Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to inaugurate three-day International Conference on Defence Finance & Economics in New Delhi on 12th April
11 APR 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate the three-day International Conference on Defence Finance & Economics in New Delhi on April 12, 2023. The conference, organised by Ministry of Defence (Finance), will provide a platform for eminent policy makers, academics and government officials from within the country and abroad to share their insights and experiences on Defence Finance and Economics in the context of evolving security challenges and policies globally. Delegates from USA, UK, Japan, Australia, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Kenya will participate in the conference.
The conference aims to foster dialogue and collaboration among the participants and contribute to the country's defence readiness with optimum financial resources and effective implementation of the Defence Budget. It aims to participate in global discussions on Defence Finance & Economics and propose a sustainable blueprint on the subject.
The objective behind the conference is to disseminate the best practices, experiences and expertise of various countries and align processes in Indian context with international standards. It also hopes to facilitate collaborations with foreign governments, international institutions and global leaders in the domain of Defence Finance and Economics to support the Government's ongoing efforts on indigenisation and self-reliance in the Defence sector, and to advance transformative reforms.
The topics of discussion will include current challenges and opportunities in the areas of Defence Finance and Economics, such as how to allocate and use resources efficiently & effectively and how to manage logistics in a cost-conscious way. The participants will also deliberate upon different models and practices of finance and economics related to Defence Acquisition around the world as well as the latest developments and innovations in Defence Research and Development.
In addition, the discussions will address best practices on managing human resources in Defence, including issues related to pay, pensions and welfare of Defence Personnel and the role & functions of oversight mechanisms within defence ecosystems. More details on the conference can be viewed on the website: https://cgda.nic.in/ICDFE

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ 12 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
11 APR 2023 3:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ 12 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਆਏਗੀ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ, ਜਪਾਨ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਜਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਆਲਮੀ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲੌਜੀਸਟਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉੱਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ : https://cgda.nic.in/ICDFE ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।