Ministry of Labour & Employment
35.7 lakh vacancies registered on National Career Service (NCS) in year 2022-23
More than 1 million employers joined NCS
11 APR 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment is implementing the National Career Service (NCS) Project as a Mission Mode Project for transformation of the National Employment Service to provide a variety of employment related services like job matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, internships etc. The services under NCS are available online which was dedicated to the Nation by The Prime Minister in 2015.
The NCS portal has registered highest vacancies during the year 2022-23 since its launch in July, 2015. Around 35.7 lakhs vacancies have been reported by employers on NCS during the year 2022-23 compared to around 13 lakh vacancies in 2021-22. The reporting of vacancies on NCS in 2022-23 has shown an increase of 175% compared to 2021-22. Further, year 2022-23 also witnessed highest active vacancies count of more than 5.3 lakh on 30th October, 2022.
The increase in vacancy posting on NCS has been observed across all the sectors. The Finance and Insurance sector has shown a phenomenal growth of more than 800% and registered 20.8 lakh vacancies during 2022-23 compared to 2.2 lakh vacancies in 2021-22. The vacancies in the Operations and Support sector has also registered a growth of 400% with 3.75 lakh vacancies reported in 2022-23 against 76 thousand in 2021-22. The vacancies in the sectors, viz., ‘Hotels, Food Service and Catering’, ‘Manufacturing’, ‘Health’, ‘Education’, etc. also significantly increased during the year 2022-23 over the previous year.
During the year 2022-23, the NCS portal has also achieved a milestone of registering more than 1 million employers since its launch. Out of total registered employers, more than 8 lakhs employers were registered in the year 2022-23. The maximum registrations of employers were from the Service sector (6.5 lakh) which was followed by the employers from the manufacturing sector.
All the services available on the NCS portal are free of cost for all stake holders including jobseekers, employers, training providers and placement organizations.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2022-23 సంవత్సరంలో నేషనల్ కెరీర్ సర్వీస్ (ఎన్.సి.ఎస్) లో 35.7 లక్షల ఖాళీలు నమోదయ్యాయి
ఒక మిలియన్ కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది యజమానులు ఎన్.సి.ఎస్. లో చేరారు
11 APR 2023 2:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాబ్ మ్యాచింగ్, కెరీర్ కౌన్సెలింగ్, వొకేషనల్ గైడెన్స్, స్కిల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్‌ కోర్సుల పై సమాచారంతో పాటు, ఇంటర్న్‌షిప్‌ వంటి ఉపాధికి సంబంధించిన వివిధ రకాల సేవలను అందించడానికి వీలుగా నేషనల్ ఎంప్లాయ్‌మెంట్ సర్వీస్ ను మార్చడానికి కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, నేషనల్ కెరీర్ సర్వీస్ (ఎన్.సి.ఎస్) ప్రాజెక్టును మిషన్ మోడ్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌గా అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఎన్.సి.ఎస్. కింద సేవలు ఆన్‌లైన్‌ లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. వీటిని 2015 లో ప్రధానమంత్రి జాతికి అంకితం చేశారు.
ఎన్.సి.ఎస్. పోర్టల్ 2015 జూలై నెలలో ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుంచి 2022-23 సంవత్సరంలో అత్యధిక ఖాళీలను నమోదు చేసింది. 2021-22 లో దాదాపు 13 లక్షల ఖాళీలు నమోదు కాగా, 2022-23 సంవత్సరంలో ఎన్.సి.ఎస్. లో దాదాపు 35.7 లక్షల ఖాళీలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నట్లు, యజమానులు తెలియజేశారు. 2021-22 తో పోలిస్తే 2022-23 లో ఎన్.సి.ఎస్. లో ఖాళీల నమోదు 175 శాతం పెరిగింది. అదేవిధంగా, 2022-23 సంవత్సరంలో కూడా 2022 అక్టోబర్, 30వ తేదీ వరకు 5.3 లక్షల కంటే ఎక్కువ ఖాళీలు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ఎన్.సి.ఎస్. లో ఖాళీల నమోదులో పెరుగుదల అన్ని రంగాల్లో గమనించడం జరిగింది. ఆర్ధిక, బీమా రంగం 2021-22 లో నమోదు చేసిన 2.2 లక్షల ఖాళీలతో పోలిస్తే, 2022-23 లో 800 శాతం కంటే ఎక్కువగా అసాధారణ వృద్ధి తో 20.8 లక్షల ఖాళీలను నమోదు చేసింది. ఆపరేషన్స్, సపోర్ట్ సెక్టార్ లోని ఖాళీలు కూడా 400 శాతం వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేశాయి. 2021-22 లో, ఈ రంగంలో, 76 వేల ఖాళీలు నమోదు కాగా, 2022-23 లో 3.75 లక్షల ఖాళీలు నమోదయ్యాయి. "హోటళ్ళు, ఆహార సేవలు, క్యాటరింగ్", "తయారీ రంగం" అదేవిధంగా, "ఆరోగ్యం", "విద్య" మొదలైన రంగాలలో ఖాళీలు కూడా గత ఏడాది కంటే 2022-23 సంవత్సరంలో గణనీయంగా పెరిగాయి.
ఎన్.సి.ఎస్. పోర్టల్ ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుంచి ఒక మిలియన్ కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది యజమానులను నమోదు చేసి, 2022-23 సంవత్సరంలో రికార్డు సృష్టించింది. మొత్తం నమోదైన యజమానుల్లో, 2022-23 సంవత్సరంలో 8 లక్షల కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది యజమానులు నమోదయ్యారు. నమోదైన యజమానుల్లో ఎక్కువ మంది (6.5 లక్షల మంది) సర్వీస్ సెక్టార్ నుంచి ఉన్నాయి. ఆ తర్వాత స్థానంలో తయారీ రంగం నుంచి నమోదైన యజమానులు ఉన్నారు.
ఉద్యోగార్ధులు, యజమానులు, శిక్షణ ఇచ్చేవారు, ఉద్యోగాలు కల్పించే సంస్థలతో సహా భాగస్వాములందరికీ ఎన్.సి.ఎస్. పోర్టల్ లో అందుబాటులో ఉండే సేవలన్నీ ఉచితంగా అందించడం జరుగుతుంది.