অর্থমন্ত্রক
পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই এবং পিএমএসবিওয়াই- এ নথিভুক্তি বাড়াতে তিন মাসের প্রচারাভিযান নিয়ে ১০টি মন্ত্রক/ দপ্তরের সঙ্গে ডিএফএস সচিবের বৈঠক
12 APR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জীবন জ্যোতি বিমা যোজনা (পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই) এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনা (পিএমএসবিওয়াই)-র মতো ক্ষুদ্র বিমা প্রকল্পগুলির প্রচার বাড়াতে শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক, আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক, পঞ্চায়েতী রাজ মন্ত্রক, গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, খনি মন্ত্রক, কয়লা মন্ত্রক, কৃষি মন্ত্রক, নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক, ডাক এবং ইন্ডিয়া পোস্ট পেমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক (আইপিপিবি), এই ১০টি মন্ত্রক /দপ্তরের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে আজ এক বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন অর্থ মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন আর্থিক পরিষেবা দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ বিবেক জোশী। ২০২৩-এর পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত দেশের সমস্ত জেলায় তিন মাসের এই প্রচারাভিযান চালানো হবে।
এই দুই ক্ষুদ্র বিমা প্রকল্পে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির সদস্য, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মী, খনি শ্রমিক, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী, সমস্ত অসংগঠিত শ্রমিক, হকার, পুরসভারগুলির কর্মী এবং এমএনআরইজিএ, পিএম কিষান যোজনার সুবিধাভোগীদের মধ্যে যতটা সম্ভব প্রচার চালানোর জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক/দপ্তরগুলিকে জোর দিতে বলেছেন ডঃ জোশী।
যত বেশি সংখ্যক সুবিধাভোগীর কাছে যাতে পৌঁছনো যায়, সে ব্যাপারে মন্ত্রক/দপ্তরগুলির সক্রিয় সহযোগিতা চেয়েছেন ডঃ জোশী।
পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই এবং পিএমএসবিওয়াই সম্পর্কে
সমাজের প্রান্তিক শ্রেণীর মানুষকে জীবন এবং দুর্ঘটনা বিমার আওতায় আনার লক্ষ্যে পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই এবং পিএমএসবিওয়াই চালু করা হয়েছে। পিএমজেজেবিওয়াই প্রকল্পে যে কোন মৃত্যুর ক্ষেত্রে ২ লক্ষ টাকার বিমা কভারেজ রয়েছে। আর পিএমএসবিওয়াই দুর্ঘটনায় মৃত্যু বা স্থায়ী পঙ্গুত্বের জন্য ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আংশিক পঙ্গুত্বের ক্ষেত্রে ১ লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়া হয়।

Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary chairs meeting with 10 Central Ministries/ Departments to boost enrolments under PMJJBY & PMSBY during the 3-month long campaign
12 APR 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a meeting today with representatives from ten (10) Central Ministries/ Departments viz. Ministry of Labour and Employment, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Department of Post & India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) in-order to boost coverage under micro-insurance Schemes viz. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) at Gram Panchayat level. The 3-month campaign will cover all the districts in the Country from 01.04.2023 to 30.06.2023.
Dr. Joshi exhorted the Ministries/Departments concerned for maximum coverage of Self-Help Groups (SHG) members, Anganwadi workers, health workers, sanitary workers, mine workers, all unorganised labour, street vendors, staff workers in urban local bodies, MNREGA workers, and PM Kisan beneficiaries etc., under the two micro-insurance schemes. Dr. Joshi also sought support of Ministries/ Departments for their active role in ensuring that saturation campaign reaches to maximum number of eligible beneficiaries.
ABOUT PMJJBY & PMSBY
The PMJJBY and PMSBY are aimed at providing life and accidental insurance cover to the citizens, especially the marginal sections of the society, as part of social security cover. PMJJBY provides insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh in the event of death due to any reason whereas PMSBY provides accidental insurance cover of Rs. 2 lakh for death or permanent disability and Rs. 1 lakh in case of partial disability. The two schemes provide the much-needed financial support to the subscribers and/or their families in such eventualities.