Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary chairs meeting with 10 Central Ministries/ Departments to boost enrolments under PMJJBY & PMSBY during the 3-month long campaign
12 APR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a meeting today with representatives from ten (10) Central Ministries/ Departments viz. Ministry of Labour and Employment, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Department of Post & India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) in-order to boost coverage under micro-insurance Schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) at Gram Panchayat level. The 3-month campaign will cover all the districts in the Country from 01.04.2023 to 30.06.2023.
Dr. Joshi exhorted the Ministries/Departments concerned for maximum coverage of Self-Help Groups (SHG) members, Anganwadi workers, health workers, sanitary workers, mine workers, all unorganised labour, street vendors, staff workers in urban local bodies, MNREGA workers, and PM Kisan beneficiaries etc., under the two micro-insurance schemes. Dr. Joshi also sought support of Ministries/ Departments for their active role in ensuring that saturation campaign reaches to maximum number of eligible beneficiaries.
ABOUT PMJJBY & PMSBY
The PMJJBY and PMSBY are aimed at providing life and accidental insurance cover to the citizens, especially the marginal sections of the society, as part of social security cover. PMJJBY provides insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh in the event of death due to any reason whereas PMSBY provides accidental insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh for death or permanent disability and Rs. 1 lakh in case of partial disability. The two schemes provide the much-needed financial support to the subscribers and/or their families in such eventualities.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
3 महिन्यांच्या मोहिमेदरम्यान पीएमजेजेबीवाय आणि पीएमएसबीवाय अंतर्गत नावनोंदणीला चालना देण्यासाठी वित्तीय सेवा विभाग सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 10 केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभागांची बैठक
12 APR 2023 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 एप्रिल 2023
ग्रामपंचायत स्तरावर प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योती विमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाय) आणि प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा विमा योजना ( पीएमएसबीवाय ) या सूक्ष्म-विमा योजनांतर्गत व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी, वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी यांनी आजश्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय, गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, ग्राम विकास मंत्रालय, खाण मंत्रालय, कोळसा मंत्रालय, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालय, महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालय, टपाल विभाग आणि भारत पोस्ट पेमेंट बँक (आयपीपीबी ) या दहा (10) केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/विभागांच्या प्रतिनिधींसह घेतलेल्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवले. 01.04.2023 ते 30.06.2023 या कालावधीत राबवण्यात येत असलेल्या या 3 महिन्यांच्या मोहिमेत देशातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश आहे.
या दोन सूक्ष्म-विमा योजनांतर्गत, बचतगट (एसएचजी ) सदस्य, अंगणवाडी कर्मचारी, आरोग्य कर्मचारी, स्वच्छता कर्मचारी, खाण कामगार, सर्व असंघटित कामगार, पदपथ विक्रेते, शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांमधील कर्मचारी कामगार, मनरेगा कामगार आणि पीएम किसान लाभार्थी इत्यादींची जास्तीत जास्त नोंदणी करण्याचे आवाहन डॉ. जोशी यांनी संबंधित मंत्रालये/विभागांना केले.
पीएमजेजेबीवाय आणि पीएमएसबीवाय विषयी :
सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवचाचा भाग म्हणून नागरिकांना, विशेषत: समाजातील अत्यल्प उत्पन्न असलेल्या घटकांना जीवन आणि अपघात विमा संरक्षण प्रदान करणे हे पीएमजेजेबीवाय आणि पीएमएसबीवाय या योजनांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. कोणत्याही कारणामुळे मृत्यू झाल्यास रु. 2 लाख रुपयांचे विमा संरक्षण पीएमजेजेबीवाय अंतर्गत प्रदान केले जाते तर मृत्यू किंवा कायमचे अपंगत्व आल्यास रु.2 लाख रुपये आणि अंशतः अपंगत्वाच्या बाबतीत 1 लाख रुपयांचे अपघात विमा संरक्षण पीएमएसबीवाय अंतर्गत प्रदान केले जाते.अशा प्रकारच्या परिस्थितीत या दोन योजनांच्या लाभार्थ्यांना आणि/किंवा त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना अत्यंत आवश्यक आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करतात.