நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் ஆயுள் காப்பீட்டுத்திட்டம், பிரதமரின் விபத்துக் காப்பீட்டுத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மூன்று மாத இயக்கத்தில் பதிவுகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு 10 மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் & துறைகளுடன் நிதி சேவைத் துறை செயலாளர் தலைமையில் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
12 APR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் ஆயுள் காப்பீட்டுத்திட்டம், பிரதமரின் விபத்துக் காப்பீட்டுத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மூன்று மாதங்களில் பதிவுகளை அதிகப்படுத்துவதற்கு 10 மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் & துறைகளுடன் நிதி சேவைத் துறை செயலாளர் தலைமையில் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதி சேவைத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இக்கூட்டத்தில் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு, வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சித் துறை, பஞ்சாயத் ராஜ், ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, சுரங்கம், நிலக்கரி, வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன், மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு அமைச்சகப் பிரதிநிதிகள், தபால்துறை மற்றும் இந்தியா போஸ்ட் பேமண்ட் வங்கி பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த மூன்று மாத கால இயக்கம் நாடு முழுவதும் 1.04.2023 முதல் 30.06.2023 வரை நடைபெறுகிறது.
சுயஉதவிக் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள், அங்கன்வாடி பணியாளர்கள், சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள், தூய்மைப் பணியாளர்கள், சுரங்கத் தொழிலாளர்கள், அனைத்து அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்கள், சாலையோர வியாபாரிகள், நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளின் பணியாளர்கள், மகாத்மா காந்தி ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்ட தொழிலாளர்கள், பிரதமரின் வேளாண் திட்டப் பயனாளிகள் ஆகியோரை பெருமளவில் இந்த இரண்டு சிறிய காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டங்களில் இணைப்பதற்கு நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary chairs meeting with 10 Central Ministries/ Departments to boost enrolments under PMJJBY & PMSBY during the 3-month long campaign
12 APR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a meeting today with representatives from ten (10) Central Ministries/ Departments viz. Ministry of Labour and Employment, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Department of Post & India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) in-order to boost coverage under micro-insurance Schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) at Gram Panchayat level. The 3-month campaign will cover all the districts in the Country from 01.04.2023 to 30.06.2023.
Dr. Joshi exhorted the Ministries/Departments concerned for maximum coverage of Self-Help Groups (SHG) members, Anganwadi workers, health workers, sanitary workers, mine workers, all unorganised labour, street vendors, staff workers in urban local bodies, MNREGA workers, and PM Kisan beneficiaries etc., under the two micro-insurance schemes. Dr. Joshi also sought support of Ministries/ Departments for their active role in ensuring that saturation campaign reaches to maximum number of eligible beneficiaries.
ABOUT PMJJBY & PMSBY
The PMJJBY and PMSBY are aimed at providing life and accidental insurance cover to the citizens, especially the marginal sections of the society, as part of social security cover. PMJJBY provides insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh in the event of death due to any reason whereas PMSBY provides accidental insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh for death or permanent disability and Rs. 1 lakh in case of partial disability. The two schemes provide the much-needed financial support to the subscribers and/or their families in such eventualities.