Ministry of Labour & Employment
35.7 lakh vacancies registered on National Career Service (NCS) in year 2022-23
More than 1 million employers joined NCS
11 APR 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment is implementing the National Career Service (NCS) Project as a Mission Mode Project for transformation of the National Employment Service to provide a variety of employment related services like job matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, internships etc. The services under NCS are available online which was dedicated to the Nation by The Prime Minister in 2015.
The NCS portal has registered highest vacancies during the year 2022-23 since its launch in July, 2015. Around 35.7 lakhs vacancies have been reported by employers on NCS during the year 2022-23 compared to around 13 lakh vacancies in 2021-22. The reporting of vacancies on NCS in 2022-23 has shown an increase of 175% compared to 2021-22. Further, year 2022-23 also witnessed highest active vacancies count of more than 5.3 lakh on 30th October, 2022.
The increase in vacancy posting on NCS has been observed across all the sectors. The Finance and Insurance sector has shown a phenomenal growth of more than 800% and registered 20.8 lakh vacancies during 2022-23 compared to 2.2 lakh vacancies in 2021-22. The vacancies in the Operations and Support sector has also registered a growth of 400% with 3.75 lakh vacancies reported in 2022-23 against 76 thousand in 2021-22. The vacancies in the sectors, viz., ‘Hotels, Food Service and Catering’, ‘Manufacturing’, ‘Health’, ‘Education’, etc. also significantly increased during the year 2022-23 over the previous year.
During the year 2022-23, the NCS portal has also achieved a milestone of registering more than 1 million employers since its launch. Out of total registered employers, more than 8 lakhs employers were registered in the year 2022-23. The maximum registrations of employers were from the Service sector (6.5 lakh) which was followed by the employers from the manufacturing sector.
All the services available on the NCS portal are free of cost for all stake holders including jobseekers, employers, training providers and placement organizations.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2022-23 –ம் ஆண்டில் தேசிய பணிச்சேவை (என்சிஎஸ்)யில் 35.7 லட்சம் பணியிடங்கள் பதிவிடப்பட்டுள்ளன
11 APR 2023 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
2015-ம் ஆண்டு பிரதமரால் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டு தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேசிய பணிச்சேவை இணையப் பக்கத்தில் 2022-23 –ம் ஆண்டில் 35.7 லட்சம் பணியிடங்கள் பணி வழங்குவோரால் பதிவிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2021-22-ல் இந்தப் பணியிடங்கள் எண்ணிக்கை சுமார் 13 லட்சமாக இருந்தது. இதையடுத்து, 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், பணியிடங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 175 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நிதி மற்றும் காப்பீட்டுத்துறையில் 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில் பணியிடங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகபட்சமாக 20.8 லட்சமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. இதேபோல், செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் உதவி செய்யும் துறையிலும், பணியிடங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 3.75 லட்சம் அளவுக்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
பொருத்தமான பணி, பணிக்கான கலந்தாய்வு, தொழிற்பயிற்சிக்கு வழிகாட்டுதல், திறன் மேம்பாட்டு படிப்புகள் குறித்த தகவல், நேர்முகப் பயிற்சி போன்ற வேலைவாய்ப்பு தொடர்பான சேவைகளை தேசிய பணிச்சேவைத் திட்டம் வழங்குகிறது. இதனை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் அமல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
வேலைதேடுவோர், வேலைவழங்குவோர், பயிற்சி அளிப்போர், பணிக்கான வாய்ப்பு தரும் அமைப்புகள், உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து தரப்பினருக்கும் கட்டணமில்லாமல் அனைத்து சேவைகளையும் தேசிய பணிச்சேவைகள் இணையப்பக்கம் வழங்குகிறது.