீர்ப்பது என்பதற்கும் இந்த விதிகளில் வழிமுறைகள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
விலங்கு இனவிருத்தி கட்டுப்பாடுத் திட்டத்திற்காக இந்திய விலங்குகள் நல வாரியத்தால் பிரத்தியேகமாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனத்தால் இத்திட்டம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். இது போன்ற நிறுவனங்களின் பட்டியல் வாரியத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் விரைவில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்படும். இது சம்பந்தமான அறிவிப்பை மாநிலங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள், முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்கள், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்புத் துறை மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் துறைகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கனவே அனுப்பியுள்ளது, குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.