President's Secretariat
President of India presents 11th Biennial National Grassroots innovation and outstanding traditional knowledge awards of NIF and inaugurates fine-2023
Fine is a unique effort which promotes science, technology and innovation and encourages the citizens to undertake entrepreneurship: President Murmu
People can visit exhibition of innovations between April 10 and 13 by booking slot at HTTPS://NIF.ORG.IN/FINE2023
10 APR 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the 11th Biennial National Grassroots Innovation and Outstanding Traditional Knowledge Awards of NIF at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre (RBCC) today (April 10, 2023). She also inaugurated Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (FINE) –2023 at the Sports Ground near RBCC.
Speaking at the Award function, the President said that citizens at the grassroots have the potential to come up with Science and Technology based innovative solutions and serve the country to the best of their abilities. National Innovation Foundation (NIF) plays a significant role in encouraging and supporting such innovators. She noted that NIF has pooled a database of over 325000 technological ideas, innovations and traditional knowledge practices from over 625 districts of the country. She was also happy to note that NIF has already recognised 1093 grassroots innovators and school students at the national level in its various Award Functions.
The President said that today we are celebrating not just the achievements of innovators but the spirit of creativity, innovation and entrepreneurship. We can see small innovations happening every other day around us. We just have to understand and encourage the creativity and innovation which is already present everywhere.
The President said that one important aspect of supporting and enhancing creativity is to encourage children and youth to ask questions. Curiosity and spirit of enquiry are essential for finding out solutions to challenging problems. Our children should grow up to become solution providers.
The President said that another important thing is that our citizens should have the zeal to serve the country. He or she should try to understand the problems and issues arising in the country and should feel responsible to contribute towards solving them may be at a small scale. She urged innovators, entrepreneurs, traditional knowledge holders and industry representatives to come together to find eco-friendly and sustainable solutions and encourage innovations in this direction.
The President said that FINE is a unique effort which promotes science, technology and innovation and encourages the citizens to undertake entrepreneurship and make their mark in India and abroad. She said that the spirit of entrepreneurship and the zeal to find solutions to challenging problems should be encouraged and rewarded.
People can visit the Exhibition of Innovations between April 10 and 13, 2023 by registering themselves at https://nif.org.in/fine2023
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے این آئی ایف کے 11 ویں دو سالہ قومی گراس روٹس اختراع اور شاندار روایتی علمی ایوارڈز پیش کیے اور فائن 2023 کا افتتاح کیا
فائن ایک منفرد کوشش ہے جو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور شہریوں کو انٹرپرینیورشپ شروع کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے: صدر جمہوریہ مرمو
لوگ HTTPS://NIF.ORG.IN/FINE2023 پر سلاٹ بک کر کے 10 سے 13 اپریل کے درمیان اختراعات کی نمائش دیکھ سکتے ہیں
10 APR 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (10 اپریل 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سنٹر (آر بی سی سی) میں این آئی ایف کے 11ویں دو سالہ قومی گراس روٹس اختراع اور شاندار روایتی علمی ایوارڈز پیش کئے۔ انہوں نے آر بی سی سی کے قریب اسپورٹس گراؤنڈ میں فیسٹیول آف انوویشن اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ (فائن) -2023 کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔
ایوارڈ کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نچلی سطح پر شہریوں میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اختراعی حل تلاش کرنے اور اپنی صلاحیتوں کے مطابق ملک کی خدمت کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) ایسے اختراع کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور مدد کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ این آئی ایف نے ملک کے 625 سے زائد اضلاع سے 325000 سے زیادہ ٹیکنالوجیکل خیالات، اختراعات اور روایتی علمی طریقوں کا ڈیٹا بیس تیار کیا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہوئی کہ این آئی ایف پہلے ہی اپنے مختلف ایوارڈ فنکشنز میں قومی سطح پر 1093 نچلی سطح کے اختراع کاروں اور اسکول کے طلباء کو شناخت کر چکا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج ہم صرف اختراع کاروں کی کامیابیوں کا ہی نہیں منا رہے ہیں بلکہ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، اختراعات اور انٹرپرینیور شپ کے جذبے کا بھی جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ ہم اپنے ارد گرد ہر دوسرے دن چھوٹی چھوٹی اختراعات ہوتے دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ ہمیں صرف تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور اختراعات کو سمجھنا اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی ہے جو پہلے سے ہر جگہ موجود ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی مدد کرنے اور انہیں بڑھانے کا ایک اہم پہلو بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو سوالات کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ چیلنجنگ مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے تجسس اور جانچ پڑتال کا جذبہ ضروری ہے۔ ہمارے بچوں کو بڑے ہو کر حل فراہم کرنے والے بننا چاہیے۔
صدر مرمور نے کہا کہ ایک اور اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ہمارے شہریوں میں ملک کی خدمت کا جذبہ ہونا چاہیے۔ انہیں ملک میں پیدا ہونے والے مسائل اور معاملات کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے اور چھوٹے پیمانے پر ہی سہی انہیں حل کرنے کے سلسلے میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے کی ذمہ داری محسوس کرنی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اختراع کاروں، کاروباری افراد، روایتی علم رکھنے والوں اور صنعت کے نمائندوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ماحول دوست اور پائیدار حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے یکجا ہوں اور اس سمت میں اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ فائن ایک منفرد کوشش ہے جو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور شہریوں کو انٹرپرینیورشپ شروع کرنے اور ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک اپنی شناخت قائم کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انٹرپرینیورشپ کے جذبے اور چیلنجنگ مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کے جذبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہئے اور اس کے لئے انعام دیا جانا چاہیے۔
لوگ خود کو https://nif.org.in/fine2023پر رجسٹر کر کے 10 اور 13 اپریل 2023 کے درمیان اختراعات کی نمائش دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں