Ministry of Labour & Employment
35.7 lakh vacancies registered on National Career Service (NCS) in year 2022-23
More than 1 million employers joined NCS
11 APR 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment is implementing the National Career Service (NCS) Project as a Mission Mode Project for transformation of the National Employment Service to provide a variety of employment related services like job matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, internships etc. The services under NCS are available online which was dedicated to the Nation by The Prime Minister in 2015.
The NCS portal has registered highest vacancies during the year 2022-23 since its launch in July, 2015. Around 35.7 lakhs vacancies have been reported by employers on NCS during the year 2022-23 compared to around 13 lakh vacancies in 2021-22. The reporting of vacancies on NCS in 2022-23 has shown an increase of 175% compared to 2021-22. Further, year 2022-23 also witnessed highest active vacancies count of more than 5.3 lakh on 30th October, 2022.
The increase in vacancy posting on NCS has been observed across all the sectors. The Finance and Insurance sector has shown a phenomenal growth of more than 800% and registered 20.8 lakh vacancies during 2022-23 compared to 2.2 lakh vacancies in 2021-22. The vacancies in the Operations and Support sector has also registered a growth of 400% with 3.75 lakh vacancies reported in 2022-23 against 76 thousand in 2021-22. The vacancies in the sectors, viz., ‘Hotels, Food Service and Catering’, ‘Manufacturing’, ‘Health’, ‘Education’, etc. also significantly increased during the year 2022-23 over the previous year.
During the year 2022-23, the NCS portal has also achieved a milestone of registering more than 1 million employers since its launch. Out of total registered employers, more than 8 lakhs employers were registered in the year 2022-23. The maximum registrations of employers were from the Service sector (6.5 lakh) which was followed by the employers from the manufacturing sector.
All the services available on the NCS portal are free of cost for all stake holders including jobseekers, employers, training providers and placement organizations.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2022-23 में राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पर 35.7 लाख रिक्तियों का पंजीकरण
1 मिलियन से अधिक नियोक्ता एनसीएस से जुड़े
11 APR 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय जॉब मैचिंग, कैरियर काउंसलिंग, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रमों, इंटर्नशिप आदि की जानकारी जैसी विभिन्न प्रकार की रोजगार संबंधी सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय रोजगार सेवा में परिवर्तन के लिए एक मिशन मोड परियोजना के रूप में राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा (एनसीएस) परियोजना को लागू कर रहा है। एनसीएस के तहत सेवाएं ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध हैं, जो 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा राष्ट्र को समर्पित की गई थीं।
एनसीएस पोर्टल ने जुलाई, 2015 में लॉन्च होने के बाद से वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान सबसे अधिक रिक्तियां दर्ज की हैं। नियोक्ताओं द्वारा वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान लगभग 35.7 लाख रिक्तियों की सूचना दी गई है, जबकि 2021-22 में लगभग 13 लाख रिक्तियां थीं। 2022-23 में एनसीएस पर रिक्तियों की रिपोर्टिंग में 2021-22 की तुलना में 175 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी गई है। इसके अलावा, वर्ष 2022-23 में भी 30 अक्टूबर, 2022 को 5.3 लाख से अधिक की सर्वाधिक सक्रिय रिक्तियां देखी गईं।
एनसीएस पर रिक्ति पोस्टिंग में सभी क्षेत्रों में वृद्धि देखी गई है। वित्त और बीमा क्षेत्र ने 800 प्रतिशत से अधिक की अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि दिखाई है और 2021-22 में 2.2 लाख रिक्तियों की तुलना में 2022-23 के दौरान 20.8 लाख रिक्तियां दर्ज की हैं। संचालन और सहायता क्षेत्र में रिक्तियों ने भी 2022-23 में 3.75 लाख रिक्तियों के साथ 400 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है, जबकि 2021-22 में यह संख्या 76 हजार थी। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान 'होटल, खाद्य सेवा और खानपान', 'विनिर्माण', 'स्वास्थ्य', 'शिक्षा' आदि क्षेत्रों में रिक्तियों में भी काफी वृद्धि हुई है।
वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान, एनसीएस पोर्टल ने लॉन्च के बाद से 1 मिलियन से अधिक नियोक्ताओं को पंजीकृत करने की उपलब्धि हासिल की है। वर्ष 2022-23 में कुल पंजीकृत नियोक्ताओं में से 8 लाख से अधिक नियोक्ता पंजीकृत थे। नियोक्ताओं का अधिकतम पंजीकरण सेवा क्षेत्र (6.5 लाख) से हुआ, जिसके बाद विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के नियोक्ताओं का पंजीकरण हुआ।
एनसीएस पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध सभी सेवाएं नौकरी चाहने वालों, नियोक्ताओं, प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं और प्लेसमेंट संगठनों सहित सभी हितधारकों के लिए निःशुल्क हैं।