Ministry of Labour & Employment
35.7 lakh vacancies registered on National Career Service (NCS) in year 2022-23
More than 1 million employers joined NCS
11 APR 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment is implementing the National Career Service (NCS) Project as a Mission Mode Project for transformation of the National Employment Service to provide a variety of employment related services like job matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, internships etc. The services under NCS are available online which was dedicated to the Nation by The Prime Minister in 2015.
The NCS portal has registered highest vacancies during the year 2022-23 since its launch in July, 2015. Around 35.7 lakhs vacancies have been reported by employers on NCS during the year 2022-23 compared to around 13 lakh vacancies in 2021-22. The reporting of vacancies on NCS in 2022-23 has shown an increase of 175% compared to 2021-22. Further, year 2022-23 also witnessed highest active vacancies count of more than 5.3 lakh on 30th October, 2022.
The increase in vacancy posting on NCS has been observed across all the sectors. The Finance and Insurance sector has shown a phenomenal growth of more than 800% and registered 20.8 lakh vacancies during 2022-23 compared to 2.2 lakh vacancies in 2021-22. The vacancies in the Operations and Support sector has also registered a growth of 400% with 3.75 lakh vacancies reported in 2022-23 against 76 thousand in 2021-22. The vacancies in the sectors, viz., ‘Hotels, Food Service and Catering’, ‘Manufacturing’, ‘Health’, ‘Education’, etc. also significantly increased during the year 2022-23 over the previous year.
During the year 2022-23, the NCS portal has also achieved a milestone of registering more than 1 million employers since its launch. Out of total registered employers, more than 8 lakhs employers were registered in the year 2022-23. The maximum registrations of employers were from the Service sector (6.5 lakh) which was followed by the employers from the manufacturing sector.
All the services available on the NCS portal are free of cost for all stake holders including jobseekers, employers, training providers and placement organizations.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय करिअर सेवा(एनसीएस) वर वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये 35.7 लाख रिक्त पदांची नोंदणी
दहा लाखांहून अधिक नियोक्ते झाले एनसीएस मध्ये सहभागी
11 APR 2023 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 एप्रिल 2023
राष्ट्रीय रोजगार सेवेचा कायापालट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय,राष्ट्रीय करिअर सेवा (एनसीएस ) प्रकल्प मिशन मोड वर राबवत आहे. नोकरीचे मूल्यमापन, करिअर समुपदेशन,व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, कौशल्य विकास अभ्यासक्रमांची माहिती, इंटर्नशिप अशा रोजगाराशी संबंधित सेवा पुरवणे हा यामागील उद्देश आहे.पंतप्रधानांनी 2015 मध्ये राष्ट्राला समर्पित केलेल्या एनसीएस पोर्टल अंतर्गत असलेल्या सेवा ऑनलाईन उपलब्ध आहेत.
जुलै 2015 मध्ये स्थापना झाल्यापासून एनसीएस पोर्टल वर वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये रिक्त पदांची सर्वोच्च नोंदणी झाली आहे. नियोक्त्यांकडून वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये नोंद केलेल्या 13 लाख रिक्त पदांच्या तुलनेत वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये सुमारे 35.7 लाख रिक्त पदांची नोंद करण्यात आली आहे. वर्ष 2021-22 च्या तुलनेत वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये एनसीएस पोर्टल वर रिक्त पदांच्या अहवालात 175% वृद्धी झाली आहे. याशिवाय, 2022-23 या वर्षात 30 ऑक्टोबर 2022 रोजी सर्वाधिक 5.3 लाख पेक्षा जास्त सक्रिय रिक्त पदांची संख्या नोंदवली गेली.
एनसीएस पोर्टल वर सर्व क्षेत्रात रिक्त पदांमध्ये वाढ नोंदवण्यात आली आहे. वित्त आणि विमा क्षेत्रात 800% इतकी अभूतपूर्व वाढ झाली असून 2021-22 मधील 2.2 लाख रिक्त पदांच्या तुलनेत 2022-23 मध्ये 20.8 लाख रिक्त पदांची नोंदणी झाली. कार्यान्वयन आणि सहकार्य क्षेत्रातील रिक्त पदांमध्ये 2021-22 मधील 76 हजारांच्या तुलनेत 2022-23 मध्ये 3.75 लाख म्हणजे 400% वाढ झाली आहे. ‘हॉटेल्स, खाद्य पदार्थ सेवा आणि खानपान ’, ‘उत्पादन ’, ‘आरोग्य’, ‘शिक्षण’, इत्यादी क्षेत्रांमध्येही 2022-23 या वर्षात मागील वर्षाच्या तुलनेत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे.
एनसीएस पोर्टलची स्थापना झाल्यापासून लॉन्च 2022-23 या वर्षातदहा लाखांहून अधिक नियोक्ते नोंदणी करण्याचा एक मैलाचा दगड देखील गाठला आहे. नोंदणी केलेल्या एकूण नियोक्त्यांपैकी 8 लाख नियोक्त्यांची नोंदणी वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये झाली. नियोक्त्यांची सर्वाधिक नोंदणी, सेवा क्षेत्रातील होती (6.5 लाख) त्यापाठोपाठ उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील नियोक्त्यांचा क्रमांक लागतो.
एनसीएस पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध असलेल्या सर्व सेवा, नोकऱ्या शोधणारे, नियोक्ते, प्रशिक्षण पुरवठादार आणि प्लेसमेंट संस्थांसह सर्व भागधारकांसाठी विनामूल्य आहेत.